WatchHDTV Version 1.8 - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 1734 Old 10-21-2005, 03:10 PM
Member
 
guadalupegrande4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bx_ View Post

74.1 is NBC HD on my Digital Provider, how do I tune to this channel in WatchHDTV... I am clueless.

Head to http://antennaweb.org/ and put in your zip code.
That'll come up with a list of stations, channel (& Sub channel) #, distance from, and Frequency assignment (what you're looking for).

So, for instance, in my case, if I want channel 54.1, I use frequency 40 and it shows up for me. Sub channels use the same frequency, as I found out, so 54.3 would be frequency 40 as well. I can't open watchhdtv here, so that's about all I can remember now.
guadalupegrande4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 1734 Old 10-21-2005, 03:39 PM
bx_
Member
 
bx_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Babylon, Long Island
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
why would it be 40 ?

Once you go HDTV, you never go back!

Cablevision Blog
bx_ is offline  
post #93 of 1734 Old 10-21-2005, 03:55 PM
Member
 
rchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bx_ View Post

why would it be 40 ?

I don't know... but I use TitanTV.com to get the frequencies and available channels.
rchris is offline  
post #94 of 1734 Old 10-21-2005, 05:51 PM
Member
 
guadalupegrande4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bx_ View Post

why would it be 40 ?


Because my zip code is 21211. When I put that into http://antennaweb.org/ that's the result I get.

If your zipcode is, say, 90210, well, there are no digital tv stations there, according to antennaweb.

Lets say your zipcode is, oh, 12411, well, apparently no digital tv there either.

OK, let's try 32312.
OK, now, channel WTXL-DT comes up as channel # 27.1 but frequency 22

OK, now, go to http://antennaweb.org/
Put in your zipcode and check.

I've tried titantv but I just get a tv listing there, no other info.

(So you see, when I said "So, for instance, in my case, if I want channel 54.1, I use frequency 40 and it shows up for me." well, it works for me.
IN MY CASE it works, because its just true. Unless you live in baltimore and get the same channels, it won't work for you. If you live in Missouri, or Kansas, or Texas, it'll most likely be different. Here, can I spell it out any clearer?) :\\

CLICK ME ---> http://antennaweb.org/ <--- CLICK ME
And once you click, put in your zip code and get your digital frequency!
guadalupegrande4 is offline  
post #95 of 1734 Old 10-21-2005, 06:08 PM
bx_
Member
 
bx_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Babylon, Long Island
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I understand that.

But in WatchHDTV it asks for channel, sub channel and RF channel or something.

Once you go HDTV, you never go back!

Cablevision Blog
bx_ is offline  
post #96 of 1734 Old 10-21-2005, 06:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
KlingonScum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bx_ View Post

I understand that.

But in WatchHDTV it asks for channel, sub channel and RF channel or something.

It's sort of complicated. Just go to www.antennaweb.org, hit "Select Antenna" (which is sort of misleading), enter in your address, and go. Eventually a screen will pop up with all the stations in your area along with their frequencies. Typically, the channel is what you'd normally tune to with your ANALOG TV - for example, in my area, Fox is channel 26 - so 26 would be the "channel", and 1 is usually the sub channel. However, the DIGITAL frequency in my area for Fox (as shown on that grid) is 27.

So, in WatchHDTV, for that station, I'd put in RF Channel: 27, Channel: 26, SubChannel: 1 (or -1).

--KS

--KS
KlingonScum is offline  
post #97 of 1734 Old 10-21-2005, 08:12 PM
Member
 
guadalupegrande4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KlingonScum View Post

2) Is there any way to force the app to switch to a different aspect ratio on a given channel? For example, some of the shows broadcast are in 4:3 (so there's letterboxing on the sides) - being able to "zoom" to 4:3 is nice. Also cool would be the ability to save that setting (Most of the Fox shows are in 4:3).

Again, I'm psyched about this app if I can get the recording and timeshifting to work...

