Semi-Official BD and HD DVD on an HTPC Configuration/Playback FAQ - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 910 Old 11-19-2006, 08:58 AM
Member
 
capitano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by madpoet View Post

Skavan, I wish I could be more help. All I know is that using a DVI to VGA connector out to an analog monitor and the IOData WinDVD version, I have perfect 1080p playback with full hardware acceleration on BD disks.

me too have no problem with jap patched and dvi/hdmi connection.
capitano is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 910 Old 11-19-2006, 09:05 AM
Member
 
SNOOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Lexington, Kentucky
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I too am getting playback using the onboard 6150 on an asus a8nvm with amd x2 processor. This is through VGA. This produces video that is a little choppy at times but is very watchable. The choppiness seems to settle down after a period of time. My problem is audio though. I can not get any audio. I am connected to receiver via digital S/PDIF from a MAudio Revo 7.1. I have digtal selected on the MAudio side and digital on the Windvd side however there doesn't seem to be a way to select which sound card from within Windvd. Suppose I could disable the onboard sound.

DAve
SNOOT is offline  
post #93 of 910 Old 11-19-2006, 09:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
umdivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Minnesota (aka the frozen tundra)
Posts: 5,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNOOT View Post

I too am getting playback using the onboard 6150 on an asus a8nvm with amd x2 processor. This is through VGA. This produces video that is a little choppy at times but is very watchable. The choppiness seems to settle down after a period of time. My problem is audio though. I can not get any audio. I am connected to receiver via digital S/PDIF from a MAudio Revo 7.1. I have digtal selected on the MAudio side and digital on the Windvd side however there doesn't seem to be a way to select which sound card from within Windvd. Suppose I could disable the onboard sound.

DAve

I think the 6100 and 6150 chipsets are just too slow (not powerful enough) as they don't have the power to do HD playback. If you look at cyberlinks advisor it basically says 7xxx series or higher for the nvidia side.

- Josh

Here's a checklist for parts needed straight from Nvidia: http://download.nvidia.com/downloads...ing_a_HDPC.pdf
umdivx is offline  
post #94 of 910 Old 11-19-2006, 09:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
talon95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNOOT View Post

I too am getting playback using the onboard 6150 on an asus a8nvm with amd x2 processor. This is through VGA. This produces video that is a little choppy at times but is very watchable. The choppiness seems to settle down after a period of time. My problem is audio though. I can not get any audio. I am connected to receiver via digital S/PDIF from a MAudio Revo 7.1. I have digtal selected on the MAudio side and digital on the Windvd side however there doesn't seem to be a way to select which sound card from within Windvd. Suppose I could disable the onboard sound.

DAve

If you haven't, you might try switching audio streams while the movie is playing. The default for the movies I've tried so far is DD+, but they also have a standard DD stream. I get sound from DD+, but playback isn't smooth. Switching to DD fixes this though.
talon95 is online now  
post #95 of 910 Old 11-19-2006, 10:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pteittinen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by madpoet View Post

All I know is that using a DVI to VGA connector out to an analog monitor and the IOData WinDVD version, I have perfect 1080p playback with full hardware acceleration on BD disks.

I get 960x540 doing that. Tried with both a non-HDCP and HDCP-compliant graphics card. Weird.

Please, feel free to call me by my first name, Petri.
pteittinen is offline  
post #96 of 910 Old 11-19-2006, 11:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With the clean IOData installation process, or with the patched upgrade of the Japanese version?

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #97 of 910 Old 11-19-2006, 12:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pteittinen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by madpoet View Post

With the clean IOData installation process, or with the patched upgrade of the Japanese version?

The clean one.

Please, feel free to call me by my first name, Petri.
pteittinen is offline  
post #98 of 910 Old 11-19-2006, 12:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Weird... I've attached a screenshot of mine doing 1080p with KoH. Not sure why. Are you going DVI to VGA or VGA to VGA?
LL

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #99 of 910 Old 11-19-2006, 01:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pteittinen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by madpoet View Post

Weird... I've attached a screenshot of mine doing 1080p with KoH. Not sure why. Are you going DVI to VGA or VGA to VGA?

