Cliff Watson PVR app for HD Homerun, MyHD, and FusionHDTV - Page 145 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 13Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4321 of 4338 Old 06-27-2017, 10:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
sengsational's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

This might not be the "perfect" place to start for this question, but given we're all on Windows and have transport stream files laid down by (typically) HDHR devices (or maybe MyHD), I thought I'd start here.

Here's the problem I'm having: A station (my local PBS, to be more specific), often sends out what I consider to be a defective transport stream, and I'd like to know it's defective before I attempt to watch it.

You might think that if it's OTA (over the air), how do I know it's a defective transport stream and not just bad reception. Well, if I'm correct in my thinking, the stats gathered by the HDHR for the recording would be "bad" for bad reception. But that's not the case. Checking http://127.0.0.1:8181/recent, I can see "tste", "tsmiss" are zero, and "tunss" is >95 and "tunsnq" is 100. On other channels, when the recording is pixelated or has dropouts, those numbers are "bad".

The symptom I have is "good" reception stats, but the recording doesn't play well in VLC. For example, we got a recording, watched 35 minutes of it...perfect, then there was a 5 minute segment that caused VLC to hang. After that it played fine again.

Since these recordings come on PBS, they're repeated at different times. What happens is that I get a recording, then CW_EPG skips the repeats, as designed. So the repeats come and go, and I'm sitting on a defective capture file, but don't know it! So one solution would be to configure CW_EPG to record all instances of the problem shows. But what I was wondering was, is there a batch file program/process that can assess the quality of a capture file? If so, I could be alerted right away and make sure I don't miss when the show gets replayed.
sengsational is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4322 of 4338 Old 06-27-2017, 12:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Dale, does TSReader Lite indicate problems with these defective recordings? That doesn't fit your request for a batch file, but if TSReader doesn't see issues, I'm not sure that any other filter would find them either.
TPeterson is offline  
post #4323 of 4338 Old 06-28-2017, 07:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
sengsational's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Terry, Thanks for the reply. I had run it through my crusty copy of TSReaderLite (circa 2003!), and it added an asterisk and said that meant the PID had continuity errors. The "Continuity errors:" field jumped from 0 to 23189 (and the associated asterisk showed up) in the middle of chugging through the file, so that did align with my watching experience.

The same TV station aired that same program again and I ran THAT one through TSReaderLite... no asterisk, zero continuity errors! I haven't watched it yet to see if it plays well, but I bet it will be fine.

Might need to write me a transport stream parser. Whoa! That's above my pay grade!

Last edited by sengsational; 06-28-2017 at 07:38 PM.
sengsational is offline  
 
post #4324 of 4338 Old 06-28-2017, 08:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Hmm...I had thought that the tsmiss HDHR stat was equivalent to continuity errors in TSReader...but I guess that's not right. But in any case I'm sure that the needed utility has been written already.

See, e.g., here
TPeterson is offline  
post #4325 of 4338 Old 06-29-2017, 10:47 AM
ebo
Advanced Member
 
ebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Delmar NY
Posts: 866
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 19
There are a number of programs that claim to fix ATSC transport stream errors. Some are free. Some will log the errors they find. Years ago I used MPEG2Repair which is free and does save a log. It's also handy for joining segmented .TS files into one file. The final version is 1.0.1.5 from 2007.

Back then I used HDTVtoMPEG2 (I might have that name wrong) to edit out commercials. It was very crude, butting the remaining segments together without fixing the timestamp discontinuities. MyHD played the result just fine but other programs and hardware players like WDTV would stop when they hit an edit.

I dropped both programs when I switched to VideoReDo, which does proper frame-accurate edits. Its QuickStream Fix tool can repair .TS errors. But it's not free.

