Semi-Official BD and HD DVD on an HTPC Configuration/Playback FAQ - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 910 Old 11-23-2006, 08:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
andersa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
HP Pavillions can now be configured with an HD-DVD ROM for an additional $99.99.
See www.hpshopping.com and configure a d4650y.

These drives must be getting close to be sold stand-alone...

/Anders
andersa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 910 Old 11-23-2006, 01:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
trailergod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: germany
Posts: 1,459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jojoxl View Post

Anyone try Showtime version that comes with today's Nero update (11/22, 7.5.9.0)? I don't have a drive yet, or I'd do it.


no, I just tested it, unless there is another version out there for showtime, the current version simply says the dvd structure is not supported....
trailergod is offline  
post #123 of 910 Old 11-23-2006, 03:26 PM
Senior Member
 
jojoxl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: In my mind
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Bah. Thanks for checking though.
jojoxl is offline  
post #124 of 910 Old 11-23-2006, 06:51 PM
Member
 
MrArmyAnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Texas = The kick a$$ state.
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please fix the first post, the xbox drive was meant to be an OEM pc drive. that's why it has a mini atapi connection. had it been a wierd connection you could have said that.
MrArmyAnt is offline  
post #125 of 910 Old 11-24-2006, 07:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Um... why? You plug it in with USB. It's an external drive. If you want to make it an internal drive then go for it, but that's not the purpose of the FAQ

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #126 of 910 Old 11-24-2006, 10:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ted White's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Midland, MI USA
Posts: 8,186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I'm looking to use HTPC to scale HD-DVD or BR discs to 1920 x 1080p72 to a CRT. briefly looking at this great thread (many thanks to Madpeot and the other contributors), it seems that the solution isn't ready for prime time yet. PowerDVD is brought up a lot, but I gather that's not working at some level? Like two channel audio only available?

__________________

Ted



The Soundproofing Company
Ted White is offline  
post #127 of 910 Old 11-24-2006, 03:39 PM
Member
 
jeffwp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: melbourne australia
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would also like to know if custom resolutions are going to be supported? thanks jeff
jeffwp is offline  
post #128 of 910 Old 11-24-2006, 09:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Blippy2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does your 7600 GO, share memory with processor or is it dedicated video memory?
Blippy2005 is offline  
post #129 of 910 Old 11-24-2006, 09:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Blippy2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wish Cyberlink would do public release for sale of PowerDVD HD-DVD and Intervideo would do the same for WinDVD 8 HD-DVD without the silly downrez. We're basically there now except for the playback software. But it's been proven to work fine with OEM PowerDVD HD-DVD and WinDVD 8 Plat (JPN) if you have it available.

The Cyberlink looks better as it does look like it's 1080P but I think it could look better during some scenes.
Blippy2005 is offline  
post #130 of 910 Old 11-24-2006, 09:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 6,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blippy2005 View Post

I wish Cyberlink would do public release for sale of PowerDVD HD-DVD and Intervideo would do the same for WinDVD 8 HD-DVD without the silly downrez. We're basically there now except for the playback software. But it's been proven to work fine with OEM PowerDVD HD-DVD and WinDVD 8 Plat (JPN) if you have it available.

The Cyberlink looks better as it does look like it's 1080P but I think it could look better during some scenes.

I agree. We should all write them, maybe they'll wake up.

Please feel free to visit MidnightWatcher's Blogspot or follow my NEWS feed on Twitter.
MidnightWatcher is offline  
post #131 of 910 Old 11-25-2006, 12:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
vairulez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the software is definetly the weak link here. Both apps are instable, and don't do full decoding (I mean at least 5.1) of DD+, DD true-hd and DTS HD.
I'm really starting to wonder if these features will ever be available for XP or if it will only activated with vista 64 bits ? Time will tell

sorry for my poor english but I'm french !!!!
vairulez is offline  
post #132 of 910 Old 11-25-2006, 07:29 AM
Member
 
JamesBoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: West
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This from Cyberlink:

"The 5.1 channel sound output is fully supported by PowerDVD 7.0. However, you must also have supporting hardware to support this feature."