DVI to VGA. There's no VGA connector in either of those two graphics cards. They're both ATI, however, and I'm not 100% certain of ATI's drivers HDCP status.

Please, feel free to call me by my first name, Petri.
pteittinen is offline  
post #100 of 910 Old 11-19-2006, 05:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm just wondering if it's a video card thing. The 8800 is the latest and greatest, but it shouldn't matter.

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #101 of 910 Old 11-20-2006, 12:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pteittinen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by madpoet View Post

I'm just wondering if it's a video card thing.

It could very well be. When I find the time, I'll try DVI->VGA on another PC, one with a HDCP-compliant Nvidia 7950GT and latest PureVideo HD drivers. My current PC monitor (24" Dell) is not HDCP, but I'm about the rectify the issue by placing an order for the 30" Dell today

Please, feel free to call me by my first name, Petri.
pteittinen is offline  
post #102 of 910 Old 11-20-2006, 04:55 AM
Member
 
SNOOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Lexington, Kentucky
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK - disabled the onboard audio on the Asus and now get audio through spdif. Now I can tell that playback is much choppier than I realized by watching video alone. What was a short drop/chop of video is a longer break in audio. Very unwatchable. Yes I do think the 6150 chip set is way under powered. I suppose the question is which card to get. I have a NEC 50 inch plasma and will be sending it 1366x768. Dont Think I will ever use 1080p, Also where in Windvd do I select dolby digital or dolby digital + ?
SNOOT is offline  
post #103 of 910 Old 11-20-2006, 09:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
talon95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNOOT View Post

OK - disabled the onboard audio on the Asus and now get audio through spdif. Now I can tell that playback is much choppier than I realized by watching video alone. What was a short drop/chop of video is a longer break in audio. Very unwatchable. Yes I do think the 6150 chip set is way under powered. I suppose the question is which card to get. I have a NEC 50 inch plasma and will be sending it 1366x768. Dont Think I will ever use 1080p, Also where in Windvd do I select dolby digital or dolby digital + ?

You can always pick a different track in the DVD setup menu, but within WinDVD you can either:

Right click in the video window while the movie is playing and select a track from the "audio" menu item, or

Go to the control panel at the bottom and select it from there also (you have to bring up the control panel with one of the icons down there, it's not displayed by default).
talon95 is online now  
post #104 of 910 Old 11-20-2006, 04:47 PM
Member
 
skavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by skavan View Post

5. The IOData version, no longer gives me the parental control error, and tries to play the disk - but gives me "Your display environment does not support protected content playback." . Even though I'm going analog (component) *and* the card is in fact HDCP compliant (although that should be redundant anyway).
6. Conclusion - Japanese WinDVD BD doesn't like copy protection (is buggy) and IOData WinDVD BD doesn't like analog.

UPDATE:
The IODATA version plays back SOME BD's - but fails with the above mentioned errors on :
Brothers Grimm and
Dinosaur.

Works fine (at 1080i analog) on:
Corpse Bride
The Great Raid (very choppy)

PowerDVD also works on the latter two titles - but hangs on the former -- or gives me the resolution error referenced in my original post. Weirder and weirder.

Anyone got Brothers Grimm and/or Dinosaur -- and can post their results?

s.
skavan is offline  
post #105 of 910 Old 11-20-2006, 04:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't, sorry. Did you remmember to set your BD region?

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #106 of 910 Old 11-20-2006, 04:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't, sorry. Did you remmember to set your BD region?

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #107 of 910 Old 11-20-2006, 05:33 PM
Member
 
skavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yep BD region is set to Region 1 (USA).

s.
skavan is offline  
post #108 of 910 Old 11-21-2006, 08:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
vairulez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
any of you guys manage to get powerdvd 6.5 hd-dvd to see if it works better than windvd8 ?

sorry for my poor english but I'm french !!!!
vairulez is offline  
post #109 of 910 Old 11-21-2006, 04:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
laric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Montpellier, France
Posts: 835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Nobody tried ?

