Video of a GroundLoop - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 12-21-2006, 10:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
codywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have tried everything, any ideas from here please! This has been going on for months in my clients room. Here's the link of the video, only 30seconds long.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s2b4SvAgXDs


It goes through a ton of stuff, but basically what you need to know is...

- All that is connected is DVD-player and Projector, using S-VIDEO cable
- Tried both on same socket (one in top plug, one in bottom plug) with cheater plugs (no grounds)
- Tried both on same socket (one in top plug, one in bottom plug) without cheater plugs (projector grounded, no ground on dvd-player)
- Tried turning off all-dimmers in the house.

- Projector at 'home screen' does not do this, only when displaying a source
- Sources have been changed out and verified

Results:
Only thing is that when I plug them into different outlets throughout the house I get different locations and intensity of the lines blinking.

My Conclusions:
- can't be the projector cause it doesn't do anything on the home screen
- can't be the source cause I've tried sources I KNOW are good
- MUST be the power?
codywalker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 12-21-2006, 11:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
SpaceCadet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Milky Way Galaxy
Posts: 790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A recent post covered possible solutions.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&&#post9223630
SpaceCadet is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 12-22-2006, 02:35 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
codywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yea the ground loops lines usually scroll though, mine dont.. they blink. trying another building tomorrow if no one has any great ideas.
codywalker is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 12-22-2006, 04:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
codywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wouldn't you know it...

Took it home (exact cables,projector, and dvd-player), plugged it in and it works fine.

While I was there:
- turned off EVERY breaker in the house except the one the Outlet was on
- plugged everything into the outlet and we got the same lines.

Guessing something else on the circuit was pulling too like a fridge,ac, or something we couldn't find maybe???? Good chance its a fridge. The house is HUGE. Would this account for it?


Fridge or not...
So how do I fix it?
1. Power Filter?
2. Video Ground-Loop Isolator?
3. Ferrite Clips?
4. Battery Backup everything and run through that?
codywalker is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 12-26-2006, 02:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
SpaceCadet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Milky Way Galaxy
Posts: 790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would have thought that you were using a high-quality surge suppressor with EMI/RFI filters/isolation. Try a good-quality Tripp Lite surge suppressor.
SpaceCadet is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 12-26-2006, 07:49 AM
Member
 
ToneDefJeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Land O Lakes, FL
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To me that looks more like electrical interference bleeding through a video cable. Not a grounding issue. How is the video cable routed to the projector and how about between components. I'd suspect it's in one of those two places.
ToneDefJeff is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 01-06-2007, 10:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
codywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will a UPS fix this problem?

Is this the same thing as a Power Filter? is there anything else that I might need? Isolation devices? Power Filter like a monster power filter or something like that? Or can I just get an APC UPS from Best-buy. That would be great.
codywalker is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 01-06-2007, 10:57 AM
Member
 
ToneDefJeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Land O Lakes, FL
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cody did you try what I mentioned above? If your only seeing the problem with a source connected from another location and not while the power is on to the projector I have a feeling it's in the routing of the video cable from source to projector.

A quick test is run one from the source ie: DVD player to the projector across the floor, away from everything else.
ToneDefJeff is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 01-06-2007, 11:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
codywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ToneDef: did it, ran NOTHING except the Projector and the DVD player from like 2 feet apart... and used ALL NEW cables, replacing all the existing ones.

Will a UPS filter out the power? or do I need a POWER-Filter for that
codywalker is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 01-06-2007, 11:37 AM
Member
 
AlphaFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by codywalker View Post

ToneDef: did it, ran NOTHING except the Projector and the DVD player from like 2 feet apart... and used ALL NEW cables, replacing all the existing ones.

Will a UPS filter out the power? or do I need a POWER-Filter for that

to rule out the power, just charge up the ups and then unplug it from the wall. the av stuff will run off of battery and you wont be connected to the AC so no possible interference from AC sources, since you wont be plugged into it. if it still does it its probably a bad wire/routing issue.
AlphaFox is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 01-06-2007, 12:18 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
codywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So if the UPS fixes it when unplugged.... Will it fix it when plugged in too? what device do I get to fix it if I don't want to hunt down the root and pay tons of time and money hunting it down..

I just need something.. power filter? if the UPS fixes it when unplugged from wall.
codywalker is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 01-06-2007, 01:06 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
codywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm about to head over there now.... I bought this

http://www.apc.com/resource/include/...otal_watts=200

Does this function as a "power conditioner"? My plan is to plug it in and get it charged, then unplug it to make sure the bars dissappear and prove without a doubt that it is the power. (which I've already proved by bringing the devices back to the shop and they work fine here). I'm HOPING that this will work even when plugged into the wall to "condition" the power. Is this correct?
codywalker is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 01-06-2007, 04:53 PM
Senior Member
 
walter scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToneDefJeff View Post

To me that looks more like electrical interference bleeding through a video cable. Not a grounding issue. How is the video cable routed to the projector and how about between components. I'd suspect it's in one of those two places.

Having just fixed a ground loop issue, i agree, that is NOT a ground loop.
walter scott is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 01-06-2007, 11:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
SpaceCadet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Milky Way Galaxy
Posts: 790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by codywalker View Post

Does this function as a "power conditioner"? My plan is to plug it in and get it charged, then unplug it to make sure the bars dissappear and prove without a doubt that it is the power. (which I've already proved by bringing the devices back to the shop and they work fine here). I'm HOPING that this will work even when plugged into the wall to "condition" the power. Is this correct?

If it solves your problem when it's not plugged in and the problem re-appears when it is plugged in, try one of the Tripp Lites that I suggested. They have better EMI/RFI suppression.
SpaceCadet is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 01-08-2007, 09:54 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
codywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Went there armed with MY apc, plugged everything up EXACTLY the same way it was (without the APC) and it worked fine.

I stayed for 2 hours to make sure the blinking lines did not reappear. They did not. The picture was perfect with and without the APC plugged in. I left the APC there and told them if the lines showed up they should plug EVERYTHING into it, and then unplug the APC from the wall.

I got an email today that said the lines are back. I'll ask to see if they did what I asked.
codywalker is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 01-10-2007, 02:35 PM
Newbie
 
Sciberpunkt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How long is this S-Video cable from the DVD player to the projector? It looks like the S-video cable is picking up radio frequency interference. Perhaps there's a CB or ham radio operator in the neighborhood or something. Try a shorter or better quality cable to see if it changes anything.
Sciberpunkt is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off