MyHD MDP-130 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12503 Old 01-09-2005, 08:41 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
litz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know anything about this?

I heard it got introduced at the just-completed CES show ... supposed to be nextgen chipset and support 8VSB and QAM, supposedly ...

- litz
litz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12503 Old 01-09-2005, 09:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Never heard of it.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #3 of 12503 Old 01-10-2005, 12:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Markz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Markz2k is offline  
post #4 of 12503 Old 01-10-2005, 05:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jkaiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: South Central Wisconsin
Posts: 3,492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now Cliff, play nice. Not everyone has been reading the "Timeshifting" thread.

My 100 mysteriously died, so I for one am waiting for the release of this one. The card actually works, but the HD portion of the tuner can not find any HD channels.

Failure is not an option. It comes bundled with every Microsoft product
jkaiser is offline  
post #5 of 12503 Old 01-10-2005, 11:22 AM
Member
 
kevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: N. California
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since All In Wonder supports MCE 2005 and has the same tuner as the MDP-130, will the MDP-130 ever support BDA drivers and MCE 2005?
kevo is offline  
post #6 of 12503 Old 01-10-2005, 11:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by kevo
Since All In Wonder supports MCE 2005 and has the same tuner as the MDP-130, will the MDP-130 ever support BDA drivers and MCE 2005?

No! MDP-130 is still a hardware decoder with a newer tuner.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #7 of 12503 Old 01-14-2005, 12:41 PM
Senior Member
 
rickcfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
rickcfer is offline  
post #8 of 12503 Old 01-14-2005, 02:10 PM
RTK
AVS Special Member
 
RTK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I look forward to buying one

Rick
RTK is offline  
post #9 of 12503 Old 01-14-2005, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mntneer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Martinsburg, WV
Posts: 2,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So will the 130 live happily in a system with a 120?

Either way... I've got a great excuse to have a second HTPC now.

By the way... will the 130 still use the same application interface? Or can we expect a nice overhaul to the software as well?
Mntneer is offline  
post #10 of 12503 Old 01-14-2005, 02:26 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sadly, no they won't live together if I understand what Cliff said.

-MP

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #11 of 12503 Old 01-14-2005, 02:33 PM
Member
 
pkiehne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: City of Mystery and Romance
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With PCI Express slowing showing up, will MIT be producing an alternate version for the newer bus? I'd hate to put a new HTPC together with a nice PCI-x graphics card and not have the new MyHD work. Or am I completely off-base?

Paul
HTPC newbie since 2004
pkiehne is offline  
post #12 of 12503 Old 01-14-2005, 08:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mntneer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Martinsburg, WV
Posts: 2,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by madpoet
Sadly, no they won't live together if I understand what Cliff said.

-MP

I finally found his posts on it in the TimeShift thread.

I can live with only 1 MyHD card in a system, especially if the tuner is a little more sensitive.
Mntneer is offline  
post #13 of 12503 Old 01-15-2005, 02:46 AM
Senior Member
 
mattmarsden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slough, UK
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will the new card address the DVI problems of the MDP-120?

Every display that I have used the DVI out of from it displays the image wrong - missing off large portions of the right hand side of the image.

It would be nice if it had 50Hz support as well!
mattmarsden is offline  
post #14 of 12503 Old 01-15-2005, 06:14 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Matt, I know when the DVI was shifted on my TV I had to go into the TV itself and adjust the centering for the DVI input. It was very different than all the others for some reason. This was true regardless of the DVI source. So are you sure it's not your display that is the issue?

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #15 of 12503 Old 01-15-2005, 06:47 AM
Senior Member
 
mattmarsden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slough, UK
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, I've had two DVD players, both outputting at the same resolution - 1080i - that are perfect.

I've tried the MyHD on my Sony HS10, and two Plasmas - a Hitach and Panasonic and it does exactly the same thing on those. Infact its worse on the Plasmas because it leaves a thin black border on the left hand side.

I've tried enabling and disabling the Digital Panel option on the MyHD to no avail.

