HDHomeRun - Dual ATSC or QAM to Ethernet Box - Page 66 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1951 of 1966 Old 11-05-2012, 04:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 1,748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdcollns View Post

Can you explain to me what you mean by "joined to antennas"? Can I use a splitter in reverse, or do I just splice the wires, or what?
I am close to the city of Chicago, and found when I downgraded from a rooftop antenna to a little rectangular guy, the antenna was much less finicky, but I still have trouble where CBS, ABC and FOX never all work at once, I have to shift it slightly, and I wonder if I bought a second one and aimed in the second direction, if they would fight each other or work together.
Thanks,
Bob

 

Hi,

 

In general you CANNOT join two antennas. You would be creating Multipath and usually have unpleasant results.

 

The exception is combining a UHF only antenna and a VHF only antenna with a combiner specially designed to do that.

 

I suggest that you look up your TVFool results and post the link on:

 

The Official AVS Antenna and Related Hardware Topic! - AVS Forum

http://www.avsforum.com/forum/newestpost/381623/the-official-avs-antenna-and-related-hardware-topic/60

 

TV Fool

http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=29

 

The folks there may be able to help you. Your question is OT here.

 

Nani

SFischer1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1952 of 1966 Old 11-05-2012, 05:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
hellerbrewing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdcollns View Post

Can you explain to me what you mean by "joined to antennas"? Can I use a splitter in reverse, or do I just splice the wires, or what?
I am close to the city of Chicago, and found when I downgraded from a rooftop antenna to a little rectangular guy, the antenna was much less finicky, but I still have trouble where CBS, ABC and FOX never all work at once, I have to shift it slightly, and I wonder if I bought a second one and aimed in the second direction, if they would fight each other or work together.
Thanks,
Bob

I am using two antennas with windows mediacenter. They each have their own HDHomerun. I created a excel sheet and used the HDHR software to determine which tuners gave each channel the best signal and disable the tuners with bad signal on a per channel basis.

If you want to join antennas, you can try a splitter backward but you will likely run unto problems. You can buy filters that exclude specific frequencies on one line and only include those on the other, this will lessen problems with interference.
hellerbrewing is offline  
post #1953 of 1966 Old 11-05-2012, 06:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 1,748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellerbrewing View Post


I am using two antennas with windows mediacenter. They each have their own HDHomerun. I created a excel sheet and used the HDHR software to determine which tuners gave each channel the best signal and disable the tuners with bad signal on a per channel basis.
If you want to join antennas, you can try a splitter backward but you will likely run unto problems. You can buy filters that exclude specific frequencies on one line and only include those on the other, this will lessen problems with interference.

Hi,

 

 

I have two HDHR's with four tuners. Three are on my main antenna and the last on a separate antenna. Additionally I have another tuner with two antenna connections, main and a third antenna. Plus my best tuner on the main which has defective software and not used. 97 Miles reception sometimes.

 

If you have one antenna per tuner then everything is just fine. Windows Mediacenter was a pain when you had to hand edit a XML file. Now it is much easier. But I am using CW_EPG.

 

Cliff Watson EPG add-on for MyHD, FusionHDTV, and HD Homerun - AVS Forum

http://www.avsforum.com/forum/newestpost/659993/cliff-watson-epg-add-on-for-myhd-fusionhdtv-and-hd-homerun/60

 

 

But the OP is using a indoor antenna and perhaps wanting a miracle. Thus the suggestion for TVFool and the other thread.

 

NANI

SFischer1 is offline  
post #1954 of 1966 Old 11-17-2012, 04:06 PM
Member
 
Steven in NC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have searched all over but can't find this answer. Hoping you guys could let me know.

Is there away to bypass the network and take the ethernet output directly to a monitor somehow? I know this isn't using the homerun dual to its full capability but I just need a QAM tuner for my projector and have access to one of these hd homerun dual units. Thanks.
Steven in NC is offline  
post #1955 of 1966 Old 11-17-2012, 04:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
gerhard911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
The HD-Homerun requires a PC with software to do the tuning and format the video for output via the PC's video adapter (VGA, DVI, HDMI) to your display or projector. You don't need any more network than a crossover Ethernet cable between the HD-HR and PC (plus a simple DHCP server utility on the PC) but the PC is necessary and would need to be connected to your projector.

There should be software available for free download at the Silicon Dust web site or you can use Windows Media Center Edition or other similar TV application.
gerhard911 is offline  
post #1956 of 1966 Old 11-17-2012, 05:30 PM
Member
 
Steven in NC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok great. Thanks for the quick help. Thinking I need to dumb it down to just a tuner with output capability already built in. Channel Master perhaps. Thanks again.
Steven in NC is offline  
post #1957 of 1966 Old 11-19-2012, 10:22 AM
Member
 
rdcollns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellerbrewing View Post

I am using two antennas with windows mediacenter. They each have their own HDHomerun. I created a excel sheet and used the HDHR software to determine which tuners gave each channel the best signal and disable the tuners with bad signal on a per channel basis.
If you want to join antennas, you can try a splitter backward but you will likely run unto problems. You can buy filters that exclude specific frequencies on one line and only include those on the other, this will lessen problems with interference.

