Xbox 360 HD DVD Addon -- Works on an HTPC!? - Page 91 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2701 of 2767 Old 10-22-2007, 11:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
LR6AGB001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Appreciated and it seems my videocard isn't even listed. And here I thought I could get by with my Radeon 9800 Pro.
As for everything else, I'm fine.
LR6AGB001 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2702 of 2767 Old 10-23-2007, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jkcheng122's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 5,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
i just found this on ebay (link). anyone know if this can be converted to an internal drive for pc?

edit: change the *** to *********


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jkcheng122 is offline  
post #2703 of 2767 Old 10-23-2007, 11:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
LR6AGB001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Feeling kinda guilty here after I've just convinced a buddy of mine to get the X360 add-on, only to find that his copy of 300 is not working at all. Any suggestions, he replaced the disc twice and still nothing.
LR6AGB001 is offline  
post #2704 of 2767 Old 10-23-2007, 11:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 6,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LR6AGB001 View Post

Feeling kinda guilty here after I've just convinced a buddy of mine to get the X360 add-on, only to find that his copy of 300 is not working at all. Any suggestions, he replaced the disc twice and still nothing.

Is he connected to XBox Live when he puts the disc in? Maybe he needs to download an update first.

Please feel free to visit
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or follow my NEWS feed on
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
MidnightWatcher is offline  
post #2705 of 2767 Old 10-24-2007, 05:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
LR6AGB001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's the problem, the disc won't even get that far. It'll just sit there reading the HD-DVD disc and the odd thing is a bunch of HD-DVDs from netflix work.
LR6AGB001 is offline  
post #2706 of 2767 Old 10-28-2007, 06:11 AM
Member
 
chetanzcool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Heh guys:
Using a Dell 24 inches HDCP monitor.XFX 8800 GTX , Power DVD advisor gives me an all green but still HD movies play at 540 p and not at 1080p, Any advise.
Nvidia 163.71 drivers.
XBOX HD DVd player.
Using Power DVD ultra 7.3


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
chetanzcool is offline  
post #2707 of 2767 Old 10-28-2007, 06:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
Hunter844's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Cabot, AR
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chetanzcool View Post

Heh guys:
Using a Dell 24 inches HDCP monitor.XFX 8800 GTX , Power DVD advisor gives me an all green but still HD movies play at 540 p and not at 1080p, Any advise.
Nvidia 163.71 drivers.
XBOX HD DVd player.
Using Power DVD ultra 7.3


What are you using to input to your tv from your video card?

At what they want for Ultra I'm inclined to go ahead and buy a stand-alone player especially since they are under $300 at walmarks these days. I've got the add-on for my XBOX but the damn 360 keeps dieing (sent it back for warranty work and it lasted 2 days thereafter)...the 3 rings of death.

Surely there is some open-source nerd out there that's going to do everyone a big favor and put out some kind of HDDVD/BR media player that is either super cheap (and works) or out and out free to donate (and still works).
Hunter844 is offline  
post #2708 of 2767 Old 10-28-2007, 07:04 AM
Member
 
chetanzcool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Using a DVI to DVI connector
Using a Dell 24 inches HDCP monitor.XFX 8800 GTX , Power DVD advisor gives me an all green but still HD movies play at 540 p and not at 1080p, Any advise.
Nvidia 163.71 drivers.
XBOX HD DVd player.
Using Power DVD ultra 7.3 (7.3.3304.0)


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
chetanzcool is offline  
post #2709 of 2767 Old 10-28-2007, 07:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Vern Dias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Allen TX USA
Posts: 4,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Change the video quality setting from auto to best in PDVD......

However, be aware of the fact that PDVD may have determined you don't have adaquate HW to support full resolution output, so you may experience stuttering and other problems with video quality forced to best.

You will find this setting in Configuration - Video - Advanced When you are actually playing an HD DVD or BD.

Vern
Vern Dias is offline  
post #2710 of 2767 Old 10-28-2007, 07:35 AM
Member
 
chetanzcool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well i do have a pretty powerful system ...Tried the option still plays at 540p...Huge black bars on the top and botton!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
chetanzcool is offline  
post #2711 of 2767 Old 10-28-2007, 08:58 AM
Senior Member
 
laguna_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Gatos Mntns. California
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you know it is playing at 540p? Where did it tell you that?
laguna_b is offline  
post #2712 of 2767 Old 10-28-2007, 09:08 AM
Newbie
 
iamme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i'm thinking about picking up a prebuilt HTPC, the HP slimline s3120n with these specs:

AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core Processor 4200+
2GB RAM
GeForce 6150LE shared video (Possible video card upgrade to: XFX 8400GS)

