DVICO Fusion 5 HDTV tuner - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 2932 Old 08-30-2006, 10:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KAXKID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NE Florida
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeSM View Post

I was hoping not to have to take it out and take down my wife's system again. :-) Everything else in the house is a laptop or server.

Thanks,
mike

from your earlier symptom list of the non-working system, you need to fix it before the RT will install properly anyhow. do you have another spare HD to do a new windows install in the non-working system so you can rule out a messed up os installation? if that doesn't work, it looks like the mb is broken.

-----------
KAXKID is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 2932 Old 08-30-2006, 11:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KAXKID View Post

from your earlier symptom list of the non-working system, you need to fix it before the RT will install properly anyhow. do you have another spare HD to do a new windows install in the non-working system so you can rule out a messed up os installation? if that doesn't work, it looks like the mb is broken.

I have full nightly backups going back two months of all the systems in the house (I backup to disk), so I just reformatted the system and reinstalled XP and loaded the nforce chipset drivers, knowing I can bring it back to original state later. Even with the fusion card removed, the yukon ethernet and the 1394 controller hung off the PCI bus fail to install and operate correctly.

This makes me think it's the motherboard, which is hard to believe as it's very fast and works just fine except for this issue. On the off chance it's something windows related, I am now downloading the Suse 10.1 Linux Live DVD. This distribution has drivers for the yukon and the 1394 interface builtin, and so I will attempt to boot this DVD and see if Linux can init and configure the hardware. If it doesn't either, it's a mobo fault. If it works, then I am going to open up a nice bottle of red wine, drink it all down and then send hate mail to MSFT. :-)

If you have any other ideas, please send them along. I have wasted so much time debugging this it's not funny, but I get focused on these things and I will not give up until I understand what is going on.

Thanks
Mike
MikeSM is offline  
post #1083 of 2932 Old 08-31-2006, 06:05 AM
Newbie
 
MrZZZZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tikyle View Post

What Comcast market are you in?
Also if you're splitting your signal w/ your HSI it may hurt the performance of both.

I'm in central NJ. I tried connecting the cable coming into the house directly to the Fusion5. I get exactly the same poor signal strengths as I do when going thru the splitter. I am using a Monster 2ghz splitter.
MrZZZZ is offline  
post #1084 of 2932 Old 08-31-2006, 08:49 AM
Member
 
tikyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrZZZZ View Post

I'm in central NJ. I tried connecting the cable coming into the house directly to the Fusion5. I get exactly the same poor signal strengths as I do when going thru the splitter. I am using a Monster 2ghz splitter.


Try getting Comcast to boost your signal. When I only had HSI with them they were sending me too strong a signal and the HSI went out of wack. So maybe you're using more bandwidth than they've got you setup for. They actually have to come out and turn it up at the box going into your house.
tikyle is offline  
post #1085 of 2932 Old 08-31-2006, 04:53 PM
Newbie
 
maxpan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Below is my solution to DVICO Fusion 5 Lite (RT) stuttering issues. From
what I've read so far, it will not help everyone, but hopefully will be useful.

System: MB Gigabyte GA-7N400 Pro2 (rev. 2.0), Athlon XP 3200+, X850Pro AGP,
WinXP

I had a card for about a month, and it worked fine before I re-installed XP on a
new SATA drive connected to MB built-in Silicon Image 3512 controller. Since then
everytime there was a disk access I had a ~1sec freeze while viewing QAM
channels. And since my page file was on the same disk, it was unbearable.
I was sure my signal was strong and CPU was never out of %50 load boundaries.
I rebooted to my old IDE drive system and stuttering disappeared, though was
reproducible if I accessed SATA drive. Recording to this drive was out of the
question (and I bought it specifically for this purpose).

After the problem was discovered, I've searched the net and tried every option
possible: disabled most devices in BIOS, plugged Fusion 5 to every possible
PCI slot (btw irq conflict was never an issue), reconfigured WinXP for standard
PC, used all the latest software, drivers, and BIOSes (I went as far as updating
my MB BIOS with a custom version to include SI 3512 4.3.79 BIOS module).
No matter what I did the Fusion tuner was stuttering whenever SATA drive was
accessed.

