Xbox 360 HD DVD Addon -- Works on an HTPC!? - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 2767 Old 12-02-2006, 09:24 AM
Senior Member
 
edrossy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chitown
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuchuf View Post

I have very limited viewing and have not made a disk with test patters yet but my impression is no the low end looked very good. Watched MI3 on it last night and was VERY impressed. Now the problem is going to be getting the XBox 360 away from the kids long enough to watch a movie.

My impression is if they would allow streaming of TS (I know these can be done from Windows Media Center but not interested) and VOB's (for DVD playback via my network) to the XBox360 using Windows Media Player 11 (the way they allow WMV and music streaming), I would replace the HTPC completely in my theater w/ an XBox 360.

Terry

Try giving this product a try? Do not need MCE to stream to XBOX 360

http://www.tversity.com/
edrossy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 2767 Old 12-02-2006, 10:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
multiblitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tinker,

I really appreciate your advise to get King Kong to work, but either we still talk about different things or I am not getting it.

So, I start PowerDVD. I get first the Universal-Logo with the HD-DVD-Trailer for maybe 20seconds. I can pause it, but if I jump to next cahpter or if I let it go in both cases I get a crash. There was no blue screen you are talking about (this is the german/EU-version).

So, I never get really into the movie, because the crash happens when I move to title 1 / chapter 1. So I as well do not see any U control I could switch on or off or could cycle through pip...

Maybe I am plain to stupid, than a more deatiled description would help or some screenshots how it looks on your PC, but currently I don't get it to work which is quite annoying...

THX for your help
multiblitz is offline  
post #723 of 2767 Old 12-02-2006, 10:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
NV5655's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally got it to work, but like many others, King Kong plays smoothly up until the actual movie. I then had to enlarge and un enlarge it and even then, I only got still updates.

Terminator 3 worked better, but it looked like a standard DVD, so it was most likley downrezed via my VGA cable. IT also wouldn't play smoothly full screen, so maybe my asus a8n board and AMD 3500+ cip aren't enough to handle it?

Either way, I uninstalled it and am faithfullly awaiting the official release. At least now I know it will more or less work without any equipment upgrades..

Packing Protons - Freelance Videography

www.youtube.com/WPLJTV for 95.5 contests and concerts

www.youtube.com/NTV1978 for Geek stuff :)
NV5655 is offline  
post #724 of 2767 Old 12-02-2006, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by multiblitz View Post

Tinker,

I really appreciate your advise to get King Kong to work, but either we still talk about different things or I am not getting it.

So, I start PowerDVD. I get first the Universal-Logo with the HD-DVD-Trailer for maybe 20seconds. I can pause it, but if I jump to next cahpter or if I let it go in both cases I get a crash. There was no blue screen you are talking about (this is the german/EU-version).

So, I never get really into the movie, because the crash happens when I move to title 1 / chapter 1. So I as well do not see any U control I could switch on or off or could cycle through pip...

Maybe I am plain to stupid, than a more deatiled description would help or some screenshots how it looks on your PC, but currently I don't get it to work which is quite annoying...

THX for your help

Well in the NA version after the Univer Logo and trailer when the MPAA age rating blue screen comes up but wait for the sound to start then just use previous chapter should start the movie with the PIP. Then just follow the steps as before. Sometimes you have to activate the U control (its in the menu options) a few times till it shows up as option for PIP on the lower right farme. Sorry can not screen cap HD.

EDIT: BTW you have to have HDCP vid card and display. Thats what I found with my setup. Else it goes blank or it could display message then go blank.

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #725 of 2767 Old 12-02-2006, 10:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuchuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 5,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by edrossy View Post

Try giving this product a try? Do not need MCE to stream to XBOX 360

http://www.tversity.com/

Looks interesting. But for me it seems to be missing the ability to play ifo's and vob's that I have burned to my media server.

Terry

AVS Marketplace or Videogon are the places to see F/S ads
Chuchuf is offline  
post #726 of 2767 Old 12-02-2006, 04:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rathbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have now a Ati X1600 AGP with HDMI.

Cybrlink Advisor says green in every point except the driver (Need a special HDMI version which the tool does not know I think).