Any version of TSReaderLite can work with saved .TS files but only recent ones work directly with 4th-gen HDHRs such as the HDHR4-2US. The current version is 2.8.48b.
ebo is offline  
post #4326 of 4338 Old 07-04-2017, 11:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
sengsational's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post
Hmm...I had thought that the tsmiss HDHR stat was equivalent to continuity errors in TSReader...but I guess that's not right. But in any case I'm sure that the needed utility has been written already.
I was under the impression that HDHR's stats would do it too, but, like I said, I got a perfect recording according to the HDHR stats, but had an horrific chunk in it from a watchability standpoint, and it had thousands of continuity errors on TSReaderLite.

I found DVB Inspector, written in Java, and the author is still active. Using that as a library and two lines of code, default logging, it spits out continuity errors!

Code:
       TransportStream transportStream = new TransportStream("c:\\my\\tmp\\11.3-170702-2200-Prime Suspect; Tennison on Masterpiece-.tp");
       transportStream.parseStream();
ebo, I even recall a few of those tools. But I'm less about attempting to fix the files... I just want to know (in an automated way, such as a command line) they're bad so I can delete the entry from the cw_epg history and so allow them to record on the next airing.
sengsational is offline  
post #4327 of 4338 Old 07-04-2017, 06:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Dale, it may not be in the "debug" stats recorded in /recent, but I think that if you look at CWHelper's log of the "...." progress you'll see some "...s...sss.." occurences in the problem recordings. You could use that string as your rejection criterion.
TPeterson is offline  
post #4328 of 4338 Old 07-10-2017, 09:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
sengsational's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post
Dale, it may not be in the "debug" stats recorded in /recent, but I think that if you look at CWHelper's log of the "...." progress you'll see some "...s...sss.." occurences in the problem recordings. You could use that string as your rejection criterion.
I had my doubts, but looked back at the recording that spawned this thing and the dang dots DID show a problem, when the debug was "clean"! Again, sir, you come through with "the right answer".

sengsational is offline  
post #4329 of 4338 Old 07-10-2017, 09:38 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Aha! But I was guessing wrong about the source of the problem. According to the "dots", you had LAN issues for that recording, not sequence errors in the TS. That still leaves us with no explanation for the lack of errors in the debug report..."err = 0"?
TPeterson is offline  
post #4330 of 4338 Old 09-15-2017, 07:17 PM
Member
 
theduke514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
unable to record - ant 0

I notice that my CW EPG was not recording.
I reinstalled it, without success.
I have 2 tuners through HD Homerun box. Ant 1 and Ant 2.
When I select a program, is shows which tuner will record it. However, when I push the "schedule matches", these are sent to the "scheduled item" tab. But they show up with Ant 0 next to them. The result is that none get recorded.

Any idea, what setting I need to change so that the proper tuner is selected?

theduke514 is offline  
post #4331 of 4338 Old 09-15-2017, 08:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 3,100
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 632 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by theduke514 View Post
I notice that my CW EPG was not recording.
I reinstalled it, without success.
I have 2 tuners through HD Homerun box. Ant 1 and Ant 2.
When I select a program, is shows which tuner will record it. However, when I push the "schedule matches", these are sent to the "scheduled item" tab. But they show up with Ant 0 next to them. The result is that none get recorded.

Any idea, what setting I need to change so that the proper tuner is selected?

Is this something new or are you just getting started? Do you have a two tuner model or a three tuner HDHomeRun model?

Tuner0 and Tuner1 are all that I have seen on any of my HDHR tuners, (Two tuner models both) CW-EPG, HDHR GUI setup and HomeRun Config all show Tuner0 and Tuner1.

Where does the Ant 1 and Ant 2 show up?

What does the HDHR Config GUI show, again Tuner0 and Tuner1 show for me.

SHF
SFischer1 is offline  
post #4332 of 4338 Old 09-15-2017, 09:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by theduke514 View Post
I notice that my CW EPG was not recording.
I reinstalled it, without success.
I have 2 tuners through HD Homerun box. Ant 1 and Ant 2.
When I select a program, is shows which tuner will record it. However, when I push the "schedule matches", these are sent to the "scheduled item" tab. But they show up with Ant 0 next to them. The result is that none get recorded.

Any idea, what setting I need to change so that the proper tuner is selected?

