PlayList_Manager & Record_This - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 2788 Old 09-17-2006, 03:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AllenDB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kerrville, Texas
Posts: 1,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KAXKID View Post

ok, i went back thru our earlier email in may and found we discussed this back then and decided to leave the program number at 1 for cable analog channels.
didn't you hardcode that program number 1 via the CABA option and 0 for OTAA?
so, it looks like the query error for cable analog channels is trivial mis-information.

It doesn't hard code it per se. On any failure the routine returns 1. I'll skip the error message if it is CABA.
AllenDB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 2788 Old 09-17-2006, 05:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KAXKID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NE Florida
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllenDB View Post

It doesn't hard code it per se. On any failure the routine returns 1. I'll skip the error message if it is CABA.

that sounds fine to me.

any progress with the ability to assign different fusion tuners to different channel maps so we can use ota on one tuner and qam on another?

-----------
KAXKID is offline  
post #1083 of 2788 Old 09-17-2006, 06:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AllenDB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kerrville, Texas
Posts: 1,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KAXKID View Post

that sounds fine to me.
any progress with the ability to assign different fusion tuners to different channel maps so we can use ota on one tuner and qam on another?

I'm going to get this out with updated doc and go back to investigating an XP Home solution first. But to be honest I'm glad you reminded me 'cause I forgot.
AllenDB is offline  
post #1084 of 2788 Old 09-17-2006, 06:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AllenDB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kerrville, Texas
Posts: 1,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kylenolan View Post

That would be fine with me--if one line shows up.

Did you post a problem with FileNameStyle manual and then delete it? I'm pretty sure I saw an entry but its gone now. Find a solution?
AllenDB is offline  
post #1085 of 2788 Old 09-17-2006, 06:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KAXKID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NE Florida
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllenDB View Post

Did you post a problem with FileNameStyle manual and then delete it? I'm pretty sure I saw an entry but its gone now. Find a solution?

i saw that post too!

it was something about getting ?????? back for a title name.

-----------
KAXKID is offline  
post #1086 of 2788 Old 09-17-2006, 08:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AllenDB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kerrville, Texas
Posts: 1,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This version was prompted by the limitation found in Fusion's path name. While we knew the title was limited to 100 characters we didn't know the full path, for some reason, is also limited to 100 characters. That includes the drive thru the extension. Obviously the title really cannot be 100 characters long.

RT now checks the size of the title to make sure that when the full path is built it will not exceed 100 characters. A new option, FusionPathMax can modify this checking. If the option is followed by 'off' the checking will not take place. If 'off' does not follow then it must be a number representing a different value for RT to use in its checking for the full path size.

'Only' was added as a program qualifier. It is followed by a channel name to make sure a program is recorded only from that channel.

The option NoINIOutput suppresses the display of the ini file.

A program name can now be followed immediately by '...' to get flexible searching.
A... will try to record all programs that start with an A.

If I forgot something about the last week or so let me know. I want to post this in the beginning.

 

Record_This.zip 241.2890625k . file
AllenDB is offline  
post #1087 of 2788 Old 09-17-2006, 10:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KAXKID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NE Florida
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllenDB View Post

T...
If I forgot something about the last week or so let me know. I want to post this in the beginning.

i don't see documentation for remoteXPhome.

it looks like a typo in the documentation for filenamestyle manual lists "O" as the identifier for program subtitle, we are using "U" not "O".

-----------
KAXKID is offline  
post #1088 of 2788 Old 09-17-2006, 11:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Imageek2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KAXKID View Post

it looks like a typo in the documentation for filenamestyle manual lists "O" as the identifier for program subtitle, we are using "U" not "O".

Allen, can I suggest that you change the following line

If you are on version 3.3 see the FusionVersion option.

to

If you are on version 3.3 or later see the FusionVersion option.

This took me several hours at the beginning to figure out why I was getting weird channel numbers on my scheduled recordings.

When the moon is in the Seventh House
And Jupiter aligns with Mars
Then peace will guide the planets
And love will steer the stars.
Imageek2 is offline  
post #1089 of 2788 Old 09-18-2006, 12:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
KAXKID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NE Florida
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KAXKID View Post

i don't see documentation for remoteXPhome.

it looks like a typo in the documentation for filenamestyle manual lists "O" as the identifier for program subtitle, we are using "U" not "O".

ok, the "O" will cause problems if used instead of the "U".

FusionPathMax does not seem to be working in my testing. RT still defaults to 99 for total length no matter what i do.

the "..." option is a nice added feature and seems working but the documentation in the ini is confusing because it mentions "x being the number of characters in the Character string".

"..." does not search by the "number" of characters.

"..." searches for titles which start with the partial title "xxx..." where "x" can be any character and the number of characters in the partial title is not limited.

i hope that helps.