Need to decide on friday to buy x360 HD-DVD or wait for HD-E1 !

--Patrice

French speaking home theater HCFR Forum
laric is offline  
post #110 of 910 Old 11-21-2006, 05:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PowserDVD is not released for HD DVD.

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #111 of 910 Old 11-21-2006, 06:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Blippy2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
that one guy that reviewed was using a beta version that's not publicly available. I think it actually is installed on one of those Vida or Niveus systems and he just plugged a Xbox 360 HD-DVD addon drive to one of those to test it as a functional drive. That's my assumption at least.
Blippy2005 is offline  
post #112 of 910 Old 11-22-2006, 12:36 AM
Member
 
capitano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by madpoet View Post

PowserDVD is not released for HD DVD.

PowerDVD 6.6 BD edition
PowerDVD 6.5 HD-DVD edition

both only available in bundle with hardware.
capitano is offline  
post #113 of 910 Old 11-22-2006, 03:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
deandob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any news on released hardware HD-DVD drives? Apart from the Xbox360 drive that does not have bundled software (so fairly useless), there seems to be nothing for the HTPC user on the HD DVD horizon.....

Regards,
Dean
deandob is offline  
post #114 of 910 Old 11-22-2006, 05:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by capitano View Post

PowerDVD 6.6 BD edition
PowerDVD 6.5 HD-DVD edition

both only available in bundle with hardware.

Correct... and as no hardware is being sold yet for the HD DVD, not available

Dean, I expect we will see a drive or two before Christmas but I'm not sure.

benes, you are correct... but given how much better the full tracks sound, why would I want a crippled version? WinDVD 8 is working perfectly now for me.

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #115 of 910 Old 11-22-2006, 07:33 AM
Member
 
capitano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=madpoet]Correct... and as no hardware is being sold yet for the HD DVD, not available

QUOTE]
Here in Italy we say: If you search for then you will find..
capitano is offline  
post #116 of 910 Old 11-22-2006, 11:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
laric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Montpellier, France
Posts: 835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by madpoet View Post

Correct... and as no hardware is being sold yet for the HD DVD, not available

WHat about X360 Drive, isn't it released in US ? People start to have it here, I hope to have one tomorrow... Will let you know.

--Patrice

French speaking home theater HCFR Forum
laric is offline  
post #117 of 910 Old 11-22-2006, 11:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by laric View Post

WHat about X360 Drive, isn't it released in US ? People start to have it here, I hope to have one tomorrow... Will let you know.

--Patrice

Look at in context of the original message. PowerDVD HD DVD is only being bundled with hardware drives for the PC. Since no hardware drives for the PC are readily available, you can't get the software. Yes, the X360 drive is available, but MS makes no assurances that it will even work with the PC, let alone provide software for it, even though we've discovered here that it's apparently a fully-featured HD DVD drive in its own right.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #118 of 910 Old 11-22-2006, 01:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
laric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Montpellier, France
Posts: 835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sure, but it did work even MS confirmed it, (although there is no support but that is another story).

Without even talking of HD-A1 drive that some have allready plugged in PCs...

I'm regular owner of WinDVD 8 Platinium and PowerDVD 7, having in mind both advertise on HD-DVD / BD support that they may not have included...
So my question...

Anyway I may have an answer soon...

--Patrice

French speaking home theater HCFR Forum
laric is offline  
post #119 of 910 Old 11-22-2006, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nobody's arguing with the fact that the X360 drive works on a PC. It clearly does. But the software solutions, as you'll see if you'll page through this entire thread, are questionable at this point, and the standard versions of WinDVD (Platinum) and PowerDVD have been confirmed not to work, regardless of what they may be saying in press releases.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #120 of 910 Old 11-22-2006, 04:56 PM
Senior Member
 
jojoxl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: In my mind
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Anyone try Showtime version that comes with today's Nero update (11/22, 7.5.9.0)? I don't have a drive yet, or I'd do it.
jojoxl is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off