New FusionHDTV Software - Page 60 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1771 of 1797 Old 12-21-2011, 09:40 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccrider2 View Post

I can't get WRTV RF25 in Indy since they went to 3 subs. It comes in good on my other tuners. It's not found when you do the scan. Was working, till I re-scanned to add 6.3......now nothing. Got to be an issue with the card's sw and WRTV's 'modified method' (480i 16:9 on 2 subs 720p 16:9 on one sub) .....

Chris, if you--or someone else reading this--could capture a couple-minute clip of the full transport stream from WRTV rf25 we can get it to Minevox (formerly DViCo) for analysis to help them produce an updated FusionHDTV to fix the problem. If the only PC tuner available is the Fusion one you could try using the free version of TSReader for the capture, as that allows up to one minute of recording, which may be enough sample.

EDIT: Oops, I just re-read the TSReader description that I linked above and see that the full-TS recording ability is limited to the $99 standard version and that the free one will only record one program from the stream, so that won't work.

Also, I re-read your post and see that FusionHDTV was properly handling the TS until its channel-scanning subroutine got invoked. In that case, if you have a saved version of the Fusion branch of the Registry (from the "Save" button on the Configuration window) you could try using that to restore the channel setups.
TPeterson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1772 of 1797 Old 12-21-2011, 09:51 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Another edit: There is a DViCo utility that can capture the full TS of OTA channels...I'm not remembering its name at the moment, but that could be used here to capture a sample for Minevox analysis.

That old utility is called TSBrowser2.exe and it's still on the DViCo FTP site here. It's not very user-friendly and comes with no instructions. You install it by copying the exe to the folder where you've installed FusionHDTV and then running it from there. I didn't verify that it still works with the current FusionHDTV version, however. (If you're going to go down this road, let me know and I'll confirm that point)
TPeterson is offline  
post #1773 of 1797 Old 12-21-2011, 01:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
ccrider2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Well TP, Man You're Good....
Before I read your first "edit", I tried to figure out how to record with TSReader Lite. That is, how to change the the tuner device, as I've always used the Fusion for that purpose. Bam!.....WRTV now works.

Thanks for the 'wave of your wand'!

Chris

PS: Does clicking 'OK' on the 'Configuration Menu' also save to the same Registry location? (Just so I'll know in the future..... to click 'Cancel' after a bad channel scan)
In other words; Does 'Save' and 'OK' do the same thing?

Again, Thanks For Your Time

Chris C
ccrider2 is offline  
post #1774 of 1797 Old 12-21-2011, 04:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Glad to hear that it's "fixed."

Actually, Save and Load respectively "save" a copy of the FusionHDTV Registry branch to the FusionHDTV Program Files folder and "load" the saved copy in that folder back into the Registry. You can keep safe that copy (or many copies) from accidental overwriting by moving it to a subfolder and/or changing its name from config.reg to something more descriptive. The OK button, OTOH, writes any changes that were made in the configuration since opening the Configuration window to the current Registry branch.
TPeterson is offline  
post #1775 of 1797 Old 12-22-2011, 06:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
ccrider2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Glad to hear that it's "fixed."

Actually, Save and Load respectively "save" a copy of the FusionHDTV Registry branch to the FusionHDTV Program Files folder and "load" the saved copy in that folder back into the Registry. You can keep safe that copy (or many copies) from accidental overwriting by moving it to a subfolder and/or changing its name from config.reg to something more descriptive. The OK button, OTOH, writes any changes that were made in the configuration since opening the Configuration window to the current Registry branch.

Thanks TP,
SAVE always confused me, as it never gave me the opportunity of 'where'.

Chris C
ccrider2 is offline  
post #1776 of 1797 Old 03-25-2012, 01:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Keith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone tried other software to run the Fusion HDTV 5 USB Gold with software
such as DVBViewer, Transedit or TS Reader ?

Enjoy,
Keith
Keith is offline  
post #1777 of 1797 Old 03-25-2012, 02:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 17
TSReader will work, as will WMC.
TPeterson is offline  
post #1778 of 1797 Old 03-25-2012, 03:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Keith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith View Post

Has anyone tried other software to run the Fusion HDTV 5 USB Gold with software
such as DVBViewer, Transedit or TS Reader ?

after i made the above post, I got DVB Viewer, Transedit and TSReader to work,
but only with OTA ATSC signals, now I have to figure out how to make the software
work with Clear QAM-256 signals..

