1366x768? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 151 Old 05-26-2005, 11:34 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mikecoscia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you do this with nvidia drivers? I can't seem to get it going on my 6600GT on my Sharp LCD. Keeps saying not supported.
mikecoscia is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 151 Old 05-27-2005, 04:16 AM
Member
 
RedDom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pretty sure you cant do this with nvidia or ati as 1366 is not a multiple of 8. I have a sharp lcd with the same resolution and the best i can do is either 1360x768 using standard drivers, or 1368x768 with powerstrip. I use the latter with DVI which means i have 1 pixel overscan either side but is pixel perfect. (I'm using ATI but think the same applies to nvidia)

RD
RedDom is offline  
post #3 of 151 Old 05-27-2005, 05:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cjv123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Suburban NYC (NJ)
Posts: 1,141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you also get one-for-one at 1360 x 768, without need for powerstrip. (3 pixels on each side remain black)- there is no scaling
cjv123 is offline  
post #4 of 151 Old 05-27-2005, 07:54 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mikecoscia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OKay I have three options for my LCD to set it at 1024 x768, 1280 x 768, and 1366 x 768.

I tried setting it to 1366 x 768 and then did a custom rez with the nvidia drivers under display properties/advanced. It did not fill the screen I had bars on the side around and 1" wide. Text on the display also looked werid, text would be blurry every few letters. So I switched the LCD to 1280 x 768 with the HTPC still set at 1366 x 768, now every thing was razor sharp, but still have th boarders on the side when dot to dot. Shouldnt it be over scanning since I have the LCD at the lower display and why the heck and I getting boarders and blurry text on the higher rez? I can't figure this out.
mikecoscia is offline  
post #5 of 151 Old 05-27-2005, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cjv123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Suburban NYC (NJ)
Posts: 1,141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mike-

you're using DVI, right?

download the latest nvidia drivers from their website. you have to "add" the resolution.

make sure you uncheck "hide resolutions i can't display" in the control panel

(the first time i tried this, it didn't "stick"- going back into the contorl panel, it was back at 1280 x 768

leave the TV at 1366 x 768- make sure it says "dot by dot"- the only thing the TV really cares about is the 768 part, FWIW

i know this works, perfectly.
cjv123 is offline  
post #6 of 151 Old 05-27-2005, 11:48 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mikecoscia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yah I am using DVI, I have driver version 71.89. Should I be using 71.84 for MCE, since that is what I am running?

I tried inputing the rez but it says its invald, do i need to use the advanced timings?
mikecoscia is offline  
post #7 of 151 Old 05-27-2005, 05:19 PM
Member
 
Jeryd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: LI, New York
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 32 g4u and I have had a lot of trouble getting 1366x768 to run. I have the 6800Gt with dual DVI output, currently the sharp lcd is connected to the bottom (closest to mb). I downloaded Forceware 76.41 (it is a beta version)under this forceware my monitor is recognized as sharp lcd. I am currently running 1368 x 768 with dot by dot. Picture is crystal clear.
Don't forget to to do the auto sync on the monitor after you try new resolutions. auto sync is under Menu-->Setup-->autosync then just check the view mode from your remote. should say dot by dot. I've have not yet achieved 1366x768 and I like 1368xi768 (no side bars)much better then 1360x768. You will notice that at this resolution the. when you mouse over to the edge of the screen it will move to the unseen row of pixels... i have not figured how to lock the screen if anyone knows a solution let me know. This has not bothered me since when watching movies i never move the mouse.

Jeryd
Jeryd is offline  
post #8 of 151 Old 05-28-2005, 07:48 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mikecoscia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I gave it a try and could not get it to work. I have the Sharp LC-37D7U. I download the drives you had and gave it a shot, no luck. The best I can do is set to monitor scaling, 1280 x 768, then set the tv to 1280 x 768 and stretch, dot to dot does not work for some reason. If I set to the lcd to 1366x768 and the 6600gt to 1368x768, then auto sync the pic is set too far to the left with the clock cut off. I reposition using fine sync, but it still doesnt fill the whole screen, when it should be overscanning. I really dont get this =(.
mikecoscia is offline  
post #9 of 151 Old 05-28-2005, 10:18 AM
Member
 
Jeryd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: LI, New York
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know how frustrated you are I went thru the same thing. Try going into the nvidia settings. Add a custom resolution, w 1368, h 768, color 32 and 60 hrz then hit add. Then hit advanced timings my settings are as follows

mode and timings: custom values
timing standard: custom values
flat panel scaling: display adapter scaling


First box horizontal pixels

Front porch 48 sync width 112
back porch 248 sync rate 47. 98 (this is locked)
sync polarity + active pixels 1368

second box vertical lines

Front porch 1 sync width 3
back porch 30 sync rate 59.830
sync polarity - active pixels 768

interlaced mode is NOT checked

hit apply then make sure you have that res applied and resync the display. may have to cycle the power on the display also.

hope this helps

Jeryd
Jeryd is offline  
post #10 of 151 Old 05-29-2005, 07:22 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mikecoscia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OMG I finally got it!!!! Thank you sooooo much, everything is razor sharp. I so owe you one now...lol.
mikecoscia is offline  
post #11 of 151 Old 05-29-2005, 08:12 AM
Member
 
Jeryd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: LI, New York
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Awsome!!! Glad to help.

