MyHD MDP-130 - Page 92 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2731 of 12508 Old 06-28-2005, 08:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Morbius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Livermore, CA USA
Posts: 4,728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jldet5 View Post

Yes, run MYIRC but you can config it to not use the IR receiver.
.

This reminds me - does anyone know how to tell MyIRC which serial port the
IR receiver is on?

I have several serial ports on my HTPC; both those on the MB, plus the addition
of a serial port expansion card.

I did some modifications on the HTPC, which necessitated disconnecting the
peripherals. I didn't keep track of which serial port the IR receiver was plugged
into.

The IR receiver IS connected to a serial port; but MyIRC keeps telling me that
it can't find the IR receiver.

I can't find anything in the manual or config menus to cover this.

Any help would be appreciated.

Dr. Gregory Greenman
Physicist
Morbius is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2732 of 12508 Old 06-28-2005, 08:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Karyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Can someone tell me what the file is that is downloaded from TitanTV to view a program that is currently on? I have IE set up to record MyHD, and Firefox setup to record Fusion, but when I hit the link in IE to view a show currently on, it starts Fusion. It really messed up my Fusion installation last time I did it, since it is QAM and TitanTV is not.
Karyk is offline  
post #2733 of 12508 Old 06-28-2005, 08:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morbius View Post

This reminds me - does anyone know how to tell MyIRC which serial port the
IR receiver is on?

I have several serial ports on my HTPC; both those on the MB, plus the addition
of a serial port expansion card.

I did some modifications on the HTPC, which necessitated disconnecting the
peripherals. I didn't keep track of which serial port the IR receiver was plugged
into.

The IR receiver IS connected to a serial port; but MyIRC keeps telling me that
it can't find the IR receiver.

I can't find anything in the manual or config menus to cover this.

Any help would be appreciated.

It needs to be in comm port 1 or 2.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #2734 of 12508 Old 06-28-2005, 10:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karyk View Post

Can someone tell me what the file is that is downloaded from TitanTV to view a program that is currently on? I have IE set up to record MyHD, and Firefox setup to record Fusion, but when I hit the link in IE to view a show currently on, it starts Fusion. It really messed up my Fusion installation last time I did it, since it is QAM and TitanTV is not.

IIRC, it's a .TVVI file (like the .TVPI one for captures). Anyway, it's right next to the capture file type in the MSWE file-type list.
TPeterson is offline  
post #2735 of 12508 Old 06-28-2005, 10:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
RickE--

Since you don't have a remote and, as you noticed, the HD button doesn't work during recordings, the "HD key" for you is -, as listed in the manual that you also "don't have." I suggest that you download a copy of the manual and study it a while.
TPeterson is offline  
post #2736 of 12508 Old 06-29-2005, 04:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
RickE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did get everthing working last night and was able to record a program long after I was in bed. Thanks to you guys for the help. I do have the static in the audio on the recording though, so this is something I'll still be trying to work through.

Downloadable manual? Now that would be nice. I will go looking for that.
Thanks again. Rick
RickE is offline  
post #2737 of 12508 Old 06-29-2005, 07:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickE View Post

Downloadable manual? Now that would be nice. I will go looking for that.

Look here.
TPeterson is offline  
post #2738 of 12508 Old 06-29-2005, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Morbius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Livermore, CA USA
Posts: 4,728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliff Watson View Post

It needs to be in comm port 1 or 2.

Cliff,

Thanks - I figured you would know.

Dr. Gregory Greenman
Physicist
Morbius is offline  
post #2739 of 12508 Old 06-29-2005, 12:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
MarcS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah yes, raising the ugly PSIP head again...

My local PBS station (WUNJ-Wilmington NC, remote for WUNC Chapel Hill) just got PSIP working, but no program descriptions yet.

On why it seems to be working now... (from the chief engineer)

"We turned off the text compression on the EPG. With text compression on we take up less bandwidth for the EPG. The ATSC Standards allow for the use of Huffman text compression but many receivers cannot deal with that.

We also changed the PIDs as required by FCC and we made that change last Monday. "

(Bold is my emphasis).

My question--does the MyHD software have a known (or unknown) problem with Huffman compressed PSIP data? (assuming that it was implemented properly)

Maybe it was the PID change the fixed everything?

