Mce Qam - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 07-15-2006, 04:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TomaszK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if you can fool the MCE 2005 into recording unencrypted QAM channels from a Fusion 5 card?
TomaszK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 07-15-2006, 04:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ChrisL01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope. Only OTA. Of course you could use the software that comes with the Fusion, but not within Media Center itself.
ChrisL01 is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 07-15-2006, 08:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
umdivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Minnesota (aka the frozen tundra)
Posts: 5,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
the only way i've seen to get qam HDTV into MCE is via a the "firewire hack" with a cable box.

- Josh



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

umdivx is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 07-16-2006, 07:55 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TomaszK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wonder if they fixed this in Vista?
TomaszK is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 07-16-2006, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
nope
almostinsane is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 07-16-2006, 10:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
ORPhD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The issue is a lack of BDA drivers that support QAM. My understanding is that, until MS updates the BDA spec to allow card manufacturers to create such drivers, MCE and any other third party software will be unable to support QAM.

Also, some theorize that when MS finally does update the spec, DRM will be a significant part of it.
ORPhD is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 07-16-2006, 11:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ChrisL01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since Vista will support CableCARDs (which essentially provide access to encrypted QAM), it would be possible (I think) to provide access to unencrypted QAM using the Open Cable Uni-directional Receiver (OCUR). Not sure if Vista will actually support it, but it seems like it should technically work. Anyone feel free to correct that theory.
ChrisL01 is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 02-01-2007, 10:29 AM
Newbie
 
randy@appraisit.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im' confused. Several programs, including Dvico's softwared work with QAM, so what is MS's drive not to supply code so they can create the drivers for MCE? Where does the cable company kickback come into play for the cablecard stuff?
randy@appraisit. is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 02-01-2007, 10:35 AM
Senior Member
 
mattsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The hdhomerun (http://hdhomerun.com) dual HD tuner now supports QAM (unencrypted) in MCE2005. I've tested it and it works great -- after a slightly painful setup. According to a tech on the hdhomerun Web site, it wraps the QAM signal in an ATSC wrapper so that MCE can see it. Whatever it does, it works very nice!
mattsoft is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 02-02-2007, 11:58 PM
Member
 
Rayon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Be patient ...
Rayon is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 02-03-2007, 02:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pcCinema's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 4,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's a bit late for being patient Rayon. Not like QAM just came out and you haven't had time to work support in for it since the dawn of the first qam capable tuners some what 4 years ago or so?

Sorry, just a rant as this delay has been frustrating and I'm not taking about waiting for vista, which is surely what you are referring to. This support should have been added to MCE05 when it first came out or shortly thereafter. Now we'll have to have it in vista only, two OS's too late and...

Oh wait, sorry, you probably don't call the shots do you.

Troy

The Non-Profit Home Theater Company will make your HTPC experience much easier.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
pcCinema is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 02-03-2007, 11:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
umdivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Minnesota (aka the frozen tundra)
Posts: 5,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I still don't think QAM tuners are the answer, specially with every other if not all the "good" channels are encrypted.

- Josh



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

umdivx is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 02-04-2007, 10:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rico66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by umdivx View Post

I still don't think QAM tuners are the answer, specially with every other if not all the "good" channels are encrypted.

- Josh

But it's a 1st step. It gives those that can't receive OTA the same opportunity of recording HD channels.
Rico66 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off