>>> The Official Toshiba 56/62/72 MX195/HM195 HTPC FAQ Thread <<< - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 98 Old 12-31-2005, 01:17 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Johnny Canuck1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This thread is used for discussing HTPC (Home Theatre Personal Computer) connectivity related questions for the following Toshiba 1080P DLP models:
72MX195
72HM195
62MX195
62HM195
56MX195
56HM195

============================================================ ===
The above models are made of similar components, so if you have a different model/series then the 1080P DLP's listed above please take the message to a different thread.

If you have any non-HTPC related connectivity questions, please see one of these official threads in the other AVS forums:

The OFFICIAL Toshiba 56MX195/62MX195/72MX195 OWNER'S THREAD
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=597364

Toshiba 1080p DLPs
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=541611

The Toshiba DLP (HM/HMX) Owners Thread
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=438276
============================================================ ===

The above TV's can be connected to a HTPC with the following methods:

HDMI (via a HDMI to DVI adapter)
VGA connector (only available on the MX195 models).
Component Video In (with computer video cards that have component video output like ATI All-In-Wonder 800XT)

The purpose of this thread is to share your experiences/successes/problems with connecting any of the above TV's to a Home Theatre PC. Therefore, the threads objective is to provide information so that all the above DLP owners will be able to successfully achieve the maximum picture quality by connecting their HTPC to their DLP television, whether one is using the HDMI, VGA, or component video connector.

As well, we also hope to come to a conclusive decision on which of the 3 above connectors provides the sharpest picture for HTPC connectivity (for those of use who are able to use any of the 3 connectors for this purpose).

============================================================ ===

So has anyone successfully been able to connect their PC's through any of the above connections? Please share your experiences

If you can, please provide the following information:
-What operating system (O/S) you used.
-What graphics card model is in your HTPC
-What resolution you successfully achieved
-What connector (HDMI, VGA, or Component video) did you use
-What (if any) custom timings did you use.

Thanks

JC
Johnny Canuck1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 98 Old 12-31-2005, 01:21 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Johnny Canuck1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In theory (e.g. according to Toshiba's own manual), the following is the MAXIMUM resolution attainable on one of the above TV's through the VGA connector:
1024 x 768

In theory, the following is the MAXIMUM resolution attainable on one of the above TV's through the Component Video connector:
1920 x 1080i

In theory, the following is the MAXIMUM resolution attainable on one of the above TV's through the HDMI (via a HDMI to DVI adapter) connector:
1080i at 60fps (field per second) or 1080p at 24fps.

Although it is true one can connect a HTPC to any of the above TV's composite (yellow RCA) or S-Video inputs, the resulting picture quality is less than desirable for HTPC use so I really won't discuss these connections as being a HTPC connectivity alternative.
Johnny Canuck1 is offline  
post #3 of 98 Old 12-31-2005, 08:29 AM
Newbie
 
miclem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is possible to connect a pc via the SVGA output into the HD colorstream component input of a toshiba 56HM195 ( with a converter SVGA to component).
The question is the quality of image is good.
Thank in advance
miclem is offline  
post #4 of 98 Old 12-31-2005, 08:37 AM
Member
 
smitzinok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Altus, OK
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by miclem View Post

It is possible to connect a pc via the SVGA output into the HD colorstream component input of a toshiba 56HM195 ( with a converter SVGA to component).
The question is the quality of image is good.
Thank in advance

I have my 56HM195 hooked up that way with a ATI AIW 9600 pro video card
It took some tweaking with the latest ATI drivers , but it looks great!
I mainly use it to watch movies over my network with Power DVD.
no complaints

Smitzinok
smitzinok is offline  
post #5 of 98 Old 01-02-2006, 11:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
enmoco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,014
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This may be of interwst http://www.twice.com/article/CA6277310.html Note: No mention of DLPs.

56HM195/TH-50PX600U/LC-46D64U TW/2 Moto 6416 DVRS/1 Tosh HD-A1 v2.0/1 HD-A2C v2.5 Misc. Audio
enmoco is offline  
post #6 of 98 Old 01-05-2006, 09:01 PM
Newbie
 
miclem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smitzinok View Post

I have my 56HM195 hooked up that way with a ATI AIW 9600 pro video card
It took some tweaking with the latest ATI drivers , but it looks great!
I mainly use it to watch movies over my network with Power DVD.
no complaints

Hello Enmoco

I try to connect pc in the component input (tochiba 56hm195)with a converter, and the screen still green I think is in powerstip config but I can't check CMY.

Mike
miclem is offline  
post #7 of 98 Old 01-07-2006, 06:36 AM
Senior Member
 
kkrull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I could not get 1:1 pixel mapping on my 720p Toshiba after a month of playing with powerstrip and returned it. Anyone have 1:1 pixel mapping from a HTPC on the 1080p models?
kkrull is offline  
post #8 of 98 Old 01-07-2006, 02:32 PM
Senior Member
 
mikeyari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
kkrull, did you try using the powerstrip resolution that where EIA/CEA-861/861B compliant via the HDMI imputs. Powerstrip has several timmings for this input?