Thanks for the help. The strangest thing happened. I connected the HD Homerun to my existing antenna through a four way splitter that I currently share between a settop box and my old PCI tuner, and suddenly everything works. Every station is fully functional. It is almost like the signals were too strong, and now that I have split it three ways, the tuners are all happy. Best $50 I've ever spent.
rdcollns is offline  
post #1958 of 1966 Old 05-18-2013, 07:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 1,748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 20

Hi,

 

Automatic channel scan using hdhomerun_config Reformat

 

EDIT: Silicon Dust post lost ~ 11/30/2013, so posting just here.

 

New post with current work soon.

 

 

Quote:

(us-bcast:51) LOCK: 8vsb (ss=80 snq=54 seq=100)

PROGRAM 1: 14.1 KDTV-DT

PROGRAM 2: 14.2 KFSF-DT

 

(us-bcast:50) LOCK: 8vsb (ss=100 snq=96 seq=100)

PROGRAM 1: 54.1 KQED+

PROGRAM 2: 54.2 KQED

PROGRAM 3: 54.3 LIFE

PROGRAM 4: 54.4 KIDS

PROGRAM 5: 54.5 V-me

 

(us-bcast:49) LOCK: 8vsb (ss=93 snq=73 seq=100)

PROGRAM 3: 48.1 KSTS-HD

PROGRAM 4: 48.2 EXITOS

 

 

A work in progress.

 

SHF

 

 

 

 

HDHR Scan Reformat 5_18_2013.zip 3k .zip file  

SFischer1 is offline  
post #1959 of 1966 Old 05-25-2013, 05:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 1,748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 20
HDHR-5_25_2013 15_50.zip 20k .zip file

 

 

 

 

Hi,

 

Just a little progress, I need to RTFM to understand what I did decades ago that will allow the sorting I wish to do.

 

With all the round and round this weekend (NASCAR) it may be next weekend for more progress.

 

I am attaching the two old documentation files "AWK.DOC" and "AWK.MAN" that I am using to speed up my re-learning.

 

SHF

 

 

Quote:

 

14.1 KDTV-DT

14.2 KFSF-DT

(us-bcast:51) (ss=80 snq=54 seq=100)

 

54.1 KQED+

54.2 KQED

54.3 LIFE

54.4 KIDS

54.5 V-me

(us-bcast:50) (ss=100 snq=96 seq=100)

SFischer1 is offline  
post #1960 of 1966 Old 10-29-2013, 08:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 1,748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 20

From: http://www.avsforum.com/t/545967/dvico-fusion-5-hdtv-tuner/2910#post_23887951

 

Hi,

 

While I have not had the time to test, the flashing lights on the tuner suggests the following.

 

CW_EPG does lock the tuner when it is recording. Watch the tuner when CW_EPG starts a recording, the light flashes twice before becoming steady.

 

VLC when it is started it uses "udp://127.0.0.1:5000" and the tuner light does not flash, it is steady until VLC  is closed.

 

Thus, CW_EPG cannot have the tuner hi-jacked but VLC can.

 

VLC cannot use a tuner that CW_EPG is using.

 

CW_EPG can use a tuner that VLC is using.

 


VLC cannot change channels, the RF channel and sub-channel it uses is set up by the HDHR_GUI. My version of the HDHR_GUI forces me to change the RF channel If I wish to view a different sub channel and then change back to the original RF channel and select the different sub channel.

 


QuickTV CAN change RF channels.

 

But QuickTV on my W7 Laptop shows the first video frame only and no audio. :confused:

 

EDIT:

QuickTV appears to operate normally on my HTPC.

 

But my quick test produced strange results.

 

QuickTV appears to lock tuners as the tuner light flashed twice before becoming steady. It jumped from tuner 0 to tuner 3 for some channels, not flashing twice some times.

 

I have my main antenna on tuners 0,1 and 2 and an old attic antenna on tuner 3. I have two sets of configurations. I need to look at the two configurations to see why the jumping.

 

The command line for QuickTV must have the tuner ID from the HDHR_GUI. It may not have the RF channel and sub-channel.

 

QuickTV  when started by itself tunes to the last RF channel it was using and uses the first available tuner. (I have read something like the first available tuner is used and you can have several copies running at the same time.)

