HD tuner cards that can replace DTV box from cable company - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 42 Old 09-01-2005, 09:01 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
infamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I order Digital TV and HD service from my cable company but is there a TV tuner card that I can use so I dont have to use the box that they give me?
infamo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 42 Old 09-01-2005, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
salsbst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Washington, DC, USA
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, unless your service is purely unencrypted QAM (which is almost guaranteed not to be the case).

Stuart -- my AV setup
salsbst is offline  
post #3 of 42 Old 09-01-2005, 12:12 PM
Senior Member
 
oachalon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: mentor, ohio
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what hes basically asking is if theres a tuner for a computer that accepts cable cards so you can get your hd and digital cable channels. Im not sure if there is any.(probably not at this time).
oachalon is offline  
post #4 of 42 Old 09-01-2005, 12:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
salsbst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Washington, DC, USA
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Right. The answer is a definite 'no' at this time.

Stuart -- my AV setup
salsbst is offline  
post #5 of 42 Old 09-04-2005, 10:18 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
infamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so theres no way to view HD over the cable channels on my computer.
infamo is offline  
post #6 of 42 Old 09-04-2005, 01:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
Halstead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by infamo
so theres no way to view HD over the cable channels on my computer.

There are several, but none are particularly reliable and none are likely to allow you to view restricted content (such as HBO).

Halstead York
Warning: Convergence in progress - technology, creativity & media, and where the twain shall meet.
Halstead is offline  
post #7 of 42 Old 09-04-2005, 01:15 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
infamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I didn't get HBO and those channels in HD, just the basic ones like CBS and NBC and what not. What are teh ways to do this.
infamo is offline  
post #8 of 42 Old 09-04-2005, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,045
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by infamo
so theres no way to view HD over the cable channels on my computer.
You have to find out if the hd stream is unencrypted QAM.

I can recieve cable HD Channels with a MyHD 130 card. But it's no better than OTA reception.

Time Warner is my provider.

Cheers, Tp

"No lawsuit ever fixed a moron."
Teeps is offline  
post #9 of 42 Old 09-04-2005, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,045
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by infamo
so theres no way to view HD over the cable channels on my computer.
You have to find out if the hd stream is unencrypted QAM.

I can recieve cable HD Channels with a MyHD 130 card. But it's no better than OTA reception.

You can also request a converter box with FireWire output to record hd streams too.

Time Warner is my provider.

Cheers, Tp

"No lawsuit ever fixed a moron."
Teeps is offline  
post #10 of 42 Old 09-04-2005, 01:48 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
infamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have atlantic broadband, dont know if that helps out any.
infamo is offline  
post #11 of 42 Old 09-04-2005, 02:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RalphArch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rockville MD
Posts: 2,753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by infamo
I have atlantic broadband, dont know if that helps out any.
The best thing to do is ask in your local thread. I believe most cable companies do not encrypt the local broadcast networks - I have all the major networks (CBS, NBC, ABC, WB and PBS available as unencrypted QAM on the MDP-130

This allows archiving HD or regular digital shows, timeshifting the digital channels etc. Of course you can do this OTA as well with the MDP 130 but then again don't have to set up and antenna. Analog cable is also available - but this is not a strong pont of the MDP-130
RalphArch is offline  
post #12 of 42 Old 09-05-2005, 01:15 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
infamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"All digital downstreams use QAM, regardless of ISP/cable provider.

Just for reference, broadcast uses 8 VSB, a different format with much more redundancy."

I got that reply from someone off of a different forum.
Well, lets just say that the HD channels on my cable are not encrypted, what kind of card do I need to view them and how do i view them.
infamo is offline  
post #13 of 42 Old 09-05-2005, 03:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Halstead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by infamo
"All digital downstreams use QAM, regardless of ISP/cable provider.

Just for reference, broadcast uses 8 VSB, a different format with much more redundancy."

I got that reply from someone off of a different forum.
Well, lets just say that the HD channels on my cable are not encrypted, what kind of card do I need to view them and how do i view them.
the most popular cards are the MyHD-130 and the Fusion HDTV3. MyHD-130 has the advantage of hardware-accelerated decode, while the Fusion has the advantage of working with PVR software like MCE, and the next versions of SageTV and BeyondTV. However, I don't think any of those currently support QAM out of the box.