I don't want to think about how much time I spent trying to resolve this.... Finally
I did something that worked - I switched the access mode for my drive from
UDMA-6 to PIO-4 (using Sililcon Image software) and now all the stuttering is
gone. Completely. It can play live, time-shift, record, you name it... Flawless.
The problem? 20MB/s limitation (or is it 16MB/s?) of PIO-4. Can't go any faster.
It's still fine as a media drive to record and play but noticebly slower as the
system drive (read: forget about 15-sec XP boot times).

I don't know what's the real issue beyond this (DMA conflict?). Hopefully it can
be fixed in DVICO drivers, but in a meanwhile I recommend folks with Silicon
Image based SATA controllers to try this. You can get the software from
Silicon Image website (will not allow me to post a link).
maxpan is offline  
post #1086 of 2932 Old 08-31-2006, 05:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thanks, maxpan, for confirming the SI SATA stuttering problem with the PIO tack. Others have posted on the Forum about stuttering with SATA drives specifically with the SI controller, but yours is the most conclusive that I've seen.

BTW, there are utilities from the HDD vendors to limit the drive to a specific UDMA speed. Did you try using that to see if a slower UDMA access would avoid the stutters/pauses?
TPeterson is offline  
post #1087 of 2932 Old 08-31-2006, 05:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KAXKID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NE Florida
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxpan View Post

Below is my solution to DVICO Fusion 5 Lite (RT) stuttering issues. From
what I've read so far, it will not help everyone, but hopefully will be useful.

System: MB Gigabyte GA-7N400 Pro2 (rev. 2.0), Athlon XP 3200+, X850Pro AGP,
WinXP

I had a card for about a month, and it worked fine before I re-installed XP on a
new SATA drive connected to MB built-in Silicon Image 3512 controller. Since then
everytime there was a disk access I had a ~1sec freeze while viewing QAM
channels. And since my page file was on the same disk, it was unbearable.
I was sure my signal was strong and CPU was never out of %50 load boundaries.
I rebooted to my old IDE drive system and stuttering disappeared, though was
reproducible if I accessed SATA drive. Recording to this drive was out of the
question (and I bought it specifically for this purpose).

After the problem was discovered, I've searched the net and tried every option
possible: disabled most devices in BIOS, plugged Fusion 5 to every possible
PCI slot (btw irq conflict was never an issue), reconfigured WinXP for standard
PC, used all the latest software, drivers, and BIOSes (I went as far as updating
my MB BIOS with a custom version to include SI 3512 4.3.79 BIOS module).
No matter what I did the Fusion tuner was stuttering whenever SATA drive was
accessed.

I don't want to think about how much time I spent trying to resolve this.... Finally
I did something that worked - I switched the access mode for my drive from
UDMA-6 to PIO-4 (using Sililcon Image software) and now all the stuttering is
gone. Completely. It can play live, time-shift, record, you name it... Flawless.
The problem? 20MB/s limitation (or is it 16MB/s?) of PIO-4. Can't go any faster.
It's still fine as a media drive to record and play but noticebly slower as the
system drive (read: forget about 15-sec XP boot times).

I don't know what's the real issue beyond this (DMA conflict?). Hopefully it can
be fixed in DVICO drivers, but in a meanwhile I recommend folks with Silicon
Image based SATA controllers to try this. You can get the software from
Silicon Image website (will not allow me to post a link).

this info should help a lot of users. i'm glad to see that someone else has also found that irq conflict is not an issue.

thanks for the post, i'll bookmark it for future reference.

-----------
KAXKID is offline  
post #1088 of 2932 Old 08-31-2006, 06:02 PM
Newbie
 
maxpan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Thanks, maxpan, for confirming the SI SATA stuttering problem with the PIO tack. (I believe PIO4 is 16 Mbit/s (Mbps) though, about 2 MBps rather than 16) Others have posted on the Forum about stuttering with SATA drives specifically with the SI controller, but yours is the most conclusive that I've seen.

In wikiality PIO-4 is 16.7MB/s, so it's not that bad. Maybe <30% slower in real world
applications for my 300GB Seagate (st3300831as) compared to UDMA6 (access times
stay the same). Certainly enough for all existent media streams used by mortals :-)
My problem is that I wanted to get a silent system with just one HD and now it's
a choice between an extra noise generator and a slower system.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

BTW, there are utilities from the HDD vendors to limit the drive to a specific UDMA speed. Did you try using that to see if a slower UDMA access would avoid the stutters/pauses?

