JRMC Smartie LCD plugin. (Beta) - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 05-11-2005, 04:19 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RedDom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've created a basic plugin for lcd smartie, to get info from JRMC and display it on any LCD supported by smartie. Its my first shot at JRMC development, .Net development and smartie plugin development, its also only been tested on my dev machine and my media pc. so expect it not to work, but post any feedback here and I'll try and fix it. I don't have much time to work on it but I'll do my best.
I don't have anywhere to host it so will attach to this message (I think you will need to be logged in to download it)


Thx
RD

JRMC_Now plugin for LCD Smartie
by Dominic Stubbins


This should be considered Alpha quality code, I wrote it for my own system, where i use it with JRMC11 and netremote. It has a number of known Bugs:

1)You may find you end up with some rougue media center processes running. I cant get it to shutdown properly when you close media center.
2)the plugin is not threaded, smartie will hang if it cant talk to jrmc for a while, if for example you are using the jrmc UI!

3) Many others I'm sure.


Prerequisites
JRMC (only tested 11, should work on some earlier ones)
.Net
LCDSmartie 5.3 (lcdsmartie.sourceforge.net)

Install:
\tCopy JRMC_Now.dll, interop.mediajukebox.dll into the lcdSmartie\\Plugins directory.


USage.
\t

There Are two functions in the plugin

Function 1, returns all the information about the current track in playing now.

you specify, dll name,FunctionNo (Number) ,Fieldname (String),Formatted (String)

dllname=JRMC_Now.dll
functionno=1
Fieldname, can be any of the fields in your database, for example. (Album,Artist,Albumartist,Name,Duration,Bitrate,genre,custom 1 all work, as do some others),
formatted should be set to "TRUE" or "False", this will format the response, so for example duration, will either be returned as min:seconds or just seconds if formatted=false

examples of lcdsmartie entries

$dll(JRMC_Now.dll,1,artist,true) displays artist
$dll(JRMC_Now.dll,1,duration,true) displays 3:24
$dll(JRMC_Now.dll,1,duration,false) displays 204


Function = 2, returns the state of the current system, it has two options, Position or status. Position returns the current track time, either in seconds, or formatted. Status returns the current play status, stopped (0) paused (1) ,playing(2) or waiting(3) either as a number or formatted as text

$dll(JRMC_Now.dll,2,status,true) displays "Playing"
$dll(JRMC_Now.dll,2,status,false) displays "2"
$dll(JRMC_Now.dll,2,position,true) displays 1:24
$dll(JRMC_Now.dll,2,position,true) displays 84

 

release.zip 14.8515625k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip release.zip (14.9 KB, 213 views)
RedDom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 05-11-2005, 05:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Thanks, Dominic.

Jim Hillegass / JRiver Media Center
jriver.com or Owners Thread at AVSForum
jriver is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 09-27-2005, 06:53 PM
Member
 
Cyndrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I try to run this (with 5.3.2 and 5.3), I get an error "Can't Load Plugin"

Load of plugin failed: LoadLibrary failed with #126: The specified module could not be found.

Is there something that needs to be done to register the plugin with either JRMC or LCDSmartie?
Cyndrax is offline  
 
post #4 of 16 Old 09-28-2005, 01:07 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RedDom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It seems like lcd smartie cant see the plugin, there is no need to register anything, just make sure the 2 dll's are in lcd smarties plugins directory. I think the name is case sensitive in lcd smartie.

do other smartie plugns work?
what version of jrmc are you using?, also try starting jrmc first, or stopping it if its started.

RD
RedDom is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 03-02-2006, 02:41 PM
CHA
Member
 
CHA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is this plug-in still available..? Download fails..
CHA is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 03-13-2006, 02:49 AM
Newbie
 
mircea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
please...
somebody still has a copy of this plugin?

thanks in advance!
mircea is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 03-23-2006, 02:51 AM
Newbie
 
mircea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Logged on, still the download fails... could somebody send it to mircea at crutescu com
thank you in advance
mircea is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 04-04-2006, 08:10 AM
Newbie
 
mircea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
...Please....
In my current setup, i cannot use something else than JRMC...
mircea is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 04-17-2006, 09:58 AM
CHA
Member
 
CHA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bump..
I need it too..
CHA is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 04-19-2006, 12:29 PM
CHA
Member
 
CHA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally got hold of it..works great..

Anyone interested in a copy, send me a PM.
CHA is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 10-16-2006, 01:17 PM
Newbie
 
isearchable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If someone has this, can they re-post it please. I have JRMC 11 and Smartie 5.3.

I would love to see playing now on there.
isearchable is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 10-20-2006, 10:55 AM
Senior Member
 
doctorcilantro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, could someone post this. Also wondering if anyone has tried on MC12 yet?

thaks
DC

Two things awe me most, the starry sky above me and the moral law within me. IK
doctorcilantro is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 12-13-2006, 04:43 AM
Newbie
 
raym2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorcilantro View Post

...Also wondering if anyone has tried on MC12 yet?

Tried it out today with MC12. Works great! There's some issues with it as detailed in the readme but nothing too serious.
raym2 is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 02-14-2007, 07:28 PM
Senior Member
 
doctorcilantro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Works well on MC12 w/o MC11 installed (I read about your issue Raym).

IT does leave a rogue MC process hanging around using 5mb of memory. Hoping no

Also, strang bug:

When the plugin is running you can't right click on pictures that have been opened and rotated in MC. You have to right click the title bar to reset the system. I also lose mouseover focuse in panes as well as totally losing the ability to scroll with the scrollwheel. f I kill LCDsamrtie these problmes go away; they are rather annoying and interupt workflow dramtically.

DC

Two things awe me most, the starry sky above me and the moral law within me. IK
doctorcilantro is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 02-15-2012, 04:17 PM
Newbie
 
5teviewonders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great plugin!! I can confirm that it works with media centre 16.
5teviewonders is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 05-07-2012, 02:20 PM
Newbie
 
rnadeau6299's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have JRMC on a server. I have sagetv on a client along with the JRMC plugin for sagetv. The Lcd display is on the sagetv client. In other word, can the plugin get the info over the network and if so how would I do that? Thanks!
rnadeau6299 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off