Halstead York
Warning: Convergence in progress - technology, creativity & media, and where the twain shall meet.
Halstead is offline  
post #14 of 42 Old 09-05-2005, 03:05 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Halstead
the most popular cards are the MyHD-130 and the Fusion HDTV3. MyHD-130 has the advantage of hardware-accelerated decode, while the Fusion has the advantage of working with PVR software like MCE, and the next versions of SageTV and BeyondTV. However, I don't think any of those currently support QAM out of the box.
MDP-130 supports QAM tuning out of the box.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #15 of 42 Old 09-05-2005, 06:39 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
infamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I should get a MDP-130, is that a HDTV card too?
infamo is offline  
post #16 of 42 Old 09-06-2005, 07:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,045
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by infamo
So I should get a MDP-130, is that a HDTV card too?
Yes, yes it is.

You can't go wrong with a MyHD card. Seems to be one of the major players for HTPC. And, with plenty of support for dummies like me. Right here within the AVS group.

Cheers, Tp

"No lawsuit ever fixed a moron."
Teeps is offline  
post #17 of 42 Old 09-06-2005, 07:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
salsbst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Washington, DC, USA
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The only way you can go wrong is if you expect it to work with MCE, SageTV, BeyondTV, etc. It only works with its own, very limited application.

Stuart -- my AV setup
salsbst is offline  
post #18 of 42 Old 09-06-2005, 07:50 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by salsbst
The only way you can go wrong is if you expect it to work with MCE, SageTV, BeyondTV, etc. It only works with its own, very limited application.
Does any of the other software frontends support QAM tuning, recording and time shifting? Or even digital closed captions (DTV-CC)?
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #19 of 42 Old 09-06-2005, 08:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ADebar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: :p
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.pcalchemy.com/product_inf...acturers_id/56

it looks like this card supports QAM tuning and MCE 2005. pretty good for $99. Has anyone used this to record Time Warner HD? I'm in Houston and I'm very curious.

:p
ADebar is offline  
post #20 of 42 Old 09-06-2005, 08:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADebar
http://www.pcalchemy.com/product_inf...acturers_id/56

it looks like this card supports QAM tuning and MCE 2005. pretty good for $99. Has anyone used this to record Time Warner HD? I'm in Houston and I'm very curious.

I have that card and it supports QAM tuning with its own software, but not with MCE.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #21 of 42 Old 09-06-2005, 08:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
salsbst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Washington, DC, USA
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliff Watson
Does any of the other software frontends support QAM tuning, recording and time shifting? Or even digital closed captions (DTV-CC)?
Technically, I think they all do, but that Microsoft's driver implementation doesn't (yet?). But I don't want to argue the semantics of who it is that doesn't support QAM. I acknowledge that there is currently no card with which you can achieve QAM in PVR applications unless you are a hacker or you run Linux.

My point was that the "software" cards have Windows driver-level support, while with the MDP-130, I believe it's been stated that there are no plans to support any driver that is open to other applications.

Stuart -- my AV setup
salsbst is offline  
post #22 of 42 Old 09-06-2005, 09:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by salsbst
Technically, I think they all do, but that Microsoft's driver implementation doesn't (yet?). But I don't want to argue the semantics of who it is that doesn't support QAM. I acknowledge that there is currently no card with which you can achieve QAM in PVR applications unless you are a hacker or you run Linux.

My point was that the "software" cards have Windows driver-level support, while with the MDP-130, I believe it's been stated that there are no plans to support any driver that is open to other applications.
I knew that, but you didn't make your point very well in the original post.

Don't you think that "Microsoft's driver implememtation doesn't yet support QAM" places even more limits on software cards than the so call limitation of cards like MyHD that can currently support many, many more functions than MS?
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #23 of 42 Old 09-06-2005, 09:28 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliff Watson
Don't you think that "Microsoft's driver implememtation doesn't yet support QAM" places even more limits on software cards than the so call limitation of cards like MyHD that can currently support many, many more functions than MS?
It will depend on what you want, I couldn't care less about any of the "more functions" the MyHD offers. I don't care about DTV-CC, I don't care about QAM as my cable company gives me Jack for QAM (no locals) and I'll be switching to DirecTV soon.