Enjoy,
Keith
Keith is offline  
post #1779 of 1797 Old 04-09-2012, 08:00 PM
Member
 
hziemba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: South NJ
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I sometimes have a problem where a recording is very choppy, both the video and audio - like skipping words. In a worst case, there is no video, or an occasional frozen scene. It has happened on all 3 major networks' shows. Sometimes the recordings are fine.

I have version 3.68, and running WinXP-SP3. The hardware is Fusion 5 USB.

My guess is that something in a Windows patch is interfering with the Fusion driver, but I'm not sure.

Any ideas?
hziemba is offline  
post #1780 of 1797 Old 04-09-2012, 09:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hziemba I don't know anything about your specific problem but that is a pretty old version of the Fusion app! I suggest that you try the latest and greatest version, 3.91 and see if it fixes any of your problems .
TPeterson is offline  
post #1781 of 1797 Old 05-03-2012, 09:05 PM
Member
 
hziemba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: South NJ
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I updated to 3.91, but problem is still there...let me elaborate...

For months now, recordings have been less than the show time...a 1 hr show ends up looking like 40 minutes or so on the counter, though it actually does run the full hour...that's when it does record.

Some stations record OK, but some almost never record normally - they are barely watchable because the video and audio skip, and sometimes the counter moves forward in 2 sec increments. That skipping is sometimes there when watching live on the computer.

BTW, I'm connected to cable TV,and these are unencrypted channels.

One suspicion I have is that the signal level has gone down over the months. What kind of numbers should I be seeing in % and dB?
hziemba is offline  
post #1782 of 1797 Old 05-03-2012, 09:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 17
A decent cable connection yields signal levels of "100%" with dB values of 27 or more. If you see less than 90% your cable signal is suspect.

Based on your description of the live TV performance, I agree that poor cable signal is a very likely cause of your problems.
TPeterson is offline  
post #1783 of 1797 Old 05-04-2012, 10:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 14
For me the 3.91 version does not detect my audio channel correctly. Out of my 5.1 speakers it only think I have a 2 channel. But the version 3.90 work fine.

Using it on win7 64bit.
tranle is offline  
post #1784 of 1797 Old 05-04-2012, 10:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by tranle View Post

.... But the version 3.90 work fine.

Then I would use 3.90, since the differences are generally minor and, IIRC, mostly relate to improving tuner action on a few models. I'm surprised to hear that there are any changes to audio.
TPeterson is offline  
post #1785 of 1797 Old 01-14-2013, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 2,004
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 27

From:San Francisco, CA - OTA

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/369015/san-francisco-ca-ota/9090#post_22827800

 

KKPX PSIP 65.1 RF 41 has messed up PSIP causing Fusion7USB and Fusion7Dual and Fusion5 RT GOLD  to abort when selecting KKPX.

 

As there are many ION stations this may be seen in other areas.

 

Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post


Larry and Nani:

I don't know what's up with your FusionHDTV7 installations. I was prepared for the worst, since I know that KKPX' screwball subchannels are crashing TViX tuners (made by the same company as FusionHDTV and, therefore, having some related software), but I found that my FusionHDTV7 USB tuner doesn't crash when tuning any of the KKPX OTA subchannels, even the encrypted ones (although the latter show only a black screen, of course).

The FusionHDTV app is notoriously fragile, however, so I suspect that something has broken yours and the two of you do need to reinstall it, as Nani suggested. I would try using the "repair" option that's presented in a reinstallation.

Hi,

 

In this case (YMMV) I have found a method of restoring FusionHDTV to live normal operations. (Fusion7Dual)

 

EDIT: On some systems a simple computer reset may be all that is needed.

 

When KKPX is selected Fusion aborts.

 

Restarting Fusion "SIGNAL: -1% 0" is shown for all stations and a black picture / no sound appears.

 

1) Drag a .tp file to the Fusion icon. File should play normally.

 

2) Click on the screen to display the Fusion control panel.

 

If you can start Fusion by another way without it aborting, then the file play method is not needed.

 

3) Click "Live". You will get the "SIGNAL: -1% 0". Click on the channel number and select a different strong station than KKPX.

 

4) You will get the "SIGNAL: -1% 0". Close Fusion.

 

5) Restart your computer.

 

6) Click on the Fusion Icon. You should get a normal live picture and sound.

 

Repeat if you wish by selecting KKPX, the above procedure can be used to restore normal live viewing again.

 

 A channel rescan can be saved in the registry by clicking on the "SAVE" button.