-----------
KAXKID is offline  
post #1090 of 2788 Old 09-18-2006, 12:55 AM
Newbie
 
algogo support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, thank you for all the information that you guys offered.
algogo support is offline  
post #1091 of 2788 Old 09-18-2006, 12:58 AM
Newbie
 
algogo support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, again, it is technical problem , the DVR card seems not work for my computer, any questions?
Thanks
algogo support is offline  
post #1092 of 2788 Old 09-18-2006, 01:02 AM
Newbie
 
algogo support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I am almost get lost for the technical problem , any help?
algogo support is offline  
post #1093 of 2788 Old 09-18-2006, 01:04 AM
Newbie
 
algogo support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have installed the software about the DVR card successfully, the still not operate the procedure, please..help?
Thank you .
algogo support is offline  
post #1094 of 2788 Old 09-18-2006, 01:06 AM
Newbie
 
algogo support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am eager to look forward to a good suggestions to solve the problem.
thank you again.
algogo support is offline  
post #1095 of 2788 Old 09-18-2006, 07:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AllenDB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kerrville, Texas
Posts: 1,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KAXKID, I finally understood what you said was not working. I thought you were referring to the max path check but its the title length check that you were talking abut, right? I had not made any changes and therefore it was still kept at 99 characters. I made more changes to let the title exceed 99 if the check max path is turned off. Unfortunately this was in the area of sensitive code that does the db call.

Tweaked the doc where pointed out.

 

Record_This.zip 241.2890625k . file
AllenDB is offline  
post #1096 of 2788 Old 09-18-2006, 07:38 AM
Senior Member
 
kylenolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllenDB View Post

Did you post a problem with FileNameStyle manual and then delete it? I'm pretty sure I saw an entry but its gone now. Find a solution?

Yes--it looks like the %O in the documentation for subtitle was wrong--should be %U. The %O gave me huge entries that mucked up my mdb file--had to delete them by hand before Fusion would let me schedule anything at those times. Wouldn't even let me delete those entries from the schedule using the Fusion program--had to use Microsoft Access.
kylenolan is offline  
post #1097 of 2788 Old 09-18-2006, 08:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
KAXKID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NE Florida
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllenDB
KAXKID, I finally understood what you said was not working. I thought you were referring to the max path check but its the title length check that you were talking abut, right? I had not made any changes and therefore it was still kept at 99 characters. I made more changes to let the title exceed 99 if the check max path is turned off. Unfortunately this was in the area of sensitive code that does the db call.

Tweaked the doc where pointed out.
ok, a couple of things.

remoteXPHome home-c7expjxser fusion is still not in the documentation and also documentation for WakeFusion.exe.

i'll include a log for you to look at about the FusionMaxPath.
no matter how i use FusionMaxPath the file name is still the same length.

i start with a testname longer than 100 characters plus the path and extension.

FusionMaxPath off
FusionMaxPath 130
FusionMaxPath off/130
FusionMaxPath 050

all return the same length (99 characters including path and extension) file name.

 

Record_This_Log.zip 14.6064453125k . file

-----------
KAXKID is offline  
post #1098 of 2788 Old 09-18-2006, 08:26 AM
Senior Member
 
kylenolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
An apostrophe in the Subtitle seems to cause problems scheduling on the Fusion.

For example, I was using the subtitle in my manual format and it gave an error trying to schedule the "Shanghai'd" episode of Standoff.

09/18/06 10:19:05 Fusion_Reservation: >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Not inserted, DB access failure

If I remove the %U from my string, it schedules it fine.

09/18/06 10:20:32 Fusion_Reservation: ChName WFXTDT title Standoff FileName C:\\TVShows\\060919-2100-Standoff.tp
kylenolan is offline  
post #1099 of 2788 Old 09-18-2006, 08:51 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AllenDB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kerrville, Texas
Posts: 1,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kylenolan View Post

Yes--it looks like the %O in the documentation for subtitle was wrong--should be %U. The %O gave me huge entries that mucked up my mdb file--had to delete them by hand before Fusion would let me schedule anything at those times. Wouldn't even let me delete those entries from the schedule using the Fusion program--had to use Microsoft Access.

OK, my excuse is I'm having a bad early, early morning. If 'O' causes so much of a problem maybe RT should cause a syntax error if it sees it. Right now there is a switch statement and the default passes the 'O' on thru to the printf.

RemoteXPHome one more time.

I'm not going to doc WakeFusion yet till I see if there is an alternative. I don't think/know if there are that many remote Fusion users.

And I'll step thru the FusionMaxPath code again.
AllenDB is offline  
post #1100 of 2788 Old 09-18-2006, 09:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
KAXKID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NE Florida
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kylenolan
An apostrophe in the Subtitle seems to cause problems scheduling on the Fusion.