Pierre, you're confusing two unrelated numbers. The "1" and "2" on the Main tab are the priorities of your two tuners as you have defined them on the Options window. The "Ant0" and "Ant1" on the Scheduled tab refer to the tuners in each HDHR unit. E.g., if you have set up tuner0 in one of your two HDHR units (totaling 4 tuners if you have the standard item) it will show up as "1" in the Matches pane on the Main tab and "Ant0" on the Scheduled tab.

Now...we need more information to figure out why "none get recorded". Do you see no file in the designated capture folder or is it there but 0 bytes? Please send me the stdout.txt and stderr.txt files from your CW_EPG\logs folder that include a time range where one of these non-recordings was scheduled and then not recorded. From that I can probably deduce the issue.
TPeterson is offline  
post #4333 of 4338 Old 09-15-2017, 09:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 3,100
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 632 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by theduke514 View Post
I notice that my CW EPG was not recording.
...

Are you perhaps confusing the MyHD tuners and the HDHR tuners?

MyHD does use Ant 1 and Ant 2 but the HDHR tuners use Tuner0 and Tuner1.

CW_EPG addresses the tuners in their native method thus MyHD and HDHR are different.

SHF
SFischer1 is offline  
post #4334 of 4338 Old 09-16-2017, 02:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Nani, he doesn't have a MyHD unit, only HDHR ones. See my post above for an explanation of what he's seeing. The only question is exactly what's transpiring with the scheduled captures, since it's clear from his first post that they're set up correctly.

Pierre, the "Ant" column on the Scheduled Items tab is a misnomer (left over from tuners that had more than one actual antenna). If you look at the Tuner column there you'll see that the "0" and "1" in the Ant column merely replicate the final number of the HDHR tuner in the Tuner column; i.e., it designates which of the tuners in the HDHR will be used. You're seeing a "0" there because one of your HDHR tuners "HRxxxxxx-0" was made top priority for the scheduled program (i.e., it is Tuner "1" on the Main tab's Matches pane) so it was the selected tuner for the capture.

Last edited by TPeterson; 09-16-2017 at 02:33 PM.
TPeterson is offline  
post #4335 of 4338 Old 09-16-2017, 03:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 3,100
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 632 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post
Nani, he doesn't have a MyHD unit, only HDHR ones. See my post above for an explanation of what he's seeing. The only question is exactly what's transpiring with the scheduled captures, since it's clear from his first post that they're set up correctly.

Pierre, the "Ant" column on the Scheduled Items tab is a misnomer (left over from tuners that had more than one actual antenna). If you look at the Tuner column there you'll see that the "0" and "1" in the Ant column merely replicate the final number of the HDHR tuner in the Tuner column; i.e., it designates which of the tuners in the HDHR will be used. You're seeing a "0" there because one of your HDHR tuners "HRxxxxxx-0" was made top priority for the scheduled program (i.e., it is Tuner "1" on the Main tab's Matches pane) so it was the selected tuner for the capture.
I cannot read PDF's, install Java, get Both of IE and Chrome to load so I had to go to FireFox. So I sorta can get my e-mail and surf the Internet.

With my main laptop failed and Sony out the business, Best Buy Geek Squad Sony's new repair option could not open a repair ticket for Kentucky.

So I had to take it to Central Computers who do board level part replacement in San Jose. Fingers crossed.

-----------------------------------
Thus I could not look at CW_EPG's doc and other places and looking at all the HDHR programs I could not see ANT 2 at all, even in the place you added to the list.

The possibility of MyHD and HDHR confusion in the doc was a possibility for ANT 2.

As usual your idea of CW_EPG tuner Icon numbers appears to be correct. I do not use the second antenna on MyHD even though an antenna is connected.

SHF
SFischer1 is offline  
post #4336 of 4338 Old 09-19-2017, 03:40 AM
Member
 
theduke514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SFischer1 View Post
I cannot read PDF's, install Java, get Both of IE and Chrome to load so I had to go to FireFox. So I sorta can get my e-mail and surf the Internet.