But in PowerDVD 6.5 that Popup which says "protected content" still pops up, although I have a valid HDMI connection.

WinDVD 7.5: I managed to start the Film one single time but after I closed WinDVD and restarted it, the disc was not recognized again. Did anybody have a similar problem?
Rathbone is offline  
post #727 of 2767 Old 12-03-2006, 03:20 AM
Member
 
FirstBorg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
7.5?

I just know of 8, and it seems it has a life of its own... sometimes it starts the movie, sometimes it just freezes at the start
FirstBorg is offline  
post #728 of 2767 Old 12-03-2006, 03:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnHWman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: France
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hello to all,

I tried also to play HD-DVD with my HTPC. What is interresting is that I tried with a single core Pentium-M 760 CPU on a i915 M/B. I've updated the hardware configuration of my HTPC with the new following components :

- XBOX360's HD-DVD / DVD external drive from Microsoft (USB2)
- Sapphire X1600 Pro 256MB DDR3 HDMI PCI-E video card,
- 2x 512MB of Corsair TWINX XMS DDR2 PC6400C4 at 800MHz (4-4-4-12),
- ZALMAN CNPS7000B Al-Cu on the Pentium-M 2GHz to enable overclocking to 2.4GHz (160MHz x15).
- Video mode is set to 1080P48 using PowerStrip ("1920,123,40,86,1080,34,10,40,121070,528" Synchros H/V : +/+ ) that enable 121MHz pixelclock to get better picture on my G90
(my complete H/W configuration pictures is available : here )


1] I first tried PowerDVD 6.5 HD-DVD edition on analog 20" iiyama monitor.

I used Cyberlink HD/BD advisor and reports all green (except CPU light which is orange). I use Catalyst 6.11 Display Drivers.

It plays very well at 1080P48 with very smooth travelings (w/o jaggies). I've tested Aeon Flux (US version) HD-DVD.

- CPU (@2.4GHz) loading is [70-100%] but NO dropped frames
- CPU thermal die report [50-63°C] (thanks for the Zalman running at 1900t/min.)
- Picture is great.
- PowerDVD 6.5 HD-DVD is a very bugged software as already stated here.



2] Then I tried to display the image on the G90 (through IFB-DVI (HDCP) input card) from the X1600Pro HDMI output... (I've disconnected the analog output from my iiyama monitor then)

Cyberlink HD/BD advisor reports report HDCP compatible display but WinXP starts to shut off the displays EVERY second and try to re-display desktop (displays continuously blinks then ). WinXP is slowing down during this infinite desktop blink until I disconnect HDMI cable ...

Then, I tried Catalyst 6.10 older drivers and it work nice with HDMI output now (no more display blinking ! )...

However, despite HD/BD advisor reports 'Digital display WITH HDCP', HD-DVD movie playback with PowerDVD hang after 3 secondes and display that "this protected content cannot be displayed with non HDCP display card" . After this message, the entire display become full of random pixels (I was forced to reset the HTPC since I can see anything on the desktop )

After HTPC reboot HD/BD advisor reports 'Digital display with NO HDCP capability'

Still something very buggy in those 6.9/6.10 ATI drivers for HDCP protocol part ! FYI, all my others HDCP sources works perfectly on my projector.



Any idea, guys ?

I hope that ATI will correct this in 6.12. I've issued a Ticket to (AMD) ATI support
Or maybe I missed something

John

Home theater enthusiast for over 20 years !
My dedicated HT room !
JohnHWman is online now  
post #729 of 2767 Old 12-03-2006, 04:51 AM
Member
 
ruschl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: germany-duesseldorf
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi John,

can you redo part 1 of your testing with King Kong instead of Aeon Flux?
I have a analog 21" eizo monitor connect to the Sapphire X1600 Pro HDMI and
Power DVD 6.5 allways crashes after 28 sec.

Rudolf
ruschl is offline  
post #730 of 2767 Old 12-03-2006, 05:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnHWman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: France
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hello Rudolf,

King Kong movie (EU version) crash PowerDVD as well with my setup... This is due to the advanced Authoring used on this title that the V6.5 version of PowerDVD can't handle correctly.

