what video card can do 1366x768 rez? - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 144 Old 05-01-2006, 09:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Isochroma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
http://www.ati.com/products/radeonx850/specs.html

Looks like you may be SOL. You'll see a short (probably not complete) list of modes at the bottom of the page.

However, if you uninstall your current driver and use the one from this page, you might get more modes:

http://www.omegadrivers.net/ati.php

Uh-oh: "Then I started with playing around in the resolutions. My goal, 1:1 pixel mapping with 1366x768. I had an ATI X800GTO2, modded to X850XT PE, but sold it because people said it could not do 1368, plus I wanted the 6800GS with the rumored H.264 support."

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/print...3&page=5&pp=30

maybe

http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthre...oto=nextnewest


All I can say is try both the newest official Catalyst driver and the Omega. Be sure to completely uninstall all drivers before loading new ones. After installing a driver, run powerstrip and attempt to add 1368x768 & 1360x768. You will never get 1366; no nvidia or ati card can do non-mod8 horizontal resolution.

If all fails, sell your card on ebay and buy a cheap nvidia fx5200 like mine, nice fanless silent dx9c card does any custom resolution that's mod8.
Isochroma is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 144 Old 05-02-2006, 05:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Carl Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wilmington, Delaware
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for taking the time to provide the links. That's just sad!! I'll try as you suggest.

Carl Jones
Carl Jones is offline  
post #63 of 144 Old 05-02-2006, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Naylia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Isochroma View Post

You will never get 1366; no nvidia or ati card can do non-mod8 horizontal resolution.

That's incorrect...the never nvidia video cards will allow 1366 over DVI. You will never get it over VGA. You can build the 1366 timing using the advanced panel in the nvidia control panel. However, many tv's EDID's will not spec 1366x768 as an accepted resolution so you have to override conformance with the EDID. Then the panel may have a native resolution of 1366x768, but the tv's internal electronics may not be able to process it so you'll be screwed anyways
Naylia is offline  
post #64 of 144 Old 05-02-2006, 10:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Isochroma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
oops, you are correct! I even knew that but forgot when I was posting.
Isochroma is offline  
post #65 of 144 Old 05-02-2006, 11:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Carl Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wilmington, Delaware
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if the new catalyst driver for ATI offers any hope? Even if I can get 1368x768 vs 1366, that's darn close to my monitor's resolution.

Carl Jones
Carl Jones is offline  
post #66 of 144 Old 05-02-2006, 01:29 PM
Member
 
charris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

excellent threat!!!

I am currently building an HTPC which will display on an Infocus IN76 projector (720P - 1280x720) and a Pioneer plasma 436XDE (1024X768 - European Model). I was thinking of getting one of the nvidia 7900GT - probably the Asus one. This card has two dvi outputs.

As I understand the card can output 1280x720 for the projector which has a dvi input. Will this be true 1:1 pixel mapping for the projector?

What about the plasma? It has two hdmi inputs which probably can only be fed standard hdtv resolutions. So what resolution can i use with a dvi to hdmi cable as I can not use the plasma's native?
Is it better to use a vga connection to the plasma (through vga I can use the native resolution of the plasma).
If iIT s better to use a vga on the plasma then I must buy a video card which has one dvi and one vga output and this only happens on lower end cardS.

What do you think will be the best for me?
charris is offline  
post #67 of 144 Old 05-02-2006, 05:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Isochroma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Windows assumes square pixels. Your plasma has 16:9 DAR and 1.333:1 PAR. So you must give it 1368x768 and rely on the internal scaler. If you feed it 1024x768, everything will be stretched horizontally.

The HDMI/DVI may accept 1280x720, so may the VGA. You'll have to research & experiment to find out more.
Isochroma is offline  
post #68 of 144 Old 05-02-2006, 09:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mnn1265's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a eVGA 7900GT CO video card and yes they will (as will other newer NVidia cards) output just about any custom resolution your TV can handle. The real question is what will your TV accept via DVI/HDMI. I'd check the TV's EDID and see what's in the data tables.
mnn1265 is offline  
post #69 of 144 Old 05-03-2006, 04:58 AM
Member
 
charris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am sure my plasma only accepts standard HDTV resolutions through HDMI.

