Unencrypted QAM support in Vista - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 24 Old 09-19-2006, 01:16 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RussT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: TX
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got through reading a Q&A "chat" with Vista MCE developers here . There are several nuggets of interest to HTPC users (lots about Cablecard), however the best news was this:

Joe McClanahan [MS] (Expert):
Q: Does ATSC support include clearqam in vista?
A: If by ClearQAM, you mean unencrypted QAM channels, then yes. You'll get the best experience with a CableCard, but more advanced users will be able to scan for QAM channels if you don't have a CableCard.


If I'm reading this right, that means we'll finally have third party software support for unencrypted QAM.

Russ
www.hdtvtunerinfo.com
RussT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 24 Old 09-19-2006, 01:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hopefully it means that if you have a card like a Fusion 5 card which has a QAM tuner in addition to its ATSC tuner that you will be able to watch unencrypted QAM cable channels using MC in Vista and not be restricted to using only a 3rd pary application that comes with the Fusion like you have to do today.
walford is offline  
post #3 of 24 Old 09-19-2006, 03:30 PM
Member
 
spacecadet610's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hmm.. interesting. is there QAM support in Vista RC1?
spacecadet610 is offline  
post #4 of 24 Old 09-19-2006, 03:59 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RussT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: TX
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spacecadet610 View Post

hmm.. interesting. is there QAM support in Vista RC1?

Good question. I would suspect there would be some special driver interface required since there has been no standard for QAM. Looks like Fusion/Dvico is sitting in the drivers seat on this since they are the only ones QAM capable and with digital MCE interface (OnAir only does analog).
RussT is offline  
post #5 of 24 Old 09-19-2006, 06:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Zappcatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Santa Clara, CA 95050
Posts: 711
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just ran the setup wizard with my Fusion card and it did not auto-magically work..

I hope some smart person figures it out....and soon!!! ;-)

HD DVD:38
BR: 51+ 23 from the WB Red2Blu promo
Zappcatt is offline  
post #6 of 24 Old 09-19-2006, 06:49 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 26
So does this mean they are fixing the damn screwed up Firewire support (under both Vista 32 and 64)?

This will not only be a DVHS issue, but should be a Blu-Ray and HD-DVD issue as well, as there will no doubt be standalone recordable decks. So there will soon be a second way to record 5C enabled programming content over Firewire (or built in PC drives/tuner cards).

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #7 of 24 Old 09-19-2006, 07:21 PM
ERP
Member
 
ERP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Redmond WA
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zappcatt View Post

I just ran the setup wizard with my Fusion card and it did not auto-magically work..

I hope some smart person figures it out....and soon!!! ;-)

Unfortunately all the statement means is that they've openned it up for drivers to support it (assuming the statement is accurate) it'll be up to the vendors to provide drivers before we can actually get it working.
ERP is offline  
post #8 of 24 Old 09-19-2006, 07:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BigAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 1,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My guess is that the cablecard tuners will have support for QAM but there won't be support for QAM from the existing crop of MCE capable HD cards.

...I hope I'm wrong. But I fear I'm not.
BigAl is offline  
post #9 of 24 Old 09-19-2006, 08:31 PM
Senior Member
 
mrloopy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
THe official word is that unencrypted QAM will be supported by OCUR devices only (i.e. if you don't put the cablecard in the slot, you'll be able to tune unecrypted channels). So officially, you still won't be able to receive unencrypted QAM because you still won't be able to obtain an OCUR device unless you buy a new media center PC.

However, on the last Vista MCE chat, it did sound like it some MS reps intoned that may be possible to hack QAM enable tuners to work, but they gave no additional details.
mrloopy is offline  
post #10 of 24 Old 09-19-2006, 09:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,639
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 175
I think the quote was about cable card tuners, tuning un-encrypted QAM, I think normal QAM tuners are out of luck.