You couldn`t get the tv to sync even with these timings?


I will have the 62hm195 and will it on the hdmi input if it doesn`t work I try the component inputs.

I`ll report back.

Could you get any resolution at all?
mikeyari is offline  
post #9 of 98 Old 01-07-2006, 02:38 PM
Senior Member
 
mikeyari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smitzinok View Post

I have my 56HM195 hooked up that way with a ATI AIW 9600 pro video card
It took some tweaking with the latest ATI drivers , but it looks great!
I mainly use it to watch movies over my network with Power DVD.
no complaints

SMITZINOK, What`s the horizontal scan rate you are set at in powerstrip?
mikeyari is offline  
post #10 of 98 Old 01-07-2006, 05:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Arcanum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Beautiful BC
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi:

I am using the component connection in to my 56HM195 at 1080i. Looks great. The highest I could get the HDMI connection to work at was 720p. 1080i shows up but way out of whack. I haven't tried Powerstrip yet, but apparently it will work if you set the frequency to 59.97 or so instead of 60. Has anyone gotten HDMI working at 1080i? I'd like to know how so I can compare the 2 inputs.
Arcanum is offline  
post #11 of 98 Old 01-07-2006, 07:26 PM
Senior Member
 
mikeyari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcanum View Post

Hi:

I am using the component connection in to my 56HM195 at 1080i. Looks great. The highest I could get the HDMI connection to work at was 720p. 1080i shows up but way out of whack. I haven't tried Powerstrip yet, but apparently it will work if you set the frequency to 59.97 or so instead of 60. Has anyone gotten HDMI working at 1080i? I'd like to know how so I can compare the 2 inputs.


Arcanum, hello. what the hroizontal scan rate fo 1080i via the component inputs. are you at 33.75?

It`s good to know that component video works. I can live with that.

Hey what looks better, 720p via hdmi or 1080i via component video?
mikeyari is offline  
post #12 of 98 Old 01-08-2006, 01:59 AM
Senior Member
 
kkrull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeyari View Post

kkrull, did you try using the powerstrip resolution that where EIA/CEA-861/861B compliant via the HDMI imputs. Powerstrip has several timmings for this input?

You couldn`t get the tv to sync even with these timings?

Could you get any resolution at all?

No it synced ok. I even got 1280x720 resolution with some tweaking, but the pixels never matched 1:1. If I looked at black text on my notebook screen it is crisp where the black meets the white. On the toshiba the screen was always interpolating pixels and making fuzzy gray where the black and white borders should have been. I tried lots of settings in powerstrip - some compliant, some not - it never seemed to make a difference.
kkrull is offline  
post #13 of 98 Old 01-08-2006, 03:36 AM
Senior Member
 
mikeyari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see. Thanks for the info.
mikeyari is offline  
post #14 of 98 Old 01-09-2006, 12:15 PM
Newbie
 
miclem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I set my horizontal scan rate at 45khz.

Miclem
miclem is offline  
post #15 of 98 Old 01-10-2006, 07:35 AM
Newbie
 
miclem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by miclem View Post

I set my horizontal scan rate at 45khz.

Miclem

And what kind of converter do you have????
miclem is offline  
post #16 of 98 Old 01-10-2006, 09:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Arcanum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Beautiful BC
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeyari View Post

Arcanum, hello. what the hroizontal scan rate fo 1080i via the component inputs. are you at 33.75?

It`s good to know that component video works. I can live with that.

Hey what looks better, 720p via hdmi or 1080i via component video?


I am just using the 1080i settings for my ATI card. There are no special settings asisde from that. I like the 1080i over component better than 720p over HDMI. The set seems to do a better job with 1080i than it does with 720p. The difference really isn't that much though. This is all in regards to movie watching by the way. The 1080i desktop, while better proportioned than the 720p version, is not as clear and the overscan makes it a little difficult to use things like the close window X in the to corner or your taskbar at the bottom. I have a monitor for that though so it's not an issue
Arcanum is offline  
post #17 of 98 Old 01-10-2006, 11:13 PM
Newbie
 
miclem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcanum View Post

Hi:

I am using the component connection in to my 56HM195 at 1080i. Looks great. The highest I could get the HDMI connection to work at was 720p. 1080i shows up but way out of whack. I haven't tried Powerstrip yet, but apparently it will work if you set the frequency to 59.97 or so instead of 60. Has anyone gotten HDMI working at 1080i? I'd like to know how so I can compare the 2 inputs.

What kind of converter do ypu plug with your 56hm195.
miclem is offline  
post #18 of 98 Old 01-11-2006, 04:21 AM
Newbie
 
Mezmryz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sunny Southern California
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 46hm95, any advice on a good setup for this unit? Just want to see some games I have in 46 inch glory.
Mezmryz is offline  
post #19 of 98 Old 01-11-2006, 10:06 AM
Senior Member
 
Arcanum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Beautiful BC
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by miclem View Post

What kind of converter do ypu plug with your 56hm195.


