1080p from ATI card - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 285 Old 09-27-2006, 08:29 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
GhettoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There are a million posts about getting custom resolutions with 1080i from an ATI card, but how about 1080p?

When I first got my Sony SXRD I had 1080p working with the resolution designer in Powerstrip. I recently reinstalled my HTPC due to some weird issues, and now I cannot get the TV to accept a custom resolution.

All I did previously was set the card to output 1080p from the Catalyst menu, I then went into Powestrip and designed a custom resolution, rebooted, and applied it.

Now, I get "Unsupported Signal" anytime I try to do a custom 1080p resolution. Using the 1920x1080 at 60hz default the image is overscanned quite a bit.

Any tips from people running 1080p? Specifically from an ATI card to a new Sony SXRD.
GhettoD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 285 Old 09-27-2006, 09:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,621
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 167
You shouldn't even have to use powerstrip.

the Catalyst control center has the ability to create a custom resolution for you.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #3 of 285 Old 09-27-2006, 11:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
heartsurgeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 916
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ditto the previous response..

you can even use dvi/hdmi output!! (i got a cheap dvi-hdmi cable from pccables.com)

set your ati card output to 1080P

then in the catalyst control center, there will be a item in the menu (i can recall exactly where, but you should be able to find it without to much trouble) that lets you "adjust" the outputted image to correct for over/underscan. you can stretch or shrink both the vertical and horizontal size of your image. when you have an image that perfectly fits your screen, you've created a custom resolution that you can save and use.

the entire process takes seconds, and works very nicely.

my advice is not to think about what the final numbers are in the custom resolution (they may be some strange numbers!!), but just to use it if it looks good and fits the screen appropriately.

Rule #1: You haven't wasted your money...you just haven't spent enough yet.
Rule #2: When in doubt...get both.
Rule #3: No need to invoke malice when stupidity alone suffices.
heartsurgeon is offline  
post #4 of 285 Old 09-27-2006, 12:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
GhettoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When in 1080p mode, Catalyst will not let you create a custom resolution. On my card it is only enabled for 1080i and 720p.

Does anyone have custom resolutions running with 1080p output?

I am running DVI->HDMI to the TV
GhettoD is offline  
post #5 of 285 Old 09-27-2006, 02:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
heartsurgeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 916
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what ATI card are you using?
what version of Catalyst Center are you using.
have you successfully used the aforementioned technique to successfully output a 1080i signal that has no over/underscan?

i must admit i am not yet outputting 1080P, but will be in the near future. your problem concerns me greatly..

Rule #1: You haven't wasted your money...you just haven't spent enough yet.
Rule #2: When in doubt...get both.
Rule #3: No need to invoke malice when stupidity alone suffices.
heartsurgeon is offline  
post #6 of 285 Old 09-27-2006, 02:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
GhettoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Radeon x600

Using the latest Catalyst from ATI's site as of last night.

1080i works fine with their overscan utility

I was hoping someone else would be running 1080p, maybe ATI will update catalyst to allow overscan correction for 1080p
GhettoD is offline  
post #7 of 285 Old 09-27-2006, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jkaiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: South Central Wisconsin
Posts: 3,492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can only run 1080p over VGA to my Samsung (DVI/HDMI are 1080i only - but not recommended by Samsung). When I use the overscan utility (for 1080p), the Samsung reports "unsupported resolution".

Your lack of 1080p control may be related to what the ATI driver is detecting as your display (it doesn't think you display supports 1080p so it doesn't give you that option in catalyst).

Failure is not an option. It comes bundled with every Microsoft product
jkaiser is offline  
post #8 of 285 Old 09-27-2006, 08:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
heartsurgeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 916
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what display are you outputting to (model number). there should be a table in the users manual that shows what resolutions are supported by which video inputs. at least in panasonic models, not all input resolutions are supported by all the various video input options...

i hope we can figure this out..

when you using powerstrip outputting 1080P, what video input where you using?

