New FusionHDTV Software - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 1797 Old 11-08-2006, 10:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Schlotkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My vista question is will the QAM part of the fusion be integrated. That's not the case now right?
Schlotkins is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 1797 Old 11-08-2006, 10:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Chris, you need to review the settings in Windows Volume controls for Recording to find out where the extraneous hum input is coming from. Likely you need to mute some unused input.
TPeterson is offline  
post #93 of 1797 Old 11-08-2006, 10:28 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
FusionHDTV (as with all tuner cards) is limited by the fact that there's no hook for QAM tuning in the BDA spec at present (at least not one that's used by MCE). IFF such is implemented in Vista, then all the BDA drivers can be updated to use it. (But the rumor mill has it that the DRM forces are strongly against this, so it may not happen)
TPeterson is offline  
post #94 of 1797 Old 11-08-2006, 10:29 AM
Member
 
mmortal03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schlotkins View Post

This isn't related to this release of the software, but I'm having an audio issue on analog recordings. There is a low buzzing/hum sound in the recording which is not present when watching a show live. I'm not sure how the heck it is being introduced, but I'm open to suggestions... ?

Thanks,
Chris

That was a problem in previous versions as well, and it happens on my computer with most analog recordings too. The odd thing is that I thought I didn't notice it the other day in a recording, but now it is back. DVICO said they fixed it, but they haven't. I've had to resort to demuxing the a/v streams and then passing it through audio software to remove the whine before, because it was that annoying. I'd really like to know if there is a fix for this as well. Btw, I have an Audigy, what is your sound card, just in case that might make a difference?
mmortal03 is offline  
post #95 of 1797 Old 11-08-2006, 12:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rick Guynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: TX
Posts: 977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zappcatt View Post

for ClearQAM, there is no need for a "trusted module".

The CableCard solution, which is "kinda" the holy grail for us Sports freaks(ESPNHD, INHD, ESPN2HD, Fox Sports Net HD, etc) will require a COMPLETE new Certified computer..not just an off the shelf PC with an add in card..

This is not nercessarily true. There's still alot of debate on the exact meaning of the OEM-only label given to the forthcoming cablecard addin. It may be very well possible to buy the cablecard hardware as an OEM component and install in an existing computer. We won't know for sure until it's out and can be examined.

RG
Rick Guynn is offline  
post #96 of 1797 Old 11-08-2006, 02:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Ahem...Chris, et al., have any of you looked at the subject line of this thread lately?
TPeterson is offline  
post #97 of 1797 Old 11-08-2006, 03:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Schlotkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Chris, you need to review the settings in Windows Volume controls for Recording to find out where the extraneous hum input is coming from. Likely you need to mute some unused input.

I don't think it's my computer. I did a recording using the Sound Recorder and there's no hum there.

I'm running on a Intel Bad Axe using the onboard sound. In the past, I've found the onboard sound to be hissy, buzzy and generally crappy, but this version is very clean in terms of what I can hear on my computer speakers.

In case it matters, digital is clean.

Chris
Schlotkins is offline  
post #98 of 1797 Old 11-08-2006, 03:42 PM
Member
 
mmortal03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schlotkins View Post

I don't think it's my computer. I did a recording using the Sound Recorder and there's no hum there.

I'm running on a Intel Bad Axe using the onboard sound. In the past, I've found the onboard sound to be hissy, buzzy and generally crappy, but this version is very clean in terms of what I can hear on my computer speakers.

In case it matters, digital is clean.

Chris

Yeah, it isn't your computer, because mine has always done the same thing, and I can also record it cleanly through Sound Recorder.

here is a link to a clip of the hum: http://umsis.miami.edu/~medmunds/hum.wav
mmortal03 is offline  
post #99 of 1797 Old 11-08-2006, 04:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KAXKID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NE Florida
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schlotkins View Post

This isn't related to this release of the software, but I'm having an audio issue on analog recordings. There is a low buzzing/hum sound in the recording which is not present when watching a show live. I'm not sure how the heck it is being introduced, but I'm open to suggestions... ?

Thanks,
Chris

i had a problem a long time ago in an earlier fusion version, which went away when i set my default in the audio part of the analog tab on the configuration record/timeshift screen to 50% instead of 100%. i have always used 50% since that time.

-----------
KAXKID is offline  
post #100 of 1797 Old 11-08-2006, 05:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
m--

That clip doesn't play for me...is it supposed to be only 22kB long?
TPeterson is offline  
post #101 of 1797 Old 11-08-2006, 05:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Whatever the source, it's clearly a configuration problem. I hear no extraneous noises in NTSC recording here with 3.50 sw.
TPeterson is offline  
post #102 of 1797 Old 11-08-2006, 05:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Schlotkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KAXKID View Post

i had a problem a long time ago in an earlier fusion version, which went away when i set my default in the audio part of the analog tab on the configuration record/timeshift screen to 50% instead of 100%. i have always used 50% since that time.

I will try this tonight and see if that helps the situation.

mmortal03-

When did you speak with Dvico about this issue?

Chris
Schlotkins is offline  
post #103 of 1797 Old 11-08-2006, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
icemannyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NYC Area
Posts: 4,418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have the same problem with analog recordings having that high pitched noise in the background using the Fusion Gold III QAM going back to V2 of the tuner SW.
icemannyr is offline  
post #104 of 1797 Old 11-08-2006, 07:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
And I have not had the problem with analog audio with my Fusion3 Gold Q going back to version 2.xx of the software...so what?