Using SI tool I did try other DMA modes but in terms of stuttering they were no
different from UDMA6, unfortunately. I think SI tool changes modes in HD itself,
so it wouldn't be different from seagate util, and the setting is persistent across
system reboots and shutdowns.
maxpan is offline  
post #1089 of 2932 Old 08-31-2006, 06:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Sorry...brain freeze. Of course PIO is, well, parallel I/O, so it would not be spec'd in bps.

However, I don't think I've ever seen it run at nearly 10 MBps...are you sure you're seeing such rates? I wouldn't expect such a rate to slow WinXP loads inordinately. ATSC TS bit rates are never over 2 MBps, so you're right that PIO is able to keep up. It's really just that the CPU overhead is usually unacceptable.
TPeterson is offline  
post #1090 of 2932 Old 08-31-2006, 10:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
beowulf7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: TX
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxpan View Post

...

I don't know what's the real issue beyond this (DMA conflict?). Hopefully it can
be fixed in DVICO drivers, but in a meanwhile I recommend folks with Silicon
Image based SATA controllers to try this. You can get the software from
Silicon Image website (will not allow me to post a link).

Good post, although it's not relevant for me (yet) since I don't have a TV tuner in my computer, let alone DVICO's HDTV tuner.

FYI, I don't think you're allowed to post links until you have 10 or 20 posts (something like that). However, you can bypass that by putting a space before or after the "." in the URL. For example: http :// www . avsforum . com. Most people will know to remove the spaces within the URL.

Procrastination is the thief of time.
-- Edward Young

They that give up essential liberty to obtain a little
temporary safety deserve neither liberty or safety.

-- Benjamin Franklin

You shouldn't mix meditation with management.
The mind gets too empty.

-- Scott Adams, "Dilbert"
beowulf7 is offline  
post #1091 of 2932 Old 09-01-2006, 06:57 AM
Member
 
FranksPlace2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Metairie, LA
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tikyle View Post

Try getting Comcast to boost your signal. When I only had HSI with them they were sending me too strong a signal and the HSI went out of wack. So maybe you're using more bandwidth than they've got you setup for. They actually have to come out and turn it up at the box going into your house.

tikyle,

Thanks for the suggestion. My PQ (Analog & Dogital) seems random and have been trying to dcide what to do. I didn't know it was controlled locally.

Frank
FranksPlace2 is offline  
post #1092 of 2932 Old 09-02-2006, 09:53 AM
Member
 
obeewaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxpan View Post

Below is my solution to DVICO Fusion 5 Lite (RT) stuttering issues. From
what I've read so far, it will not help everyone, but hopefully will be useful.

System: MB Gigabyte GA-7N400 Pro2 (rev. 2.0), Athlon XP 3200+, X850Pro AGP,
WinXP

I had a card for about a month, and it worked fine before I re-installed XP on a
new SATA drive connected to MB built-in Silicon Image 3512 controller. Since then
everytime there was a disk access I had a ~1sec freeze while viewing QAM
channels.

I don't want to think about how much time I spent trying to resolve this.... Finally
I did something that worked - I switched the access mode for my drive from
UDMA-6 to PIO-4 (using Sililcon Image software) and now all the stuttering is
gone. Completely. It can play live, time-shift, record, you name it... Flawless.
The problem? 20MB/s limitation (or is it 16MB/s?) of PIO-4. Can't go any faster.
It's still fine as a media drive to record and play but noticebly slower as the
system drive (read: forget about 15-sec XP boot times).

.

Maxpan, Thank you verymuch for your great research !!!

I have Asus K8VSE with Athlon 64XP3200, 1 GB RAM and Geforce FX 5900 (128MB).

I am about to add 2 SATA 150 MB/s drives to my PC for storage.

I looked in Asus manual and VIA website (K8T800 chipset) but no avail about the info of my SATA 150 controller.(whether its a Silicon Image controller )

How can I findout this info ?
Also, how do I switch access mode of SATA? in BIOS?

thanks

_________________________
Athlon 64 3200, ASUS K8VSE, 1 GB RAM, 400 GB SATA, GeForce 5900 FX , Turtlebeach Montego , Fusion 5 GOLD RT, XP Pro SP2 ,Sil_stone LC17S, GV 42L
obeewaan is offline  
post #1093 of 2932 Old 09-02-2006, 10:36 PM
Newbie
 
maxpan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by obeewaan View Post

Maxpan, Thank you verymuch for your great research !!!