--KS

Can't help you with any other, but for the one I quoted...
Say you open up the channel, and its 4:3m go to teh window menu, and click "4:3" and you get a 4:3 window, with cut off sides. Also cuts off hdtv broadcasts too.
Atleast thats how it works for me.
guadalupegrande4 is offline  
post #98 of 1734 Old 10-21-2005, 08:18 PM
Member
 
guadalupegrande4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KlingonScum View Post

It's sort of complicated. Just go to www.antennaweb.org, hit "Select Antenna" (which is sort of misleading), enter in your address, and go. Eventually a screen will pop up with all the stations in your area along with their frequencies. Typically, the channel is what you'd normally tune to with your ANALOG TV - for example, in my area, Fox is channel 26 - so 26 would be the "channel", and 1 is usually the sub channel. However, the DIGITAL frequency in my area for Fox (as shown on that grid) is 27.

So, in WatchHDTV, for that station, I'd put in RF Channel: 27, Channel: 26, SubChannel: 1 (or -1).

--KS

Yup.
That's what I meant.

Was kinda hard to explain without the app open or a screenshot.
So, yeah, "RF Channel" would be the "Frequency Assignment" on the AntennaWeb page.
the Sub Channel is the, er, subchannel. The .1 stations you see on that page. You can also try for a .2 or .3 sub channel as well, to see if there are extra channels.
I can't tell you why -1 is the default, or works, though.
Channel is the channel you'd tune to on your TV. So, say, if you have ABC, and its channel 2 on your TV downstairs without cable, then set it to "2"
I think mostly "channel" is for your own reference to know which station it is.

Much easier to type that with watchhdtv open
guadalupegrande4 is offline  
post #99 of 1734 Old 10-21-2005, 08:31 PM
Senior Member
 
QMAN71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Indian Land, SC
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I was unable to run WatchHDTV on my media center PC, so I took my Fusion 5 Lite card and put it in a PC running xp home and WatchHDTV ran fine on that PC, so I'm not sure what the issue is but it is not hardware related, at least as far as the fusion card is concerned.
QMAN71 is offline  
post #100 of 1734 Old 10-21-2005, 11:16 PM
Member
 
guadalupegrande4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I still don't know how to go about finding out what is the problem with my setup.
I told someone else I used a file monitor and registry monitor (from sysinternals) and the guy said those wouldn't be of any use.
I viewed to view the "Error Report Contents" but I can't copy them, and in the file it saves it doesn't include as much info with it.
There are 70 modules (files) it lists, guessing it might be one of those thats the problem.
Thread 1 looks to be relating to doctor watson (dwwin.exe), as is memory range 1. The rest of the "threads" look unimportant, nothing much data there. As are most of the rest of the memory ranges. Up to memory range 47, there I start seeing things like "B.p.B.\\.B.D.R.M._.L.e.v.e.l...D.R.M._.F.l.a.g.s...U.s.e._.D .R.M...WATCHHDTVSCHED CHANGE CHANNEL...WATCHHDTVSCHED START RECORD.%i..%i-%i and down through what looks like a calender piece, and a decoder chooser option...
The appcompat file that was created I uploaded, in hopes maybe something's there.
http://www.uploadraid.com/uploads/3623a50a76.txt
And I tried to debug it, but again I can't make heads or tails of it.
Quote:


(ffc.b4c): Access violation - code c0000005 (first chance)
First chance exceptions are reported before any exception handling.
This exception may be expected and handled.
eax=0015d5b8 ebx=001449e8 ecx=00fa1680 edx=003e3ce4 esi=00001100 edi=00fa1680
eip=00000000 esp=0012d748 ebp=0012d7a4 iopl=0 nv up ei pl nz na po nc
cs=001b ss=0023 ds=0023 es=0023 fs=003b gs=0000 efl=00010206
00000000 ?? ???

After that, the app froze, and I had to release it from debugging, and no other debugging output was captured. But the above occured right when I hit the "setup" button. I tried to load it up without channels.txt but it crashed the same way. I tried deleting everything and changign directories, same problem.
I searched the registry for "watchhdtv" and removed what traces I found, and same problems. I'm at a loss. But its irking me why it aint working.