Rule #1: You haven't wasted your money...you just haven't spent enough yet.
Rule #2: When in doubt...get both.
Rule #3: No need to invoke malice when stupidity alone suffices.
heartsurgeon is offline  
post #9 of 285 Old 09-28-2006, 07:43 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
GhettoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using HDMI input, it supports 1080p and if you read the original post I had it working at one point in time.

Outputting in 1080p works fine, its just overscanned. I still get 1:1 pixel mapping and the image looks great. ATI detects my TV and allows me to output 1080p, they just dont support creating a custom resolution for 1080p.

I had it working with Powerstrip before the reinstall, but I'm not sure what has changed. Now If I tweak any of the timing parameters or use their resolution designer I can't get a resolution the TV will support

I'm using a Sony A2000 SXRD.

Is noone running 1080p to a TV over HDMI???
GhettoD is offline  
post #10 of 285 Old 09-28-2006, 09:37 AM
Senior Member
 
joewagner501's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lewisville, TX
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
GhettoD, I have the same issue outputting 1080p to my display.

I have a ticket in with ATI for them to look into this. They initially thought it could be adjusted in the Control Center too until I pointed out to them it doesn't work with 1080p output. The Control Center itself specifies that you can do that with 720p and 1080i. I think this hasn't been fixed yet because the 1080p sets have really just started hitting the market the past few months and it will take them awhile to figure out how to accomplish this. Hopefully it will be soon.
joewagner501 is offline  
post #11 of 285 Old 09-28-2006, 10:49 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
GhettoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. Good to know that they're aware of it and hopefully working on adding it. One of the main reasons I decided to go with a 1080p display was HTPC resolution.
GhettoD is offline  
post #12 of 285 Old 09-28-2006, 05:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
heartsurgeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 916
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i don't know if this helps at all, but apparently you are not alone...

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=729581

i need you guys to figure this out before i get my 1080P Sony RPT!!

keep us posted if you figure the problem out (or if the suggestion in the other thread works)

Rule #1: You haven't wasted your money...you just haven't spent enough yet.
Rule #2: When in doubt...get both.
Rule #3: No need to invoke malice when stupidity alone suffices.
heartsurgeon is offline  
post #13 of 285 Old 09-28-2006, 09:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
GhettoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The guy in the other thread is not able to get 1080p at all. As I said before I can get 1080p output fine, I just cant adjust the overscan using Powerstrip or the ATI drivers. There were no suggestions in that post that apply to overscan.
GhettoD is offline  
post #14 of 285 Old 09-29-2006, 07:05 AM
Senior Member
 
joewagner501's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lewisville, TX
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did some playing around last night with a game (LOTR BFME 2) and resolution. I'm not a specialist in this area but I thought I would try different resolutions within the game.

Unfortunately the game resolution didn't even come close to the 1920x1080 our TVs support so I went into the ini file for the game which determines game options. I started by putting the resolution to 1920x1080 and it worked beautifully. A little overscan but not as much as I get with the desktop (not sure why that was). Then I dropped it down a little (1910x1070) to see if the small amount of overscan would go away and the entire display changed and I ended up with black borders around the entire screen. The TV had changed the output resolution from 1080p to "SXRD" (a resolution the TV uses for computers).

I'm no engineer so I don't know what is going on here but after seeing this happen it makes me wonder if ATI won't be able to "fix" the overscan on the current crop of 1080p TVs. It may be a limitation of the sets themselves. Maybe a software upgrade for the TVs will allow for small adjustments like that but it appears as though they won't accept them without reducing the picture size.

I think I will call Mitsubishi (the manufacturer of my TV) and see what they have to say about this. Maybe they will have some input.
joewagner501 is offline  
post #15 of 285 Old 10-13-2006, 10:02 AM
Senior Member
 
joewagner501's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lewisville, TX
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally received a response from ATI. They have acknowledged the issue and are working on a fix which will be available in a future driver update. No date on when that will be but hopefully it will be soon.
joewagner501 is offline  
post #16 of 285 Old 12-09-2006, 03:57 PM
Newbie
 
gmgreg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just hooked up my ATI x1800 to my Sharp 46d62u and discovered what everyone else here knows. It works perfectly for 1080i - no underscan (black border on all sides). However, when I select 1080p in catalyst I get that blasted border.