I have Asus K8VSE with Athlon 64XP3200, 1 GB RAM and Geforce FX 5900 (128MB).

I am about to add 2 SATA 150 MB/s drives to my PC for storage.

I looked in Asus manual and VIA website (K8T800 chipset) but no avail about the info of my SATA 150 controller.(whether its a Silicon Image controller )

Quickly checked: you have one built in your south bridge, and maybe another one
on a Promise chipset, so no need to worry. Info should be in your MB manual.

Quote:
Originally Posted by obeewan View Post

How can I findout this info ?
Also, how do I switch access mode of SATA? in BIOS?
thanks

If you wish to switch, most HDD manufactures provide utilities (normally put
on a bootable floppy disk). I, however, used the utility made by my controller
manafacture (not sure if others provide the same though).
maxpan is offline  
post #1094 of 2932 Old 09-03-2006, 08:19 AM
Senior Member
 
poster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Does the FusionHDTV5 USB Gold work with satellite(Dish Network) or is it just for digital cable. I just want to be able to save some TV programs(sports, other shows) to my hard drive in HDTV. Is this tuner a good option for me. I haven't seen too many that capture HDTV. Thanks for any help anyone can provide this noob!
poster is offline  
post #1095 of 2932 Old 09-03-2006, 12:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 17
poster--

No. All of the standard PC tuner widgets are for OTA and a few, such as the FusionHDTV ones, also handle cable clear QAM. For satellite, you need to use the providers' hardware (or some sort of bootleg device that can't be talked about in this forum and about which I know nothing specific).
TPeterson is offline  
post #1096 of 2932 Old 09-03-2006, 12:43 PM
Senior Member
 
poster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

poster--

No. All of the standard PC tuner widgets are for OTA and a few, such as the FusionHDTV ones, also handle cable clear QAM. For satellite, you need to use the providers' hardware (or some sort of bootleg device that can't be talked about in this forum and about which I know nothing specific).

Thanks for the reply. Is satellite not considered OTA? I guess I dont get the difference between digital cable and satellite in that respect. I don't want to do anything shady to get this to work, is there any other options for satellite users that are looking to do what I am trying to do?
poster is offline  
post #1097 of 2932 Old 09-03-2006, 01:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 17
"OTA" (Over the Air) is synonymous with "broadcast TV", aka "FTA" (Free to Air) which is not satellite or cable.
TPeterson is offline  
post #1098 of 2932 Old 09-03-2006, 05:15 PM
Senior Member
 
poster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

"OTA" (Over the Air) is synonymous with "broadcast TV", aka "FTA" (Free to Air) which is not satellite or cable.

Thanks TPeterson for the help. I have been reading up and it makes sense to me now. I guess I just have to buy one of these TV tuners knowing that they will not work in capturing HD from satellite. Take care!
poster is offline  
post #1099 of 2932 Old 09-04-2006, 07:59 PM
Senior Member
 
arcticool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Kaxkid-
Thanks for the setup tips, working fine now.

Maxpan-
Good job troubleshooting, hopefully that will help some folks with the stutter issue. I still think the drivers have some issues with IRQs though, since randomly swapping cards around several times eventually fixed it for me.

BTW, has anyone gotten a Remote Wonder working with this card? Maybe I should start a seperate thread and bump it every few weeks...
Thanks,

AC
arcticool is offline  
post #1100 of 2932 Old 09-04-2006, 08:21 PM
Member
 
replay_boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This may be a dumb question but if I am using Windows Media Center and recording cable shows, can I add the Fusion 5 to the media center and record OTA High-Def? Basically, does Windows Media Center allow me to have a cable channel line-up and a OTA channel line-up as well?

My Replay could handle this. (but not high-def)

Thanks,

Replay_Boy
replay_boy is offline  
post #1101 of 2932 Old 09-04-2006, 10:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bruce Embry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: East Coast
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by replay_boy View Post

This may be a dumb question but if I am using Windows Media Center and recording cable shows, can I add the Fusion 5 to the media center and record OTA High-Def? Basically, does Windows Media Center allow me to have a cable channel line-up and a OTA channel line-up as well?

My Replay could handle this. (but not high-def)

Thanks,

Replay_Boy

YES!!!!