Hrm²
When I debug, it freezes. I can then hit, er, "go unhandled exception" and the app closes like it would if I hadn't debugged and just hit "close" after it came up with the error.
Code:
0:000> gh
(c5c.5c8): Access violation - code c0000005 (first chance)
First chance exceptions are reported before any exception handling.
This exception may be expected and handled.
eax=0015e588 ebx=001449e8 ecx=00fa6810 edx=003e3ce4 esi=00001100 edi=00fa6810
eip=00310087 esp=0012d748 ebp=0012d7a4 iopl=0         ov up ei pl nz na pe cy
cs=001b  ss=0023  ds=0023  es=0023  fs=003b  gs=0000             efl=00010a03
00310087 00040c           add     [esp+ecx],al            ss:0023:010d3f58=??
0:000> gn
(c5c.5c8): Access violation - code c0000005 (!!! second chance !!!)
eax=0015e588 ebx=001449e8 ecx=00fa6810 edx=003e3ce4 esi=00001100 edi=00fa6810
eip=00310087 esp=0012d748 ebp=0012d7a4 iopl=0         ov up ei pl nz na pe cy
cs=001b  ss=0023  ds=0023  es=0023  fs=003b  gs=0000             efl=00000a03
00310087 00040c           add     [esp+ecx],al            ss:0023:010d3f58=??
0:000> gn
eax=00000000 ebx=00f09730 ecx=0285fe20 edx=7c90eb94 esi=00000000 edi=0285fe50
eip=7c90eb94 esp=0285fe20 ebp=0285fe78 iopl=0         nv up ei pl nz na po nc
cs=001b  ss=0023  ds=0023  es=0023  fs=003b  gs=0000             efl=00000206
ntdll!KiFastSystemCallRet:
7c90eb94 c3               ret
I colored in the part after I hit "go unhandled exception" thinking maybe that'll help.
Or maybe I'm just clogging up the thread and I should stop.


Hrm, having just checked another appcompat, it referenced older versions I saved in subdirectories. Removed those, and still the same crash.
Code:
guadalupegrande4 is offline  
post #101 of 1734 Old 10-22-2005, 03:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
talon95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just wanted to chime in on my success with WatchHDTV. I've been fighting the POS ATI software for almost as long as the HDTVWonder has been out. WatchHDTV works perfectly as far as I can tell. Huge thanks to author.

One question though, is there any preferred version of the ATI drivers for WatchHDTV? I've got older drivers that go with MMC 9.02 installed right now since 9.02 is the only version that has ever worked at all for me. Obviously since it's working, I probably won't monkey with it, but just curious.

Thanks,
Dave G.
talon95 is offline  
post #102 of 1734 Old 10-23-2005, 10:01 AM
bx_
Member
 
bx_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Babylon, Long Island
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I still have no idea how to tune into a channel on WatchHDTV. Nothing works.

Once you go HDTV, you never go back!

Cablevision Blog
bx_ is offline  
post #103 of 1734 Old 10-23-2005, 02:19 PM
O2C
Advanced Member
 
O2C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 798
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hate to troubleshoot in this thread, but you might find it helpful to post in the hardware thread for your capture card.

I don't know how it works if you're running through cable, but for OTA in your area (11702), for WABC you'd have RF Channel: 45, Channel: 7, Subchannel: 1. The Garden City PBS (WLIW) would use the subchannel, with HDTV settings for RF Channel: 22, Channel: 21, Subchannel: 2.

If you think that 74.1 is right, try RF Channel: 74, Channel: 4, Subchannel: 1.
O2C is offline  
post #104 of 1734 Old 10-23-2005, 06:13 PM
Member
 
rchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by guadalupegrande4 View Post

I've tried titantv but I just get a tv listing there, no other info.

