CAV6.6 / MC11 link software - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 987 Old 05-08-2007, 03:20 PM
Member
 
3space's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mickydisco,

Sorry, didn't see your message until now - great that it is working! Which serial to usb converter did you get?

L8r...
3space is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 987 Old 05-09-2007, 11:32 AM
Newbie
 
mickydisco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's called a Manhatten Serial to USB Converter - eBay
mickydisco is offline  
post #543 of 987 Old 05-09-2007, 12:05 PM
Senior Member
 
bpdp379's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Hayward, CA
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using a Tripplite 4 port USB-Serial hub, FYI. Got it on Ebay for $19 shipped.

War is an ugly thing, but not the ugliest of things. The decayed and degraded state of moral and patriotic feeling which thinks that nothing is worth war is much worse. The person who has nothing for which he is willing to fight, nothing which is more important than his own personal safety, is a...
bpdp379 is offline  
post #544 of 987 Old 05-25-2007, 05:52 AM
Newbie
 
gently's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

i've posted this thread months ago. Maybe you find the time to work on this problem:
---------------------------------------
hello, i'm using the cav66 tool in my house and it works perfect. Great work.

I'm using an EIB Bus System with a "Gira Homeserver" to visualize and control my house. With this "Homeserver" i've realized an alarm system.

In the event of an alarm it would be great when the russound zone will play a jingle at high volume. For example "Please leave my home".

The "Homeserver" can parse web sites and send ip/udp telegrams to activate or controls devices.

Is it possible to send a command to the cav66 tool and activate the russound keypad with a volume value? To select the jingel i can connect to the jrmc via web interface und play it.

Thanks for your answers

gently
----------------------------------------
gently is offline  
post #545 of 987 Old 05-25-2007, 06:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 57
I don't recall the specifics, but isn't this something Russound already makes for the CAV66? There's a telephone or pager interface for it. Wouldn't that be a better way to do this rather than trying to interrupt what might already being active through the JRMC software?

I'd consider doing it with a separate USB sound card interface too. That way you could use other software to detect the alarm state (which you appear to have already) and send the audio out that port. Then it'd be a matter of triggering the DTM and getting the sound routed through the CAV66.
wkearney99 is offline  
post #546 of 987 Old 05-25-2007, 08:09 AM
Newbie
 
gently's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your answer. That could be a way. But i want to controll the russound device over a bus (European Installtion Bus, EIB). If i can controll it via software i can controll it with the EIB BUs.

gently
gently is offline  
post #547 of 987 Old 05-25-2007, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 57
The CAV66 has only an RS-232 port or it's own proprietary R-Net connection (which has no 3rd party of computer interface options). So you'd have to use the RS-232 serial port to control it. Thus the reason I suggested the DTM as it's designed to interact with the CAV66 without using the serial port. I know of no other type of interface for it. None for EIB or anything else for that matter.
wkearney99 is offline  
post #548 of 987 Old 05-25-2007, 08:47 AM
Newbie
 
gently's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Everything is right what you wrote.
I want to controll the software from hyslopc with the eib bus. This is possible with the "homeserver" from "GIRA". And then i can controll the russound with the eib bus.

Sorry, my english is not so good. Hope you understand my suggestion!
gently is offline  
post #549 of 987 Old 05-28-2007, 05:54 AM
Senior Member
 
rxtrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am getting "no info" as well in the program. I copied the sample .ini file from the directions. no luck. My keypads only say the source number and not song or title, and I cannot control from them. Uns-s2

I also have the cam6.6 not the cav
rxtrom is offline  
post #550 of 987 Old 05-28-2007, 06:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smoothtlk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post

The CAV66 has only an RS-232 port or it's own proprietary R-Net connection (which has no 3rd party of computer interface options). So you'd have to use the RS-232 serial port to control it. Thus the reason I suggested the DTM as it's designed to interact with the CAV66 without using the serial port. I know of no other type of interface for it. None for EIB or anything else for that matter.