Isochroma can you expand more on square and rectangular pixels? PCs assume square pixels but the pioneer plasmas use rectangular ones. Does this mean I will never achieve 1:1 pixel mapping even through vga? Also please expand why you recommend 1368x768 over 1024x768? The plasma's native is 1024x768.

I am currently connected through vga at 1024x768 and the image is perfect.
How can I check if this is 1:1 pixel mapping?

If I get a card with two dvi outputs (nvidia GT7900) waht will happen to the image on the plasma if I use 1280x720?

Why do the plasma manufacturers use these very annoying resolutions? If they manufactureed the panels at 720p resolutions then everything would be perfect. I guess with the new 1080p panels 1:1 pixel mapping would be easier achieved.
charris is offline  
post #70 of 144 Old 05-03-2006, 05:11 AM
Member
 
charris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Iscochroma if a panel's aspect ratio is different to the diplay's aspect ratio does it mean that you can never bypass the internal scaler which means you will never get true 1:1 pixel mapping?

If this is true then you can never get 1:1 pixel mapping with 1024x768 and 1280x768 panels. What happens with 1368x768 panels? They are very close but not exactly 16:9.
charris is offline  
post #71 of 144 Old 05-03-2006, 07:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
16/9= 1.77

1366/768= 1.77

Same ratio.
almostinsane is offline  
post #72 of 144 Old 05-03-2006, 08:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Isochroma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Sure you can get a 1:1 pixel mapping at 1024x768. The question is, would you want to? Remember, Windows can't "see" the shape of your screen; it sees an array of 1024x768 pixels, and assumes that each pixel is as wide as it is tall, ie. 1:1 PAR (Pixel Aspect Ratio).

At 1:1 PAR, 1024x768 corresponds to a display having 4/3 width/height. But since your plasma (like all 42" HD plasmas except ALIS panels) is 1024x768 but has a DAR (Display Aspect Ratio) of 16:9, content will appear horizontally stretched by 33%. Windows Vista MAY fix this problem, and OSX MAY have non-square capabilities. I haven't done the research because I'm not willing to change my entire OS just to suit the display, but maybe you are.

The way around this is to send the display a 16:9 resolution. At 768 lines, this corresponds to 1366 (or 1368 if your card is using analog) columns. Windows will be happy, and your display will "squeeze" the 136x to 1024, then physically "stretch" those 1024 over its non-square pixels. Unfortunately, you will have to rely on the internal scaler, but there aren't many other choices.

Some video player programs allow custom aspect ratios, such as MPC does. However, their controls are limited and often don't function in an intuitive way. Unless you have software that will always be used for playback and you know can be used to correct the non-1:1 PAR, then just use the display's internal scaler.

Your text will never be sharp, but then again, it generally isn't so sharp on plasmas anyway. Images should look nice.
Isochroma is offline  
post #73 of 144 Old 05-04-2006, 02:33 PM
Member
 
charris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Isochroma,

thanks very much for your reply! Your knowledge is great on this subject and very useful to me!

So to make sure I understand correctly (it's different to what you are saying about 1368x768 so please correct me if I am wrong):

My plasma's internal scaler is used to change any input resolution to the panel's native resolution (1024x768). Then the plasma has another "machine" inside that stretches the image from 4:3 PAR to the 16:9 DAR.

If you give the panel a computer input of 1024x768 then the scaler is disabled, i.e 1:1 pixel mapping but this internal "machine" is used to change the image to 16:9.

If you give it 1368x768 wouldn't the scaler kick in and downscale the resolution to 1024x768 and then the internal "machine" will do the same as above?

Are the above correct? What I am really saying is that this internal machine is always there and changes the image from 4:3 to 16:9. I hope I am not confusing things....
charris is offline  
post #74 of 144 Old 05-04-2006, 02:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
Isochroma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
You'll have to check your plasma's user manual to be sure how it will deal with different input resolutions. Most plasmas have a 'stretch' mode, which means it can stretch whatever input resolution you feed it to the display's entire width/height (ie. native resolution). Panasonics do. If you have an Nvidia video card, you can also adjust horizontal & vertical size/position through the display properties applet (position only) or via powerstrip (both & more). ATI should be able to do the same.
Isochroma is offline  
post #75 of 144 Old 05-04-2006, 11:14 PM
Newbie
 
newera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

So taday I am planning to buy an ATI Radeon X1700. Will I have problem to get a resolution of 1366 x 768. I will get a Samsung LCD that has both HDMI and VGA Input.

