New FusionHDTV Software - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 1797 Old 02-20-2008, 11:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KAXKID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NE Florida
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by img eL View Post

Having the ability with two Dvico tuners to veiw two main screens with the FusionHDTV software is my furture feature request #1

dvico gave up being able to run two versions of fusionHDTV way back in 2005 as i recall. when the f5usb was first introduced there was a separate version for pci tuners and the usb tuner(version 3.12?), but it was quickly changed to run everything in one version with pip.

-----------
KAXKID is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 1797 Old 02-21-2008, 12:12 AM
Senior Member
 
ClarenceR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdcooker View Post

Two weeks after Chinese New Year now, still no new version of FusionHDTV from DVICO web site. Any updates? Thanks

DVICO's page posted 3.66.01 a few days ago (bottom of page, button labelled "Download).
ClarenceR is offline  
post #1083 of 1797 Old 02-21-2008, 08:04 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by img eL View Post

Having the ability with two Dvico tuners to veiw two main screens with the FusionHDTV software is my furture feature request #1

That's easy--just get two computers.
TPeterson is offline  
post #1084 of 1797 Old 02-23-2008, 06:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
img eL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Does BeyondTV have the ability for 2 seperate screens?
img eL is offline  
post #1085 of 1797 Old 02-23-2008, 08:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClarenceR View Post

DVICO's page posted 3.66.01 a few days ago (bottom of page, button labelled "Download).

BTW, this version has fixed the QAM channel-scanning bug that was introduced starting with version 3.64.
TPeterson is offline  
post #1086 of 1797 Old 02-23-2008, 08:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
sengsational's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do the various versions rank on crashing when the recording ends? It seems to be happening, oh, maybe 10% of the time with 3.60 on my system. Would I do significantly better with an upgrade?

--Dale--
sengsational is offline  
post #1087 of 1797 Old 02-23-2008, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jldet5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 1,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sengsational View Post

How do the various versions rank on crashing when the recording ends? It seems to be happening, oh, maybe 10% of the time with 3.60 on my system. Would I do significantly better with an upgrade?

--Dale--

Let me put my 2 cents in and say I was terribly unhappy until 3.63.01. For OTA that version has been perfect with dual tuners. So perfect that I've been resisting the urge to go to the 3.66.01 however I think I will try it since my fusion 7 is on the way.
jldet5 is offline  
post #1088 of 1797 Old 02-23-2008, 07:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Dale, I'm seeing far fewer crashes than 10% of captures but I haven't kept statistics on crash frequency with version number. In any case, I'm pretty sure that you won't see things go in the wrong direction crashwise with the newest version.
TPeterson is offline  
post #1089 of 1797 Old 02-26-2008, 03:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
img eL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Can u get a full screen display with tsbrowser2?
img eL is offline  
post #1090 of 1797 Old 02-26-2008, 03:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Why would you want to? TSBrowser is a diagnostic tool not a player app.
TPeterson is offline  
post #1091 of 1797 Old 02-26-2008, 04:55 PM
Senior Member
 
cdcooker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClarenceR View Post

DVICO's page posted 3.66.01 a few days ago (bottom of page, button labelled "Download).

Thanks. It is so strange that this new version is not showing on the ATSC download page.
cdcooker is offline  
post #1092 of 1797 Old 02-26-2008, 06:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
sengsational's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sengsational View Post

Would I do significantly better with an upgrade?

Well, I upgraded, and no crashes yet, but my files are named something weird, and I don't know how to fix that. After I schedule through CW_EPG, the file name looks right in CW_EPG_RECORDS, but when it records, the file that gets created has a format like "2008-02-26(Tue)PM080000..." then followed by the correct file name "...AD-46-080206-2000-Show Name-Episode.tp". I can't find anywhere to alter that setting in the Fusion UI.

--Dale--
sengsational is offline  
post #1093 of 1797 Old 02-26-2008, 08:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 17
The setting is "hidden" on the Manual Scheduler dialog. My only quarrel with that placement is that they enabled it by default.
TPeterson is offline  
post #1094 of 1797 Old 02-26-2008, 08:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jldet5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 1,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sengsational View Post

Well, I upgraded, and no crashes yet, but my files are named something weird, and I don't know how to fix that. After I schedule through CW_EPG, the file name looks right in CW_EPG_RECORDS, but when it records, the file that gets created has a format like "2008-02-26(Tue)PM080000..." then followed by the correct file name "...AD-46-080206-2000-Show Name-Episode.tp". I can't find anywhere to alter that setting in the Fusion UI.

--Dale--

Theres a checkbox to unclick in the recording scheduler panel of Fusion.
jldet5 is offline  
post #1095 of 1797 Old 02-26-2008, 08:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jldet5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 1,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

The setting is "hidden" on the Manual Scheduler dialog. My only quarrel with that placement is that they enabled it by default.

