Xbox 360 HD DVD Addon -- Works on an HTPC!? - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 2767 Old 11-27-2006, 05:43 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WinDVD Plat is not HD ready, a plug in is forthcoming. Scroll down to universal format support, last entry. Just before fun extras.http://www.intervideo.com/WinDVD/

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 2767 Old 11-27-2006, 05:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Blippy2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They're talking about Intervideo WinDVD 8Plat Japanese Version, which is HD-DVD and Blu-Ray ready, but only offers a 540P max resolution with HD-DVD. There's a workaround apparently to get it to work with 1080P max res with Blu-Ray though.
Blippy2005 is offline  
post #543 of 2767 Old 11-27-2006, 06:08 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cyber or Inter, neither seems up to it. I'll keep looking.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #544 of 2767 Old 11-27-2006, 08:57 PM
 
new04quest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Everyone try so hard to get the Xbox 360 HD-DVD player to work w/ PC. I tried 1/2 week two weeks ago to get it to work w/ my HP DEC. It works very inconsistence. I think we tried too hard. I got the Xbox 360. It works like a champs w/ the correct design, software and hardware.

I think we should wait for the proper HD-DVD player and playback software for PC.
new04quest is offline  
post #545 of 2767 Old 11-27-2006, 09:39 PM
Newbie
 
super-me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think the now the software are still not capable for HD DVD in PC.
Just cannot turn off the editor voice from the movie, disturbing the movie.
Hope InterVideo fix it soon
super-me is offline  
post #546 of 2767 Old 11-28-2006, 12:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Xylon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Liecheinstein
Posts: 7,380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11


Got bored so I decided to dive into this.

The XBOX 360 HD-DVD drive is on the lower right corner (you can see the eject button)
Sony 15" analog LCD (non-HDCP) via VGA (also tested on a Dell 2007)
ATI X1950 Pro (HDCP)
Pentium D 3.0 Ghz
W MCE SP2
Cyberlink 6.5 HD DVD (OEM)

The software player is buggy. It wont always obey the mouse click. Thats no big deal since this not a retail version (hopefully it will improve).The time it takes to start watching a movie from when you pop the HD DVD in is 5 seconds. Much quicker than the HD-A1. Don't even consider this putting it on your HTPC if you don't have at least a Conroe cpu. My system used 90% utilization so there are a few dropped frames here and there. Aside from that the PQ is gorgeous. I tested the player with different titles and they all look amazing. All this on a lowly VGA LCD. Viewing experience will be much improved with better displays of course.

I intend to use this add on as a main player but an external HD DVD player that I can use on any of my HTPCs. The moment we get the software support we are set. HD DVD viewing for a measly $200.00 on your PC (aside from the cost of the software).

Screengrab is disabled by the player so is PrtScn. Anyone know what 3rd party software to use to make it possible? I'll post a "proper" screenshots if you can help me.
Xylon is offline  
post #547 of 2767 Old 11-28-2006, 01:15 AM
Member
 
capitano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tested yesterday night.
The drive works very well without any issue.
I can only confirm all the bugs you found with PowerDVD (U-control, subtitle, starting only with audio)
fixed all those problems remain, for me, the problem that PowerDVD stutters.
It is not smooth.
I am using output 1920x1080@60Hz.
I'd like to know if somebody is able to output 1920x1080@24Hz or @48Hz.
I cannot do it with nividia control panel because if i set it in personalized output, when i call it the system crashes.
capitano is offline  
post #548 of 2767 Old 11-28-2006, 02:30 AM
Newbie
 
nbbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone, good to meet you all.

I thought I'd let you know about the response I received from Cyberlink, because I didn't see any reference to a release date for PowerDVD HD-DVD.

I would post a screen shot of the email but I can't until 5 posts.

Quote:


Dear Matt,
Thanks for contacting CyberLink. PowerDVD HD DVD version will be release by middle of December. Thanks.

James Chou
Customer Service Manager
CyberLink Corp.
Phone: 2-8667-1298 ext. 321
Fax: 2-8667-1385

I hope that cools some heads, it did mine.
nbbs is offline  
post #549 of 2767 Old 11-28-2006, 02:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Xylon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Liecheinstein
Posts: 7,380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Xylon is offline  
post #550 of 2767 Old 11-28-2006, 03:20 AM
Newbie
 
ryuma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: court-saint-etienne belgique
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by capitano View Post

I'd like to know if somebody is able to output 1920x1080@24Hz or @48Hz.
I cannot do it with nividia control panel because if i set it in personalized output, when i call it the system crashes.