I'd love to be wrong.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #11 of 24 Old 09-19-2006, 09:35 PM
Member
 
spacecadet610's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ERP View Post

Unfortunately all the statement means is that they've openned it up for drivers to support it (assuming the statement is accurate) it'll be up to the vendors to provide drivers before we can actually get it working.

Great.. and we all know how great DVICO is withtheir FUSION drivers. *SIGH*
spacecadet610 is offline  
post #12 of 24 Old 02-01-2007, 10:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
gjlowe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I for one am hopeful that somehow we will be able to get clear QAM channels into Vista Media Center without the CableCard device. As of now, the only way you can even get one is by buying ane expensive high end PC (Velocity Micro has the most affordable right now at around $2k).
gjlowe is offline  
post #13 of 24 Old 02-06-2007, 11:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
ChrisMorley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm getting a setup put together to test out unecrypted QAM with an ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner today...
ChrisMorley is offline  
post #14 of 24 Old 02-06-2007, 12:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,639
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisMorley View Post

I'm getting a setup put together to test out unecrypted QAM with an ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner today...

Excellent, let us know how that goes.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #15 of 24 Old 02-07-2007, 07:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
ChrisMorley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry guys, haven't forgotten about this. We've had some trouble with some new firmware and fried 3 bad axe 2 boards. So we're still working on this and I hope to have some answers today or tomorrow.
ChrisMorley is offline  
post #16 of 24 Old 02-07-2007, 07:58 AM
Senior Member
 
rogerssa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't wait to hear how this comes out
rogerssa is offline  
post #17 of 24 Old 02-08-2007, 10:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,639
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisMorley View Post

Sorry guys, haven't forgotten about this. We've had some trouble with some new firmware and fried 3 bad axe 2 boards. So we're still working on this and I hope to have some answers today or tomorrow.

Any update from the labs?

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #18 of 24 Old 02-08-2007, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Elemental1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Zion
Posts: 3,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisMorley View Post

We've had some trouble with some new firmware and fried 3 bad axe 2 boards.

Ouch...using a PCI-e (x1) slot?

My HT

In the words of English philosopher Edmund Burke, ÂAll that is necessary for the triumph of evil is that good men do nothing.Â
Elemental1 is offline  
post #19 of 24 Old 02-08-2007, 11:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
ChrisMorley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, tested it and failed, but I believe it MIGHT be on our end. I'll keep you informed as we get more info. To be sure, we got analog just fine over digital cable with out a CableCARD, but couldn't tune up to the digital channels quite yet. I'm confident this will work once we get a few issues sorted out, and AMD is sure of it as well.
ChrisMorley is offline  
post #20 of 24 Old 02-08-2007, 11:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
ChrisMorley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elemental1 View Post

Ouch...using a PCI-e (x1) slot?

Naw, it was a BIOS flash that killed it - Intel's tools.
ChrisMorley is offline  
post #21 of 24 Old 02-08-2007, 12:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ChrisL01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In terms of the OCUR, according to CableLabs it is MUST to be able to turn unencrypted QAM. It's a requirement on the OCUR side (hardware side). Media Center should be able to turn it fine, mapping to the EPG is the main part that I don't know about.

Chris L.
ChrisL01 is offline  
post #22 of 24 Old 02-08-2007, 12:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Jimwesternguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some folks are reporting success with Vista in the HdHomeRun forum.
Jimwesternguy is offline  
post #23 of 24 Old 02-08-2007, 01:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Elemental1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Zion
Posts: 3,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisMorley View Post

Naw, it was a BIOS flash that killed it - Intel's tools.

There is always BIOS recovery.

My HT

In the words of English philosopher Edmund Burke, ÂAll that is necessary for the triumph of evil is that good men do nothing.Â
Elemental1 is offline  
post #24 of 24 Old 02-08-2007, 05:03 PM
Member
 
getnate12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Silicon Dust has beta QAM drivers for their HDHomeRun HDTV card. They support WinXP MCE and Vista MCE.
getnate12345 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off