Xbox 360 HD DVD Addon -- Works on an HTPC!? - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 2767 Old 11-18-2006, 09:26 AM
 
new04quest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
OK guys; is it worth it to buy an Xbox 360 instead of upgrade my current Radeon X300 SE to Radeon X1900 series? The video card upgrade cost almost as much as the new Xbox 360. The new video card is not guarantee for smooth playback either. The Xbox 360 and its HD-DVD and JPN version of WinDVD8 is currently the best combination for playback. I'll end up with three MCE and an Xbox. It might be one too many..!

What do you thing?
new04quest is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 2767 Old 11-18-2006, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jvincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 3,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by new04quest View Post

OK guys; is it worth it to buy an Xbox 360 instead of upgrade my current Radeon X300 SE to Radeon X1900 series? The video card upgrade cost almost as much as the new Xbox 360. The new video card is not guarantee for smooth playback either. The Xbox 360 and its HD-DVD and JPN version of WinDVD8 is currently the best combination for playback. I'll end up with three MCE and an Xbox. It might be one too many..!

What do you thing?

Good question. I already own a 360, so the incremental cost of the drive is small and I will get HD-DVD playback right away.

Once the HTPC S/W is sorted out, I'll probably need to buy a new video card which will probably cost more than twice what the HD DVD drive cost, not to mention the other upgrades I'll need to do, so it's not clear what I'll be doing yet.

I'm going to be taking the wait and see route for now.
jvincent is offline  
post #363 of 2767 Old 11-18-2006, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JackLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 2,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The XBOX 360 and it HD DVD drive is all you need for playback over vga at 1920X1080P or over component at 1920x1080i. You dont even need a HDCP monitor when using VGA or component. Since the movies are 24fps, MS claims 1080p or 1080i makes little difference.

WinDVD8 is only needed for PC playback, but it also needs a very fast CPU, special graphics cards that support HDCP and a monitor that supports HDCP. Right now it only offers 960x540.

For now for HD DVD a simple XBOX 360 and addon seems the best choice ?


Test Your Display,
Tips for Large Monitor Use
: 720p, 1080p Test Patterns, Tips Just Click Here
JackLT is offline  
post #364 of 2767 Old 11-18-2006, 10:29 AM
Senior Member
 
edrossy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chitown
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by new04quest View Post

OK guys; is it worth it to buy an Xbox 360 instead of upgrade my current Radeon X300 SE to Radeon X1900 series? The video card upgrade cost almost as much as the new Xbox 360. The new video card is not guarantee for smooth playback either. The Xbox 360 and its HD-DVD and JPN version of WinDVD8 is currently the best combination for playback. I'll end up with three MCE and an Xbox. It might be one too many..!

What do you thing?

If you want to watch HDDVD now then i would get an XBOX 360. Otherwise you will have to wait until at least mid January and still have to purchase a video card. HDDVD works great on the XBOX 360 with vga.
edrossy is offline  
post #365 of 2767 Old 11-18-2006, 10:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
GMan4911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Earth
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI, you can get an HDCP compliant 7600GT or X1600Pro for around $150. That and copy of WinDVD/PowerDVD will bring you up to the cost of the core XBox360 which you can get for $200 at Microcenter. If you have to do a lot of upgrades, it's probably not worth it going the PC route if all you want is HD DVD.
GMan4911 is offline  
post #366 of 2767 Old 11-18-2006, 10:55 AM
 
new04quest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thank a lot guys. I guess Xbox is the best way to go for now. I am not a gamer and I don't know much about Xbox. I am a MCE person. Can the Xbox uses as internet surfer? Does it have the wireless keyboard and mouse? I guess the 56" DLP will have two PC on it. The other two 32" LCD are occupies by the other two MCE. If anyone interesting in the HP z545, please let me know? HP z545 Spec It is the best for the standard DVD playback MCE.