Actually, MainLobby has worked with RNET (via Serial to the first CAV) for a while now.

CEO
Tallus LLC
smoothtlk is offline  
post #551 of 987 Old 06-07-2007, 01:34 AM
Member
 
jlange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been running cav66.exe with JRMC 11 for nearly two years problem free. Everything was so stable that I haven't upgraded anything for a while (I'm running version 1.30 of cav66.exe and 11.1 of MC).

Then, all of the sudden, cav66.exe stopped communicating with my CAV66. It displays "No Info" for all six zones, but does display the correct track information for each JRMC source (so it is communicating with MC fine).

I installed Free Serial Port Monitor as suggested in another post and the following appears in the "Write Requests" window when I start CAV66.exe:

F0 00 00 7F 00 00 70 01 04 02 00 00 07 00 00 7C ð....p........|
F7 F0 00 00 7F 00 00 70 01 04 02 00 01 07 00 00 ÷ð....p........
7D F7 F0 00 00 7F 00 00 70 01 04 02 00 02 07 00 }÷ð....p.......
00 7E F7 F0 00 00 7F 00 00 70 01 04 02 00 03 07 .~÷ð....p......
00 00 7F F7 F0 00 00 7F 00 00 70 01 04 02 00 04 ..÷ð....p.....
07 00 00 00 F7 F0 00 00 7F 00 00 70 01 04 02 00 ....÷ð....p....
05 07 00 00 01 F7 F0 00 00 7F 00 00 70 01 05 02 .....÷ð....p...
00 00 00 05 00 00 7C F7 F0 00 00 7F 00 00 70 01 ......|÷ð....p.

The speed of these sequences seems to indicate some kind of "ping".

Nothing appears in the "Read Requests" window as if the CAV66 isn't responding to the "pings". However, if I press a button on a keypad, I see serial activity in this window.

I've triple-checked my serial cable and com port settings and rebooted a few times. I also tried the latest version of cav66.exe (1.36) with the same result.

Considering how stable my system has been, this is very frustrating. Anyone have any ideas?

Note: The only event that seemed to coincide with the sudden failure was installing Yahoo! Widgets. I've now removed it, but the problem remains.
jlange is offline  
post #552 of 987 Old 06-07-2007, 05:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by smoothtlk View Post

Actually, MainLobby has worked with RNET (via Serial to the first CAV) for a while now.

Is it plugging into the R-Net RJ45 jack? Or is it into the RS-232 serial port? Being able to talk over the serial port to other R-Net connected devices isn't the same as using R-Net directly.
wkearney99 is offline  
post #553 of 987 Old 06-07-2007, 05:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Is this using an actual serial port on the motherboard, or is it a USB-serial adapter? Have any other software updates been performed? I'd wonder if there's not a conflict with the serial port. It might be worth trying a different port if there's another on the motherboard.
wkearney99 is offline  
post #554 of 987 Old 06-07-2007, 08:16 AM
Member
 
jlange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My PC has only one motherboard serial port, which I'm using. The only updates (other than Yahoo! Widgets install/uninstall) have been Windows and AVG antivirus updates. This computer is pretty much dedicated as a music server.

The Serial Port Monitor app does indicate that cav66.exe is the app that opens the port, so it is not an issue of another application blocking cav66.exe.

I think my next test will be to use the cable and a null modem adapter to connect two PCs together running hyperterminal just to verify that my cable is sound.
jlange is offline  
post #555 of 987 Old 06-14-2007, 10:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rudy81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone tried this with MC12? I am new to the HTPC and am currently using MC12. I have the CAV 6.6 from an install a few years ago. I would love to be able to control the HTPC MC12 via the keypads.

Rudy81
Rudy81 is offline  
post #556 of 987 Old 06-14-2007, 10:53 AM
Senior Member
 
bpdp379's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Hayward, CA
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is working for me with one bug I can't get fixed. The song/artist info does not update on a manual FF/RW. The song has to finish and start the next one within MC to update the info. See a few post about it a page or so back.