Jeryd
Jeryd is offline  
post #12 of 151 Old 05-30-2005, 09:56 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mikecoscia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
uh-o one slight problem, everytime I reboot it gets screwed up and I have to reply the settings =(. Anyway to prevent this?
mikecoscia is offline  
post #13 of 151 Old 05-30-2005, 12:18 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mikecoscia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah it's just not on reboot, its anytime the rez changes, like screen savers or games. Ugh, I thought I had it perfect, sooo close.
mikecoscia is offline  
post #14 of 151 Old 05-30-2005, 05:51 PM
Member
 
Jeryd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: LI, New York
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Strange, I have my screen go in energy savings mode. no changes on start up for me.. let me me know if you need more help.

Jeryd
Jeryd is offline  
post #15 of 151 Old 05-31-2005, 04:25 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mikecoscia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yah anytime the computer reboots, or changes it's rez (screen savers, games etc,) everything screws up and I have to reapply the timings. Maybe I will try another driver or post this on the nvidia forums.
mikecoscia is offline  
post #16 of 151 Old 05-31-2005, 01:33 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mikecoscia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have any ideas? The nvidia forum is very slow.
mikecoscia is offline  
post #17 of 151 Old 05-31-2005, 03:46 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mikecoscia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah i got it, tried about three different drivers, 71.89 held the settings fine for me. I still get a black bar on the side when it switches rez, but when the game or screen saver is off it goes right back were it is supposed to. Not perfect, but better
mikecoscia is offline  
post #18 of 151 Old 06-01-2005, 09:09 AM
Newbie
 
1c3d0g's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try to add the custom resolution with this tool:

http://www.pagehosting.co.uk/rf/
1c3d0g is offline  
post #19 of 151 Old 06-02-2005, 01:35 AM
Senior Member
 
JGene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With an ATi card 1368x768 is the closest you will get. With an nVIDIA card, you can achieve 1366x768 but only with the help of Power Strip. At the moment the built-in custom resolution generator only supports resolutions which are evenly divisible by eight, hence 1368x768.

Oh yeah, for those of you making your own custom resolutions, don't forget to make a custom monitor driver otherwise your screensavers and video games won't see your new resolution. Click on the link in my signature for more info.

So high, so low, so many things to know.

Author of Fixing the nVIDIA EDID Problem
JGene is offline  
post #20 of 151 Old 06-02-2005, 04:54 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mikecoscia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't mind the slight overscan of 1368x768, it is only 2 pixels so no big deal you can't even notice that. So I didn't even bother with powerstrip, I dont want another app in the background running. Hopefully nvidia will fix the issue with there next drivers.

Thanks for the info about writing the monitor driver, that would be great as things always jump down to lower rez when switching to other sources. Never wrote drivers before but ill give it a try. I'll contact if you if I have any trouble . Thanks again for the info.
mikecoscia is offline  
post #21 of 151 Old 06-02-2005, 07:36 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mikecoscia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JGene,

I have been playing around with it and read your site. So if I want 1366x768 I need to use the Gefen's DVI-Detective to bypass the Sharps EDID OR I can just wait for Nvidia to fix the problem with new drivers. The 2 pixel overscan doesn't bother me it is the screen savers and other apps that run at different rez. They tend to be blurry and aligned wrong.

So if I write the monitor.inf file I will have an option to set the rez in games to 1368x768? I am just a little nervous writing anything as I do not want to damage a $5,000 display. That RefreshForce looked pretty simple that 1c3d0g posted, anyone have experinces with that?
mikecoscia is offline  
post #22 of 151 Old 06-02-2005, 01:29 PM
Member
 
Jeryd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: LI, New York
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When playing games you can only play games in the res supplied by the games. So I play HL2 at 1280X768 and I have to manually switch the monitor to that res and stretch it. That is the only way to work around the res changes. or until game producers make games that run in 1368(66)X768. My games that I am playing now are World of warcraft, HH2 and guildwars all in 1280x768 stretched they all look great too. If you dont stretch the image you will always have black bars with 1280x768 in dot by dot.
The problem is our monitor does not change resolutions automatically, we have to change it manually. Its a pain sometimes but I can live with it. Even if you write the edid yourself you will have to change the res on your monitor anytime your apps change the res.

Jeryd
Jeryd is offline  
post #23 of 151 Old 06-05-2005, 02:22 PM
Senior Member
 
JGene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikecoscia View Post

JGene,

I have been playing around with it and read your site. So if I want 1366x768 I need to use the Gefen's DVI-Detective to bypass the Sharps EDID OR I can just wait for Nvidia to fix the problem with new drivers. The 2 pixel overscan doesn't bother me it is the screen savers and other apps that run at different rez. They tend to be blurry and aligned wrong.