Thanks
newera is offline  
post #76 of 144 Old 05-05-2006, 05:03 AM
Member
 
an9el's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Samsung LCDs can be driven natively only via VGA and that only supports 1360 lines.
an9el is offline  
post #77 of 144 Old 05-05-2006, 05:11 AM
Newbie
 
newera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

Do you think that I will have a good picture via VGA.

THANKS
newera is offline  
post #78 of 144 Old 05-05-2006, 05:36 AM
Member
 
an9el's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes.
an9el is offline  
post #79 of 144 Old 05-05-2006, 05:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Naylia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
newera,

1366x768 is not possible within the specifications of the VGA standard...you'll need to use either 1360x768 or 1368x768.

charris,

try using DVI/HDMI and sending 1280x720 to your tv....i think you'll like it (it should maintain correct aspect ratio and display quite nicely)
Naylia is offline  
post #80 of 144 Old 05-05-2006, 05:50 AM
Newbie
 
newera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

Ok Thanks. I will definitely try all solutions and check which one will be better.

Thanks.
newera is offline  
post #81 of 144 Old 05-05-2006, 09:33 AM
Member
 
an9el's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, 1360x768 is definitely the better choice, because it is pixel perfect. With HDMI you get only 1280x720 which will not only be interpolated but also cropped at the edges.
an9el is offline  
post #82 of 144 Old 05-05-2006, 09:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Carl Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wilmington, Delaware
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do I HAVE to go VGA to get 1366(1368) x 768 with my ATI Radeon? I tried loading the new catalyst drivers & it said to attach to RGB which I will not do. I'm using DVI from my 26" HP. Will I need to live with 1280x768? HP supports 1366 x 768. I sure would like to utilize all of it.

Carl Jones
Carl Jones is offline  
post #83 of 144 Old 05-05-2006, 09:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
Isochroma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
VGA is analog, so it supports any resolution you can throw at it. The mod8 horizontal limitation is due to video cards' DAC (Digital to Analog Converter) limitations.

Here is the explanation: Horizontal timing and pixel-perfect resolutions. You will understand everything after reading it.

And if you don't mind a lower-performing PCI card, Pixel Perfect has the solution for you. It does all resolutions - including non-mod8 ones. Here's a reseller in the UK.
Isochroma is offline  
post #84 of 144 Old 05-05-2006, 04:23 PM
Senior Member
 
MATA7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
for more that i try i cant be able to get 1280x720 or 1368x768, if i do it i cant see my desktop tollbars or system try icons, i have to leave 1176x664 to be able to see all my desktop icons

anyone have any trick for me?

TV = Sony KDF-55WF655
VideoCard = 6800 Ultra
DVI/HDMI

English Is Not My First Language
My HD-DVD/BD Collection

MATA7 is offline  
post #85 of 144 Old 05-05-2006, 06:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Isochroma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Read your manual carefully. There are options for vertical size and horizontal fill modes. Combined with powerstrip on your PC, you can get pixel-perfect 1280x720 (the native resolution of your TV).
Isochroma is offline  
post #86 of 144 Old 05-06-2006, 02:21 AM
Senior Member
 
MATA7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i read the manual like 20 times and i cant see nothing that can help me, can you please guide me, i really apreciate you help

thanks

English Is Not My First Language
My HD-DVD/BD Collection

MATA7 is offline  
post #87 of 144 Old 05-06-2006, 05:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Carl Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wilmington, Delaware
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Isochroma View Post

VGA is analog, so it supports any resolution you can throw at it. The mod8 horizontal limitation is due to video cards' DAC (Digital to Analog Converter) limitations.

Here is the explanation: Horizontal timing and pixel-perfect resolutions. You will understand everything after reading it.

And if you don't mind a lower-performing PCI card, Pixel Perfect has the solution for you. It does all resolutions - including non-mod8 ones. Here's a reseller in the UK.