 

First click "OK" to really save the Fusion settings, "SAVE" does not save the settings.

 

SHF

SFischer1 is online now  
post #1786 of 1797 Old 01-15-2013, 12:58 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 17
My experiment above was performed under Win7 (64 bit). At Nani's suggestion, I tried tuning the ION station after switching my Windows XP (32 bit) machine's Fusion tuner to OTA and that did crash. So it seems that FusionHDTV 3.90 handles the odd ION subchannels more gracefully under the newer OS for some reason.

BTW, I find that simply restarting the PC (i.e., Nani's step #5) is sufficient to recover normal operation after these (and similar) crashes.
TPeterson is offline  
post #1787 of 1797 Old 01-15-2013, 11:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 2,004
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 27

Hi,

 

Well Terry, as you were testing XP I decided to test W7.

 

Fusion5 RT Gold on W7 32 Bit standby HTPC. (Desktop system)

 

Connected my Fusion5 RT GOLD for the first time to my new antenna system (See my profile). I got 102 programs vs 102 for the Fusion7Dual on my active HTPC.

--------------------------------------

 

Results were the same but a little different for Fusion5 RT Gold on W7 32 Bit!

 

KKPX 65.1 RF 41 lasted ~ 15 seconds before aborting.

 

KKPX 65.96 Airbox aborted immediately.

 

A computer restart was all that was necessary to restore Fusion.

-------------------------------------------

The Fusion7Dual is a real looser, I may put the Fusion5 RT Gold in my active HTPC.

 

So it's not only the OS type but the type of tuner card.

 

%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%

 

Larry, can you just restart your computer or do you have to do the elaborate process I must do with the Fusion7Dual?

 

SHF

SFischer1 is online now  
post #1788 of 1797 Old 01-15-2013, 12:05 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 17
You're right, it does make sense that the tuner model would affect this behavior, because each one uses a different driver and--sad to say--my impression is that the authors of the later models' drivers were actually less experienced than the previous authors due to high company turnover.
TPeterson is offline  
post #1789 of 1797 Old 06-22-2013, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 2,004
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 27

Hi,

 

A tidbit about Fusion, it's waketimer can be checked.

 

My W7 laptop keeps waking up from Hibernate and I so far cannot find out why.

 

All the usual suspects have been eliminated and I now am chin high in sticks of dynamite in Windows W7 lighting matches to try and find the next one to go off as I am in the dark.

 

This post for CW_EPG gave me an additional tool, "powercfg -waketimers". Not in some documentation online.

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/659993/cliff-watson-epg-add-on-for-myhd-fusionhdtv-and-hd-homerun/3660#post_22424303

 

LastWake.bat

Quote:

REM This bat file must be right clicked and run as Administrator selected!

powercfg -waketimers

pause

powercfg lastwake

pause

powercfg devicequery wake_armed

pause

eventvwr.msc

pause

I have disabled Fusion from setting it's waketimer now as the Fusion7 USB tuner is seldom connected and while I have tested recordings using my network HDHR tuners, my main HTPC does all the recordings.

 

The bat file results:

 

Quote:

C:\Windows\system32>powercfg -waketimers

There are no active wake timers in the system.

C:\Windows\system32>pause

Press any key to continue . . .

C:\Windows\system32>powercfg lastwake

Wake History Count - 0

C:\Windows\system32>pause

Press any key to continue . . .

C:\Windows\system32>powercfg devicequery wake_armed

 

C:\Windows\system32>pause

Press any key to continue . . .

C:\Windows\system32>eventvwr.msc

C:\Windows\system32>pause

Press any key to continue . . .

Here is the entry for Fusion before I canceled it:

 

Quote:

C:\Windows\system32>powercfg -waketimers

Timer set by [PROCESS] \Device\HarddiskVolume3\Program Files (x86)\DVICO\FusionH

DTV\FusionHdtvTray.exe expires at 8:14:23 PM on 6/28/2014.

C:\Windows\system32>pause

Press any key to continue . . .

If you select the "System" log in "event viewer" and "Filter current log" on the right selecting "Event Sources" checking "Power-Troubleshooter", the entries display when the computer has waken up, but with "Wake Source" Unknown.

 

I have checked all suspect entries in "Task Scheduler" and as I do not use "Windows Media Center" it is not the cause as was on my Vista laptop which also took a long time to find and stop. And lots of posts on the internet.

 

"Autoruns" has helped but I am stumped for now.