War is an ugly thing, but not the ugliest of things. The decayed and degraded state of moral and patriotic feeling which thinks that nothing is worth war is much worse. The person who has nothing for which he is willing to fight, nothing which is more important than his own personal safety, is a...
bpdp379 is offline  
post #557 of 987 Old 06-14-2007, 10:58 AM
Member
 
Providince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickydisco View Post

Hyslopc - sorry to hear about your troubles.

3Space - I bought a new USB-Serial converter and cav66.exe works now! Now I have to get my second ASIO audio zone to my m-audio delta 44 card as it is not working!

How did you set the port settings for the USB input on your cav6.6.exe? Let me word this a different way. Rather than com1 for the first serial, how do you tell cav6.exe to use the USB port?
Providince is offline  
post #558 of 987 Old 06-18-2007, 12:42 PM
Newbie
 
mickydisco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Providince View Post

How did you set the port settings for the USB input on your cav6.6.exe? Let me word this a different way. Rather than com1 for the first serial, how do you tell cav6.exe to use the USB port?


I configured it in the .ini file as follows:

; General Setup Section
[Setup]
Port=COM2
mickydisco is offline  
post #559 of 987 Old 06-20-2007, 08:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rudy81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How have you guys connected the HTPC to the CAV if they are far apart. I currently have my HTPC upstairs in my media room, and the CAV is downstairs in the den. I have run plenty of cat 5 cable and some coax from one location to the other. Otherwise, running any other cable is not happening due to location and finished walls. Have any of you used some sort of RS 232 to RJ 45 connector?

Rudy81
Rudy81 is offline  
post #560 of 987 Old 06-22-2007, 10:19 PM
Newbie
 
chansuresh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickydisco View Post

I configured it in the .ini file as follows:

; General Setup Section
[Setup]
Port=COM2

I downloaded cav66_1_36.zip and when I unzip it I only see 2 files: cav66.exe and the pdf guide. I am running cav66.exe with MC12 and they are running fine, but I can't find the cav66.ini file you are all referring to. I did a search on all my hard drives and it is still not there. Where can I find it?

Another question on power management. I am running all this on an old laptop with Windows XP professional and I set the power mgmt option on the laptop to standby in 10 mins and hibernate in 1 hour. So it does this when there is no activity. Is there some way to automatically "wake" the laptop from standby when I select source 1 from a keypad? Would this be possible if I were running Windows media center or something else?

Thanks for your help.
chansuresh is offline  
post #561 of 987 Old 06-22-2007, 10:22 PM
Senior Member
 
bpdp379's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Hayward, CA
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chansuresh View Post

I downloaded cav66_1_36.zip and when I unzip it I only see 2 files: cav66.exe and the pdf guide. I am running cav66.exe with MC12 and they are running fine, but I can't find the cav66.ini file you are all referring to. I did a search on all my hard drives and it is still not there. Where can I find it?

You have to make one. Search this thread for examples.

Another question on power management. I am running all this on an old laptop with Windows XP professional and I set the power mgmt option on the laptop to standby in 10 mins and hibernate in 1 hour. So it does this when there is no activity. Is there some way to automatically "wake" the laptop from standby when I select source 1 from a keypad? Would this be possible if I were running Windows media center or something else?

Dunno, sorry.

Thanks for your help.

Reply in above quote.

War is an ugly thing, but not the ugliest of things. The decayed and degraded state of moral and patriotic feeling which thinks that nothing is worth war is much worse. The person who has nothing for which he is willing to fight, nothing which is more important than his own personal safety, is a...
bpdp379 is offline  
post #562 of 987 Old 06-22-2007, 10:47 PM
Newbie
 
chansuresh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One more question. What is the optimal setting in programming the Russound CAV66 for source 1 (the pc running cav66.exe)?

