1080p from ATI card - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 285 Old 04-17-2008, 07:47 AM
Member
 
Mascot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: BÃ¥lsta, Sweden
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10


I'm trying to set 1366x768 at 23.976hz for my Pioneer plasma.

The "custom reslolution" button (the one in the screen above) is greyed out...

How can I solve this?

Also, what timings do I need to set to deliver 1366x768 at 23.976hz through HDMI for my Pioneer plasma?

are there any database of timings somewhere?

The Treble 1999 - Manchester United - The pride of ALL Europe!
Mascot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 285 Old 04-28-2008, 01:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Luis Gabriel Gerena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Orem, Utah
Posts: 2,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithHurst View Post

Hi guys,

sope someone can help with what I feel is a basic question.

I use a Sapphire ATI 2400XT for my HTPC requirements. Pleased with it running at 1280x720 connected by HDMI to my InFocus 7210 DLP projector.

However the 7210 is capable of accepting a 1080/24 signal so I thought I'd try this through CCC. I select 1920x1080 as the resolution ( the Digital Panel DVI reporting correctly its attached to an InFocus and reporting max res of 1920x1080 ), however on applying the res change the PJ adjusts then comes back reporting it's displaying 960x1080 and obviously my desktop is squashed in the middle of my screen and text looks awful. I have the secondary display disabled.

Catalyst version : 7.11

Any ideas ?

Thanks
Keith

Sorry to bring this thread back up but I am having the same issue and wanted to know if someone found out a solution.

Mario Lemieux is GOD!
Go Pens!!!
Aguante Boca!!!
If dolphins are so smart...why do they live in igloos?
Luis Gabriel Gerena is offline  
post #273 of 285 Old 05-18-2008, 06:31 PM
Newbie
 
GamesNET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't found anyone solve the underscan issue on linux. I did try the modeline from tigerdave without success.

Anyone running linux have success solving 1080p underscan when using dvi-hdmi?
GamesNET is offline  
post #274 of 285 Old 06-23-2008, 03:53 AM
Newbie
 
Selfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi!

MY STORY:
Half a year ago i bought SONY KDL40-D3000 and a DVI->HDMI cable.
Connected my ATI1600 to TV's external HDMI input #4 (it is paralleled with audioinput). Audio was sent from audiocard to TV's audioinput directly.
Everything was FINE!!!!

BUT, 2-3 months ago (i don't remember exact time and situation) the TV started showing "Unsupported signal. Check your device output" message over a black screen =((((
I changed nothing!!! except maybe to installing new Catalyst drivers...

WHAT I'VE FOUND:
If i switch the system like this: ATI1600 - to TV' HDMI input #4 i got what?... Right! Black screen with that message.
BUT, if i unplug the hdmi cable from input #4 and plug it into another HDMI input (#5) - i get the signal!!!! The downside is that connecting through input 5 i cannot get sound from my PC =/ So i think it would be wiser to solve the main problem than to jump between TV's ports.

Also i've read numerous posts, tried unchecking all the "Reduce frequency..." boxes etc. - nothing helps.

Please, do you have any ideas hot to get back to normal work?
Selfish is offline  
post #275 of 285 Old 11-20-2009, 12:49 AM
Newbie
 
SenzorN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
*Bump*
Hi.
Saw this was an very old thread but I need some help!
I just bought a new computer-screen (BenQ E2420HD) and connected it to my laptop thrue a HDMI-cable (output is FULL HD which means 1920*1080) and now I get a small black frame of about 2-4 centimeters around the image but the resolution is still 1920*1080 though if I connect the screen with a VGA-cable to my laptop then I get a very nice picture and everything works perfect but as soon as I connect the HDMI-cable then /whips/ I get the black frame around the image...
I have seen people written about overscan (or whatever its called) and I have tried changing it on the screens own meny but that just removed half of the black frame and the picture looked really bad...?
So any ideas in what I can do about this problem with my HDMI-connection?

Thanks in advance!

EDIT: as I wrote I got a laptop which means the software is the "Mobility Radeon" and my card is a 4650HD, note that the mobility radeon software is not the same as the software to "normal" graphic-cards from ATI and ocersvan doesnt seem to work for me...
SenzorN is offline  
post #276 of 285 Old 11-20-2009, 08:07 AM
Member
 
JamieHankins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On your monitor, is there a setting for aspect ratio? If so, there should be a "dot-by-dot" or "1-to-1" mode. On my 1080p TV, my Radeon X800 (yes, I know it's old, but it works) displays perfectly edge to edge with no overscan.
JamieHankins is offline  
post #277 of 285 Old 11-20-2009, 11:27 AM
Newbie
 
SenzorN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamieHankins View Post

On your monitor, is there a setting for aspect ratio? If so, there should be a "dot-by-dot" or "1-to-1" mode. On my 1080p TV, my Radeon X800 (yes, I know it's old, but it works) displays perfectly edge to edge with no overscan.