It's working fine for me with Powerstrip and MSI NX7600GT-VT2D256E-HD : 1080i@48Hz on my sony 1252QM

powerstrip is a shareware of entechtaiwan but is free for personal use. (but you have to wait 5 sec ;-)
ryuma is offline  
post #551 of 2767 Old 11-28-2006, 03:44 AM
Newbie
 
RDeckard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


It's working fine for me with Powerstrip and MSI NX7600GT-VT2D256E-HD

Your card is supposed to be HDCP compliant.
Could you confirm it works with XBox HD-DVD drive+PowerDVD/WinDVD+King Kong+DVI/HDMI link ?
No error message about protected content ?

Thank you.
RDeckard is offline  
post #552 of 2767 Old 11-28-2006, 03:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
talon95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by MidnightWatcher View Post

For King Kong, here is what you need to do:

When the movie is playing right-click and go to the title Menu. Go to Setup and turn off subtitles.

To turn off picture-in-picture, once the U-Control icon expands on the bottom-right of the screen, click the + a couple of times on the right-side pad by (Press "/" to expand the pad).

FYI, a better way to turn off subtitles is to press the "U" key on the keyboard until it cycles to be turned off. Some movies the overlay title menu gets stuck, so this avoids that problem.

Also, pressing "A" will get rid of the U-control icon in the bottom right. For some reason though, your fix for turning off the PIP works randomly as far as I can tell. If I mess with it long enough, I can usually turn it off, but just hitting the "+" initially does not work.
talon95 is offline  
post #553 of 2767 Old 11-28-2006, 04:34 AM
Newbie
 
ryuma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: court-saint-etienne belgique
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RDeckard View Post

Your card is supposed to be HDCP compliant.
Could you confirm it works with XBox HD-DVD drive+PowerDVD/WinDVD+King Kong+DVI/HDMI link ?
No error message about protected content ?

Thank you.

Cyberlink advisor detects my card as hdcp. For a correct detection, you need output AND input hdcp. My xbox hd-dvd drive is on the way from Germany...
ryuma is offline  
post #554 of 2767 Old 11-28-2006, 04:39 AM
Newbie
 
ryuma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: court-saint-etienne belgique
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
King Kong is not working with powerdvd (start but stop)
MI3 is not ok (dual image)
ryuma is offline  
post #555 of 2767 Old 11-28-2006, 04:52 AM
Newbie
 
ryuma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: court-saint-etienne belgique
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it seems Windvd EX is working fine with King Kong and hd-dvd xbox.

(see materiel.froggytest COM/modules/magazine/articleDOTphp?articleid=52&page=3) (add a . and remplace DOT by . I still cannot post links)

A new version of Powerdvd will be release 15th december (with HP hd100 external hd-dvd for pc ?)
ryuma is offline  
post #556 of 2767 Old 11-28-2006, 05:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
talon95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryuma View Post

King Kong is not working with powerdvd (start but stop)
MI3 is not ok (dual image)

Can you get to the menu's? When I start the movie playing from the menu, it gets stuck initially. Bumping it to the next chapter, then back gets it started.
talon95 is offline  
post #557 of 2767 Old 11-28-2006, 05:14 AM
Newbie
 
RDeckard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


King Kong is not working with powerdvd (start but stop)

Same behaviour for me. But my card is not HDCP compliant. I thought the problem came from that point.
Do you have the message about "protected content" ?
RDeckard is offline  
post #558 of 2767 Old 11-28-2006, 05:34 AM
Newbie
 
ryuma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: court-saint-etienne belgique
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I still don't have the player (it's coming from Germany to Belgium).
I'm just telling other words. Maybe it's not working only with non-hdcp card.

I have an hdcp card and powerdvd 6.5 hd, I will do the test with King Kong, waterworld and riddick when I'll receive it.
ryuma is offline  
post #559 of 2767 Old 11-28-2006, 05:57 AM
Member
 
tristartristan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: earth
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
somebody can assure me if there are two versions of powerdvd 6.5?
tristartristan is offline  
post #560 of 2767 Old 11-28-2006, 06:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
laric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Montpellier, France
Posts: 835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello,

On my system (not HDCP compliant, i'm using VGA in 1080p 48Hz) about 30 of my HD-DVDs does works almost fine, but King Kong as well as MI3 and Renaissance did not.

I assume it is because they are pretty recently authored and they use some feature that PowerDVD (june version) did not support (yet).

A bit like Renaissance that need firmware 2.0 to be played on HD-A1...

I really hope they will release an updated version (both WinDVD and PowerDVD).

--Patrice

French speaking home theater HCFR Forum
laric is offline  
post #561 of 2767 Old 11-28-2006, 06:34 AM
Senior Member
 
trueimage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
as an aside, has anyone tried to return / resell their windvd 8 japanese version. it doesn't really work for me, and thats $85 I could use for something else. if anyone wants it at a reduced rate, pm me.

trueimage
trueimage is offline  
post #562 of 2767 Old 11-28-2006, 06:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 6,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nbbs View Post

Hello everyone, good to meet you all.

I thought I'd let you know about the response I received from Cyberlink, because I didn't see any reference to a release date for PowerDVD HD-DVD.