Cyberlink indicates they do everything with BR, yet it seems they don't?
JamesBoyd is offline  
post #133 of 910 Old 11-25-2006, 09:46 AM
Member
 
skavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by skavan View Post

UPDATE:
The IODATA version plays back SOME BD's - but fails with the above mentioned errors on :
Brothers Grimm and
Dinosaur.

Works fine (at 1080i analog) on:
Corpse Bride
The Great Raid (very choppy)

PowerDVD also works on the latter two titles - but hangs on the former -- or gives me the resolution error referenced in my original post. Weirder and weirder.

Anyone got Brothers Grimm and/or Dinosaur -- and can post their results?

s.

OK - figured it out. For some really annoying reason, IF you are using COMPONENT video out, some BD's (I imagine based on some Copy Protection flag) will not play back using either powerdvd or windvd.

When I switch the same system to VGA out, all is fine. This is daft! Fortunately, I have a VGA to Component transcoder and so I'm back in business --- BUT somewhere between nvidia, cyberlink and intervideo this is a major bug that needs to be resolved.

If anyone has any ideas -- love to hear them.

s.
skavan is offline  
post #134 of 910 Old 11-25-2006, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pteittinen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
skavan, AACS has a different set of limitations for component and VGA. That might have something to do with it.

Please, feel free to call me by my first name, Petri.
pteittinen is offline  
post #135 of 910 Old 11-25-2006, 10:37 AM
Member
 
skavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pteittinen View Post

skavan, AACS has a different set of limitations for component and VGA. That might have something to do with it.

What I don't get is that component and VGA are essentially identical - even electrically it's a transcode operation to move from one to the other - not a conversion - to treat them differently makes no sense!
skavan is offline  
post #136 of 910 Old 11-25-2006, 11:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pteittinen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by skavan View Post

What I don't get is that component and VGA are essentially identical - even electrically it's a transcode operation to move from one to the other - not a conversion - to treat them differently makes no sense!

Yup, I know. It makes no sense at all, but apparently 1080p via VGA is OK while component gets downrezzed to 960x540.

Please, feel free to call me by my first name, Petri.
pteittinen is offline  
post #137 of 910 Old 11-25-2006, 12:27 PM
Member
 
skavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pteittinen View Post

Yup, I know. It makes no sense at all, but apparently 1080p via VGA is OK while component gets downrezzed to 960x540.


Well - on the disks which DO wok over component, I *do* get full 1080i.
On the disks that don't -- well I get nothing - just the errors referred to before.

Fortunately, for $100 one can buy pretty good transcoders (Key Digital) so I send a VGA signal to the transcoder and pick up component from there.

Not ideal, as one doesn;t get to play with the overscan/underscan settings in this mode and I can't quite find the exact 1080i frequency settings - so some TV's in the house work, and some don't (I have the component signal entering and extron switcher which then pumps the signal via a matrix to any one of my HDTV's around the house via Cat5).

s.
skavan is offline  
post #138 of 910 Old 11-25-2006, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pteittinen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by skavan View Post

Well - on the disks which DO wok over component, I *do* get full 1080i.

Yeah, downrezzing takes place only when ICT is enabled. But that won't happen anytime soon, luckily.

Please, feel free to call me by my first name, Petri.
pteittinen is offline  
post #139 of 910 Old 11-25-2006, 04:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
talon95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by pteittinen View Post

Yup, I know. It makes no sense at all, but apparently 1080p via VGA is OK while component gets downrezzed to 960x540.

Yea, that may be true. I've seen times where I could upconvert DVD's on VGA, but not on component from an HTPC. So they made that distinction then also.
talon95 is offline  
post #140 of 910 Old 11-25-2006, 07:28 PM
Member
 
skavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by talon95 View Post

Yea, that may be true. I've seen times where I could upconvert DVD's on VGA, but not on component from an HTPC. So they made that distinction then also.

It's only a BD phenomena - with an XBOX 360 and HD DVD via Component at 1080i -- everything works perfectly on all sampled titles.

s.
skavan is offline  
post #141 of 910 Old 11-26-2006, 02:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pteittinen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's not a BD only phenomenon. Both HD DVD and BD have the same AACS/HDCP/ICT restrictions. Current situation is made more confusing by playback software which doesn't adhere to rules. Also, both versions of PowerDVD are still in beta stage which accounts for some odd behaviour.