Bruce.in.Triangle NC
Firewire is alive and kicking!
Bruce Embry is offline  
post #1102 of 2932 Old 09-05-2006, 01:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
videojanitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hi folks! This is my first post in this particular thread. I picked up a FusionHDTV5 USB Gold a few weeks ago -- the thing works, but I find that it becomes very unstable with 1080i material.

As an example, if I engage the "time-shifting" mode while watching a 1080i station, the window goes to black and that's all she wrote. If I try to change the channel, all I get is an "Overlay Not Available" message. The only way to clear it is to exit the program and re-launch it. I can RECORD a 1080i program then play the file later with no problems, though the program seems very touchy -- if I so much as press a key on the keyboard, it will hang and has to be dumped from the Task Manager.

Just wondering if this might be a sign that my video card is not quite up to the task? I have an nVidia GeForce FX5200, which as near as I can tell, is on the list of cards that should work. The PC is a Dell P4, 2.8GHz, 1GB RAM and two Seagate 160GB SATA drives.

No issues at all with 720p stations. Anything to point me in the right direction would be appreciated!
videojanitor is offline  
post #1103 of 2932 Old 09-05-2006, 02:27 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 17
The issue seems to be video-driver related. Are you using DxVA mode or sw mode? Your machine actually should do OK with sw mode, so I'd give that a try.

Otherwise, you could try reinstalling either the same nVidia driver or a newer/older one to see if that might play better with FusionHDTV.

Also, if you have dual monitors, try disabling that in the driver to see if the problems are related to the multimonitor configuration.
TPeterson is offline  
post #1104 of 2932 Old 09-05-2006, 02:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
videojanitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

The issue seems to be video-driver related. Are you using DxVA mode or sw mode? Your machine actually should do OK with sw mode, so I'd give that a try.

Thanks for the quick reply. I'll admit to being a bit dumb about this -- how do I know which mode I am using? Are you referring to the "Decoder Option" in the "video configuration" screen? If so, I have that set to "Zulu HDTV Decoder." If I select the "Zulu HDTV (DvXA) Decoder" mode, then I can't see 1080i content at ALL. Just black.

I only have one monitor, connected via DVI, so that eliminates the possible dual-monitor problem. I'll give your driver re-install/update/downgrade suggestion a try.

Thanks!
videojanitor is offline  
post #1105 of 2932 Old 09-05-2006, 09:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Yes, that's the setting I meant. Another thing to check is the AGP aperture in your PC's BIOS. That should be set to at least as big as the DRAM size of your FX5200.
TPeterson is offline  
post #1106 of 2932 Old 09-05-2006, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
videojanitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Another thing to check is the AGP aperture in your PC's BIOS. That should be set to at least as big as the DRAM size of your FX5200.

I checked it, and it's set to 128MB, which matches what is on the card. Is there any advantage to setting it to 256MB?

Also, I installed the latest nVidia driver -- it seems to be somewhat more stable, but still just goes to black if I click the "time-shifting" icon while viewing 1080i. It doesn't seem to crash though. I can now stop it and change the channel to get video back.
videojanitor is offline  
post #1107 of 2932 Old 09-05-2006, 03:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I doubt that there's any but, hey, it wouldn't hurt to try it to see what happens.

Glad to hear that you've eliminated the crashing problem anyway. Does DxVA mode still not work either?
TPeterson is offline  
post #1108 of 2932 Old 09-05-2006, 03:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
videojanitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Gotta run off to work right now, but I'll try changing that later tonight. As for the DxVA mode -- correct, I still get nothing at all at 1080i.
videojanitor is offline  
post #1109 of 2932 Old 09-05-2006, 06:43 PM
Member
 
SpokaneDoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by videojanitor View Post

... all I get is an "Overlay Not Available" message. The only way to clear it is to exit the program and re-launch it.

I had a bunch of "Overlay Not Available" problems when I first got the FusionHDTV RT Gold -- they went away when I switched to a bigger video card. (Then I had insufficient power problems, but that's another story!)

Doug
SpokaneDoug is offline  
post #1110 of 2932 Old 09-05-2006, 10:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Doug, I had a similar thought, which was why I suggested disabling dual monitor mode. But 128 MB for a single monitor should be enough to handle 1080i overlays. (In fact, I have no such problem with a 64-MB MX-440, IIRC)
TPeterson is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off