 


The selection of VLC or QuickTV is in the configuration utility

 

SHF

ccrider2 likes this.
SFischer1 is offline  
post #1961 of 1966 Old 12-15-2013, 05:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 1,748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 20
HDHR_CSV12_15_2013.zip 7k .zip file

Hi,

Automatic channel scan using hdhomerun_config Reformat to CSV output.
Quote:
"1.1","42.1","WhatsOn","94","94","100"
"1.2","42.2","Family","94","94","100"
"1.3","42.3","QVC","94","94","100"
"1.4","42.4","VietBay","94","94","100"
"1.5","42.5","QHTV","94","94","100"
"1.6","42.6","NetV","94","94","100"
"1.7","42.7","EMTV","94","94","100"
"1.8","42.8","VFTV","94","94","100"
"1.9","42.9","TVHS","94","94","100"
"1.10","42.10","TFTV","94","94","100"
"1.11","42.11","TLR","94","94","100"
"1.12","42.12","Jewelry","94","94","100"
"1.13","42.13","KAXT-R1","94","94","100"
"1.14","42.14","KAXT-R2","94","94","100"
"1.15","42.15","KAXT-R3","94","94","100"
"1.16","42.16","KAXT-R4","94","94","100"
"1.17","42.17","KAXT-R5","94","94","100"
"1.18","42.18","KAXT-R6","94","94","100"
"1.19","42.19","KAXT-R7","94","94","100"
"1.20","42.20","KAXT-R8","94","94","100"
"2.1","44.3","KTVU-HD","97","72","100"
"2.2","44.4","KTVU-SD","97","72","100"
"4.1","38.4","KRON-HD","98","79","100"
"4.2","38.3","KRON-SD","98","79","100"
"5.1","29.1","KPIX-DT","96","77","100"
"7.1","7.3","KGO-HD","100","100","100"
"7.2","7.4","LIVWELL","100","100","100"
"7.3","7.5","LWSD","100","100","100"
"9.1","30.1","KQED-HD","96","80","100"
"9.2","30.2","KQED+","96","80","100"
"9.3","30.3","WORLD","96","80","100"
"11.1","12.3","KNTV","100","86","100"
"11.2","12.4","COZI-TV","100","86","100"
"14.1","51.1","KDTV-DT","80","54","100"
"14.2","51.2","KFSF-DT","80","54","100"
"20.1","19.3","KOFY-HD","100","100","100"
"20.2","19.5","MeTV","100","100","100"
"22.1","23.1","KRCB-DT","95","87","100"
"22.2","23.2","KRCB-C","95","87","100"
"22.3","23.3","KRCB-FM","95","87","100"
"26.1","27.3","KTSF-D1","94","54","100"
"26.2","27.4","KTSF-D2","94","54","100"
"26.3","27.5","KTSF-D3","94","54","100"
"26.4","27.6","KTSF-D4","94","54","100"
"26.5","27.7","KTSF-D5","94","54","100"
"26.6","27.8","KTSF-D6","94","54","100"
"32.1","33.3","KMTP-DT","95","76","100"
"32.2","33.4","WorldCh","95","76","100"
"32.4","33.5","WTV","95","76","100"
"32.5","33.6","NTD","95","76","100"
"32.6","33.7","KPOP","95","76","100"
"36.1","36.3","KICU-HD","100","77","100"
"36.2","36.4","KICU-SD","100","77","100"
"36.3","36.5","KICUSD2","100","77","100"
"38.1","39.1","MundoFo","94","87","100"
"38.2","39.2","Sino","94","87","100"
"38.3","39.3","KTNC","94","87","100"
"38.4","39.4","Japan","94","87","100"
"38.5","39.5","Bars","94","87","100"
"44.1","45.1","KBCW-DT","97","85","100"
"48.1","49.3","KSTS-HD","93","73","100"
"48.2","49.4","EXITOS","93","73","100"
"50.1","32.3","KEMO-HD","80","72","100"
"50.2","32.4","KEMO-SD","80","72","100"
"54.1","50.1","KQED+","100","96","100"
"54.2","50.2","KQED","100","96","100"
"54.3","50.3","LIFE","100","96","100"
"54.4","50.4","KIDS","100","96","100"
"54.5","50.5","V-me","100","96","100"
"60.1","43.3","KCSM","91","85","100"
"60.2","43.4","KCSMMHz","91","85","100"
"60.3","43.5","Jazz-TV","91","85","100"
"65.1","41.3","ION","97","88","100"
"65.2","41.4","qubo","97","88","100"
"65.3","41.5","IONLife","97","88","100"
"65.4","41.6","ShopTV","97","88","100"
"65.82","41.82","GranCin","97","88","100"
"65.85","41.85","NFL","97","88","100"
"65.87","41.87","GolTV","97","88","100"
"65.88","41.88","RedZone","97","88","100"
"65.90","41.90","Starz","97","88","100"
"65.96","41.96","Airbox","97","88","100"
"66.1","34.1","KFSF-DT","94","83","100"
"66.2","34.2","KFSF-DT","94","83","100"
"68.1","47.3","KTLN-DT","91","86","100"
"68.2","47.4","CRTV","91","86","100"
"68.3","47.5","SBN","91","86","100"

With the eliminated NFL home team losing again I got the reforming done for the Virtual Channel Sort.

