how to get progressive output - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 02-13-2007, 08:44 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
-REGNAD-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: RICHMOND
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i am using theater tek 2.4 as a player with ffdshow cleaning things up. My ATI 9800 pro AIW is set @ 1280x720. is there a setting somewhere to choose from interlaced or progressive?
shannon

to hell with spel cheker!
-REGNAD- is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 02-14-2007, 07:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
By default it is progressive since PC monitors have always used progresive scan. You can probably also select 480i or 1080i if needed from your some advanced TV setting modes in your drivers or CCC.
walford is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off