What I do care about is intelligent, integrated scheduling and recording management, which the MyHD does not have, and it sounds like it never will.

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is online now  
post #24 of 42 Old 09-06-2005, 09:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
salsbst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Washington, DC, USA
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliff Watson
I knew that, but you didn't make your point very well in the original post.
And I knew you knew that, and I stand by my post as accurate. Though I acknowledge that it could have been misinterpreted, it was genuine. I wasn't trying to mislead anyone.

Quote:
Don't you think that "Microsoft's driver implememtation doesn't yet support QAM" places even more limits on software cards than the so call limitation of cards like MyHD that can currently support many, many more functions than MS?
Not personally.

I just wish one manufacturer would step up and create an old-fashioned directshow filter for their cards' QAM feature to write to the hard disk. It's not rocket science. Most of the code is already in their code base.

Stuart -- my AV setup
salsbst is offline  
post #25 of 42 Old 09-06-2005, 09:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89
It will depend on what you want, I couldn't care less about any of the "more functions" the MyHD offers. I don't care about DTV-CC, I don't care about QAM as my cable company gives me Jack for QAM (no locals) and I'll be switching to DirecTV soon.

What I do care about is intelligent, integrated scheduling and recording management, which the MyHD does not have, and it sounds like it never will.
Of course you don’t care! But you and some others around here are under the false impression that everyone in this forum should have your own narrow-minded view of the would.

Believe it or not, not all people are locked into the TiVO mentality.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #26 of 42 Old 09-06-2005, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
salsbst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Washington, DC, USA
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think it's narrow-minded to push for hardware and software makers to use standard means of interoperation to allow their products to work together.

Stuart -- my AV setup
salsbst is offline  
post #27 of 42 Old 09-06-2005, 10:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by salsbst
I don't think it's narrow-minded to push for hardware and software makers to use standard means of interoperation to allow their products to work together.
Then why not push Microsoft to support hardware decoders in addition to software. Oh I forgot MS is the world leader and everyone has to follow them off the end of the earth.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #28 of 42 Old 09-06-2005, 10:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
salsbst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Washington, DC, USA
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Then why not push Microsoft to support hardware decoders in addition to software.
I guess I would push if it mattered to me, but it happens that I'm content with having my CPUs and video cards do the rendering, especially because I have a client/server setup and my server (where things are recorded) wouldn't benefit from hardware decoding/rendering. I'm content to pay for the rendering hardware to lie fallow for the good QAM tuning of the MDP-130, that's why I bought one, and why one of my projects "for someday" is to Girderize the MDP's application so as to fake the presence of a directshow interface.

Quote:
Oh I forgot MS is the world leader and everyone has to follow them off the end of the earth.
Believe me, I'm no more happy about the circumstances than you are, and I recognize that a major reason for lack of QAM is Microsoft's FUD.

Stuart -- my AV setup
salsbst is offline  
post #29 of 42 Old 09-06-2005, 11:05 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliff Watson
Of course you don’t care! But you and some others around here are under the false impression that everyone in this forum should have your own narrow-minded view of the would.

Believe it or not, not all people are locked into the TiVO mentality.
I don't think it's narrow-minded to want a better interface for a very nice piece of hardware I bought. I don't think it's narrow-minded to want the option of using different software. I don't think it's narrow-minded to expect a much more expensive product to offer a feature found on a much less expensive one.

Personally I think it's narrow-minded for you to assume that MyHD users wouldn't want or make use of BDA drivers despite the fact that the hardware decoder would go unused. Believe it or not, hardware decoders aren't the be-all end-all of video decoding.

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is online now  
post #30 of 42 Old 09-06-2005, 11:37 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
â€Personally I think it's narrow-minded for you to assume that MyHD users wouldn't want or make use of BDA drivers despite the fact that the hardware decoder would go unused. Believe it or not, hardware decoders aren't the be-all end-all of video decoding.â€

As I’ve often said it would be fricking stupid to pay for expensive hardware just to turn it into cheap software controlled completely by MS. If a half ass TviO on a computer (with limits from MS) is what you want there are several cards for less than a $100 you can buy.

Not to worry, it want be long until MS has killed ALL hardware cards and then you can bend over and take the MS boner up your back side when they decide to control everything you can or can’t do in THEIR operating system.
Cliff Watson is offline  
Closed Thread Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off