I've got to learn to type faster.
jldet5 is offline  
post #1096 of 1797 Old 02-26-2008, 10:42 PM
Senior Member
 
cdcooker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I downloaded and installed the latest driver, but I got an error message of AUTHENTICATION FAILED AT DECODER when I tried to launch the FusionHDTV application. I have FusionHDTV Gold 3 T PCI card. I picked the right card during the installation process. Any idea what went wrong here?

I ran the 3.63.01 exe file, and choose uninstall driver. Then reboot the computer, and went to Control Panel's Add Remove programs to uninstall FusionHDTV. Reboot. Then run the 3.66.01 exe. Reboot. Run the FusionHDTV app and got the error message.

Thanks
cdcooker is offline  
post #1097 of 1797 Old 02-26-2008, 11:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KAXKID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NE Florida
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdcooker View Post

I downloaded and installed the latest driver, but I got an error message of AUTHENTICATION FAILED AT DECODER when I tried to launch the FusionHDTV application. I have FusionHDTV Gold 3 T PCI card. I picked the right card during the installation process. Any idea what went wrong here?

I ran the 3.63.01 exe file, and choose uninstall driver. Then reboot the computer, and went to Control Panel's Add Remove programs to uninstall FusionHDTV. Reboot. Then run the 3.66.01 exe. Reboot. Run the FusionHDTV app and got the error message.

Thanks

looks like an unsuccessful remove/install process. in these newest versions, the driver has to be removed via the "add/remove" module first. try it again, here's a link to my process with some recent additions:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...postcount=2281

-----------
KAXKID is offline  
post #1098 of 1797 Old 02-27-2008, 04:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
sengsational's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

The setting is "hidden" on the Manual Scheduler dialog. My only quarrel with that placement is that they enabled it by default.

After much gnashing of teeth, I finally clicked on EPG (never needed to before since I use exclusively CW_EPG). I clicked on every other thing in the whole dang program before trying this. I never wanted to go to the lame-o EPG sent by the stations! But finally, since it was literally the only button I had not tried, I gave it a shot. There I found an unnamed dialog with a "Manual Record" button! Am I getting warmer or colder? Clicking that button takes me to "Manual Reservation" dialog and where I expect a drop-down for how to name files (like MyHD and CW_EPG have). Instead I find two checkboxes on that screen: "Scheduled Watch" and "Automatic Date Maker". If you guys had not just told me "Manual Scheduling Dialog" and "recording scheduling panel", I would have clicked away in frustration. But I thought about it and concluded that if the checkbox is "checked" under "Automatic Date Maker", it screws up the file name such that it starts to look like this: 2008-02-26(Tue)PM080000AD-46-080206-2000-Show Name-Episode.tp, and if the "Automatic Date Maker" is UNchecked, the file name will look like this: AD-46-080206-2000-Show Name-Episode.tp. So any reason this is not under the wrench, where it should be?

--Dale--
sengsational is offline  
post #1099 of 1797 Old 02-27-2008, 04:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 17
None that I can think of...but I didn't code this app.
TPeterson is offline  
post #1100 of 1797 Old 03-12-2008, 07:29 AM
Member
 
BCCISProf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using a FusionHDTV5 Express with 3.63.01 OTA only (NY area) for quite some time and it generally works well. The following issue has me baffled (and it may or may not be a problem with the software/hardware).

According to Titan TV WJNDT (PBS) is 51.1-51.5 (55). Using a setup box, that is indeed where it is found. However, the Fusion software after scanning finds 50.1 50.3 50.4 50.5 (and no 50.2). Which contains the same program material.

The problem is when recording. Titan TV obviously records the wrong material since it saves the program as 51.x (which is where it thinks the channel is) and then the software ends up recording channel 5.

If I tune to 50.3 it displays what is supposed to be on 51.3, but on the controller it shows 50.2 (whose corresponding 51.2 has nothing scheduled). And if I manually record. It records the correct program. If I set a scheduled record to 50.3 it records 50.1.

I hope I explained this clearly --

Thanks for any pointers.
BCCISProf is offline  
post #1101 of 1797 Old 03-12-2008, 10:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Could you post the HTML ("all") summary of TSReader Lite's analysis of a full-TS sample from that station? (You can use, e.g., TSBrowser2.exe from the DViCo FTP site to capture the full TS data stream) That will show us possibly what's wrong with the PSIP from that station and give you some ammunition to contact them about correcting it.
TPeterson is offline  
post #1102 of 1797 Old 03-12-2008, 12:53 PM
Member
 
BCCISProf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post
Could you post the HTML ("all") summary of TSReader Lite's analysis of a full-TS sample from that station? (You can use, e.g., TSBrowser2.exe from the DViCo FTP site to capture the full TS data stream) That will show us possibly what's wrong with the PSIP from that station and give you some ammunition to contact them about correcting it.
First of all thank you for responding so quickly.

I couldn't get TSBrowser to work....is there an instruction readme file somewhere?

I did do the following:

1. Using the Fusion software I saved a 1 minute .TP file unchecking "Current subchannel only" from what Fusion shows as channel 50 (NJN)
2. Using TSReader I exported the HTML "All" and attached it here.
3. Attached it as a zip file.