If anyone wants to upgrade their ATI card, here is a great site to get the proper upgrade:
ATI UPGRADE
new04quest is offline  
post #367 of 2767 Old 11-18-2006, 11:02 AM
Member
 
ccparkhill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A new graphics card is a lot easier to get past the wife than an XBOX360
ccparkhill is offline  
post #368 of 2767 Old 11-18-2006, 11:06 AM
 
new04quest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Another quick question:

Should I get the Xbox for $299 or the $399 console? What is the advantage of $399 over $299 console? XBOX $299 vs $399
new04quest is offline  
post #369 of 2767 Old 11-18-2006, 11:10 AM
 
new04quest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccparkhill View Post

A new graphics card is a lot easier to get past the wife than an XBOX360

Now you make me think twice. But if I show her the price of the Radeon X1950 and Xbox, she might approve it.
new04quest is offline  
post #370 of 2767 Old 11-18-2006, 11:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
GMan4911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Earth
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by new04quest View Post

Another quick question:

Should I get the Xbox for $299 or the $399 console? What is the advantage of $399 over $299 console? XBOX $299 vs $399

There's a comparison of the two boxes here
GMan4911 is offline  
post #371 of 2767 Old 11-18-2006, 12:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Patsfan123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Quincy, MA
Posts: 1,845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by new04quest View Post

Another quick question:

Should I get the Xbox for $299 or the $399 console? What is the advantage of $399 over $299 console? XBOX $299 vs $399

You get component cables with the $400 system for one and only composite cables with the $300. Component cables retail for about $50, you also get the $100 hard drive and a wireless controller as opposed to a wired controller with the $400 system. The $400 system is really a much bigger value, but if you want to get VGA cables and you don't care about games, then you can save a bit of money going with the $300 system.

Michael

Collection: DVD | High-def
Patsfan123 is offline  
post #372 of 2767 Old 11-18-2006, 01:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Fred Seger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Dayton OH
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just be aware that without a hard drive - you can't download demos from Live or create profiles( memory cards can be used for profiles too). I bought a core 299 system to act as an extender, but wish I had got the premium just for the hard drive. Wireless controllers are very nice too.
Fred Seger is offline  
post #373 of 2767 Old 11-18-2006, 01:24 PM
Senior Member
 
edrossy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chitown
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Microcenter has a sale going on right now with a $100 rebate for both systems.....

$199 for Basic with Mail In Rebate and $299 for Premium with Mail In Rebate
edrossy is offline  
post #374 of 2767 Old 11-18-2006, 01:27 PM
Senior Member
 
bleair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This article on anandtech surveys the current hdcp capable graphics cards:
http://www.anandtech.com/video/showdoc.aspx?i=2874

They tested using a pioneer blu ray drive and powerdvd 6.6 BD. I found a couple of key points in the article:

Quote:


"If any one of your hardware or software components within this chain does not support HDCP, then your Blu-ray or HD-DVD movie will not play. Most of the time an error message will pop up and give you an idea of what is wrong; If the graphics card is not HDCP compatible, PowerDVD gave us an error message saying, "fail to enable HDCP. Please switch to analog output (VGA, D-Sub) and try again." If the graphics drivers were incompatible, we got an error message along the lines of "please make sure your graphics drivers support HDCP." These are both fairly straightforward error messages, and for the most part, we were able to tell where the chain was failing whenever we had problems.

If the graphics card itself didn't properly support HDCP the result was a bit more in your face. For instance, we had a X1600 Pro sample with an HDMI port from Sapphire which was listed as being HDCP compatible, but we tried to play our Blu-ray movie we were greeted with a screen full of static.
"

and then the conclusion:
Quote:


"
Because HDCP and accompanying technologies are so new, we encountered problems or quirks with a few of these cards. Some of the cards, like the HDMI Gigabyte 7600 GS and ASUS EN7600 GT, were only able to play our Blu-ray movies over HDMI and not through the DVI port. Conversely, we found that with our MSI NX7600 GT Diamond Plus, the Blu-ray content wouldn't play through the HDMI connection but it would through the DVI port. These issues can generally be solved by converters, but it's still a bit of a nuisance. Unfortunately, an HDCP key ROM is required for each display output in order to allow protected content to play over both. Oversights like this should be remedied in the future (at the expense of either the manufacturer or the end user). For now, consumers should be aware of the situation.
"

The take away message is clear, you can re-purchase your movies, you can purchase new playback drives, a new videocard, and a new dispaly and you still will not be able to view high definition video.

The MPAA claims a loss of 6.1 Billion dollars in the year 2005
http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:...ient=firefox-a
A loss of 6.1 billion dollars each year makes a strong case for needing much stronger content protection than even what hdcp gives. With the adoption of internet access in consumer homes almost 75% perhaps all consumer electronics could be required to receive playback-authorization from a central authority everytime you used them.
bleair is offline  
post #375 of 2767 Old 11-18-2006, 01:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
talon95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
That's an appropriate post. I've been using a XBOX HD-DVD drive with the Jap. WinDVD for several days now with my 4805 projector.

