DC Pro 24/96 problem - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 05-31-2000, 06:15 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
CH Yeow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Singapore
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Big trouble! I put in the new card and my system will not boot to Win 98 and will just hang.

I changed to different PCI slots, the result was the same. I removed the card and it was back to normal.

I did a clean reinstall, same problem with the card slotted.

I use a ASUS P2BF motherboard. PIII450 Intel and Geforce graphics card.
Please help.

CH Yeow

[This message has been edited by CH Yeow (edited May 31, 2000).]
CH Yeow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 05-31-2000, 10:40 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Big trouble! I put in the new card and my system will not boot to Win 98 and will just hang."

At what point in the boot-up does the computer hang?

Are you using the card with a second sound card installed in the PC?

Best Regards, Cliff
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 05-31-2000, 03:47 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
CH Yeow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Singapore
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cliff,

At the point when "updating DMI information" appears. Sometimes just before that point. No other sound card is installed.
My pc is strictly grpahics, sound and CPU.
CH Yeow
CH Yeow is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 05-31-2000, 05:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try setting up the BIOS with the "Load Fail-Safe Defaults" settings and see if the fixes the problem.

If not we will need all the specs (MB, CPU, DVD drive, Memory, Graphis card, etc.) on your computer so we build the same system for testing.

Best Regards, Cliff
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 06-01-2000, 07:45 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
CH Yeow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Singapore
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cliff,
Tried on 2 computers, results were the same. Couldn't boot.

My computers:

MB: Asus P2BF
CPU: Intel PIII 450
SDRAM: Kingston PC133 Cas 3 64MbX2
Graphics: Creative Geforce 256 Annihilator

2nd set:

MB : Microstar 6163 Pro
CPU : 466Mhz Celeron
SDRAM: Kingston PC100 64 MhzX2
Graphics : Matrox G400 16Mb

Please chosse the Geforce system for testing.

CH Yeow

CH Yeow is offline  
Closed Thread Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off