Please, feel free to call me by my first name, Petri.
pteittinen is offline  
post #142 of 910 Old 11-26-2006, 06:07 AM
Member
 
kapitan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried KK in PowerDVD HD and got full rez and quite watchable. But my 1.8 C2D in laptop is maxed out. Can anybody comment if all HD-DVD titles are as taxing on CPU and whether WinDVD takes less CPU power for playback?
kapitan is offline  
post #143 of 910 Old 11-26-2006, 06:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pteittinen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You need one heck of a powerful CPU to view VC1/AVC encoded content, if your system gets no help from the GPU. That's the "Hardware acceleration" tick box in PowerDVD and WinDVD. If you can enable that, CPU utilization goes down by 40-50% or so. Depending on the GPU, of course. The problem is that not all versions of WinDVD and PDVD offer that option; some have it greyed out.

Please, feel free to call me by my first name, Petri.
pteittinen is offline  
post #144 of 910 Old 11-26-2006, 06:29 AM
Member
 
kapitan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My system can play h264 1080 interlaced very easily. Something else here takes lot of CPU power. Maybe AACS processing or not as efficient codecs.
Also somebody mentioned in another thread that DD+ track is much more taxing on his system than DD. Can somebody else confirm last statement?
kapitan is offline  
post #145 of 910 Old 11-26-2006, 07:55 AM
Member
 
skavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pteittinen View Post

It's not a BD only phenomenon. Both HD DVD and BD have the same AACS/HDCP/ICT restrictions. Current situation is made more confusing by playback software which doesn't adhere to rules. Also, both versions of PowerDVD are still in beta stage which accounts for some odd behaviour.


mmmh interesting...so do you think this is the way it will be...or that these are teething issues that will get sorted out over the next few weeks/months.

By "this", I mean the component vs vga thing.
skavan is offline  
post #146 of 910 Old 11-26-2006, 08:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Teething. Expect solutions in the February timeframe which are closer to, say, WinDVD/PowerDVD 4 level: some idiosyncracies, but mostly full functionality.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #147 of 910 Old 11-26-2006, 08:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pteittinen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapitan View Post

My system can play h264 1080 interlaced very easily. Something else here takes lot of CPU power. Maybe AACS processing or not as efficient codecs. Also somebody mentioned in another thread that DD+ track is much more taxing on his system than DD. Does it mean that if on particular HD-DVD there is DD track selectable from menue than software will not have to decode DD+?

Kindly let me know what sort of a system you're running? I've got a Athlon X2 4200+, 2GB of RAM and an ATI X1950XT, and it drops frames on AVC encoded 1080 content when viewed with PowerDVD 7 Deluxe with hardware acceleration enabled.

Please, feel free to call me by my first name, Petri.
pteittinen is offline  
post #148 of 910 Old 11-26-2006, 10:44 AM
Member
 
kapitan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got laptop with C2D 1.8, onboard intel video, 2 gb memory and 1920x1200 monitor. The key for h264 playback is to use proper software. CoreAVS pro + haali splitter are must unless you have a higher end system. I use them in media player classic. I use for some files PowerDVD filters. PowerDVD as player is too slow and I use it only for retail HD-DVDs
kapitan is offline  
post #149 of 910 Old 11-26-2006, 10:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pteittinen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapitan View Post

I got laptop with C2D 1.8, onboard intel video, 2 gb memory and 1920x1200 monitor. The key for h264 playback is to use proper software. CoreAVS pro + haali splitter are must unless you have a higher end system. I use them in media player classic. I use for some files PowerDVD filters. PowerDVD as player is too slow and I use it only for retail HD-DVDs

I've tried CoreAVS Pro & Haali with MPC as well. It won't play all H264 encoded files, and drops frames also. It doesn't have hooks for ATI hardware acceleration, afaik.

Please, feel free to call me by my first name, Petri.
pteittinen is offline  
post #150 of 910 Old 11-26-2006, 11:04 AM
Member
 
kapitan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, those that are not playable by above combination are usually playable for me by WMP10 using PowerDVD filters. Sometimes VLC can play them too. No dropped frames for me. I don't have any hardware acceleration now and when I had one I avoided it because it is easier to have CPU only plaback errorfree. C2D 1.8 is very decent processor
kapitan is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off