Audio Processing in Vista Explained - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 971 Old 06-14-2007, 02:31 PM
Senior Member
 
iolaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Post withdrawn. I apologize for any personal insult. I hope this thread can get back on topic.
iolaus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 971 Old 06-14-2007, 02:46 PM
Member
 
Nixie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iolaus View Post

Go buy $100K+ components that will give you all the pseudoscience B.S. you so obviously desire.

OK now I'm getting pissed off. I challenge you to bring up one example of pseudoscience I've mentioned here.

I don't buy anything. I design and build all my own audio equipment. I believe in the scientifically valid way to measure audibility of distortion known as double-blind triple-stimulus with hidden reference testing that the ITU prescribes. I am a skepting and a member of the Brights movement. Where do you see pseudoscience? I demand you back up your claims or else post an apology.

If you can't, then you're only helping those really promoting pseudoscience by making a hype over something that is not, and thus taking attention off them.

Your post was a massive failure. The issue of bit depth is very relevant, and though I'm not the one that brought it up, I defend my position simply because it is right, your ad hominem attacks notwithstanding. Those "trying to inform" you I will challenge if I see information presented as fact that is not. But apparently a cretinous imbecile like you fails to see this is actually to the benefit of those that need to be informed.
Nixie is offline  
post #723 of 971 Old 06-14-2007, 03:06 PM
Super Moderator
 
Bob Sorel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,463
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Ok guys, this thread is getting out of control, so please keep the topic extremely focused and more importantly keep the personal insults out of it. If you can't play nicely then I will be forced to shut down the thread.

_______________________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Sorel is offline  
post #724 of 971 Old 06-14-2007, 09:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you might as well close it.... it's become nothing but a pissing match between the technogeeks...


Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #725 of 971 Old 06-14-2007, 09:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 242
I have been skimming this thread and perhaps I missed it but I have an X-FI X-Treme music card with the latest drivers from Microsoft.

I do not see any options for Room correction. What am I missing?

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #726 of 971 Old 06-14-2007, 10:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
jj_0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the rain
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichB View Post

I have been skimming this thread and perhaps I missed it but I have an X-FI X-Treme music card with the latest drivers from Microsoft.

I do not see any options for Room correction. What am I missing?

- Rich

Look in the audio control panel under the enhancements tab. You will not see room correction if you are using, for instance, headphones as your destination. You will have to have "loudspeakers" set in order to see room correction. If you do not see it then, it is possible that the manufacturer has either not supported room correction yet, or has chosen not to.

If you are using Microsoft class drivers, you should see the room correction box in the enhancements section.

James D. (jj) Johnston
jj_0001 is online now  
post #727 of 971 Old 06-18-2007, 01:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
jj_0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the rain
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I've just been told that in some cases a previous room correction profile may "stick" with you until you do "net stop audiosrv" and then "net start audiosrv".

If you see your room correction profile swapping between two values, (or more) try this.

James D. (jj) Johnston
jj_0001 is online now  
post #728 of 971 Old 06-24-2007, 08:22 AM
Senior Member
 
videolover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: ariz
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have Vista home premium. Does only Vista ultimate do the room correction? If yes, how expensive is it to upgrade.

Thanks
videolover is offline  
post #729 of 971 Old 06-25-2007, 04:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rajdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Woodbridge, VA
Posts: 2,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have two HTPCs running Vista Ultimate here.
One does and the other does not have the room correction thing.

From what I hear, it is the drivers which enable / disable this feature....not the version of Vista.
But I could be wrong.

Quote:
Originally Posted by videolover View Post

I have Vista home premium. Does only Vista ultimate do the room correction? If yes, how expensive is it to upgrade.

Thanks


-Rajiv
rajdude is offline  
post #730 of 971 Old 06-26-2007, 01:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
jj_0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the rain
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by videolover View Post

I have Vista home premium. Does only Vista ultimate do the room correction? If yes, how expensive is it to upgrade.

Thanks

If you have a sound card that uses the class driver, or one where the manufacturer has activated our DSP's, you should be able to get it.

Look in the "enhancements" tab, but only when you have "speakers" set as output devices.

James D. (jj) Johnston
jj_0001 is online now  
post #731 of 971 Old 06-26-2007, 01:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
jj_0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the rain
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by rajdude View Post

I have two HTPCs running Vista Ultimate here.
One does and the other does not have the room correction thing.

