DB15 to componet can it be done??? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 02-23-2007, 06:02 PM - Thread Starter
rkm
Member
 
rkm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need to find a way to convert my Db15 monitor connection from my laptop to a component signal...... How is this possible? I thought KeyDigital would have something but I haven't found it yet. Any ideas?
rkm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 02-23-2007, 07:51 PM
Member
 
cowanrg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes it can be done.

http://www.partsexpress.com/pe/showd...number=181-702

here is just one example. search the web for db-15 to component, or vga to component, stuff like that.
cowanrg is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 02-23-2007, 07:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mlknez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 18
mlknez is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 02-23-2007, 07:57 PM
Member
 
Parabellum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Québec
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Blue jeans cable can customize any cable you need, actually. Including DB15 to component
Parabellum is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 02-23-2007, 08:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kylebisme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Those are just for devices that output or accept a component signal through a DB15, to covert the signal you need a transcoder like this:

https://www.audioauthority.com/index...ore&iProduct=2
kylebisme is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 02-23-2007, 09:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rupert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 2,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kylebisme View Post

Those are just for devices that output or accept a component signal though a DB15 though, to covert the signal you need a transcoder like this:

https://www.audioauthority.com/index...ore&iProduct=2

Agreed. You can't just use a component cable on a VGA connection on a laptop. The signal must be transcoded.

The cables shown above will work with certain projectors, etc. that have been specifically designed to input component over certain VGA pins. They won't work with laptops.
Rupert is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 02-24-2007, 04:28 AM - Thread Starter
rkm
Member
 
rkm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kylebisme View Post

Those are just for devices that output or accept a component signal through a DB15, to covert the signal you need a transcoder like this:

https://www.audioauthority.com/index...ore&iProduct=2


You got it kylebisme. That is what I was looking for. I knew their was a cable for HD for what I want, and I knew it wouldn't work for a computer. Thanks
rkm is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off