I would post a screen shot of the email but I can't until 5 posts.



I hope that cools some heads, it did mine.

Excellent news if true (much better than February like I had thought). Now I'll just starting writing down lots of HD DVD's on my Christmas wishlist for everyone.

Please feel free to visit MidnightWatcher's Blogspot or follow my NEWS feed on Twitter.
MidnightWatcher is offline  
post #563 of 2767 Old 11-28-2006, 08:59 AM
Newbie
 
sonicwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got everything "working" on my system. I'm using XBOX HD DVD player, Windows XP w/ Athlon X2 4200+ (not too impressed with that), GeForce 7900 GT VGA output to Westinghouse 42" 1080P LCD and Cyberlink PowerDVD 6.5 for HD DVD.

I was not able to use the DVI output, Cyberlink gave some kind of licensing error. I've only tested it using the King Kong DVD that came with the XBOX HD DVD. All the hints mentioned here on using PowerDVD were necessary. It defaults to captions on and that stupid PIP. (Why would anyone want PIP of the same movie during a movie?) I also had problems with the movie displaying after the FBI warning etc. The sound would come on, but no motion picture. Changing the scene or time shifting manually would cause the movie to start playing correctly. I also have found that pausing the movie can cause the sound to go away permantly requiring a complete restart of PowerDVD to get it going again.

That said the picture and sound quality is great, an obvious improvement over DVD. It would be nice to have some screen scaling to that I could fill my 16:9 screen instead of having the black borders. I can't wait until Media Player Classic has HD support. I also tried changing the advanced HD DVD setting in PowerDVD to use widescreen instead of HD format just to see what happened, and no picture would display.

Well, I'll be renting some more HD DVD from Netflix and the near by Blockbuster says they are getting in HD DVD titles next week (they already have BalloonRay). I've been watching broadcast HDTV for over a year now, so I'm pretty spoiled and ready to see all my movies in HD, though I'm not really ready to spend a lot of money on it.
sonicwind is offline  
post #564 of 2767 Old 11-28-2006, 09:26 AM
Member
 
FirstBorg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well... bought the drive...
at first the Universal Logo made it entirely, but then pdvd crashed.

And later, I got the message that the content is protected and cannot be played right now.

And I thought all my hardware is hdcp compliant...
FirstBorg is offline  
post #565 of 2767 Old 11-28-2006, 09:44 AM
Member
 
FirstBorg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
now, somehow I dont get the message that It cannot be played because its protected, but after the universal logo completes, pdvd crashes... any Ideas?
Maybe I could open the movie( King Kong) directly, without menus?
FirstBorg is offline  
post #566 of 2767 Old 11-28-2006, 09:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
talon95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by FirstBorg View Post

Well... bought the drive...
at first the Universal Logo made it entirely, but then pdvd crashed.

And later, I got the message that the content is protected and cannot be played right now.

And I thought all my hardware is hdcp compliant...

Run the Cyberlink test program to see if it shows you have an full HDCP display path. There are definite handshake problems. You can see that by doing a search for "handshake" on one of the HD forums.

Cyberlink HD Support

If it isn't working, try shutting everything off, reconnect everything (unplug, plug back in) and then start your PC with the monitor/display turned on first.
talon95 is offline  
post #567 of 2767 Old 11-28-2006, 10:03 AM
Member
 
tclp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
using PowerDVD 6.5 with a 4600 X2 , 7600GT (non-hdcp) via analog VGA and I'm getting 1080p, I watched through some scenes of Constantine and Batman Begins, -- awesome.

~T
tclp is offline  
post #568 of 2767 Old 11-28-2006, 10:05 AM
Member
 
FirstBorg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just tried something curiuos... I attached the hdmi cable (I have hdmi onboard) and in the display options, I disabled vga port, now it works, so it seems I DO have hdcp...
now theres still the problem, that after the universal logo (I think it tries to open the menu), pdvd crashes.
FirstBorg is offline  
post #569 of 2767 Old 11-28-2006, 10:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuchuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 5,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FirstBorg View Post

I just tried something curiuos... I attached the hdmi cable (I have hdmi onboard) and in the display options, I disabled vga port, now it works, so it seems I DO have hdcp...
now theres still the problem, that after the universal logo (I think it tries to open the menu), pdvd crashes.

In some additional testing I did this morning with a 6600GT card I had the same exact thing happen. Took all the latest XP updates (don't know that this has any bearing) as well as the latest NVidia driver and the crashing stopped.

Terry

AVS Marketplace or Videogon are the places to see F/S ads
Chuchuf is offline  
post #570 of 2767 Old 11-28-2006, 10:35 AM
Member
 
FirstBorg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im downloading latest updates now... just 4 updates... on the graphics side, I have the litest driver provided by intel.
maybe I should try older ones
FirstBorg is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off