Will this system handle an Xbox 360 HD DVD player?
iamme is offline  
post #2713 of 2767 Old 10-28-2007, 09:36 AM
Senior Member
 
laguna_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Gatos Mntns. California
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I built mine with a Gigabyte MB and Athlon x2 6000, 2G memory embedded ATI graphics chip...cost for MB, CPU, Memory total $289 plus tax. So you better be getting a cheap price on that HP machine. Also, it MUST have PCI Express if you ever want to upgrade the graphics card.
laguna_b is offline  
post #2714 of 2767 Old 10-28-2007, 10:03 AM
Member
 
chetanzcool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
laguna_b: Its got Huge Black Bars on the top and bottom, and i checked it with WIN DVD HD and cliucked on the i and it displys the rsolution of the video being played as 960 x 540 which is 1/4 th of the 1080p pixels...that pretty much sucks.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
chetanzcool is offline  
post #2715 of 2767 Old 10-28-2007, 10:08 AM
Newbie
 
iamme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by laguna_b View Post

I built mine with a Gigabyte MB and Athlon x2 6000, 2G memory embedded ATI graphics chip...cost for MB, CPU, Memory total $289 plus tax. So you better be getting a cheap price on that HP machine. Also, it MUST have PCI Express if you ever want to upgrade the graphics card.

it's a refurb for $400. i think it's a good deal for a complete system with OS. i've built plenty of PC's in the past, and i'm at a point where i'd like use it out of the box. unless, it's not powerful enough to play HD DVD's.....then i might consider building.
iamme is offline  
post #2716 of 2767 Old 10-29-2007, 12:08 PM
Member
 
JonProphet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm Sorry about asking this, but I got to page 4 and then skipped to 44 and then read 46 so if this is a repost, please accept my apologies.

Quick and dirty question. Is anyone able to decode the new codecs using the 360 drive? If so, how? If not, I'm assuming yer getting atleast DD and DTS right? If you can't, is it still not possible to send undecoded data across HDMI so a receiver can decode?

-JD-
JonProphet is offline  
post #2717 of 2767 Old 10-29-2007, 12:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
ExDeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Uptown
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chetanzcool View Post

Using a DVI to DVI connector
Using a Dell 24 inches HDCP monitor.XFX 8800 GTX , Power DVD advisor gives me an all green but still HD movies play at 540 p and not at 1080p, Any advise.
Nvidia 163.71 drivers.
XBOX HD DVd player.
Using Power DVD ultra 7.3 (7.3.3304.0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by chetanzcool View Post

laguna_b: Its got Huge Black Bars on the top and bottom, and i checked it with WIN DVD HD and cliucked on the i and it displys the rsolution of the video being played as 960 x 540 which is 1/4 th of the 1080p pixels...that pretty much sucks.

I'm not sure how to know positively that PowerDVD isn't downrezzing to 540p, but I have three thoughts...

1) Just because WinDVD is downrezzing, doesn't mean PowerDVD is downrezzing.

2) You need to have your desktop resolution set to 1080p if you want full resolution, because when video is displayed at full screen, it's always going to be scaled to your desktop resolution.

3) The black bars are likely letterbox matting, either introduced by the playback software to maintain the aspect ratio, or already encoded into the video stream. Even if you have your desktop set to 1080p and PowerDVD downrezzes the video to 540p, it's going to be scaled back to 1080p by your video card as it is output to the display. Neither your video card nor PDVD will display any lesser video (when maximized to full screen) at it's 'native resolution' inside a black box, it will always get scaled. Do you have controls on your monitor to see the current resolution?

So, what is the aspect ratio of your video content? If it's 2.35:1 or greater, expect big bars, even on a widescreen display.

Also, if you want to bypass the requirement for HDCP, install AnyDVD HD. That would prevent any downrezzing.

Get
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.

Get
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. Updated 2009-12-31.

Get
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
for DVRs. Updated 2009-02-25.
ExDeus is offline  
post #2718 of 2767 Old 10-29-2007, 03:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 6,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iamme View Post

i'm thinking about picking up a prebuilt HTPC, the HP slimline s3120n with these specs:

AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core Processor 4200+
2GB RAM
GeForce 6150LE shared video (Possible video card upgrade to: XFX 8400GS)

Will this system handle an Xbox 360 HD DVD player?

You'll want to upgrade the video to an ATI 2400 or 2600 and enable the hardware acceleration in PowerDVD Ultra.

Please feel free to visit
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or follow my NEWS feed on
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
MidnightWatcher is offline  
post #2719 of 2767 Old 10-29-2007, 03:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rathbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The early ersions of WinDVD HD downrezzed everything. Seems you have on of these. Nero Showtime 4.1 shows the output resolution. Try that to be sure.
Rathbone is offline  
post #2720 of 2767 Old 10-29-2007, 03:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
ExDeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Uptown
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rathbone View Post

The early ersions of WinDVD HD downrezzed everything. Seems you have on of these. Nero Showtime 4.1 shows the output resolution. Try that to be sure.

It shows the file's resolution or the output resolution? In the past, like PDVD, Nero has shown the file's resolution.

Get
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.

Get
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. Updated 2009-12-31.