From what I hear, it is the drivers which enable / disable this feature....not the version of Vista.
But I could be wrong.


Out of curiousity, what are the sound devices on those two PC's?

James D. (jj) Johnston
jj_0001 is online now  
post #732 of 971 Old 06-26-2007, 01:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rajdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Woodbridge, VA
Posts: 2,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, but how does a mere mortal find out BEFORE he buys the soundcard whether it uses the "class driver" ???

Same for "where the manufacturer has activated our DSP's" ....how do we find that out ?

Or is there a list out there somewhere?


Lastly.....with s/pdif as the output....cant you still have room correction??

Quote:
Originally Posted by jj_0001 View Post

If you have a sound card that uses the class driver, or one where the manufacturer has activated our DSP's, you should be able to get it.

Look in the "enhancements" tab, but only when you have "speakers" set as output devices.


-Rajiv
rajdude is offline  
post #733 of 971 Old 06-26-2007, 01:44 PM
Newbie
 
df12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Lastly.....with s/pdif as the output....cant you still have room correction??

No.
df12 is offline  
post #734 of 971 Old 06-26-2007, 01:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rajdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Woodbridge, VA
Posts: 2,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The HTPC which does NOT have the room correction feature is the one with SB Audigy 2 ZS running latest drivers from creative's website


The HTPC which really has the feature has on board audio. The motherboard is IntelĀ® Desktop Board DG965WHMKR

http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16813121052

It has 8-channel (7.1) audio subsystem using the SigmaTel* STAC9271D audio codec and Dolby* Home Theater certification

more here
http://www.intel.com/products/mother...65WH/index.htm


Quote:
Originally Posted by jj_0001 View Post

Out of curiousity, what are the sound devices on those two PC's?


-Rajiv
rajdude is offline  
post #735 of 971 Old 06-26-2007, 02:21 PM
Member
 
ronaldor9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello i am wondering with what method would i hook up my 5.1 speaker system which includes a receiver (using it as an amp) to my pc in order to get this feutre work since spdif will not owrk ??
ronaldor9 is offline  
post #736 of 971 Old 06-26-2007, 02:24 PM
Newbie
 
df12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
5.1 analog outputs from your soundcard to the 5.1 analog inputs on your receiver.
df12 is offline  
post #737 of 971 Old 06-26-2007, 04:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
jj_0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the rain
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by rajdude View Post

The HTPC which does NOT have the room correction feature is the one with SB Audigy 2 ZS running latest drivers from creative's website


Thank you. Unfortunately, I can't do anything about that. It's up to the driver manufacturer.

James D. (jj) Johnston
jj_0001 is online now  
post #738 of 971 Old 06-26-2007, 04:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
jj_0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the rain
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by rajdude View Post

Ok, but how does a mere mortal find out BEFORE he buys the soundcard whether it uses the "class driver" ???

Same for "where the manufacturer has activated our DSP's" ....how do we find that out ?

Or is there a list out there somewhere?


1) I don't know. It's very hard to find out. I don't have any better way to find out than you do.
2) Ditto.
3) We ought to start a list.

James D. (jj) Johnston
jj_0001 is online now  
post #739 of 971 Old 06-26-2007, 04:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
jj_0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the rain
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by df12 View Post

No.

Multichannel with SPDIF can not support room correction, as it's going to be very difficult to get the training sequence out to the room.

In theory, 2-channel using SPDIF would be possible, but then a variety of special cases are going to arise that are going to provide massive heartburn.

James D. (jj) Johnston
jj_0001 is online now  
post #740 of 971 Old 06-26-2007, 10:31 PM
Member
 
ronaldor9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
analog ive never used that to hook up an htcp to a reciever would you just use mini stereo to RCA analog cables but how does the receiver recoginze (or how would you know where to plug them into the receiver) from the sound card which is left channel or right and center and bass ?
ronaldor9 is offline  
post #741 of 971 Old 06-27-2007, 08:44 AM
Newbie
 
df12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If your sound card supports 5.1 then there should be a Green plug that is Front L and R. an Orange plug that is Rear L and R, and finally a Black plug that is Center and LFE. Those are usually 1/8" stereo jacks...
df12 is offline  
post #742 of 971 Old 06-27-2007, 09:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
jj_0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the rain
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by df12 View Post

If your sound card supports 5.1 then there should be a Green plug that is Front L and R. an Orange plug that is Rear L and R, and finally a Black plug that is Center and LFE. Those are usually 1/8" stereo jacks...