Just curious--it's not really a big deal--but ya never know, might pique someone's interest...
MarcS is offline  
post #2740 of 12508 Old 06-29-2005, 01:48 PM
Newbie
 
cymage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a MDP-130, and it works great! I get QAM, HDTV, and analog cable just fine. I have seen the myHD interface to record programs, but I want to have a more complete media hub functionality (support for TV, DVD, MP3, pictures, etc) with a Tivo-like interface for it though. I have looked at some of the major vendors (MCE, Myth, Sage, etc), and it appears none currently have support for the MDP-130, but some have new releases coming soon with more HDTV support. Has anyone found media hub software for the MDP-130 with this type of functionality, or do I just need to be patient and wait?
cymage is offline  
post #2741 of 12508 Old 06-29-2005, 06:12 PM
Newbie
 
MrME2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody know if this card can tune above physical channel 125 for those of us on 1000MHz (158ch) cable systems? I've tried the FusionHDTV 3 card in the past, but while that card is physically capable of tuning higher channels (as tested in a custom verson of dscaler), the windows drivers for it only allow tuning up to ch.125

Thanks for your help!
Dave
MrME2 is offline  
post #2742 of 12508 Old 06-29-2005, 06:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrME2 View Post

Does anybody know if this card can tune above physical channel 125 for those of us on 1000MHz (158ch) cable systems? I've tried the FusionHDTV 3 card in the past, but while that card is physically capable of tuning higher channels (as tested in a custom verson of dscaler), the windows drivers for it only allow tuning up to ch.125

Thanks for your help!
Dave

Dave,

Good question. I'll forward it to MIT for an answer.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #2743 of 12508 Old 06-29-2005, 06:51 PM
Newbie
 
MrME2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Cliff!

If MIT needs any info, I can provide a link to the full frequency table for 1000mhz cable systems. Unfortunately, I cant seem to post it now - the forum software isn't letting me since this is only my 2nd post.

Dave
MrME2 is offline  
post #2744 of 12508 Old 06-29-2005, 07:14 PM
Member
 
handlogten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My first attempt wasn't too bad. The program was not HD and there was a little choppiness.

My 2nd was a disaster. I set this on up through Titan. I watched it start. It was very choppy. After a minute the computer rebooted on its on. Now whenever I start MyHD it runs for a few seconds and the computer reboots.

2.8 GHz Celeron
WinXP pro (cleanly installed a few days ago)

Help.
handlogten is offline  
post #2745 of 12508 Old 06-29-2005, 07:19 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by handlogten View Post

My first attempt wasn't too bad. The program was not HD and there was a little choppiness.

My 2nd was a disaster. I set this on up through Titan. I watched it start. It was very choppy. After a minute the computer rebooted on its on. Now whenever I start MyHD it runs for a few seconds and the computer reboots.

2.8 GHz Celeron
WinXP pro (cleanly installed a few days ago)

Help.

Have you installed the latest software/driver version?
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #2746 of 12508 Old 06-29-2005, 07:56 PM
Member
 
handlogten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes, I have the latest driver and latest software. I can now watch TV but there are a lot of drop outs. The signal strenght shows 93%-100%. 2.8 GHz Celeron should have plenty of processing power, I have 512M of memory. I don't understand what is going on. I have never really liked this motherboard.
handlogten is offline  
post #2747 of 12508 Old 06-29-2005, 08:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrME2 View Post

Thanks Cliff!

If MIT needs any info, I can provide a link to the full frequency table for 1000mhz cable systems. Unfortunately, I cant seem to post it now - the forum software isn't letting me since this is only my 2nd post.

Dave

Dave,

Got an answer from MIT. The MyHD tuner IC only supports up to 860MHz and according to the chief engineer the Fusion card supports the same frequency.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #2748 of 12508 Old 06-29-2005, 08:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


I have never really liked this motherboard

Why do you keep using something you don't like?
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #2749 of 12508 Old 06-29-2005, 10:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
Nrmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sugar Land, Tx
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well maybe i am over my head customer/friend really wants to record dishnet work stuff on his HTPC that i am almost finished putting together, if i use the breakout cable and input dishnet work ird into what kind of picture quality will i get.. would i be better off not putting the dvi daughter card in the pc and using a different card for dishnetwork capture if so what pci card is a good one and will i get good picture qaulity using component cables to a 37 inch lcd screen. if i use myhd card what format will it record the dishnetwork stuff in(.tp-.ts)need more inputbefore i sink here i hope the myhd130 can tune in austin locals 30 miles away surronded by cedar trees. man i shoudl have just kept my mouth shut. thanks guys
Nrmf is offline  
post #2750 of 12508 Old 06-30-2005, 04:47 AM
Member
 
handlogten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliff Watson View Post

Why do you keep using something you don't like?

I would be willing to switch to another motherboard if I knew it would fix my recording problems. My setup requires a micro-atx board. It could also be my video card (ATI 9800 pro) or maybe the sound card (Turtle Beach Riveria). I think my powersupply is fine (good quality Seasonic). Time shifting was working pretty good so I don't know why recording was such a disaster. Is everyone else recording ok?