Well, TODAY, it has decided suddenly that my projector is no longer HDCP compliant. WinDVD errors out saying my display does not support HD content and the Cyberlink advisor says I do not have a HDCP connection. #(*&%(#*&$(*#&$(*#&*(#

Does anyone out there have suggestions for fixing this? I haven't changed anything. I tried:

1. Power cycling everything as well as disconnecting the DVI cable going to the projector.
2. Re-installing the NVidia drivers (93.71).
3. Disconnecting my monitor so the only connection was the projector. (I only use single display mode also)

Also, I have a MSI 7600GT card.

Anyone? HELP!

If I can't get this fixed this weekend, then the drive is going back Monday while I can still return it.

Thanks,
Dave G.
talon95 is offline  
post #376 of 2767 Old 11-18-2006, 02:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
talon95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ok, strike that last post. I finally got it working again. How?

I powered everything down, unhooked everything, unplugged the power to everything. Once I had it up and running again, the HDCP connection was back. Not sure where the problem is, either my vid card or projector (or the combination of the 2).

Dave G.
talon95 is offline  
post #377 of 2767 Old 11-18-2006, 03:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
curtis104's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by talon95 View Post

Ok, strike that last post. I finally got it working again. How?

I powered everything down, unhooked everything, unplugged the power to everything. Once I had it up and running again, the HDCP connection was back. Not sure where the problem is, either my vid card or projector (or the combination of the 2).

Dave G.

Talon I have a similar setup with 4805 and 6800GT card, I wanted to know your opinion on the Picture Quality?

I am considering upgrading my PJ to Optoma HD70 on Black Friday. I have a big Football party on that Sunday. Eagles vs. Colts. Eagles will SHOCK the world!

Curtis
Xbox Live ID: Blaze104
MSI Media Live DIVA 5.1
Ahanix MCE701 case
LG Blu-ray/HD-DVD
3 Cable Card
1 HDHomerun
Windows 7 32bit
42" HP MediaSmart
WHS Norco 4020 case w/ WHS 2011
curtis104 is offline  
post #378 of 2767 Old 11-18-2006, 04:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Blippy2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well there's the upcoming XBox 360 sale for $100 limited to 1000 units from Amazon.

If I were a new buyer looking to get into HD-DVD I'd get one of those plus the addon from Circuit City. Then you're looking at $260-300 for HD-DVD and gaming.
Blippy2005 is offline  
post #379 of 2767 Old 11-18-2006, 04:50 PM
Member
 
unimatrixzer0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I got my 360 HD-DVD drive I don't think the coupon actually worked. I got the discount because the guy manually just put a credit in for -$40 and typed/ labeled it as "$40 Discount Coupon." For a second I thought he was going to tell me that it wasn't valid since when he typed in the code before the bar code I thought his screen said invalid.

The HD-DVD drive for the 360 is a good deal if you can get it with the coupon. Mine wasn't in color by the way if you only happen to have a laser printer like myself, but they still took it. Though I think the one I printed out was the edited one that had the "no copies/ duplicates accepted" or whatever message removed.

I don't have a 360 either so I'll probably rip is apart to see if its possible to just stick it inside an empty bay. I saw that review where they took one of these apart, but to bad they didn't have any pictures of the front.
unimatrixzer0 is offline  
post #380 of 2767 Old 11-18-2006, 06:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
talon95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by curtis104 View Post

Talon I have a similar setup with 4805 and 6800GT card, I wanted to know your opinion on the Picture Quality?

I am considering upgrading my PJ to Optoma HD70 on Black Friday. I have a big Football party on that Sunday. Eagles vs. Colts. Eagles will SHOCK the world!

PQ is excellent. Certainly the best image my system has ever produced. I've had OTA HD on it (like football and shows like Lost). Some of that stuff is pretty close, but for movies the HD-DVD PQ is the best I've seen.

It's not the big leap we took from VHS to DVD, but a decent step up, even on a lowly 480p machine. I'm looking at upgrading too, although I'm probably going to get either the Mits 1000u, or spend the bigger money on a IN76.

Your 6800GT won't work if you're connected via DVI though. VGA might, although some say in this thread you still need a HDCP vid card. Since mine has that (sometimes!), I can't deny/confirm. My VGA monitor was still working while the projector wasn't earlier today though.
talon95 is offline  
post #381 of 2767 Old 11-18-2006, 08:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdmi4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bleair View Post

The take away message is clear, you can re-purchase your movies, you can purchase new playback drives, a new videocard, and a new dispaly and you still will not be able to view high definition video.

