how to get progressive output - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!

Forum Jump: 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 02-13-2007, 08:44 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
-REGNAD-'s Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: RICHMOND
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i am using theater tek 2.4 as a player with ffdshow cleaning things up. My ATI 9800 pro AIW is set @ 1280x720. is there a setting somewhere to choose from interlaced or progressive?

to hell with spel cheker!
-REGNAD- is offline  
Sponsored Links
post #2 of 2 Old 02-14-2007, 07:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
walford's Avatar
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 17,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
By default it is progressive since PC monitors have always used progresive scan. You can probably also select 480i or 1080i if needed from your some advanced TV setting modes in your drivers or CCC.
walford is offline  
Sponsored Links
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page

Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off