So if I write the monitor.inf file I will have an option to set the rez in games to 1368x768? I am just a little nervous writing anything as I do not want to damage a $5,000 display. That RefreshForce looked pretty simple that 1c3d0g posted, anyone have experinces with that?

If you want 1366x768 then yes you can either go the Gefen route OR use PowerStrip to create the custom resolution. You don't need to have PowerStrip running all the time to generate the proper resolution--all you need to do is:

1. Install/run PowerStrip
2. Feed it the proper parameters for 1366x768 and have PowerStrip load the new resolution into the registry
3. Reboot
4. Choose 1366x768 from your list of available resolutions
5. Open up PowerStrip and disable it from loading at launch.
6. Exit PowerStrip

As far as creating a custom monitor driver, I just used PowerStrip to do that. Alternatively there is one which you can download off of my website.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeryd View Post

When playing games you can only play games in the res supplied by the games. So I play HL2 at 1280X768 and I have to manually switch the monitor to that res and stretch it. That is the only way to work around the res changes. or until game producers make games that run in 1368(66)X768. My games that I am playing now are World of warcraft, HH2 and guildwars all in 1280x768 stretched they all look great too. If you dont stretch the image you will always have black bars with 1280x768 in dot by dot.
The problem is our monitor does not change resolutions automatically, we have to change it manually. Its a pain sometimes but I can live with it. Even if you write the edid yourself you will have to change the res on your monitor anytime your apps change the res.

That is partially true--most games do not ship with native widescreen support, however there are most certainly ways to get your favorite video games to run widescreen resolutions.

So high, so low, so many things to know.

Author of Fixing the nVIDIA EDID Problem
JGene is offline  
post #24 of 151 Old 06-05-2005, 06:06 PM
Member
 
Jeryd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: LI, New York
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JGene,
Do you have the sharp lcd HDTV also, I've had a heck of a time trying to get powerstrip to run on my nvidea card. I have not been able to run it at all with this card. I had no problems with my old ati 9800 pro and powerstrip. I em heading to your link now to see if you have the driver I need.

Jeryd
Jeryd is offline  
post #25 of 151 Old 06-05-2005, 10:30 PM
Newbie
 
codylo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have followed the guide and use PS to create a custom resolution for my Sharp LC-32G1H LCD TV, I can get the resolution and 1366x768 desktop but the desktop is "pan-and-scan" which have 2 black bar on both side, the full desktop cannot be shown, when I move the mouse cursor to the edge of the visible desktop area, the desktop scroll to the rest of the unseen region......

What do I miss ?

Thanks!

--------
-cody-
codylo is offline  
post #26 of 151 Old 06-06-2005, 05:29 AM
Senior Member
 
killswitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know whether this applies to other 1366x768 displays but a new JVC LCD I was looking at quotes 1366x768 in their advertising but if you download the manual and look at the PC input section it says 1360x768 is the preferred mode as this is the native resolution of the panel. Would this be right or are they just totally confusing people?
killswitch is offline  
post #27 of 151 Old 06-06-2005, 11:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
daredevil23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Niagara Falls, ON, CA, Earth
Posts: 953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by killswitch View Post

I don't know whether this applies to other 1366x768 displays but a new JVC LCD I was looking at quotes 1366x768 in their advertising but if you download the manual and look at the PC input section it says 1360x768 is the preferred mode as this is the native resolution of the panel. Would this be right or are they just totally confusing people?

Yes, they are confusing the people that don't know that resolutions must be in multiples of eight.

Married Men Live Longer Than Single Men, But Married Men Are More Willing To Die.
All Rights Reserved.
daredevil23 is offline  
post #28 of 151 Old 06-06-2005, 06:45 PM
Member
 
Jeryd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: LI, New York
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
codylo, the pan and scan is as far as i got with power strip. I am not trying to get it to work anymore. I am happy with 1368x768 with only 2 pixal pan and scan. nvidia wake up and fix this problem please.

Jeryd
Jeryd is offline  
post #29 of 151 Old 06-07-2005, 04:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cjv123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Suburban NYC (NJ)
Posts: 1,141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
nvidia doesn't have a problem.

nec's top plasmas are 1365 x 768. 1365 isn't even an even number. would you expect the graphics card to do that? do you understand how graphics cards work?

not addressed to any specific poster, but this constant whining about 1366 vs 1360 is really ridiculous. you can spend 5 minutes total of time and, without powerstrip or any other add-on, get 1360 x 768 pixel-for-pixel. the 3 pixel width black bars on each side of the screen are indistinguishable from the black frame.

i know- i'm staring at it right now.

i'm beginning to think that some of you think you are "losing" those 3 pixels somehow.
cjv123 is offline  
post #30 of 151 Old 06-07-2005, 05:58 AM
Senior Member
 
killswitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
cjv123: that's what i was thinking, how many panels really are 1366 anyways, as I said JVC say there's is yet they tell you to use 1360 in the manual as that's what the nativ res actually is!?

Stupid manufacturers.
killswitch is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off