Artec T14A Mini USB 2.0 HDTV tuner - Page 11 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-18-2007, 07:39 PM
Newbie
 
gblinckmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Da_G View Post

New driver+application today.

V 2.0.2.0 &
V 1.X.0.4,
1.0.4.8

Word from artec tech support is that it fixes the 55 sec skip. Have not yet tried it.

Thanks! I'll have to see if that fixes my reboot problem.

Glenn-
TW Albany, NY - SA Explorer 8300HD - SARA 1.87.16.a109
gblinckmann is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-20-2007, 08:13 AM
Newbie
 
pivovy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is how scan window looks like in 2.0.2.0

Although these QAM options are not available for now, this is a good sign.
I no longer have 55s skip.
pivovy is offline  
Old 10-20-2007, 10:28 AM
Newbie
 
gblinckmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gblinckmann View Post

Thanks! I'll have to see if that fixes my reboot problem.

Unless I'm missing something, this still has the same driver. It's not fixing my reboot issue.

Glenn-
TW Albany, NY - SA Explorer 8300HD - SARA 1.87.16.a109
gblinckmann is offline  
Old 10-23-2007, 08:49 AM
Member
 
Da_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
32 bit driver has been updated. You can extract it from the executable by appending /a to the command line, and extracting to a temporary folder.

The 55sec skip does seem to be fixed with this new driver + app. However unfortunately the 64 bit driver has not yet been updated, who wants to join me in emailing artec to bug them for it? :P
Da_G is offline  
Old 10-26-2007, 06:15 AM
Newbie
 
gblinckmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Da_G View Post

32 bit driver has been updated. You can extract it from the executable by appending /a to the command line, and extracting to a temporary folder.

The 55sec skip does seem to be fixed with this new driver + app. However unfortunately the 64 bit driver has not yet been updated, who wants to join me in emailing artec to bug them for it? :P

All that's in the setup.exe file is the "ArtecMedia ATSC Digital TV Player 2.0.2.0.msi" file and some INI files. There's no driver in there that I can find. So the file at the following link doesn't have any drivers in it that I know of:
http://207.210.85.226/~artectv/drive....2.0/setup.exe

The file at http://207.210.85.226/~artectv/drive...geVistax32.exe still has the latest Vista32 driver.

Glenn-
TW Albany, NY - SA Explorer 8300HD - SARA 1.87.16.a109
gblinckmann is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 05:19 PM
Member
 
Da_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In addition to those files it extracts a folder structure. Look in /program files/ultima/artecmedia/driver.
Da_G is offline  
Old 11-02-2007, 08:05 PM
Newbie
 
gblinckmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Da_G View Post

In addition to those files it extracts a folder structure. Look in /program files/ultima/artecmedia/driver.

Thanks! The driver version in there is 1.1.0.4. I'd never have thought to look in that directory. I'll report back if it does or doesn't fix my issue.

Glenn-
TW Albany, NY - SA Explorer 8300HD - SARA 1.87.16.a109
gblinckmann is offline  
Old 11-03-2007, 06:23 AM
Newbie
 
gblinckmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I tried the new driver. It doesn't seem to work for me. With the older driver Vista Media Center can "see" the tuner, but it doesn't seem so with the newer driver. I guess I'll wait on the sidelines longer for the next driver update for Vista.

Glenn-
TW Albany, NY - SA Explorer 8300HD - SARA 1.87.16.a109
gblinckmann is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 03:11 PM
Newbie
 
taleharate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi

I am not sure whether this is the right place to ask. While browsing internet for USB TV Tuner reviews I happened to see this forum.

I am planning to buy a VisionTek's ATI TV Wonder 600 USB stick HDTV Tuner.

Any one has any experience with this tv tuner?

Please advice me.

Thanks
Taleharate
taleharate is offline  
Old 11-27-2007, 09:37 PM
Newbie
 
microfeet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Vista MCE / Artec T14A can only record HDTV to the format of 704x480 @ 59fps. In the same PC, the ArtecMedia Digital TV Player can record to 1080i @ 29.97 fps. Does anyone know how to enable 720P/1080i recording in MCE?

FYI, I am using the most recent 1.1.2.2 firmware.

Thanks a lot!
microfeet is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 06:42 PM
Newbie
 
TimBoston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering if anyone has the antenna connector to attach the antenna to the USB TV Tuner. I bought this from ZipZoomFly for 59 bucks with a 59 dollar rebate (FREE!), but the box didn't contain the antenna connector. I can't seem to get any info from Artec. It must be the language barrier. I sent in the rebate before hooking it up, so I can't return/RMA it with ZipZoomFly.

Is there a part I can buy somewhere to replace this? I went to Radio Shack and they were no help. Any help would be appreciated, thanks!
TimBoston is offline  
Old 01-07-2008, 08:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
try looking here: http://www.pasternack.com/


Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 02:26 PM
Newbie
 
TimBoston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, do you know what connectors this adapter uses?
TimBoston is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 08:59 AM
Newbie
 
TimBoston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found the links if anyone is interested.
TimBoston is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 08:59 AM
Newbie
 
TimBoston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TimBoston is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 09:01 AM
Newbie
 
TimBoston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is the tiny url to the ebay link, ~12 bucks including shipping.

SMA-Female to SMB-Jack Coaxial Adapter

http://*******.com/2h2vr4
TimBoston is offline  
Old 02-04-2008, 09:26 PM
Newbie
 
sstrunks84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just saw that Artec has released the T18AR. Asthetically, it looks identical to the T14A except it's white. I'm wondering if it's a T14A but just rebranded. Perhaps it does have different internals but regardless, does anybody have the drivers for the T18AR? It supports QAM and maybe the T14A can use the drivers if they are indeed identical units.
sstrunks84 is offline  
Old 02-13-2008, 06:56 PM
Senior Member
 
jobedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cumming Iowa
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
new drivers http://www.artec.com.tw/Service_e/nl/home/drivers.htm
for T18A ATSC Digital TV
Joe
jobedo is offline  
Old 05-04-2008, 06:50 PM
Senior Member
 
jobedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cumming Iowa
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jobedo is offline  
Old 01-17-2010, 07:25 AM
Senior Member
 
jobedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cumming Iowa
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Drivers now say WIN 7 on them. http://www.artectv.com/Service_e/nl/home/drivers.htm
Joe
jobedo is offline  
Old 09-14-2013, 02:06 PM
Newbie
 
Muamer Arapovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
guys please! I have problem mit artec t14 ,I can't found driver and software for usb my OS is win7! need help please! smile.gif
Muamer Arapovic is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off