For example, I was using the subtitle in my manual format and it gave an error trying to schedule the "Shanghai'd" episode of Standoff.

09/18/06 10:19:05 Fusion_Reservation: >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Not inserted, DB access failure

If I remove the %U from my string, it schedules it fine.

09/18/06 10:20:32 Fusion_Reservation: ChName WFXTDT title Standoff FileName C:\\TVShows\\060919-2100-Standoff.tp
allen,
the code for substituting "legal" characters for "illegal" characters was working last week(9/10/06) but is now not working.

newest log:

 

Record_This_Log.txt 9.5146484375k . file

-----------
KAXKID is offline  
post #1101 of 2788 Old 09-18-2006, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
KAXKID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NE Florida
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllenDB View Post

...If 'O' causes so much of a problem maybe RT should cause a syntax error if it sees it. Right now there is a switch statement and the default passes the 'O' on thru to the printf.

...

probably a good idea to say "syntax error"on any characters not defined, using "O" does cause problems.

-----------
KAXKID is offline  
post #1102 of 2788 Old 09-18-2006, 02:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AllenDB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kerrville, Texas
Posts: 1,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KAXKID View Post

ok, a couple of things.

remoteXPHome home-c7expjxser fusion is still not in the documentation and also documentation for WakeFusion.exe.

i'll include a log for you to look at about the FusionMaxPath.
no matter how i use FusionMaxPath the file name is still the same length.

i start with a testname longer than 100 characters plus the path and extension.

FusionMaxPath off
FusionMaxPath 130
FusionMaxPath off/130
FusionMaxPath 050

all return the same length (99 characters including path and extension) file name.

In your ini file, is the ">>" missing on the FusionMaxPath entry?
Or to put it another way, why didn't RT generate an error?
Its going to assume FusionMaxPath is a program to watch for with 'off' hanging out there. Take a look at the scanner.

Duhhhhh! There is no error, there it is in the Watch Program list.
AllenDB is offline  
post #1103 of 2788 Old 09-18-2006, 04:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AllenDB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kerrville, Texas
Posts: 1,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KAXKID
probably a good idea to say "syntax error"on any characters not defined, using "O" does cause problems.
It was suppose to. Unfortunately the code was going from an int to DWORD and lost the negative value indicating there was an error. Its a shame the code doesn't point to the offending character. Well it could but, but....

The phrase third time is????

 

Record_This.zip 241.2890625k . file
AllenDB is offline  
post #1104 of 2788 Old 09-18-2006, 04:32 PM
Senior Member
 
kylenolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a MyHD 120 card for which I use ANT-1 and ANT-2 to get some OTA stations, and a Fusion Card for QAM stations.

I have my ini set up for the fusion stations:

>> channel WBZDT 87 871 1 CABD
>> channel WCVBDT 86 861 1 CABD
>> channel WMURDT 75 750 1 CABD
>> channel WHDHDT 86 862 1 CABD
>> channel WHDHDT2 86 860 1 CABD
>> channel WSBKDT 85 854 1 CABD
>> channel WGBHDT 84 841 1 CABD
>> channel WFXTDT 87 870 1 CABD
>> channel WLVIDT 84 840 1 CABD
>> channel WLVIDT2 84 842 1 CABD
>> EXCLUDECHANNELS

How do I add in the channels for the MyHD card (which are a subset of these)--and how do I state which antenna to use for them?

Right now I don't see it trying to assign anything to my MyHD--do I need to add a DBPATH for that card?
kylenolan is offline  
post #1105 of 2788 Old 09-18-2006, 04:48 PM
Senior Member
 
kylenolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kylenolan View Post

I have a MyHD 120 card for which I use ANT-1 and ANT-2 to get some OTA stations, and a Fusion Card for QAM stations.

I have my ini set up for the fusion stations:

>> channel WBZDT 87 871 1 CABD
>> channel WCVBDT 86 861 1 CABD
>> channel WMURDT 75 750 1 CABD
>> channel WHDHDT 86 862 1 CABD
>> channel WHDHDT2 86 860 1 CABD
>> channel WSBKDT 85 854 1 CABD
>> channel WGBHDT 84 841 1 CABD
>> channel WFXTDT 87 870 1 CABD
>> channel WLVIDT 84 840 1 CABD
>> channel WLVIDT2 84 842 1 CABD
>> EXCLUDECHANNELS

How do I add in the channels for the MyHD card (which are a subset of these)--and how do I state which antenna to use for them?

Right now I don't see it trying to assign anything to my MyHD--do I need to add a DBPATH for that card?