Hope the new version that is due to mid-december will correct these bugs

Anybody tried to hook the X1600Pro HDMI card to a CRT projector with moome's (or mine) DVI-D+HDCP input card ?

John

Home theater enthusiast for over 20 years !
My dedicated HT room !
JohnHWman is online now  
post #731 of 2767 Old 12-03-2006, 06:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rathbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@ John: Same blinking problem with me. Use the special HDMI driver (based on Catalyst 6.5), you can find it here:

http://www.sapphiretech.com/en/driverfiles/195.zip

Had the same problems like you with a Sapphire X1600 HDMI AGP version.
Rathbone is offline  
post #732 of 2767 Old 12-03-2006, 08:27 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://ww2.nero.com/enu/showpress.php?id=833 Is this an alternative to 6.5? Nero 7.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #733 of 2767 Old 12-03-2006, 09:11 AM
Member
 
ruschl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: germany-duesseldorf
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi to all,

can one tell me a european hd dvd titel to test powerdvd hd and my htpc?
the european king kong dont play and the us king kong needs 7 days for delivery.

rudolf
ruschl is offline  
post #734 of 2767 Old 12-03-2006, 09:50 AM
Member
 
FirstBorg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would guess you need a title which is not published by universal.
FirstBorg is offline  
post #735 of 2767 Old 12-03-2006, 10:08 AM
Senior Member
 
kmj0577's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Lenexa, KS
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnHWman View Post

Hello Rudolf,

King Kong movie crash PowerDVD as well with my setup... This is due to the advanced Authoring used on this title that the V6.5 version of PowerDVD can't handle correctly.

Hope the new version that is due to mid-december will correct these bugs

Anybody tried to hook the X1600Pro HDMI card to a CRT projector with moome's (or mine) DVI-D+HDCP input card ?

John

Yeah, King Kong gives me problems too. WinDVD handles it though, although without hardware accleration it gets choppy on my system. Neither plays Superman II for some reason for me though, they just play the company logo and then stop when it's supposed to go into the main feature.
kmj0577 is offline  
post #736 of 2767 Old 12-03-2006, 10:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
curtis104's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was able to get
King Kong
Batman Begins
Chronicles of Riddick

My system consists of:
AMD X2 3800+ AM2 Socket (slightly overclocked now to 2.16)
1 gig DDR2 Ram
ASUS M2NPV-VM Socket AM2 mobo
Geforce 6800XT 256MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16
HDA X-Plosion soundcard
Media Center 2005 OS
PowerDVD 6.5

This time I ran a 50ft VGA cable from the mobo VGA output to my Infocus 4805 PJ. Each title played with no problem with Resolution set to 848 x 480 and 1280 x 720 smoothly. At 1920 x 1080 I had stuttering throughout the movie. And when playing King Kong, although it played with no problem I could not figure how to get the PIP off the screen. I know someone mention a solution on here somewhere.

My question is should I expect a better Picture with a DVI//HDMI video card that is HDCP compliant. The color on some scenes look a little off using VGA output on the mobo. But I was happy to be able to get it to play successfully.

Curtis
Xbox Live ID: Blaze104
MSI Media Live DIVA 5.1
Ahanix MCE701 case
LG Blu-ray/HD-DVD
3 Cable Card
1 HDHomerun
Windows 7 32bit
42" HP MediaSmart
WHS Norco 4020 case w/ WHS 2011
curtis104 is offline  
post #737 of 2767 Old 12-03-2006, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnHWman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: France
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rathbone View Post

@ John: Same blinking problem with me. Use the special HDMI driver (based on Catalyst 6.5), you can find it here:
http://www.sapphiretech.com/en/driverfiles/195.zip

Hello Rathbone,

I tried also Catalyst 6.5 and it work (no blinking) but this version doesn't support HDCP for PowerDVD so it's pointless for me, sorry.

Blinking problem is mandatory on 6.11 : this is a serious bug from ATI. Using Catalyst 6.10 solve the blinking problem BUT seem's not fully work with IFB-DVI(w/ HDCP) cards...