Get
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
for DVRs. Updated 2009-02-25.
ExDeus is offline  
post #2721 of 2767 Old 10-30-2007, 09:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HPforMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,813
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonProphet View Post

I'm Sorry about asking this, but I got to page 4 and then skipped to 44 and then read 46 so if this is a repost, please accept my apologies.

Quick and dirty question. Is anyone able to decode the new codecs using the 360 drive? If so, how? If not, I'm assuming yer getting atleast DD and DTS right? If you can't, is it still not possible to send undecoded data across HDMI so a receiver can decode?

-JD-

The drive won't decode anything. You need the software to do that. That's where PowerDVD comes in. The latest version decodes TrueHD and DD+ passing it as pcm.
HPforMe is offline  
post #2722 of 2767 Old 10-31-2007, 08:50 AM
Member
 
JonProphet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So there is no way to send Bitstream from an HTPC via HDMI so the receiver can decode the the audio?

-Jd-
JonProphet is offline  
post #2723 of 2767 Old 10-31-2007, 09:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not yet. Best you can do right now is 8-channel LPCM to analog or HDMI, and it's unclear whether PowerDVD will cooperate with the latter.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #2724 of 2767 Old 10-31-2007, 09:47 AM
Senior Member
 
laguna_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Gatos Mntns. California
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am not sure this of any help but I selected SPDIF and got my receiver to decode 5.1 channel from it. I have the OEM PDVD.
laguna_b is offline  
post #2725 of 2767 Old 11-01-2007, 01:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
ExDeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Uptown
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HPforMe View Post

The drive won't decode anything. You need the software to do that. That's where PowerDVD comes in. The latest version decodes TrueHD and DD+ passing it as pcm.

That's not entirely true --- DD+ is passed thru, as it can be decoded by a DD decoder.

Quote:
Originally Posted by laguna_b View Post

I am not sure this of any help but I selected SPDIF and got my receiver to decode 5.1 channel from it. I have the OEM PDVD.

If you select SPDIF in PDVD, then DD, DD+, DTS, and DTS-HD High Resolution (core) will all be passed through as 5.1/6.1, because those streams are all compatible with standard Dolby Digital and DTS decoders in AVRs.

Dolby TrueHD and DTS-HD Master Audio (core+extensions) are not compatible with standard AVR decoders, so PDVD decodes the audio and sends it as 2-Ch PCM, or DTS if you check the box. There have been some reports that PDVD OEM will only send 2-Ch DTS and not full DTS Surround (5.1). I'm not sure on that part.

Get
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.

Get
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. Updated 2009-12-31.

Get
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
for DVRs. Updated 2009-02-25.
ExDeus is offline  
post #2726 of 2767 Old 11-08-2007, 07:11 AM
Member
 
docimian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone have any experience with the HD-DVD addon with a laptop?
Nero claims they dont support my video card - a geforce go 7800 GTX (256).
i have a pentium M overclocked to 2.66 GHZ so im hoping i can get this to work...
any suggestions as to another program that can accelerate the playback with my video card?
thanks!

Dan
docimian is offline  
post #2727 of 2767 Old 11-09-2007, 05:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 6,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New update available: This patch file updates PowerDVD Ultra to PowerDVD Ultra build 3319f. For retail version only.

Issue list:
  • Improve Blu-ray Disc and HD DVD title compatibility with PowerDVD Ultra
  • Enables support for secure BD/HD DVD playback on Intel 965/946 graphics chip with Windows Vista aero-glass interface enabled.

Please feel free to visit
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or follow my NEWS feed on
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
MidnightWatcher is offline  
post #2728 of 2767 Old 11-09-2007, 05:51 PM
Senior Member
 
laguna_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Gatos Mntns. California
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PowerDVD has given me no end of problems which their "voice support" can not seem to get fixed. These guys send you on long uninstall / install/ install patches games that never yield anything other than what you started out with.

Depending on the "route " of installation and versions I use I either get most HDDVDs playing with a few that do not OR the reverse...the ones that play under one configuration fail under the opposite. I have the OEM version and I have wasted days of my own time with their games. I plan to ask for my "voice support" $29 back. It isn't a lot of money but it is a lot of satisfaction!
laguna_b is offline  
post #2729 of 2767 Old 11-13-2007, 11:46 PM
Member
 
Death Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello what are the best configs for Power, I keep getting stuttering HD DVD playback.. Before I put the disc in I have the software accelerating box checked off, but when I actually play something, the box is unchecked?? Any reasn behind this??
Death Vader is offline  
post #2730 of 2767 Old 11-14-2007, 08:12 AM
Member
 
rubso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey guys, I have a new powerful laptop, C2D 2.0GHz, 8600GT nvidia..
Cyberlink advisor says i can easily play HD-DVD discs, ( using my add-on ) but the thing is, when ever i play a movie i keep getting this

the movie itself plays smoothly, but half of the screens keeps flashing a group of white pixels.
that looks like this:

can you help me guys?
rubso is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off