With my main laptop failed and Sony out the business, Best Buy Geek Squad Sony's new repair option could not open a repair ticket for Kentucky.

So I had to take it to Central Computers who do board level part replacement in San Jose. Fingers crossed.

-----------------------------------
Thus I could not look at CW_EPG's doc and other places and looking at all the HDHR programs I could not see ANT 2 at all, even in the place you added to the list.

The possibility of MyHD and HDHR confusion in the doc was a possibility for ANT 2.

As usual your idea of CW_EPG tuner Icon numbers appears to be correct. I do not use the second antenna on MyHD even though an antenna is connected.

SHF
Thank you for the explanation. It sure got me confused.

I can now confirmed that the recording seems to work now. The re-installation seems to have fixed my issue.

Thank you again for your support. You are a dedicated individual.
theduke514 is offline  
post #4337 of 4338 Old Yesterday, 03:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
sengsational's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last Days for my Home Theater Computer?

It's been a good run, but I've "had it up to here" with trying to "watch TV" through the old XP computer.

It all started when my (formerly trusty) MDP-130 quit outputting video. It still does the overlay, but that's taxing the display adapter and it's not smooth playback. The other output is dead, both VGA and component.

This machine is a Dell Dimension 521 with AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4000+ 2.1 GHz, 1GB of RAM. The graphics adapter is RADEON X300 SE 128MB HyperMemory. This all was working fine for all these years, but the loss of my playback hardware might have pushed me over the edge. And I'm not sure I want to continue on Windows if I leave this platform.

I've been limping along using VLC, and it plays back *.ts files pretty good (not as good as the hardware assisted MDP-130, but ok). The problem with VLC is that it hangs when I skip commercials. It hangs on my Windows 7 machine too, so I thought I'd try other players. I tried a few and they all have horrible playback on the XP machine (not smooth, sound wrong, all kinds of weird stuff).

So I looked for my old MDP-120 card, or even my old Fusion card. Neither are anywhere. I think I might have taken a load of "old computer junk" to Goodwill or something. I might have one or two places more to look, but I kind of doubt I'll find anything. The only thing saving me from not chucking it all and getting something new is the uphill battle of setting up something new.
sengsational is offline  
post #4338 of 4338 Old Today, 10:39 AM
ebo
Advanced Member
 
ebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Delmar NY
Posts: 866
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 19
sengsational: I haven't used a MyHD card for years since I upgraded to an HTPC that wouldn't accept one, so I'm hazy on the details, but there's an option to feed the computer's video output to the MyHD card and switch the card's output between that and the card's own video. If you're not using that, is it possible that you accidentally switched the card to look at the PC's video and there's nothing there to see? When I was still using the MyHD with CW_EPG I found the ideal setup was to use an HDHomeRun (later 2, now 3) for record and the MyHD for playback. The biggest plus was that the MyHD could play a file that was still being recorded, yielding all the advantages of timeshift with none of the drawbacks. Later I used a WDTV media player with 3rd party firmware to play files from the HTPC via NFS. Not as good at timeshifting as the MyHD so I gave up on that feature. When the WDTV died I switched to a Raspberry Pi running Kodi. Using a dedicated media player takes the load off the HTPC's processors (CPU and GPU) and lets the HTPC be used for other things at the same time. If you can't get the MyHD to playback properly, I recommend getting a separate media player that can draw files from your HTPC. I like the Raspberry Pi but there are many other choices. It should probably be able to run Kodi since that's popular and updated often. As for tuners, I recommend one or more HDHomeRuns. There's a new series out, HDHR5, with either 2 tuners (Connect Duo) or 4 (Connect Quatro). The older HDHRs work with CW_EPG and I expect these will too. The current software for these no longer supports XP. The last version that does is still available for download from the site but there's no link to it so you have to know the right name. If you go that route, ask here for details. Edit: For some reason AVSForum is cramming separate paragraphs into one. Hope you can make sense of it.

Last edited by ebo; Today at 10:50 AM. Reason: AVSForum is deleting carriage returns
ebo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off