With modern equipment that has jack sense, you'll also see a popup asking you what you just connected, and you can pick the proper outputs from the list. Each stereo miniphone will have two channels, usually LR, C/sub and LS/RS (and in 7.1 LR/RR). You can get cables (you can get fancy cables, or go to the likes of Home Depot and get quite functional cables for much less money, I don't want to get into cable wars here) that have the male stereo miniphone at one end, and two male RCA's on the other. Plug those into your 5.1 or 7.1 inputs as you assign and connect them.

You also will have to go to the control panel and tell it you want rendering in your choice of 5.1 or 7.1 using speakers.

James D. (jj) Johnston
jj_0001 is online now  
post #743 of 971 Old 06-27-2007, 09:32 AM
Member
 
ronaldor9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks alot i might try out this feautre after building my htcp these forums are great im learning alot

thanks again
ronaldor9 is offline  
post #744 of 971 Old 06-27-2007, 09:57 AM
Member
 
ronaldor9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
one last question then the male rca connectors would be hocked up to the dvd 5.1 analog option at the back of your receiver correct

btw why would this use analog if digital is much better and you would probably need a good osundcard if usisng this feature since its also doing decoding correct

thanks
ronaldor9 is offline  
post #745 of 971 Old 06-27-2007, 10:46 AM
Newbie
 
df12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a conspiracy theory about that. It has to do with the lack of a standard for PAP (Protected Audio Path).

There are "real" reasons too. Mainly S/PDIF doesn't have support for uncompressed Multi-Channel (5.1 +) PCM audio. So once you've manipulated the channel data to provide room correction and etc, you'd need to compress/encode it using DTS or DD. Most sound cards don't have the hardware necessary to do that on-the-fly.
df12 is offline  
post #746 of 971 Old 06-27-2007, 10:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rajdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Woodbridge, VA
Posts: 2,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
......while we are talking about jacks and cables, I just wanted to point out that some cards may have 4-pole jacks instead of stereo jacks. Mine does ! (Audigy 2 ZS)

That way it can do 7.1 from 3 jacks.

Of course one has to use special cables with 2-pole minijack to 3 RCA cables with them. A camcorder cable is ideal. See them here:
http://www.pccables.com/cgi-bin/orde...les.com&rcode=

How did I find this info?? Ok see it here:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=377573

-Rajiv
rajdude is offline  
post #747 of 971 Old 06-27-2007, 11:53 AM
Member
 
mrchung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rajdude View Post

Ok, but how does a mere mortal find out BEFORE he buys the soundcard whether it uses the "class driver" ???

Same for "where the manufacturer has activated our DSP's" ....how do we find that out ?

Or is there a list out there somewhere?


Lastly.....with s/pdif as the output....cant you still have room correction??

HD Audio, and USB audio class devices have class drivers built into the OS. To make sure you are using the class driver I believe you can "roll back" the driver to the class driver in the devices control panel (devmgmt.msc). It is really up to the device manufacturer if they want to enable the Vista sound effects so there is currently not a list I know of.

-Rian
mrchung is offline  
post #748 of 971 Old 06-27-2007, 07:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
jj_0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the rain
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by df12 View Post

I have a conspiracy theory about that. It has to do with the lack of a standard for PAP (Protected Audio Path).

Room correction does not work with SPDIF because all signals out of SPDIF that are multichannel must be encoded.

The encoding mucks greatly with the room correction probe system.

James D. (jj) Johnston
jj_0001 is online now  
post #749 of 971 Old 06-28-2007, 04:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rajdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Woodbridge, VA
Posts: 2,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok so are you saying that:

The "class drivers" are the ones included with Vista.



Quote:
Originally Posted by mrchung View Post

HD Audio, and USB audio class devices have class drivers built into the OS. To make sure you are using the class driver I believe you can "roll back" the driver to the class driver in the devices control panel (devmgmt.msc). It is really up to the device manufacturer if they want to enable the Vista sound effects so there is currently not a list I know of.

-Rian


-Rajiv
rajdude is offline  
post #750 of 971 Old 06-29-2007, 08:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
hessel holland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Howdy folks...what is a "class" driver and any widely available PC's that support this room correction capability?

Thanks.
hessel holland is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off