HDTV Wonder not getting all the channels - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 01-06-2007, 11:04 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stilgar59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,
I have a question using Windows Media Center Edition 2005 with all the rollups etc. and the hdtv wonder card the operating system does not detect all of the available channels. Specifically, the card for instance will only pick up one of the wttw channels where as there are 3 actual channels that can be tuned in. Also, these 3 channels will tune in on a computer with the same card and running the ati mmc software and Windows XP Pro. My question (finally) is how does WMCE 2005 determine what channels to check for and can this somehow be edited to include the missing channels? Thank you in advance for any help in this matter.
stilgar59 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 01-06-2007, 11:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
umdivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Minnesota (aka the frozen tundra)
Posts: 5,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
are you trying to tune OTA HD or SD cable? Also try changing your area zipcode the EGP might not be showing all your channels.

- Josh
umdivx is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 01-07-2007, 09:19 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stilgar59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Josh,
Thanks for replying. In WMCE2005 it only uses the ota portion of the card as the analog is not compatible. I will try what you said and see what happens.
Thanks,
Steve
stilgar59 is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 01-07-2007, 06:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
umdivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Minnesota (aka the frozen tundra)
Posts: 5,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
well in order to get any OTA channels working in MCE you NEED atleast one SD tuner card installed so do you have one installed?

- Josh
umdivx is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 01-07-2007, 06:19 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stilgar59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Josh,
Yes I have an nvidia dual tuner installed and I am able to get some of the channels but not all of them but if I install that card in a computer using xp pro and using Ati's MMC software it picks up more channels all of the sub sd ota channels.
Steve
stilgar59 is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 01-07-2007, 06:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
umdivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Minnesota (aka the frozen tundra)
Posts: 5,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
have you tried a different antenna or just tried a different location for your current antenna?

I've noticed that MCE's thresh hold on what it considers a good quality signal to be different than most other tuning programs. Thats the only other thing I can recommend other than getting a better OTA tuner card.

- Josh
umdivx is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 01-07-2007, 06:55 PM
Senior Member
 
jerrytdss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try a antenna pre-amplifier, it worked for me with a different brand card.
jerrytdss is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 01-07-2007, 07:23 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Reception quality of my HDTV Wonder is minimal at best. Phillips Tuner.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 01-07-2007, 08:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeEby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Osceola, Indiana
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you mean you only get the main channels? I have that issue, with MCE I don't get the sub channels. It's not a biggie for me. The subs are sorta junk stuff anyway I wish stations didn't multicast it steals too much bandwidth from the mains.

My best HD is on my local Fox station that does not multicast. Football from Fox looks incredible scaled to 1080p at 110" only 9' from the screen. IMO an outdoor antenna is a requirement for reliable reception.

Mike
MikeEby is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off