If you click on the "Digital" channels listing, you'll see the channel number with the frequency below it for each available channel.
rchris is offline  
post #105 of 1734 Old 10-23-2005, 06:57 PM
Member
 
cme4oil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by QMAN71 View Post

Well I was unable to run WatchHDTV on my media center PC, so I took my Fusion 5 Lite card and put it in a PC running xp home and WatchHDTV ran fine on that PC, so I'm not sure what the issue is but it is not hardware related, at least as far as the fusion card is concerned.


Well, I happen to have a dual boot with Windows MCE / Windows XP Pro. Just for fun I booted into Windows XP PRO and tired WatchHDTV 1.82 and it came up fine. I have the FushionHDTV 5 lite card too.. Don't know what the difference is yet but it does appear it will work in XP PRO.

Off to actually read the readme now. One question though, does this work if I get my HDTV signal via Comcast Cable or does it have to be Over the Air HD.
cme4oil is offline  
post #106 of 1734 Old 10-23-2005, 08:21 PM
Member
 
waitinthefire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
absolutely fantastic. I can now get AC3 output to my speakers using the decoders.txt file. the only thing i would add would be secondary monitor support. thank you.
waitinthefire is offline  
post #107 of 1734 Old 10-23-2005, 08:21 PM
Newbie
 
ralph_sinclair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hdval21 this program is outstanding!!!! I was using 1.5 and almost fell off my chair when I saw what you cooked up for 1.8.

Some issues though:

1. The dvr-ms files recorded by the silent record don't seem to have any sound when I play them in WMP and MCE. When I look at the files in graphedit, they output the video and one other pin to "mpeg2 sections and tables". No audio pin. My tuner is HDTV wonder using the Microsoft windows update drivers (from March/2005 I think) on MCE rollup2. I have the ATI decoder and MMC 9.08 installed but no other codec-y stuff. MCE will record dvr-ms files with audio.

2. As soon as I pause a live broadcast, attempt a live recording, or load a file in WatchHDTVPlay, I get a windows error:

WatchHDTVPlay error:
AppName: watchhdtvplay.exe AppVer: 1.0.0.1 ModName: watchhdtvplay.exe
ModVer: 1.0.0.1 Offset: 000070ad

WatchHDTV error when pausing:
AppName: watchhdtv.exe AppVer: 1.8.0.1 ModName: watchhdtv.exe
ModVer: 1.8.0.1 Offset: 0001dd75

3. The Decoders.txt file doesn't work. I specify Nvidia decoders using the Graphedit names (NVIDIA Video Decoder and NVIDIA Audio Decoder) but the regular ATI decoders are still used. Decoders.txt worked fine for me on XPSP1 but after I reformatted to MCE2005rollup2, it doesn't work anymore. Weird.

I'll add one cool thing: WatchHDTV handles a weak signal better than MCE. Less choppy, audio doesn't bounce around as much.
ralph_sinclair is offline  
post #108 of 1734 Old 10-23-2005, 09:46 PM
Member
 
ArcCoyote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Abingdon, MD
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ralph_sinclair View Post


I'll add one cool thing: WatchHDTV handles a weak signal better than MCE. Less choppy, audio doesn't bounce around as much.

THANK YOU for being the first person to confirm my suspicions that MCE has a very annoying bug.

If you lose the DTV signal, MCE goes to a "Sginal Loss" screen and picks it back up without a problem. However, if there's a brief dropout, MCE often gets out of sync with the transport stream and stutters for minutes on end (even when the signal is mostly good!)

If you are watching live TV, you can stop the stuttering by pressing stop and then resume. Of course, this is no good when MCE decides to fubar a recording!

"Real Stupidiy beats Artificial Intelligence every time" - Douglas Adams

The canine couch warmers: Dakota "Derp Dog" Jones, Gadget (the gidget widget), Dixie Marie-Doodle, Ronnie James, and Carl
The feline overlords: My wife, a.k.a. "Kitten", Sweet Pea, The Poof, Fat Tony, and David "Babycat" Tennant.
ArcCoyote is offline  
post #109 of 1734 Old 10-24-2005, 08:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Slikkster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Using the latest version of WatchHDTV on a non-MCE XP SP2 system with Avermedia A180 card.

