PowerDVD Ultra (HD-DVD and Blu-Ray) - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 8247 Old 12-25-2006, 06:19 PM
Member
 
spakins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, can anyone confirm that hardware acceleration remains checked during playback with Ultra? Mine appears checked prior to playing a HD DVD, but during play, it show un-checked making me believe ATI hardware acceleration isnt working. My 7800GT system show the box remaining checked during HD DVD play. Seems odd to me.
spakins is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 8247 Old 12-25-2006, 06:28 PM
Senior Member
 
jojoxl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: In my mind
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by capitano View Post

Yes, me too...especially if they say, as they say, that it plays BOTH Blu-ray and HD-DVD and not Blu-ray OR HD-DVD
Please soomeone else with the software can confirm it shows BD edition or HD-DVD edition without the option to change from BD to HD-DVD or vice-versa?
I suppose during installation software scan the system and set BD or HD-DVD according to drive found.
But that it is NOT what Ciberlink claims in their site....am I wrong?

FWIW, I submitted a support request to them asking about using PDVD Ultra on a PC with both a blu-ray and HD-DVD drive. We'll see what they say.
jojoxl is offline  
post #93 of 8247 Old 12-25-2006, 07:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Vern Dias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Allen TX USA
Posts: 4,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Frank, I assume you are using the 97.44 drivers, correct? Cause I don't see any sign of bob deinterlacing on my system. Of course, I am outputting 1080I and 1080 24PsF.

Spakins, mine stays checked, (but greyed out so it can't be changed) on my system. Nvidia 97.44 drivers, Leadtek PX8800 GTS.

Vern
Vern Dias is offline  
post #94 of 8247 Old 12-25-2006, 07:55 PM
EJ
AVS Special Member
 
EJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Minot, ND
Posts: 2,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bit the bullet and ordered the xbox drive and downloaded the powerdvd ultra software.

I went ahead and installed the ultra software before my HD-DVD arrived.Is it normal for it to say "BD version" and nothing about HD-DVD? Will I have to reinstall the software once I install the drive?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

EJ

Former USSB uplink operator.
EJ is offline  
post #95 of 8247 Old 12-25-2006, 07:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 9,885
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 471 Post(s)
Liked: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by multiblitz View Post

When I first tried powerdvdultra, I was not impressed with the pq at all. I found why:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&&#post9271585

Is anyone here (VErn?) who knows how to swich off de-interlacing in the purevideo HD-functions ?

Best Regards

Frank

The deinterlacing should recognize the "video" as film and put the progressive frames back together again, and not do Bob deinterlacing? Are you using VMR-9?
Stereodude is online now  
post #96 of 8247 Old 12-25-2006, 08:31 PM
Senior Member
 
rdewey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Xylon:

Unfortunately, screen shots are disabled while playing an HD DVD. Sorry...
rdewey is offline  
post #97 of 8247 Old 12-25-2006, 08:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EJ View Post

I bit the bullet and ordered the xbox drive and downloaded the powerdvd ultra software.

I went ahead and installed the ultra software before my HD-DVD arrived.Is it normal for it to say "BD version" and nothing about HD-DVD? Will I have to reinstall the software once I install the drive?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

EJ

Yes, you will have to deinstall and attach the add on before installing ULTRA so it can install the HD version. It defaults to BD when no drive is attached...dumb....

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #98 of 8247 Old 12-25-2006, 08:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by multiblitz View Post

When I first tried powerdvdultra, I was not impressed with the pq at all. I found why:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&&#post9271585

Is anyone here (VErn?) who knows how to swich off de-interlacing in the purevideo HD-functions ?

Best Regards

Frank

I notice the slight softness with ULTRA compo to 6.5 also. I tried to turn off/on certain stuff in Purevideo from with in Zoomplayer, not sure if it will carry over to ULTRA tho.

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #99 of 8247 Old 12-25-2006, 08:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Darin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 5,999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tinker View Post

you will have to deinstall and attach the add on before installing ULTRA so it can install the HD version. It defaults to BD when no drive is attached...dumb....

So it installs in EITHER BD mode OR HD-DVD mode? What if you want to support both formats?

My dual Rythmik Servo sub project (actually quad now, need to update page)
HDM format neutral thanks to the pricing wars of the '07 xmas shopping season :)
Darin is offline  
post #100 of 8247 Old 12-25-2006, 08:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Xylon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Liecheinstein
Posts: 7,380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdewey View Post

Xylon:

Unfortunately, screen shots are disabled while playing an HD DVD. Sorry...