I still say that it's a configuration problem.
TPeterson is offline  
post #105 of 1797 Old 11-08-2006, 07:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Schlotkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No luck with the change in audio level - went all the way down to 1%. I also muted anything I could with no luck. I guess I'll keep trying some stuff... maybe change PCI slots or something.

Chris
Schlotkins is offline  
post #106 of 1797 Old 11-08-2006, 07:28 PM
Member
 
mmortal03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

m--

That clip doesn't play for me...is it supposed to be only 22kB long?

Yeah, it is really short; loop it if you want to hear the continuous tone. You might not be able to hear it playback with certain software. Try windows media player and it should play fine. Turn up your speakers a bit too.
mmortal03 is offline  
post #107 of 1797 Old 11-08-2006, 07:30 PM
Member
 
mmortal03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

And I have not had the problem with analog audio with my Fusion3 Gold Q going back to version 2.xx of the software...so what?

I still say that it's a configuration problem.

...that happens to plague THREE technically-oriented people that also know about this forum.
mmortal03 is offline  
post #108 of 1797 Old 11-08-2006, 07:31 PM
Member
 
mmortal03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schlotkins View Post

I will try this tonight and see if that helps the situation.

mmortal03-

When did you speak with Dvico about this issue?

Chris

I thought they had added it to one of their change logs.

Edit: This is the changelog where I thought it was addressed, but it could have been a different bug (3.0Beta3): http://www.fusionhdtv.co.kr/eng/Down...x?act=RD&id=40

"- Fixed the noise problem of the analog at FusionHDTV GOLD .The wave volume control is used instead of the DirectSound for the analog sound ."
mmortal03 is offline  
post #109 of 1797 Old 11-08-2006, 08:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Did you try reinstalling/updating your AC'97 audio driver?
TPeterson is offline  
post #110 of 1797 Old 11-08-2006, 10:39 PM
Member
 
mmortal03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Did you try reinstalling/updating your AC'97 audio driver?

My integrated audio drivers are up to date, however, I have it disabled. I am using an Audigy.
mmortal03 is offline  
post #111 of 1797 Old 11-09-2006, 05:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Schlotkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I did some more playing around.

- I removed my old sound drivers and reinstalled - that didn't fix the issue.

- I record stations 2, 36 and 60 to see if there was something weird going on with the frequency coming in - all of them had the same issue.

Today I may try and hook up an antenna to see if the OTA analog stations have the same issue. One thing that really leads me to believe it's not an open input issue is the sound isn't there for the first 2 seconds and then it shows up - every time. If it was an open mic issue, it should be there all the time right?

Chris
Schlotkins is offline  
post #112 of 1797 Old 11-09-2006, 05:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
KAXKID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NE Florida
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmortal03 View Post

I thought they had added it to one of their change logs.

Edit: This is the changelog where I thought it was addressed, but it could have been a different bug (3.0Beta3): http://www.fusionhdtv.co.kr/eng/Down...x?act=RD&id=40

"- Fixed the noise problem of the analog at FusionHDTV GOLD .The wave volume control is used instead of the DirectSound for the analog sound ."

dvico also has this faq dated about that same time regarding the audigy card.
here's the link:
http://www.fusionhdtv.co.kr/ENG/Supp...RD&id=179&pg=1

-----------
KAXKID is offline  
post #113 of 1797 Old 11-09-2006, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Schlotkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I completely uninstalled the Fusion software ala KAXKID. I moved my card to my other PCI slot (only 2), reinstalled the software and ... no fix. It still had the beeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee sound. I then tried OTA as it's a different input to see if that does anything and no luck there either.

I also updated my BIOS to the latest version and updated any other drivers available.

In case it helps, here's the entire configuration:

Intel Bad Axe motherboard w/ Oct 25th, 2006 BIOS
Pentium 805 (non-overclocked)
4 GB DDR2 667 RAM
Gigabyte X1300 Silent Card
2 Raptor Hard Drives
DVD burner
Fusion III Gold Q

Chris
Schlotkins is offline  
post #114 of 1797 Old 11-09-2006, 10:07 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Chris--

I suggest that you post a query on DViCo's Q&A Forum to see what they say about this. Maybe they know of some specific problem with that setup. All I can say is that I don't have the same problem on my PC, so it's not a generic problem with the app sw.
TPeterson is offline  
post #115 of 1797 Old 11-09-2006, 02:46 PM
Member
 
mmortal03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It could be a problem with some of the Fusion III Golds. Is yours the one with two coaxial inputs?
mmortal03 is offline  
post #116 of 1797 Old 11-09-2006, 03:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
If that's a question for me: Yes.
TPeterson is offline  
post #117 of 1797 Old 11-11-2006, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
icemannyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NYC Area
Posts: 4,418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Here's a new problem for me,

When I go to Digital OTA channel 56 I do not get audio or video but I do get audio and video when I play back a recording from Ch56.
Anyone have an idea what would be preventing the channel from displaying?
icemannyr is offline  
post #118 of 1797 Old 11-11-2006, 11:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
No idea offhand. My OTA ch 56 appears normally. Is this problem new with version 3.50.01 sw? What does TSReader show in the captured TS when you record the full stream?
TPeterson is offline  
post #119 of 1797 Old 11-11-2006, 11:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
icemannyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NYC Area
Posts: 4,418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have not tried TSReader yet but I can view the channel with WatchHDTV.
With a earlier version of the sw I had a problem where one of the OTA's subs would not display but it went away when going to the 3.0 software.
icemannyr is offline  
post #120 of 1797 Old 11-12-2006, 08:28 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
iceman--

Please clarify. Are you saying that you can now record ch 56 and then play it back, both using the 3.50.01 sw, but that live TV does not show A or V in 3.50.01?
TPeterson is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off