Does anybody tried to hook a X1600/X1800 or X1900 HDCP ready card to a CRT projector with moome's (or mine) DVI-D+HDCP input card with success ? I doubt

There is still one good new for me : my Pentium-M based HTPC is enough powerfull to handle smooth HD-DVD playback Now it's just a matter of having stable PowerDVD HD-DVD Edition software and a really HDCP compatible ATI Catalyst drivers

John

Home theater enthusiast for over 20 years !
My dedicated HT room !
JohnHWman is online now  
post #738 of 2767 Old 12-03-2006, 05:57 PM
Newbie
 
Supeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings,

First I'd like to say thank you to everyone in this forum who has been giving fantastic advice and instructions on how to get all of this up and running. It has been invaluable help to myself and countless others.

I am having a confusing problem, was wondering if anyone could offer some insight.

I have the xbox360 player hooked up, with PowerDVD 6.5 running.
The only HD-DVD I've tried is King-Kong, but I'm getting about 1-2 fps on the playback. My CPU might be a bit slow, but I thought I overcompensated with the graphics card and PureVideo offloading. My current setup is:

Athlon 64 3700 (Overclocked to 2.64 GHz)
1 gig DDR 400
8800 GTX Geforce
WD 7200 SATA
WinXP

My CPU hovers between 50%-80% while running King Kong.

The weirdest part is, I can run 1080p videos that I've downloaded with no problem, no stuttering whatsoever. But, when I run the HD disk from the drive, I get 1-2 fps? I'm a bit baffled, all I can think of is my CPU is too slow, but I would think it would be at 100% utilization and would have a problem running 1080p off of the harddrive if that were the case. Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks!
Supeman is offline  
post #739 of 2767 Old 12-03-2006, 07:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
darkjedi664's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, the HD you download maxes out at 18Mbps, at HD-DVD maxes out at 36Mbps; quite a big difference there. The average is around 25Mbps I'd say. Same with Blu-Ray; but as time goes on, you should see the max bitrate be the average. Plus you need a dual core CPU to get better performance.
darkjedi664 is offline  
post #740 of 2767 Old 12-03-2006, 08:44 PM
Senior Member
 
sanne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think you guys should just be patient and wait for the software to actually be released.
sanne is offline  
post #741 of 2767 Old 12-03-2006, 09:59 PM
Newbie
 
killa005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanne View Post

I think you guys should just be patient and wait for the software to actually be released.

NEVER!

OK, havin problems here. On King Kong if I autoplay it just crashes. If I open the EVO files individually I get a black screen for as long as that section lasts.

Current Set-up.

Windows Vista x64 RTM
Intel 660 3.6 ghz
2GB DDR2-6400 Memory
2 250gb SATA-2 HD's
ATI Radeon 512mb X1600 Pro PCI-Express

I also have a 128mb 6600GT should I swap? I'm using PowerDVD 6.5

Thanks ahead for all info.
killa005 is offline  
post #742 of 2767 Old 12-04-2006, 12:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruschl View Post

hi to all,

can one tell me a european hd dvd titel to test powerdvd hd and my htpc?
the european king kong dont play and the us king kong needs 7 days for delivery.

rudolf

The UK HP4 played fine, but the EU Serenity crashed PowerDVD 6.5

Tyler Pruitt - Pro Calibrator - BionicAV
Technical Support - SpectraCal

THX Certified - Video Calibration

WiFi-Spy is offline  
post #743 of 2767 Old 12-04-2006, 01:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnHWman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: France
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanne View Post

I think you guys should just be patient and wait for the software to actually be released.

100% agree with this statement. Current 6.5 version of that player is like a bad Beta version, spending time on it is useless as the final version of this player is due to mid-december... However, ATI HDCP issue is more important to me and I wish that ATI people will do their best to make it work

Home theater enthusiast for over 20 years !
My dedicated HT room !
JohnHWman is online now  
post #744 of 2767 Old 12-04-2006, 10:50 AM
Member
 
brandonshope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnHWman View Post

Hello Rathbone,

I tried also Catalyst 6.5 and it work (no blinking) but this version doesn't support HDCP for PowerDVD so it's pointless for me, sorry.