I'm not sure what you mean by converter. I have an ATI X850 XT that has the component breakout cable. That plugs into my tv.
Arcanum is offline  
post #20 of 98 Old 01-11-2006, 11:59 AM
Newbie
 
miclem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcanum View Post

I'm not sure what you mean by converter. I have an ATI X850 XT that has the component breakout cable. That plugs into my tv.

Because a don't have a component output on my video card, I need to plug my svga cable into a converter to a component input into tv.
miclem is offline  
post #21 of 98 Old 01-11-2006, 12:13 PM
Newbie
 
miclem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smitzinok View Post

I have my 56HM195 hooked up that way with a ATI AIW 9600 pro video card
It took some tweaking with the latest ATI drivers , but it looks great!
I mainly use it to watch movies over my network with Power DVD.
no complaints


You plug composite output of your video card direct to tv. Me I don't have a composite output I need to plug my svga into a converter to component input of my 56hm195, do you try this. I want to know if its possible to do that and what kind of converter do I need????

Miclem
miclem is offline  
post #22 of 98 Old 01-11-2006, 12:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Arcanum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Beautiful BC
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What kind of video card do you have? It may be cheaper to upgrade the card than to buy a VGA to component converter. They run about 200 bucks or so. You can buy a 6600gt video card for less and go straight from the card to the tv. Depending on what card you have now, you may already be able to do t. Let us know
Arcanum is offline  
post #23 of 98 Old 01-12-2006, 11:45 AM
Senior Member
 
mikeyari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Arcanum, man you hit the nail right on the head with your info on this set. I just received my 62hm195 and yes I can 720p and 1080i over component inputs and I actually got 720p and even 1080P!!!! over HDMI (HARDHEADED).

The with 1080p is the the desktop looked great but it had horizontal black bands running up over the picture. Could it be a blanking issue. I was too scared to leave like that and tweak. I`ve seen this happen when the monitor needs to be ++ sync or -- sync. I wonder if I need to chnage it?
mikeyari is offline  
post #24 of 98 Old 01-13-2006, 12:15 PM
Newbie
 
dmfrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 56MX195. I have run into a few problems with it that require servicing. I received the display near the end of december so it is only a few weeks old. First off, the display is beautiful. I get full 1080i from my RCN PVR box. My wife informed me the other day that, when she turned it on, all she saw was pink and blue colored boxes and they appeared to be moving very fast...So fast that she got a headache after just a few seconds from viewing it. It really made her dizzy. So I am scheduled to have that looked at by the local service provider. ( I am guessing that this is a color wheel issue. )

Otherwise, I have setup a mythtv box to use with this display. I have had some mild success as I am having some trouble setting up the Modelines. If any feels like posting any modelines for this display it would be greatly appreciated.

Other than that, I have been happy with the display. Just need to get these few issues taken care of. Also, if anyone else is trying out mythtv, I would be interested in your experiences.

Dan
dmfrey is offline  
post #25 of 98 Old 01-15-2006, 11:50 AM
Newbie
 
miclem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcanum View Post

What kind of video card do you have? It may be cheaper to upgrade the card than to buy a VGA to component converter. They run about 200 bucks or so. You can buy a 6600gt video card for less and go straight from the card to the tv. Depending on what card you have now, you may already be able to do t. Let us know

Witch Component cable do you use to plug your pc, 'cheap' or 'monster cable'.

Miclem
miclem is offline  
post #26 of 98 Old 01-15-2006, 07:01 PM
Member
 
smitzinok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Altus, OK
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by miclem View Post

Witch Component cable do you use to plug your pc, 'cheap' or 'monster cable'.

Miclem

Cheap from monoprice via ebay works great!

Smitzinok
smitzinok is offline  
post #27 of 98 Old 01-15-2006, 09:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Arcanum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Beautiful BC
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 6' set of Accoustic Research cables that I bought on Ebay for about 10 bucks
Arcanum is offline  
post #28 of 98 Old 01-16-2006, 04:59 PM
Member
 
ZBoater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just connected a Dell desktop PC (ATI 9600XT card) to the VGA port and it worked at 1280x768. It also works at 1024x768 but it doesnt use the whole screen. Other resolutions looked whacked out or with strange colors. Any suggestion on how to configure the Catalyst driver (Windows XP Pro) to get a higher res?
ZBoater is offline  
post #29 of 98 Old 01-17-2006, 01:46 PM
Newbie
 
s8an's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have found a link with 1080p wmv files (I'm sure it has been discussed to death) I have less than the required 5 post so I am unable to post the URL.

I read in this thread that 1280x768 seems to be the highest res anyone has used. I am completely useless when it comes to PCs and conectivity but am dying to see what a 1080p signal looks like on my 56hm195.

Any insight?
s8an is offline  
post #30 of 98 Old 01-18-2006, 05:48 PM
Member
 
ZBoater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried 1080 resolution, but it would not work at all.
ZBoater is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off