The first goal is to prepare a CSV (Comma Separated Variable) input file for spreadsheets and data base programs so scans done months apart can merged into a spreadsheet, sorted and compared.


Data to be added to each line include collection date/time, Device ID, Tuner, Data File Name? and "TBD"


GAWK Version >= 3.1.6 is required, as array sorting is used.

This is the GAWK latest version for Windows, Mac version is much higher as is Linux.

Quote:
The HDHomeRun can be scripted using the hdhomerun_config command line utility.

This utility is cross-platform:

Windows, Linux, Mac, *BSD, Solaris.
32-bit or 64-bit operating systems.
Big-endian and little-endian CPUs.
PC or embedded platforms.

Channels are collected using the Channel scan:

To run a channel scan:
format: hdhomerun_config scan /tuner []


Suggestions are welcome, if there is no interest I will just meet my needs which means the collected scan file must be edited to set the date time and other constants.

SHF
SFischer1 is offline  
post #1962 of 1966 Old 01-07-2014, 08:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Vipfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I dunno wtf is going on with mine, but After trying to fix all my settings it will still only record less than a mb and the recording ends as soon as it starts. I'm using WMC and my DVR has good signal for the most part. I'm on win 7 and have an external usb hdd that I record too.

My Summer Motto: "When Nature turns off the damn heat I'll turn off my A/C"
Vipfreak is offline  
post #1963 of 1966 Old 07-11-2014, 06:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 1,748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Hi,

I am trying to use "Saving an unfiltered 30 second clip" method.

http://www.silicondust.com/forum2/viewtopic.php?t=2491

Code:
G:\HDTV>REM FullStream.bat
G:\HDTV>REM
G:\HDTV>REM 1) Use HDHomeRun Config (GUI) to choose the physical channel.
G:\HDTV>REM Ctrl-C to stop after 30 seconds.
G:\HDTV>REM
G:\HDTV>"C:\Program Files\Silicondust\HDHomeRun\hdhomerun_config.exe" 1013024C s
et /tuner0/filter 0x0000-0x1FFF
G:\HDTV>"C:\Program Files\Silicondust\HDHomeRun\hdhomerun_config.exe" 1013024C s
ave /tuner0 sample.ts
-- Video statistics --
0 packets received, 0 overflow errors, 0 network errors, 0 transport errors, 0 s
equence errors
Terminate batch job (Y/N)?
The tuner light comes on and the "sample.ts" file is created but remains at zero (0) bytes.

Has this changed since 2007?

SHF
SFischer1 is offline  
post #1964 of 1966 Old 07-14-2014, 02:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Are you sure that you're setting the channel on the same tuner that the bat file is talking to? You could add the necessary commands to the bat file to also set up the channel before doing the stream capture. That would eliminate doubt about which tuner is involved.
TPeterson is offline  
post #1965 of 1966 Old 07-14-2014, 04:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 1,748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post
Are you sure that you're setting the channel on the same tuner that the bat file is talking to? You could add the necessary commands to the bat file to also set up the channel before doing the stream capture. That would eliminate doubt about which tuner is involved.
The correct tuner light comes on just like when I click view and VLC media player plays a sub-stream.

I will try your suggestion, the 2007 instructions appears to have you type the commands all in by hand.

I tried closing the HDHomeRun Config (GUI) there was no change.

In looking at the original post again I see a possible typo. The HDHomeRun Development Guide needs to be checked.

http://www.silicondust.com/hdhomerun...evelopment.pdf

Thanks, as MyHD does see KEMO at ~ 97 miles, the need no longer is urgent, I just ran TSReader on a time shift file.

SHF

Last edited by SFischer1; 07-14-2014 at 04:06 PM. Reason: Double blank lines
SFischer1 is offline  
post #1966 of 1966 Old 07-14-2014, 04:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 1,748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 20
It was a typo and omission!

Quote:
Originally Posted by
REM FullStream.bat Working 7/14/2014
REM
REM 1) Use HDHomeRun Config (GUI) to choose the physical channel.
REM Ctrl-C to stop after 30 seconds.
REM
"C:\Program Files\Silicondust\HDHomeRun\hdhomerun_config" 1013024C set /tuner0/filter "0x0000-0x1FFF"
"C:\Program Files\Silicondust\HDHomeRun\hdhomerun_config" 1013024C save /tuner0 sample.ts
The set filter needed a space after the word filter and the range enclosed in quotes.

Off to try and get the original post fixed.

SHF

Last edited by SFischer1; 07-14-2014 at 06:30 PM.
SFischer1 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off