I have selected the following in Source Setup -> Basic Setup
Source# - 1
Source Name - Media Server
Command Type - Peripheral
Save

Is this correct?
This seems to work all the functions in the keypad as described in the pdf documentation. But I was wondering if there was any way to program the keypad to also provide fast forward / rewind in the same song as is possible from within MC12.
chansuresh is offline  
post #563 of 987 Old 06-28-2007, 04:47 PM
Newbie
 
prv321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Salinas, CA
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudy81 View Post

How have you guys connected the HTPC to the CAV if they are far apart. I currently have my HTPC upstairs in my media room, and the CAV is downstairs in the den. I have run plenty of cat 5 cable and some coax from one location to the other. Otherwise, running any other cable is not happening due to location and finished walls. Have any of you used some sort of RS 232 to RJ 45 connector?


DB9 (male or female as required) to RJ45 adapter, just like you said. They work great - my pc and cav are 50+ feet apart - and they cost 60 cents at monoprice. Just skip pin 9 when you wire them.
prv321 is offline  
post #564 of 987 Old 06-28-2007, 06:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rudy81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you. Are these the adaptors you used? I need to order some. http://www.monoprice.com/products/su...d=10415&style=

Rudy81
Rudy81 is offline  
post #565 of 987 Old 06-29-2007, 09:12 AM
Newbie
 
prv321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Salinas, CA
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudy81 View Post

Thank you. Are these the adaptors you used? I need to order some.

Yup. Product ID's: 1151 & 1152
prv321 is offline  
post #566 of 987 Old 07-13-2007, 03:30 AM
Senior Member
 
MikeB1973's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just purchased an additional CAV6.6 to add another 6 zones.

Has anyone successfully gotten CAV66.exe to work with 2 units?
MikeB1973 is offline  
post #567 of 987 Old 07-14-2007, 04:19 PM
Newbie
 
mickydisco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeB1973 View Post

Just purchased an additional CAV6.6 to add another 6 zones.

Has anyone successfully gotten CAV66.exe to work with 2 units?

This was discussed before in this thread. Not sure what the outcome was? I am considering buying a second CAV 6.6 and would loke to have this interface work for both units.
mickydisco is offline  
post #568 of 987 Old 07-15-2007, 06:46 AM
Senior Member
 
MikeB1973's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I browsed through the thread again, and found it mentioned a couple times. Hyslopc was looking for a volunteer to test and help him make the necessary changes, but I don't think anyone ever did.

Now that I have a 2nd unit and am capable of testing, I'm more than willing to help. I sent him a PM and haven't heard anything yet.

I haven't fully tested yet, but I did try adding ZONE 7-12 entries in the INI file, but the program still displays only zones 1-6. HOWEVER, when using the keypads on the additional controller, it SOMETIMES displays the track info, and USUALLY allows me to hit next track, choose playlists, etc.

The keypads on the 1st controller work 100%, and have been for me for quite a while.

So, it doesn't appear much work would need to be done to get this working 100%. Hopefully he will reply to me and hopefully he will have some time and inclination to get this working.
MikeB1973 is offline  
post #569 of 987 Old 07-23-2007, 01:26 PM
Newbie
 
mbreeden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried to download the CAV66.zip from the Ojective solutions and Jriver site but I could not extract the file. It stated the file was invalid or corrupted. I was able to extract other downloads but not this one. I am using the Windows tool to do the extraction. Any help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks

Mike
mbreeden is offline  
post #570 of 987 Old 07-23-2007, 10:27 PM
Senior Member
 
bpdp379's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Hayward, CA
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That file is very old anyway. Look back in the thread for a current one.

Nevermind, here is the most recent one I know of. http://www.objective.se/cav66.zip

War is an ugly thing, but not the ugliest of things. The decayed and degraded state of moral and patriotic feeling which thinks that nothing is worth war is much worse. The person who has nothing for which he is willing to fight, nothing which is more important than his own personal safety, is a...
bpdp379 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off