Blinking problem is mandatory on 6.11 : this is a serious bug from ATI. Using Catalyst 6.10 solve the blinking problem BUT seem's not fully work with IFB-DVI(w/ HDCP) cards...

Does anybody tried to hook a X1600/X1800 or X1900 HDCP ready card to a CRT projector with moome's (or mine) DVI-D+HDCP input card with success ? I doubt

There is still one good new for me : my Pentium-M based HTPC is enough powerfull to handle smooth HD-DVD playback Now it's just a matter of having stable PowerDVD HD-DVD Edition software and a really HDCP compatible ATI Catalyst drivers

John

The latest ATI drivers (6.11) are the only drivers that support HDCP. It seems everyone is having the "blinking screen" problem. It is the HDCP trying to make a link to the display device, but failing. The same thing happens with my POS cable box. But that is an easy fix of unplugging and plugging back in the HDMI cable.

I have tried to communicate the problem to ATI technical support, but they just keep telling me to check my refresh rate. Please report this issue to ATI tech support. The more reports they receive the sooner we can get a fix.

-B
brandonshope is offline  
post #745 of 2767 Old 12-04-2006, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pteittinen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WinDVD Platinum v8.0.6.101, released December 3rd, has support for HD DVD.

I'm testing it right now. It plays red laser HD DVDs beautifully! This proves Xbox 360's red laser HD DVD playback problems are not because of the drive: I tested the same disc on the same drive in both the X360 and a PC. X360 playback is choppy with audio glitches, while PC plays the disc perfectly.

My monitor is not HDCP-compliant (and the ATI drivers are probably not HDCP either), which might be the reason King Kong wouldn't even try to start. I'll try another disc.

Please, feel free to call me by my first name, Petri.
pteittinen is offline  
post #746 of 2767 Old 12-04-2006, 03:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ShagMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 1,480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It probably won't read a blue laser disc I bet... windvd8 has been out for some time, and the blue laser playback is only available as a add-on supposedly.

I'm downloading it just to give it a shot tho... I have powerDVD working on my system already.

-Josh Murrah
ShagMan is offline  
post #747 of 2767 Old 12-04-2006, 03:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pteittinen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope, it won't play blue laser HD DVDs. Red laser discs play very nicely, however. Previous versions of WinDVD8 did not have a HD DVD tab in the Set-up menu; this one does.

Please, feel free to call me by my first name, Petri.
pteittinen is offline  
post #748 of 2767 Old 12-04-2006, 03:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ShagMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 1,480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ohwell.. my 3711t3 skills are definitely depreciated... I installed Intervideo's trial over the existing (legal purchased) japanese windvd 7.5, and it tells me my trial already expired...

just have to wait for that plug-in, or some "better featured" PowerDVD.

-Josh Murrah
ShagMan is offline  
post #749 of 2767 Old 12-05-2006, 01:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnHWman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: France
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandonshope View Post

The latest ATI drivers (6.11) are the only drivers that support HDCP.

Where this you heard this statement ? From ATI rep ? Some other people reports that HDCP protocol was implemented from #6.09 Catalyst version...

Quote:


It seems everyone is having the "blinking screen" problem. It is the HDCP trying to make a link to the display device, but failing. The same thing happens with my POS cable box. But that is an easy fix of unplugging and plugging back in the HDMI cable.

I'm quite sure I tried this unplug/replug sequence already and display still blinking

Quote:


I have tried to communicate the problem to ATI technical support, but they just keep telling me to check my refresh rate. Please report this issue to ATI tech support. The more reports they receive the sooner we can get a fix.

I did it already to ATI Technologies Inc Customer Care :
Ticket #: 737-1146221
Date Created: 12/1/2006 6:36 AM EDT
Category: Solve a Problem

I confirm that many people do have the 6.11 blinking problem

John

Home theater enthusiast for over 20 years !
My dedicated HT room !
JohnHWman is online now  
post #750 of 2767 Old 12-05-2006, 03:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Xylon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Liecheinstein
Posts: 7,380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11




Panasonic AE900 via component connection using Sapphire X1950 Pro HDCP latest Catalyst drivers.



Can't turn off the PIP no matter what I do on this title.
Xylon is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off