Hipix can't pick up a channel due to software? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 01-07-2007, 06:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mflaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: California
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have an odd problem. I use my Hipix to watch OTA HDTV. I've been using it for about 5 years - but I only use it like once or twice a year (usually the super bowl).

I'm in NY, and CBS always used to be the most reliable station.

Last weekend, I tried to tune in CBS, for the first time in maybe 2 years. I couldn't get a signal - the signal strength showed 0. But here's the weird part - I was receiving FOX and all the other stations fine - and they broacast from the exact same location!

Is it possible that the Hipix has some parameter set for CBS somewhere, and that parameter has changed, but Hipix doesn't realize it?

Can anyone think of a reason why the Hipix could tune in 1 channel very well, but not another at all, even though they're broadcasting from the same place?

Thanks.

Mike
mflaster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-07-2007, 07:42 AM
dm
AVS Special Member
 
dm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have a similar problem. I also watch infrequently. But my local FOX station moved their transmitter and I needed to retune my HDTV cards. I say cards since I have a HIPIX and a ATI HDTV wonder in the same pc. The ATI picked up all the stations, including the FOX station. The HIPIX for some reason is refusing to tune in the FOX station. Even tho the signal strength (as reported on the ATI) is strong.

I don't have an answer for you, but I just thought I would let you know that you are not alone.
dm is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 02-03-2007, 07:46 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mflaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: California
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply.

Anyone have any advice?

The big game is coming!!!!

I'll probably just try it on my Windows 2000 partition - hopefully that's "virgin" enough to work...
mflaster is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 02-03-2007, 05:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mflaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: California
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I'm happy to report I got it working. Although I'm not exactly sure what happened...

I cleared my channel list. I deleted the file in the EPG directory when the program wasn't running. I was having some antenna problems, which I fixed... And now it's coming in fine!

So I don't know if that's a help to anyone else, but it looks good to me!
mflaster is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 10-10-2008, 01:05 PM
Newbie
 
ddc3733's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am looking to buy Telemann HiPix DTV-200 cards, though long discontinued.
I am will to pay top dollar for working main and/or daughter cards.


Thanks in advance for your assistance,

VERONICA FRANK | TECHNICAL SERVICES
Digital Display & Communications Inc. | DDC
TEL: 519-725 -3733 ext 233 | CELL: 519-590-7876
FAX: 519-725-5491 | 1-888 332 2677
ddc3733 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off