 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx

 

If anyone wishes to help me, a PM might be best as this is OT as fusion "has been eliminated from my inquires".

 

TIA

 

SHF

SFischer1 is online now  
post #1790 of 1797 Old 08-31-2013, 12:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Kafei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can’t seem to find the DViCO site anymore, but I am finding a Korean-language site that has arisen in its place:

http://www.fusionhdtv.co.kr/

This appears to belong to a company called MPiXON Corp., and the most recent versions of the software seem to be there for download.

No English version yet.
Kafei is offline  
post #1791 of 1797 Old 10-23-2013, 06:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 2,004
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kafei View Post

I can’t seem to find the DViCO site anymore, but I am finding a Korean-language site that has arisen in its place:

http://www.fusionhdtv.co.kr/

This appears to belong to a company called MPiXON Corp., and the most recent versions of the software seem to be there for download.

No English version yet.

Hi,

 

See attached for English by Google Translate. 10/23/2013

 

XPS format in ZIP, PDF would not print page.

 

Only partially translated, but will help in selecting the correct file.

 

Download failed to start!

 

Use Google Translate directly live for a better and more complete webpage.

 

SHF

 

Fusion WebPage 10_23_2013.zip 187k .zip file

 

EDIT: This snip is better: (Members can click the photos to see the larger versions)

 

SFischer1 is online now  
post #1792 of 1797 Old 10-23-2013, 08:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 2,004
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 27

Hi,

 

Try Google Translate on:

 

http://www.dvicomall.co.kr/

 

for current products in Korea.

 

SHF

 

SFischer1 is online now  
post #1793 of 1797 Old 11-08-2013, 03:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Kafei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SFischer1 View Post

Hi,

Try Google Translate on:

http://www.dvicomall.co.kr/

for current products in Korea.

SHF

I am more interested in software updates, personally. I was hoping that eventually they would get subtitles added to FusionHDTV; it has been in the pipeline forever but is apparently never going to happen.
Kafei is offline  
post #1794 of 1797 Old 11-08-2013, 06:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 2,004
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kafei View Post


I am more interested in software updates, personally. I was hoping that eventually they would get subtitles added to FusionHDTV; it has been in the pipeline forever but is apparently never going to happen.

Hi,

 

It has happened. See their current product: http://www.digitalconnection.com/products/video/tvixm6620np.asp

 

It is perhaps not on their Korean Web Site. Strange.

 

That is the only product that digitalconnection shows now.

 

FusionHDTV with subtitles? Perhaps when Hell freezes over.

 

Wait, that happens every year about this time. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hell,_Michigan

 

Perhaps in their Windows 8 version. Download that version (One bit per year so it will take some time.) and report back.

 

SHF

SFischer1 is online now  
post #1795 of 1797 Old 11-08-2013, 07:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Kafei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SFischer1 View Post

FusionHDTV with subtitles? Perhaps when Hell freezes over.

Wait, that happens every year about this time. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hell,_Michigan

Perhaps in their Windows 8 version. Download that version (One bit per year so it will take some time.) and report back.

SHF

Heh.

I should be saying closed captioning instead of subtitles.

I can watch the recorded .tp files through VLC and see the subtitles.
I can live stream through VLC (F:\VideoLAN\vlc.exe atsc:// :dvb-modulation=8VSB :program=1 :dvb-physical-channel=19) and see closed captioning on live TV.

So obviously the driver is passing the information through.

The answer I got on the old DViCO site was that it was difficult to implement and would take a lot of time.

Phbtbtbtbtbt

I’ll shop around next time.
Kafei is offline  
post #1796 of 1797 Old 11-08-2013, 07:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 2,004
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 27

Hi,

 

Perhaps Korea HDTV does not have CC. DC has the manual for download but no CC found in it.

 

I somehow turned CC on in VLC, I may have to find how to turn it off soon.

 

SHF

SFischer1 is online now  
post #1797 of 1797 Old 11-18-2013, 03:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bruce Embry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: East Coast
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
HI all,
I was able to download the latest drivers Windows 8 for my FusionHDTV 7 Dual Express a few nights ago. It took about 10 hours for the download to complete. I use WMC, so I removed the FusionHDTV software and kept the drivers installed. The card was able to record two HDTV streams at the same time. The setup for the 7 dual express is a little tricky in Windows 8, so use the manual mode to get both turners activated.

Bruce.in.Triangle NC
Firewire is alive and kicking!
Bruce Embry is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off