I just installed the latest driver (6.14, dated 11/15/06) and that didn't help either. Anyone else get any assistance from ATI yet?
gmgreg is offline  
post #17 of 285 Old 12-22-2006, 12:32 AM
Member
 
qwertynerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just happened upon this thread after switching from a DVI/VGA to DVI/HDMI setup - I'm having the same issue.

Maybe this is a possible solution?
Link

Going to bed now. I'll try this out tomorrow.
qwertynerd is offline  
post #18 of 285 Old 01-03-2007, 06:25 AM
Senior Member
 
joewagner501's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lewisville, TX
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
quertynerd,

I think the problem the people in the link you provided are having is a simple one to fix. I believe the black borders for 1080p they are experiencing stem from a couple of boxes being checked in the catalyst control center. If you go to the display properties section (I'm doing this by memory since I am at work so it may not be the exact location but the option boxes are the same) you will find two option boxes. One is for "centered timing" and the other is for "DVI alternate frequency" (or something like that). Uncheck the centered timing box and your screen will display full 1080p (with overscan) once again (if I remember right you may have to reboot for it to work).

I don't have the ability to post in that forum so if you want to pass this information onto those people please do.
joewagner501 is offline  
post #19 of 285 Old 02-02-2007, 07:19 PM
Newbie
 
stcalvert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought a Sharp LC42D62U in October and had been outputting a 1080p DVI->HDMI signal to it from my trusty ATI X800 PRO will no underscan problem. I wasn't even aware that underscan/overscan was a problem in the world of LCD TVs, since in my ignorance I figured they behaved just like multi-sync monitors.

Well, that all changed when I upgraded to an ATI x1950 just yesterday. Everything went swimmingly until I switched to 1080p in CCC. Big fat underscan border. I figured it was just one of those "centered timings/scale to fit" or "reduce frequency/alternate mode" settings, but changing those settings didn't solve the problem (I tried rebooting as well after changing the image scaling).

So now I'm left scratching my head. Why can my x800 Pro display a full-size image at 1080p, but the x1950 cannot?

After searching around, I see that this is a problem with more than one model of Radeon card, and that most people suspect a deficiency in the Catalyst drivers. But it looks like this has been a problem for many months or longer, and there doesn't seem to be a solution.

I've seen some vague references to changing the frequency to 75hz or 50hz, but I don't have that ability - I only have 30 or 60 to choose from. I tried playing around a bit with PowerStrip but that became tedious and resulted in mostly incompatible signals and no improvement on the underscan.

Does anyone have any more info to shed on the situation?
stcalvert is offline  
post #20 of 285 Old 02-04-2007, 10:35 PM
Newbie
 
FaenaAzul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had the same underscan problem running 1920x1080 @ 60 (ATI X1900, Vizio GV47L). Changing the refresh rate to 75 solved this problem, as others have noted. If you cannot pick this refresh rate here is how to enable it (latest Catalyst drivers):

1. Go to Catalyst Control Center
2. Click on Display Options.
3. Under Display Management Options select "List all possible modes (including panning modes)".
4. Click on Displays Manager.
5. Set your desired refresh rate.

Best.
FaenaAzul is offline  
post #21 of 285 Old 02-05-2007, 07:01 AM
Member
 
slaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FaenaAzul View Post

Had the same underscan problem running 1920x1080 @ 60 (ATI X1900, Vizio GV47L). Changing the refresh rate to 75 solved this problem, as others have noted. If you cannot pick this refresh rate here is how to enable it (latest Catalyst drivers):

1. Go to Catalyst Control Center
2. Click on Display Options.
3. Under Display Management Options select "List all possible modes (including panning modes)".
4. Click on Displays Manager.
5. Set your desired refresh rate.

Best.

Dude - you don't know how many hours I've wasted... This works!

I have a SLIGHT overscan... but I'm not sure I want to fiddle with PowerStrip at this point now.