Thanks. You saved me $100.00.
Xylon is offline  
post #101 of 8247 Old 12-25-2006, 08:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darin View Post

So it installs in EITHER BD mode OR HD-DVD mode? What if you want to support both formats?

As some one rec'd DUAL boot...why not, since you have to use a dual core CPU.... . Some one has sent a e-mail to cyberlink about this already. Waiting on cyberlink's reply. Like I said dumb software that wont even let you select the version but does a default install instead when no drives are attached.

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #102 of 8247 Old 12-25-2006, 11:13 PM
EJ
AVS Special Member
 
EJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Minot, ND
Posts: 2,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info Tinker!


EJ

Former USSB uplink operator.
EJ is offline  
post #103 of 8247 Old 12-26-2006, 12:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
trailergod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: germany
Posts: 1,459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tinker View Post

I notice that there is an extra text file on the Hulk discs. Never seen one on other discs so far. Seems to be bunch of setup commands, no idea what they do if anything since its just a text file. Maybe the AACS reads it ?????


yes there is a txt file, maybe that the reason PDVD Ultra is confused and is playing that disc in file mode....
trailergod is offline  
post #104 of 8247 Old 12-26-2006, 01:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
multiblitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vern Dias View Post

Frank, I assume you are using the 97.44 drivers, correct? Cause I don't see any sign of bob deinterlacing on my system. Of course, I am outputting 1080I and 1080 24PsF.


Vern

Well, the Ruby accepts only 1080p50 over DVI/HDMI...that is what I am running or do you advise me to change to analog ?

Are you aware of any way to control the de-interlacing of the Nvidia-PurevideoHD ?
multiblitz is offline  
post #105 of 8247 Old 12-26-2006, 03:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
vairulez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you'll never get stutter free playback with 1080P 50 with hd-dvd or brd, you need to use 1080p 48 or 1080p 24PsF and I'm pretty sure the ruby accepts one of these if not both ...

sorry for my poor english but I'm french !!!!
vairulez is offline  
post #106 of 8247 Old 12-26-2006, 04:26 AM
Senior Member
 
mmace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Leeds, England
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
got a reply (finally a real one!!!) from cyberlink about using both HD-DVD and Blu-Ray, it's not good and it should tell you this on their site before you buy it, and I believe they should put "Blu-Ray OR HD-DVD", not "AND" (for now, they do say a solution is being worked on though)

Quote:


Dear Matthew,

Thank you for contacting CyberLink Online Support.

We understand your concern related with PowerDVD Ultra.

We apologize for the inconvenience caused to you.

Please note that CyberLink PowerDVD Ultra supports both HD DVDs and Blu-ray Discs.

PowerDVD Ultra use Blu ray edition as default, if you installed HD-DVD and Blu Ray device at the same machine and if you want to play HD-DVD title with HD-DVD device, user has to be disconnect the Blu ray device and reinstall PowerDVD Ultra.

We will soon release a solution to this issue on our Cyberlink website. Please keep visit www.cyberlink.com for latest updates.

mmace is offline  
post #107 of 8247 Old 12-26-2006, 05:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
multiblitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vairulez View Post

you'll never get stutter free playback with 1080P 50 with hd-dvd or brd, you need to use 1080p 48 or 1080p 24PsF and I'm pretty sure the ruby accepts one of these if not both ...

Unfortunately you are wrong. The Ruby offer 1080i48 only with analog input, not through a digital connection, digital you have only the coice between 1080p50 or 1080p60...

EDIT: this what the manual says, just searched more here in avs and some members report that 48hz should work at DVI, even though it is not in the manual...if you create a custom timing with the nvidia drivers and set the ruby to input signal computer and use DVI instead of HDMI: it works !!!hurray !
multiblitz is offline  
post #108 of 8247 Old 12-26-2006, 05:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
vairulez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
then you should use 1080P 60 or use VGA

sorry for my poor english but I'm french !!!!
vairulez is offline  
post #109 of 8247 Old 12-26-2006, 06:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taz291819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 5,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmace View Post

got a reply (finally a real one!!!) from cyberlink about using both HD-DVD and Blu-Ray, it's not good and it should tell you this on their site before you buy it, and I believe they should put "Blu-Ray OR HD-DVD", not "AND" (for now, they do say a solution is being worked on though)

At least they're working on a solution. Kudos to them for that.