The MPAA claims a loss of 6.1 Billion dollars in the year 2005
http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:...ient=firefox-a
A loss of 6.1 billion dollars each year makes a strong case for needing much stronger content protection than even what hdcp gives. With the adoption of internet access in consumer homes almost 75% perhaps all consumer electronics could be required to receive playback-authorization from a central authority everytime you used them.

MPAA idiots. As if stronger content protection that makes paying customers unable to watch the movies will make anybody buy more.
hdmi4ever is online now  
post #382 of 2767 Old 11-18-2006, 10:48 PM
Newbie
 
empyreal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Blippy, whats this $100 360 amazon thing about and when?

:: Figured it out, thanks for the tip. Cheers.
empyreal is offline  
post #383 of 2767 Old 11-19-2006, 02:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pteittinen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tested the patched WinDVD last night with VGA and a non-HDCP monitor. WinDVD downrezzed output to 960x540 with both a non-HDCP and a HDCP-compliant graphics card. Funny that it should do that, because it's not required by AACS.

Please, feel free to call me by my first name, Petri.
pteittinen is offline  
post #384 of 2767 Old 11-19-2006, 02:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
talon95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by pteittinen View Post

Tested the patched WinDVD last night with VGA and a non-HDCP monitor. WinDVD downrezzed output to 960x540 with both a non-HDCP and a HDCP-compliant graphics card. Funny that it should do that, because it's not required by AACS.

I'm sure over time all of this will get worked out more or less, but it was really frustrating yesterday when my projector would not work, but my VGA monitor did.

Dave G.
talon95 is offline  
post #385 of 2767 Old 11-19-2006, 03:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 6,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by talon95 View Post

I'm sure over time all of this will get worked out more or less, but it was really frustrating yesterday when my projector would not work, but my VGA monitor did.

Dave G.

Does your projector have an HDMI input? Maybe try a DVI->HDMI adapter? Some HDCP video cards are picky.

Please feel free to visit MidnightWatcher's Blogspot or follow my NEWS feed on Twitter.
MidnightWatcher is offline  
post #386 of 2767 Old 11-19-2006, 06:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
talon95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The 4805 only has an M1 connector, so that's my only choice. It's working again now. Maybe the cable just needed to be reseated or something. Thanks for the link.
talon95 is offline  
post #387 of 2767 Old 11-19-2006, 10:54 PM
Member
 
Casper42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Simi Valley, CA
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by new04quest View Post

Thank a lot guys. I guess Xbox is the best way to go for now. I am not a gamer and I don't know much about Xbox. I am a MCE person.

Not that it helps YOU, because you probably have the MCE Machine connected to the same TV you want to enable HD-DVD on, but the XBOX can also be used as an MCE Extender to allow you talk to your MCE machine from another room/TV.

Just a thought.

Win7 Media Center
Gigabyte DQ6 / C2D 6600 / 2GB XMS2
MSI GF7600GT Diamond Plus / Silverstone LC16M
SSD Boot / 4 x 1.5TB RAID 5

Beware of Keystone RV
Casper42 is offline  
post #388 of 2767 Old 11-19-2006, 10:56 PM
Member
 
Casper42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Simi Valley, CA
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll admit I didnt have the patience to sit through this whole thread, but I was curious about something....

DID ANYONE TRY CONNECTING THEIR XBOX360 HD-DVD Drive to a PS3?

I know not all of you have a PS3, but I'm sure among this wonderful pool of people with disposable income (seen several mentions of the $700 BD Drive) someone out there has to have both, no?

Win7 Media Center
Gigabyte DQ6 / C2D 6600 / 2GB XMS2
MSI GF7600GT Diamond Plus / Silverstone LC16M
SSD Boot / 4 x 1.5TB RAID 5

Beware of Keystone RV
Casper42 is offline  
post #389 of 2767 Old 11-19-2006, 11:25 PM
Newbie
 
whtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just wanted to ask again, didn't seem to get a response the first time - is anyone having issues with commentary automatically being played back? every hd-dvd i've purchased seems to play back the commentary and there's no way to turn it off??? any ideas would be great
whtnoise is offline  
post #390 of 2767 Old 11-20-2006, 02:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
talon95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by whtnoise View Post

i just wanted to ask again, didn't seem to get a response the first time - is anyone having issues with commentary automatically being played back? every hd-dvd i've purchased seems to play back the commentary and there's no way to turn it off??? any ideas would be great

I haven't. I assume you did try switching audio tracks? On the disks I have, there are about 5 tracks total. While playing, you can right click in Windvd and there is an "audio" item in the menu.
talon95 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off