Recomendations for a new micro-atx motherboard?
handlogten is offline  
post #2751 of 12508 Old 06-30-2005, 05:13 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,243
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 531 Post(s)
Liked: 678
I have an old Pentium 3 with an old ASUS CUSL2 motherboard and have no problems. I'm using a Radeon 9600 video card, an old sound blaster card, and an old Linksys Gigabit NIC. I have no problems with my system. The hard drives are connected to an ultra 133 Promise card. I put the box together with old spare parts. It has worked pefectly so far.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #2752 of 12508 Old 06-30-2005, 05:58 AM
Newbie
 
MrME2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliff Watson View Post

Dave,

Got an answer from MIT. The MyHD tuner IC only supports up to 860MHz and according to the chief engineer the Fusion card supports the same frequency.

So, if I'm reading the frequency spec correctly, the card will tune up to Ch 135? I only ask because I have a few clear-QAM channels above 125 that I can't tune on the fusion card. While the spec for the fusion tuner IC states it can tune higher, the drivers/software do not provide an interface to do so.

Thanks again,
Dave
MrME2 is offline  
post #2753 of 12508 Old 06-30-2005, 02:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jldet5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 1,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by handlogten View Post

yes, I have the latest driver and latest software. I can now watch TV but there are a lot of drop outs. The signal strenght shows 93%-100%. 2.8 GHz Celeron should have plenty of processing power, I have 512M of memory. I don't understand what is going on. I have never really liked this motherboard.

Is this OTA or QAM? If OTA, what channel are the drop outs?
jldet5 is offline  
post #2754 of 12508 Old 06-30-2005, 04:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Several people have reported that their computer will not boot when installing MyHD into a PCI-E motherboard. MIT has done some testing and here is the results.

Quote:


Dear Mr. Watson,

We've tested some motherboards with PCI Express interface to check the
boot problem when a MyHD card is installed. I can hardly find consistent
rules to cause the problem from the test results. It seems to depend on
the on-board PCI devices and/or the motherboard BIOS as well as the
motherboard chipset. I can see that a motherboard chipset with problem
shows no problem in another combination.

The found combinations with boot problem are as follows:
- Gigabyte GA-K8N Ultra-9 with Nvidia 6600, ATI X300, X600
- MSI 915P Combo-F with ATI X300, X600 (no problem with Nvidia 6600)

These are the very motherboards which have been reported in your previous
mail.

I attached the detailed test results for your reference.

Best Regards,
M.K.




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Chaintech VNF4/Ultra
; nForce4 Ultra, AMD Athlon64, Nvidia on-board audio
; 1 PCI Express x16, 2 PCI Express x1, 3 PCI slots
- with Nvidia 6600 : OK
- with ATI X300 : OK

MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum
; nForce4 Ultra, AMD Athlon64, Nvidia on-board audio
; 1 PCI Express x16, 1 PCI Express x4, 1 PCI Express x1, 4 PCI
+ Marvell 88E8053 LAN controller (PCI Express)
+ Silicon Image SiI3114 S-ATA controller (PCI)
+ VIA VT6307 1394a controller (PCI)
- with Nvidia 6600 : OK
- with ATI X300 : OK

Gigabyte GA-K8N Ultra-9
; nForce4 Ultra, AMD Athlon64, Nvidia on-board audio
; 1 PCI Express x16, 2 PCI Express x1, 3 PCI slots
+ Marvell 88E8053 LAN controller (PCI Express)
+ Silicon Image SiI3114 S-ATA controller (PCI)
+ TI TSB82AA2 1394b controller (PCI)
- with Nvidia 6600 : no boot
- with ATI X300, X600 : no boot

MSI 915P Combo-F
; 915P(ICH6) FSB800MHz, Pentium4, Intel on-board audio
; 1 PCI Express x16, 2 PCI Express x1, 3 PCI slots
+ Realtek 8110S LAN controller (PCI)
- with Nvidia 6600 : OK
- with ATI X300, X600 : no boot

Gigabyte GA-8I915P-G
; 915P(ICH6) FSB800MHz, Pentium4, Intel on-board audio
; 1 PCI Express x16, 3 PCI Express x1, 2 PCI slots
+ Marvell 88E8001 LAN controller (PCI)
+ TI TSB43AB23 1394a controller (PCI)
- with Nvidia 6600 : OK
- with ATI X300, X600 : OK

Gigabyte GA-8I955X Royal
; 955X(ICH7R) FSB1066MHz, Pentium4, Intel on-board audio
; 1 PCI Express x16, 2 PCI Express x1, 3 PCI slots
+ 2x Broadcom 5751 LAN controller (PCI Express)
+ Silicon Image SiI3132 S-ATA controller (PCI Express)
+ ITE IT8212 IDE RAID controller (PCI)
+ TI TSB82AA2 1394b controller (PCI)
- with Nvidia 6600 : OK
- with ATI X300, X600 : OK

Cliff Watson is offline  
post #2755 of 12508 Old 07-02-2005, 05:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,031
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 154
I still like my card, but I've noticed that using the s-video input and connecting my XBox to the MDP-130 will cause a delay that makes certain games unplayable. I expected this, since my old All in Wonder did it too, but I was still hoping that it would be different.