I understand being divisable by 8, so 1368x768 would seem possible vs 1366x768 which is darn close. If I were to load powerstrip, can I simply set it to 1368x768? Powerstrip offers so many options I don't understand, I'm reluctant to load it & screw myself up. I don't have the option of RGB on my HP 26" & I'm using DVI.

The ATI Radeon 850XT card I have is a powerful (and expensive) one. I would hate to give up on it. I wonder if I should just be content with the 1268x768 I currently have?

Carl Jones
Carl Jones is offline  
post #88 of 144 Old 05-31-2006, 11:54 PM
Member
 
David O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by charris View Post

So to make sure I understand correctly (it's different to what you are saying about 1368x768 so please correct me if I am wrong):

My plasma's internal scaler is used to change any input resolution to the panel's native resolution (1024x768). Then the plasma has another "machine" inside that stretches the image from 4:3 PAR to the 16:9 DAR.

If you give the panel a computer input of 1024x768 then the scaler is disabled, i.e 1:1 pixel mapping but this internal "machine" is used to change the image to 16:9.

If you give it 1368x768 wouldn't the scaler kick in and downscale the resolution to 1024x768 and then the internal "machine" will do the same as above?

Interesting way of putting it. I have just bought an LG LP421D LCD display which promised 1366x768 res and to be "PC compatible".

Rather naively, I thought I would not have the problems set out in this thread. However over DVI I can only display 1024x768 (which looks brilliantly crisp but is stretched horizontally). Any atempt to go higher sees it run foul of EDID, and any attempt to disable EDID in the drivers and show 1368x768 (or 1360, or 1280...) results in a much smaller display (ie. black borders all round) with horrible vsync flicker.

Using VGA input I can get 1360x768 (or 1368) but it is not 1x1 pixel mapping - I can see antialiasing artefacts.

Is my TV not genuine 1366x768 after all? Is it only 1024x768? That would be a bummer.
David O is offline  
post #89 of 144 Old 06-01-2006, 12:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
Isochroma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
With an NVidia card you should be able to do both 1360 and 1368. ATI can do at lease 1360. Set your panel to 1:1 pixel mapping and use 1368, it will clip one column from each side. If this doesn't work, use the driver control panel and the panel's width controls to adjust the width: in the case of 1368, there should be exactly 2 columns cropped from each side.

These pixelmatch images will allow you to see what's going on. DO NOT use Windows Picture & Fax Viewer, it crops the edges by 1 or more pixels in window and fullscreen mode. Use Irfanview in fullscreen mode (be SURE to select in the Options menu, Properties, Fullscreen tab, then make sure first radiobutton is selected: "Show images/movies with the original size". You MUST set this option, because by default it will scale the image to screen size in fullscreen mode. Of course, that shouldn't matter because you MUST have your screen resolution set to the exact size of the image anyway.

The pixelmatch images are all black with resolution indicative text in the center. The outer edge has a 1-pixel red line, then inside that a 1-pixel black line, and inside that a 1-pixel green line. Showing 1368 on a 1366 monitor, the top & bottom should show both red and green lines. The right & left should show 1 black column, then a green column. Various sizes are available, to test different displays:

1280x720
1360x768
1368x768
1920x1080

You will never get 1366 via VGA (unless you use a Pixel Perfect or Parhelia card, but you have to sacrifice some performance), because the RAMDACs on most cards only support mod8 horizontal resolutions. DVI can do this, but sadly most panels only support HDTV standard resolutions via DVI/HDMI (1280x720, 1920x540i, rarely 1920x1080p)
Isochroma is offline  
post #90 of 144 Old 06-01-2006, 05:59 AM
Member
 
David O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks Isochroma

I'm happy to lose a pixel each side (on my Radeon 9200) - I can see what you describe when I connect via VGA - the antialiasing of small font text which I can see must be a Windows XP thing. So all is well using analog.

No joy at all via HDMI though. 1024x168 is the maximum. It seems such a peculiar limitation - why didn't I buy a TV with DVI instead of the latest model???

VGA is okay, mind you, but the image is very soft when compared with the sharpness of the HDMI connection.
David O is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off