I must say I do not understand it... but maybe you will be able to make sense of it.

Thanks again.

 

Channel50.zip 5.6845703125k . file
BCCISProf is offline  
post #1103 of 1797 Old 03-12-2008, 01:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thanks! The "trick" with TSBrowser2 is to put the exe in the FusionHDTV Program Files folder and then open it. But unchecking the Current Subchannel Only box, if you can, should be just as good. And in this case that's so.

The TVCT section in your attachment tells the tale:

Terrestrial Virtual Channel Table
Channel 3
Service Name: WNJN-DT
TSID: 2007 (0x07d7) NTSC: 50 ATSC: 51 NJ MONTCLAIR
Channel Number: 50.1

I.e., FusionHDTV is right and TitanTV is wrong. WNJN-DT is identifying itself (correctly) in the PSIP as "50.1". This is the usual convention for virtual channels, generally they go by the "traditional" NTSC number for the major channel designation.

You can notify TTV and/or WNJN of the error in the TTV listings and maybe they'll fix it, or you can start using CW_EPG for scheduling and just give up on TTV.
TPeterson is offline  
post #1104 of 1797 Old 03-13-2008, 04:03 PM
Member
 
BCCISProf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

The TVCT section in your attachment tells the tale:

Terrestrial Virtual Channel Table
Channel 3
Service Name: WNJN-DT
TSID: 2007 (0x07d7) NTSC: 50 ATSC: 51 NJ MONTCLAIR
Channel Number: 50.1

I.e., FusionHDTV is right and TitanTV is wrong. WNJN-DT is identifying itself (correctly) in the PSIP as "50.1". This is the usual convention for virtual channels, generally they go by the "traditional" NTSC number for the major channel designation.

You can notify TTV and/or WNJN of the error in the TTV listings and maybe they'll fix it, or you can start using CW_EPG for scheduling and just give up on TTV.

I think I understand. However, what is confusing to me is that on two different setup boxes feeding an ordinary TV, when scanning for OTA channels it comes up as 51.x rather than 50.x Can it be that those two units get their channel numbers from the ATSC info rather than from the NTSC info? Why would WNJN identify itself with both numbers?

Can you suggest a reference for me to read regarding this whole topic? As usual, I am grateful for your answers.

Thank you.
BCCISProf is offline  
post #1105 of 1797 Old 03-13-2008, 04:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 17
They're evidently displaying the actual rf channel number (51) rather than the virtual-channel ID. Unless they do that for all channels, I imagine that there's something about WNJN's PSIP that's causing them confusion. But the TVCT information clearly shows that WNJN's engineers intend for their broadcasts to be known as "50.x" not "51.x".

I recommend Michael Isnardi's DTV tutorials, which you can find here, as very clear expositions of all the nitty gritty.
TPeterson is offline  
post #1106 of 1797 Old 03-14-2008, 07:38 PM
Member
 
tencom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: MILWAUKEE WI.
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't get TS browser to open, with Fusion v3.66.01, is it bo longer compstsble with current versions of Fusion software?
tencom is offline  
post #1107 of 1797 Old 03-14-2008, 09:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KAXKID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NE Florida
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tencom View Post

I can't get TS browser to open, with Fusion v3.66.01, is it bo longer compstsble with current versions of Fusion software?

check the ftp site for the version posted 1/28/08.

-----------
KAXKID is offline  
post #1108 of 1797 Old 03-29-2008, 07:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jldet5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 1,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All you VISTA guys think twice before installing SP1. I think you'll find your very unhappy with the Fusion problems. Something to do with VMR and floating point errors.
jldet5 is offline  
post #1109 of 1797 Old 04-15-2008, 10:43 AM
Member
 
steedums's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an issue with fusionhdtv where if anything goes fullscreen or if you do ctrl+alt+del and open up the task manager, fusionhdtv crashes. Media center works fine though. Any ideas? I have version 3.63.01 running on vista home premium.
steedums is offline  
post #1110 of 1797 Old 04-16-2008, 08:47 PM
Member
 
landofmu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just spotted

ftp://ftp.dvico.com/Products/FusionH...3.67.01Web.exe

<< Changes in Rev 3.67.01 official version >>
---------------------------------------------------------------

1. With Single tuner and Vista SP1, the problem of the floating point error was fixed.
- The Multi card of the Access violation problem didn't fix yet.
We recommend you to uninstall the Vista SP1 if you have a Dual tuner.
- We'll release fixed version as soon as possible.

2. The Full stream EPG of Australia has been supported.

3. The problem of MSVCR71.DLL error while using multiple recording was improved.

4. The Native MPG function was removed.
- To use the digital MPEG format, please refer to below link.
[ How to use the Digital MPEG ]

5. The 'Use DirectSound Audio' option for analogTV was added.

6. Fixed other minor bugs.


Guess I'll check it out
landofmu is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off