For the record, alot of games play fine; its mostly my baseball games that I can't play.

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is offline  
post #2756 of 12508 Old 07-02-2005, 06:29 PM
Senior Member
 
ncfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, so I just got my MyHD 130 going yesterday. My first impressions are that I am generally impressed. However, I have a couple of issues. I have been trying to search to find answers, but I am not finding anything.

I am getting a pretty noticeable signal degradation from the cable supplied with the card. This primarily exhibits itself by causing some "jitter" between disimilarly colored pixels on the LCD.

My setup is a Matrox P750 video card (which has two DVI outputs), through the Matrox DVItoVGA adapter, connected to the MyHD through the supplied cable to a ViewSonic VA720. The VA720 does not have a DVI input.

So, my main two questions are:

1. Is this degradation normal?
2. Since I do not have a DVI input on my monitor, would the DVI add-on card be of any value? I can't tell whether the DVI card can pass the DVI signal clean to the MyHD, then pass it to the monitor as analog VGA.

I have one side question which is pretty much completely unrelated:

3. I'd like to be able to record shows on the MyHD and be able to view them on my ReplayTV 5040. I have a DVarchive server setup already. Is there any resource on how best to capture, down-convert and playback MyHD captured files on a ReplayTV? And can I expect decent results doing this? I was thinking that I might actually expect better results than capturing an SD analog broadcast on the fly with the Replay.

Thank you in advance for any assistance. I am more than willing to read. I just can't seem to find the answers I need with search.

Nathan
ncfoster is offline  
post #2757 of 12508 Old 07-02-2005, 06:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Nathan--

1. No.
2. No.
3. Down converting on a P4 system takes 2-3 hours per hour of HD stream, so I'm not sure that you really want to do this routinely. OTOH, there are many SD ATSC streams that you could feed to the Replay without downconversion. However, I don't know anything about the file format Replay uses. I suggest that you look for that information in the Replay Forum here at AVS.
TPeterson is offline  
post #2758 of 12508 Old 07-02-2005, 06:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


1. Is this degradation normal?

No

Quote:


2. Since I do not have a DVI input on my monitor, would the DVI add-on card be of any value? I can't tell whether the DVI card can pass the DVI signal clean to the MyHD, then pass it to the monitor as analog VGA.

No...The MyHD-DVI card does not act as an analog decoder.

Quote:


3. I'd like to be able to record shows on the MyHD and be able to view them on my ReplayTV 5040. I have a DVarchive server setup already. Is there any resource on how best to capture, down-convert and playback MyHD captured files on a ReplayTV? And can I expect decent results doing this? I was thinking that I might actually expect better results than capturing an SD analog broadcast on the fly with the Replay.

Don'y know.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #2759 of 12508 Old 07-02-2005, 09:09 PM
Senior Member
 
ncfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Nathan--

1. No.
2. No.
3. Down converting on a P4 system takes 2-3 hours per hour of HD stream, so I'm not sure that you really want to do this routinely. OTOH, there are many SD ATSC streams that you could feed to the Replay without downconversion. However, I don't know anything about the file format Replay uses. I suggest that you look for that information in the Replay Forum here at AVS.

Ok. I don't know whether to be happy or sad about the answer to #1. The fact that it is not normal means that something is amiss in my configuration. I can check all of the connections again, but I can't really say where else I could turn after that. Bad cable? BTW, this only occurs when I am on my desktop, not fullscreen HDTV. At least, I can't see it then, potentially because of the motion on-screen, but more likely because the signal isn't traveling as far, etc.

As for the Replay format, I believe it is a standard SD MPEG-2 file, and that you need to generate a couple of small helper files, which I think is pretty straighforward. The files that the Replay generates need to be cleaned up to be used for other purposes, but I don't think that the reverse is true. So, I am guessing that your estimation is correct. No, I probably don't want to do this every day, but I just want to know what my options are for the times when I do want to do it.

Thanks.

Nathan
ncfoster is offline  
post #2760 of 12508 Old 07-03-2005, 09:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,031
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 154
I'm running my MyHD card now on a different cable network in another state, and all the analog channels are still having audio sync issues.

I'm thinking that this might be some kind of weird interaction with my onboard soundcard. Is anyone else running the MyHD card in a Shuttle SN41, or on any variation of a Nforce2 motherboard (with SoundStorm), and if you are, have you noticed sync problems on analog channels?

(I should probably mention that I am not using the internal audio cable, but instead am using the option for soundcard out).

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off