Hats off to the author for the application. The Avermedia HDTV application will NOT work without stuttering on my system. WatchHDTV, with its ability to specify decoders, allows me to watch the local Digital OTA channels. Gotta be embarrassing for Avermedia that some guy writing a third party app can get their card to work when they can't get it to work on some systems (seems like other nforce 2 users like me have issues with the A180).

Issues:

No signal strength reading from A180 card on WatchHDTV

One channel, channel 5.1 (Fox 5 Digital) has trouble locking in on the WatchHDTV app. Toggles between 1080i and 720p, with lots of digital hits/breakup.
I'm going to try naming it "1" vs. "-1" in the channels list to see if that makes a difference.

I'm still playing with various decoders to see what works best. So far, it's Nvidia's PureVideo decoder, but I can tell its still not totally smooth. For example, when a station has a crawl on the bottom of the screen during newscasts, it always has an ever-so-slight pause every few seconds. Not sure if it's polling interrupts or not.
Slikkster is offline  
post #110 of 1734 Old 10-24-2005, 11:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
KlingonScum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm stuck - not making any headway getting Timeshifting or Recording to work with my A180 card (Windows XP Pro, SP2). Every time I try to enter Timeshifting mode or hit the Record button, I immediately get the "A windows error has occured, blah blah-no useful information-blah blah, do you want to send an error report to Microsoft?" dialog box, and it exits out of the app.

Live TV works fine, however - in fact, better than fine in that I can get DD 5.1 on live broadcasts, something the native Aver software is incapable of.

--KS

--KS
KlingonScum is offline  
post #111 of 1734 Old 10-24-2005, 01:23 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
hdtval21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WatchHDTV update- I fixed a very small issue with scheduler.
I also added some more support to help with channel setup and decoder setup. There is also a screenshot added of dual silent recording.

For those with issues- there's not much I can help with other than what' s already been said. Make sure you have all the latest XP updates, directx9, etc. Try different HDTV Wonder drivers, or other cards drivers. Again, for MCE, support was never really fully supported, as it always had trouble working to begin with. Try version 1.6 first, if it works, than at least live viewing should work with 1.83. I can only test with the HDTV Wonder and FusionHDTV 2, so you would have to get some help from others for other cards who have it working. You may have to PM others from other threads to get their help. I think some people aren't responding in this thread when they have things working, so you have to look at other threads. I know there are some who have posted in FusionHDTV, Avermedia, and HDTV Wonder threads who haven't done so here- don't know why though. I also know there are still people who haven't tried my program, or at least I haven' t seen them mention it yet, yet they still complain about other software not working and the lack of other available software. The more people respond, the more involvement we can get on trying to figure out what works, what doesn't, etc. And please click the submit button on my site so I know you downloaded it- you only need to click once(don't click everytime you download). If I don't have a good idea of how many have downloaded, then I don't know what kind of user base I have. I don't want to have to change how it can be downloaded.
Hopefully no one thinks I'm not trying to help, as I've shown and others can vouch for me that I'll try as much as I can, but I think we still need more involvment from others. Remember- we all need to help each other, I can only do so much. And as always, please respond, good or bad, so I know and others know how things are.

Thanks.

WatchHDTV.net- FREE HDTV tuning software
hdtval21 is offline  
post #112 of 1734 Old 10-24-2005, 03:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Inundated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Cleveland/Akron/Canton, OH - TV market
Posts: 4,760
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This sounds interesting. Do you have any idea if it'll work with the new FusionHDTV USB box, that's just being shipped out this week? I have one on the way...
Inundated is online now  
post #113 of 1734 Old 10-24-2005, 11:36 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
hdtval21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Inundated- I assume it should, or at least can. I presume the software will be the same, so it should work. I may(probably) need to add the names of the tuner and receiver, as I think they won't be named the same as the regular cards. If you try it, let me know if it works/doesn't work, and if not, if you want to help, I'll tell you what I need. I see a few people have already got it in the main Fusion USB thread, so you can ask them to try it out.