Its a shame because other than that the DVI output is excellent.
mattmarsden is offline  
post #16 of 12503 Old 01-15-2005, 07:12 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd really bet it's the centering on your set . I've got a Hitachi also, and I had to set it up correctly.

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #17 of 12503 Old 01-17-2005, 05:49 AM
Senior Member
 
mattmarsden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slough, UK
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the new card going to have a newer MPEG decoder?
mattmarsden is offline  
post #18 of 12503 Old 01-17-2005, 09:48 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by mattmarsden
Is the new card going to have a newer MPEG decoder?

No, it uses the same Janus chip that all hardware HDTV cards use.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #19 of 12503 Old 01-17-2005, 09:08 PM
 
kny3twalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coppell, Texas
Posts: 4,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
why no HDMI?
seems like a better option than DVI output
kny3twalker is offline  
post #20 of 12503 Old 01-17-2005, 09:39 PM
Member
 
FDM80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Silver Spring, MD (DC suburbs)
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think HDMI is a little too new for PC's right now. Seeing as how HDMI is video and audio all in one, that issue will probably be tackled by nvidia or ATI before another company does it. Those 2 companies would probably be the first to turn HDMI into a PC standard. That would be my educated guess on how HDMI will find it's way to the PC. Just remember that most still use the VGA port and DVI still is far behind that.
FDM80 is offline  
post #21 of 12503 Old 01-17-2005, 11:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kei Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, US
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
why no HDMI?

Well, HDMI could be an option, but the cards could cost $30-50 or more (depending on number of anticipated sales) to cover licensing that would work only for users that have HDCP compliant displays.
Kei Clark is offline  
post #22 of 12503 Old 01-17-2005, 11:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 1,764
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Any info on "new" software features for all cards or those that may be exclusive to the 130?
sjchmura is offline  
post #23 of 12503 Old 01-19-2005, 08:14 AM
Member
 
foti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering if the card will have cablecard support, and MCE 200X support as well. From what I understand the "new" version of MCE will support cablecard.

What will the channel mapping be for QAM? Will it be all of these crazy subchannels like the Fusion card has or will it be more like what would be diplayed on the cable box itself.

How will scheduled recording be done? TitanTV support for cable? Can I watch another channel while recording another? Some more details on this process please.

What will be the recording format of the files? TS or TP, and what type of compression and file compatibility will there be on the HD? Will there be any automated tool as well to remove commercials from the recording?

Thanks,

Foti
foti is offline  
post #24 of 12503 Old 01-19-2005, 08:22 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I seriously doubt it has cablecard support. You woulnd't be able to watch 1 channel while recording another unless it has dual tuners, which I think Cliff would have mentioned. I'm betting it uses the same software base as teh 100 and 120, so I would imagine all the same record types will be there.

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #25 of 12503 Old 01-19-2005, 09:32 AM
Member
 
LAGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone know the exact differences between the 120 & 130?
What the hardware changes are?
Thanks,
Scot
LAGuy is offline  
post #26 of 12503 Old 01-19-2005, 09:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
...and the subchannel stuff is probably still with us too, because I imagine that the STB mapping info is proprietary.
TPeterson is offline  
post #27 of 12503 Old 01-19-2005, 09:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mikef5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Milpitas, Calif
Posts: 2,265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a shipping date for the MDP-130 ????

Laters,
Mikef5
Mikef5 is online now  
post #28 of 12503 Old 01-19-2005, 09:44 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The subchannel thing is enough to drive me crazy on my Fusion right now

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #29 of 12503 Old 01-19-2005, 09:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by madpoet
The subchannel thing is enough to drive me crazy on my Fusion right now

At least with MDP-130 you can add the QAM sub channels that decode to the FAV list along with the 8VSB channels.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #30 of 12503 Old 01-19-2005, 09:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by TPeterson
...and the subchannel stuff is probably still with us too, because I imagine that the STB mapping info is proprietary.

Correct!
Cliff Watson is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off