Currently testing 3D with Sammy DLP, shutter glasses, and HTPC
taz291819 is offline  
post #110 of 8247 Old 12-26-2006, 08:00 AM
Member
 
bton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Their solution may be to let you choose which version to install not to support both format at the same time
bton is offline  
post #111 of 8247 Old 12-26-2006, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there somewhere in the setup in ULTRA that deselect SUB's by default. Some movies the sub's are off (Constantine) and others the sub's are on. There's got to be fix else this product will never be mainstream. I dont have a personal probm with having to turn off the sub's after movies starts but some of my clients want a plug and play solution.

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #112 of 8247 Old 12-26-2006, 12:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
talon95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I've been sitting here testing PDVD Ultra for the last hour or 2.

One thing I noted that I don't recall being said before is that CPU usage is much lower compared to PDVD 6.5 HD. I went from 40-50% in King Kong to 20-30%. (E6300 @2.8)

Otherwise, Ultra seems to work on the 2 titles I have here right now (KK and Pitch Black). Subtitles default to on though. Still need to go in to the menu and turn them off while playing. I noted that they even broke my shortcut "u" key as someone else said previously. "u" still cycles between subtitles, but never seems to turn them off.
talon95 is offline  
post #113 of 8247 Old 12-26-2006, 02:33 PM
EJ
AVS Special Member
 
EJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Minot, ND
Posts: 2,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I installed ultra without connecting my hd dvd drive.it has not arrived. so it installed the BD version by default./ Now wheneverI try and play a movie with the regular dvd drive, the computer reboots. Is this because I have no blu-ray drive connected, or ismy problm somewhere else?

Thanks,

EJ

Former USSB uplink operator.
EJ is offline  
post #114 of 8247 Old 12-26-2006, 02:50 PM
EJ
AVS Special Member
 
EJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Minot, ND
Posts: 2,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I seem to have fixed the problem. Thanks anyway!

Former USSB uplink operator.
EJ is offline  
post #115 of 8247 Old 12-26-2006, 02:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tahustvedt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What was wrong?
tahustvedt is offline  
post #116 of 8247 Old 12-26-2006, 03:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
slick316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm gonna sound dumb asking this, but where is the free trial download for this? Or are all of you guys buying it?
I want to try it out on my HTPC, but dont want to drop the cash on it just yet.
slick316 is offline  
post #117 of 8247 Old 12-26-2006, 03:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
talon95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by slick316 View Post

I'm gonna sound dumb asking this, but where is the free trial download for this? Or are all of you guys buying it?
I want to try it out on my HTPC, but dont want to drop the cash on it just yet.

Not a dumb question, but no, there's no trial.
talon95 is offline  
post #118 of 8247 Old 12-26-2006, 03:07 PM
Senior Member
 
rdewey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Believe it or not, we suckers are buying it outright! I must say, it's worth it though to be able to play HD DVDs for only $300 (the cost of the XBOX 360 HD DVD drive plus PowerDVD ultra). Try to find a stand-alone HD DVD player for that anywhere....
rdewey is offline  
post #119 of 8247 Old 12-26-2006, 03:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
slick316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply, I appreciate it.

I just wanted to see if it would work in my current HTPC, but after doing some research, it doesn't seem my eVGA 6600GT PCIe 128MB is HDCP compliant. My 7900GT might be, but I don't know if I want to spend the $100 right now to find out.

I'll keep a close eye on this thread, waiting to see what might be in store for Vista Premium and HD DVD support.
slick316 is offline  
post #120 of 8247 Old 12-26-2006, 03:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 6,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slick316 View Post

Thanks for the reply, I appreciate it.

I just wanted to see if it would work in my current HTPC, but after doing some research, it doesn't seem my eVGA 6600GT PCIe 128MB is HDCP compliant. My 7900GT might be, but I don't know if I want to spend the $100 right now to find out.

I'll keep a close eye on this thread, waiting to see what might be in store for Vista Premium and HD DVD support.

If you're willing to connect via analog VGA or component, then your 7900GT should work just fine. You only need an HDCP video card if you're connecting digitally via DVI or HDMI.

Please feel free to visit MidnightWatcher's Blogspot or follow my NEWS feed on Twitter.
MidnightWatcher is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Blu Ray Movies

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off