WatchHDTV.net- FREE HDTV tuning software
hdtval21 is offline  
post #114 of 1734 Old 10-25-2005, 12:38 AM
Member
 
aiwnow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was using 1.6 and just upgraded to 1.8. Timeshifting and being able to specify decoders is great. I've got two questions though.
1. The channel indicator in the video window comes up with a big ugly gray rectangle background. I remember in some previous version the background was transparent and the video showed through. Was this changed?
2. Is there a way to control the length and/or size of the timeshift buffer?

Thanks
aiwnow is offline  
post #115 of 1734 Old 10-25-2005, 02:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
talon95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Well, I'm certainly willing to help in any way I can. My setup is pretty basic though. I think most of the people having problems, have other hardware/software.

WinXP SP2
ATI HDTV Wonder (9.02 drivers)
P4 3.2 Gig

WatchHDTV seems to work 100% for me. I simply added channels and specified a file location and everything worked (and much better than the ATI software).

hdtval21, I can't hardly express in words how happy it made me when I first got WatchHDTV setup and working. I've been fighting ATI's software for over a year now.

Dave G.
talon95 is offline  
post #116 of 1734 Old 10-25-2005, 07:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I've had reasonably GOOD use of my HDTV-Wonder in the past year, but I'm only using it to timeshift shows for the most part. I DO have the blackout bug with MMC 9.06.1 which WatchHDTV does not. I have observed an interlacing issue with the WatchHDTV-PLAY function that I am NOT seeing if I use WMP. Any ideas? Maybe I need to experiment with a config.txt for the PLAY, or is that not an option?

BTW, Earlier I'd stated several options/issues that I was hoping you'd respond to...
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #117 of 1734 Old 10-25-2005, 12:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Inundated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Cleveland/Akron/Canton, OH - TV market
Posts: 4,760
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtval21 View Post

If you try it, let me know if it works/doesn't work, and if not, if you want to help, I'll tell you what I need. I see a few people have already got it in the main Fusion USB thread, so you can ask them to try it out.

I haven't seen anyone in that thread who says they use this program, yet...and I'll be getting my own tomorrow. I'm sure it'll be one of the first things I'll try!

I'll definitely let you know.
Inundated is online now  
post #118 of 1734 Old 10-25-2005, 11:17 PM
Newbie
 
gkfad3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Excellent work hdtval.

FYI, I'm an ATI employee, and I too am happy to be rid of MMC at home.
gkfad3 is offline  
post #119 of 1734 Old 10-26-2005, 05:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Commodore 64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kent, OH
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got it set up with my Avermedia a180 last night. I only tried it for watching live TV, and it works very well.

I've got a mild audio sync issue though, the audio is slightly ahead of the video. I Use the NVIDIA Audio Decoder, and I think this is the issue. It seems to me like the Soundstorm NVIDIA Audio decoder is decoding the DD stream because the sound isn't quite right.

I tried AC3Filter but the WatchHDTV app would error out, like someone else mentioned.

In any case, I'll have more time to play with it tonight.

hdtval21: Here is a something of a pipedream for me. I really like the Media Portal HTPC front end, but they are having terrible issues with their ATSC tuning (and some other TV issues). Have you ever considered contacting the devs there and working on that project?
Commodore 64 is offline  
post #120 of 1734 Old 10-26-2005, 01:08 PM
Newbie
 
mikkim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great piece of software!!! I installed it and it worked perfect the first time. But, now I can only watch live TV, any time I try to timeshift or record I get an error saying "can't setstreamsink". I read here that a couple of people had the same error. I was just wondering if anybody knew what this error is or how to correct it.

P4 3.0Ghz
1 GB ram
600 GB hdd
DVD R/RW
ATI X700
ATI HDTV Wonder
mikkim is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off