Yes its there but its grey when HDMI is connected meaning I cant check or uncheck it when HDMI is connected... Just spent one hour ONLY with the screens own meny to try different combos etc but still without any luck...
With VGA, as I said, connected its perfect but without sound and I guess HDMI shows better picture quality (though the quality is already good but you want the best just because you can...)

Any other tip?
Thanks btw for trying ^^
SenzorN is offline  
post #278 of 285 Old 02-08-2010, 04:57 PM
Member
 
Nintendogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having the same issue with a mobility radeon HD3670 with unfixable underscan over hdmi. Please tell me that there is some way to fix this!!!!
Nintendogs is offline  
post #279 of 285 Old 03-19-2010, 01:44 AM
Senior Member
 
sxr71's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just noticed the same thing. I've about had it with ATI. First stupid issues with it's HDMI audio not working until I unplug and replug the connector and now this black frame crap. It is definitely underscanning the image.

What a crock of s***.
sxr71 is offline  
post #280 of 285 Old 03-19-2010, 03:05 AM
Senior Member
 
sxr71's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nintendogs View Post

I am having the same issue with a mobility radeon HD3670 with unfixable underscan over hdmi. Please tell me that there is some way to fix this!!!!

Sir, your answer is in post #15 of this thread:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...7#post18339157

I can't believe those clowns at ATI. Why would they default to underscan? It took me a week to notice it on my projector I had assumed 1:1 pixel mapping but not those ATI clowns.

Finally my HTPC looks good. I tried all sorts of other band-aids before I found the real solution. Computers as a video playback device are being hindered by idiots at these companies and their retarded hardware. This is far from "plug and play".
sxr71 is offline  
post #281 of 285 Old 03-30-2010, 10:55 AM
Newbie
 
uncgmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
downloaded newest versions of ccc and the ati driver. Have:

4850 card w/ 10.2 version of CCC (after trying 10.3)
Xonar 1.3 deluxe
Windows 7 Ultimate
passing through Denon 4310ci
to a LG 55LH90

I swear I had the resolution set to 1920 X 1080/24hz a few weeks ago and it worked fine. Now it shows as 1080/60hz and when I try to switch the resolution in CCC to 1080/24hz the screen turns black and I have to escape to see a picture. Does the same thing when I try to adjust the resolution through windows 7.

I've tried a system restore and installing the older version of CCC to no avail.

The computer still runs and audio is fine. I've searched hundreds of posts and can't find a solution. I know the LG can display 24hz.

Any thoughts/ideas? I am just about legitimately crazy now trying to fix this!
uncgmike is offline  
post #282 of 285 Old 06-29-2010, 12:12 AM
Newbie
 
muralia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi ,

I have a Sony Bravia KDL-40v2500 bought from USA. I am in India now and I want to hook the HD STB ( Dish TV-TruHD, TakaSky or SUN HD ). My TV supports only NTSC. But the PAL , NTSC is only a analog terminalogy. If I go for HDMI, then I think frequency ( refresh rate ) still matters. So I would like to know if anyone knows whether the HDMI can accept or configure either 50Hz or 60Hz or 75Hz ?
Does anybody know whether any of the HD STB providers support those frequencies ?
I currently have Dish TV normal STB which supports VGA as well. In that I can configure 60Hz or 75Hz. My TV can display the picture in both frequencies. So I tend to believe that even with HDMI, my TV can support both 60 as well as 50/75Hz. Please clarify me on this .
muralia is offline  
post #283 of 285 Old 08-14-2011, 10:55 AM
Member
 
lashag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Mits 1000C projector hooked up to my HTPC with ATI x1650 card. I recently have gotten Directv HD Sat and receiver and was surprised at the picture quality via the projector. The highest resolution I have under CCC is 1600 x 900 and the picture pales in comparison to the Directv. Do I need a different card or am I missing something in the configuration. Txs
lashag is offline  
post #284 of 285 Old 08-15-2011, 08:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
mtallent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cecilia,KY
Posts: 864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by lashag View Post

I have a Mits 1000C projector hooked up to my HTPC with ATI x1650 card. I recently have gotten Directv HD Sat and receiver and was surprised at the picture quality via the projector. The highest resolution I have under CCC is 1600 x 900 and the picture pales in comparison to the Directv. Do I need a different card or am I missing something in the configuration. Txs

It appears that the 1000C projector is 720P display. If so then you should set your ATI card to 1280X720 resolution to match the display. Color on ATI should be set to 32 bit. Any 1080I/P files you play on your computer will be scaled down to 1280X720 so if the old ATI card does not do a good job or down scaling the higher resolution files then that might be why there is a difference. Also the quality of what you play on your computer may not be as good as the source on the DirecTV player.

Mike T
mtallent is offline  
post #285 of 285 Old 02-08-2013, 06:08 AM
Newbie
 
Leonard Morina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my ATI RADEON X600 256 MB DOES NOT RUN 1080P OR 720P can anyone help me frown.gif plzzz...
Leonard Morina is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off