Tried moving my old channels under local fusion and added 2 entries:

>> local MYHD Ant1
>> channel WBZDT 30 4 1 OTA
>> channel WCVBDT 20 5 1 OTA
>> channel WHDHDT 42 7 1 OTA
>> channel WGBHDT 19 2 1 OTA
>> channel WGBHDT2 19 2 2 OTA
>> channel WFXTDT 31 25 1 OTA
>> EXCLUDECHANNELS
>> local MYHD Ant2
>> channel WLVIDT 41 56 1 OTA
>> EXCLUDECHANNELS

However, it scheduled something on Ant 1, 871-1 on the MyHD instead of 4-1

If I remove the fusion channels, the channels are then correct on the MyHD. However, it somehow creates overlapping entries for the myHD card--one for 9-10p on Ant1 and one from 9-10p on Ant2.
kylenolan is offline  
post #1106 of 2788 Old 09-18-2006, 05:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KAXKID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NE Florida
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllenDB View Post

In your ini file, is the ">>" missing on the FusionMaxPath entry?
Or to put it another way, why didn't RT generate an error?
Its going to assume FusionMaxPath is a program to watch for with 'off' hanging out there. Take a look at the scanner.

Duhhhhh! There is no error, there it is in the Watch Program list.

sorry about that, my mistake. i hope i didn't waste too much of you time looking for that.

using the operator ">>" does get FusionMaxPath working.
thanks.

-----------
KAXKID is offline  
post #1107 of 2788 Old 09-18-2006, 05:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AllenDB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kerrville, Texas
Posts: 1,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kylenolan View Post

Tried moving my old channels under local fusion and added 2 entries:

>> local MYHD Ant1
>> channel WBZDT 30 4 1 OTA
>> channel WCVBDT 20 5 1 OTA
>> channel WHDHDT 42 7 1 OTA
>> channel WGBHDT 19 2 1 OTA
>> channel WGBHDT2 19 2 2 OTA
>> channel WFXTDT 31 25 1 OTA
>> EXCLUDECHANNELS
>> local MYHD Ant2
>> channel WLVIDT 41 56 1 OTA
>> EXCLUDECHANNELS

However, it scheduled something on Ant 1, 871-1 on the MyHD instead of 4-1

If I remove the fusion channels, the channels are then correct on the MyHD. However, it somehow creates overlapping entries for the myHD card--one for 9-10p on Ant1 and one from 9-10p on Ant2.

You didn't post your ini but I'll suggest this. I don't have cable and have never used QAM nor the required channel entries but I think you want to try this.

Enter the channel table for Fusion QAM, then:

>>Local MYHD ant1
Program1
Program2
Program3
>>Local MYHD ant2
Program4
Program5
Program6
>>Local Fusion
Program7
Program8
Program9

Where the program entries are the various programs you want recorded and the card/ant you want them recorded from.
AllenDB is offline  
post #1108 of 2788 Old 09-18-2006, 05:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AllenDB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kerrville, Texas
Posts: 1,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KAXKID View Post

sorry about that, my mistake. i hope i didn't waste too much of you time looking for that.
using the operator ">>" does get FusionMaxPath working.
thanks.

No problemo. I can't say thank you enough for your contribution.
AllenDB is offline  
post #1109 of 2788 Old 09-18-2006, 06:02 PM
Senior Member
 
kylenolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllenDB
You didn't post your ini but I'll suggest this. I don't have cable and have never used QAM nor the required channel entries but I think you want to try this.

Enter the channel table for Fusion QAM, then:

>>Local MYHD ant1
Program1
Program2
Program3
>>Local MYHD ant2
Program4
Program5
Program6
>>Local Fusion
Program7
Program8
Program9

Where the program entries are the various programs you want recorded and the card/ant you want them recorded from.
OK--if I put the MyHD card first, the program crashes unless I remove the channel entries for the Fusion card.

When I remove those, I put The Unit under MyHD Ant1 and Standoff under MyHD Ant2 -- both are on at the same time. However, they are both inserted in the MyHD Schedule (one for Ant1 and one for Ant2)--which is illegal. As soon as I try to edit one of these in MyHD itself, it gives the overlapping error. So it thinks Ant1 and Ant2 are two different cards. However, the correct channels were used.

Another issue is that what happens when I define the channel list is that it stays there for all cards. Is there any way to make it so that if I define channels under a device, it only allows those channels under that device and not any others?

 

Record_This_Log.txt 53.091796875k . file
kylenolan is offline  
post #1110 of 2788 Old 09-18-2006, 07:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KAXKID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NE Florida
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllenDB
...
The phrase third time is????
not yet, the code that substitutes "legal" characters for "illegal" is not working. it was working in the 9/10/06 22:07:17 compile.

here are two logs using the same ini, the first is the log using 9/10/06 compile, the second is from today's compile:

 

91006Record_This_Log.txt 11.2080078125k . file

 

91806Record_ThisLog.txt 11.068359375k . file

-----------
KAXKID is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off