Do you have an overscan issue at 75Hz?
slaman is offline  
post #22 of 285 Old 02-05-2007, 09:20 AM
Newbie
 
FaenaAzul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slaman View Post

Dude - you don't know how many hours I've wasted... This works!

I have a SLIGHT overscan... but I'm not sure I want to fiddle with PowerStrip at this point now.

Do you have an overscan issue at 75Hz?

Glad it worked for you.

I'm almost sure I don't have any overscan, though if it is as slight as you say I might have not noticed it. I'll double check tonight.
FaenaAzul is offline  
post #23 of 285 Old 02-05-2007, 10:23 AM
Newbie
 
stcalvert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FaenaAzul,

Thank you, your solution worked! I'm surprised - my TV apparently doesn't support 75Hz at 1080p, but here it is working perfectly. Cheers!
stcalvert is offline  
post #24 of 285 Old 02-05-2007, 01:16 PM
Member
 
slaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stcalvert View Post

FaenaAzul,

Thank you, your solution worked! I'm surprised - my TV apparently doesn't support 75Hz at 1080p, but here it is working perfectly. Cheers!

I've read that this is an ATI driver issue...

If I use 60Hz, not only do I get the border, but the text is extremely fuzzy as well...
slaman is offline  
post #25 of 285 Old 02-11-2007, 03:17 PM
Member
 
slaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FaenaAzul View Post

Glad it worked for you.

I'm almost sure I don't have any overscan, though if it is as slight as you say I might have not noticed it. I'll double check tonight.

Any luck finding out more?
slaman is offline  
post #26 of 285 Old 02-15-2007, 05:45 PM
Newbie
 
FaenaAzul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slaman View Post

Any luck finding out more?

Yeah, did not find any overscan.
FaenaAzul is offline  
post #27 of 285 Old 02-16-2007, 12:54 PM
Member
 
hschen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, new here.

I have ATI HDTV Wonder and Radeon X1300 as my HDTV-PVR. It worked fine with Sceptre 42" 1080p LCD. I recently switched to a JVC HD-56FC97 1080p LCoS RPTV. Somehow it's HDMI input will only accept 1080i from my X1300. 1080p doesn't work. I have tried 2 JVC 1080p sets and both are the same. Is that a ATI driver issue?
Thanks.
hschen is offline  
post #28 of 285 Old 03-04-2007, 11:35 AM
Member
 
thejck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
when i use the feb 22 version of catylyst and at 75 refresh rate i get underscan
when i use the dec version at 75hz its full screen. but the text is slightly blurry
thejck is offline  
post #29 of 285 Old 03-05-2007, 08:54 AM
Newbie
 
FaenaAzul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thejck View Post

when i use the feb 22 version of catylyst and at 75 refresh rate i get underscan
when i use the dec version at 75hz its full screen. but the text is slightly blurry

From ATI:

737-26496: Radeon X1950 Series: Blurry and Underscanned Display Using 1080P Format

The information in this article applies to the following configuration(s):

* Catalyst Display Driver 7.1 and 7.2
* RadeonĀ® X1950 series
* Sony KDL-40V2500
* Windows XP Professional
* Windows XP Home Edition
* Windows XP Media Center Edition
* Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
* Windows 2000 Professional

Symptoms:
When connecting a Radeon X1950 to an LCD TV using 1080p format with a DVI-HDMI cable the graphic card underscans the picture leaving black borders and a blurry image.

Other graphic cards and LCD TVs might be affected.

Workaround:
See KB article 737-26076 (Same procedure under Windows XP/2K)

Solution:
Currently there is no solution.

ATI Engineering has been advised of this issue and is investigating. Any updates will be published when they become available.


I'll stick to the January version of CCC @ 75 which has worked for me so far.
FaenaAzul is offline  
post #30 of 285 Old 03-07-2007, 06:06 PM
Newbie
 
denonade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
7.1 drivers , set 1920x1080@75hz is work for my HDTV Sony Bravia KDL-40x2500
acurate timing, 1:1 mapping is observed
Thanks for this workaround, you rocks Cheer!

All ATI supports are loser, they took me 3 months just fool me around with nonsense replies and guides.
denonade is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off