ATI TVT2-DT TV tuner -- what is it? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 03-16-2007, 08:28 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Lodgepole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Dell XPS 210 came with an ATI tuner card, the "ATI TVT2DT HALF HEIGHT MARKETING CENTER EDITION 2005," that has no software and no manual, and Dell technical support can't answer the most basic questions about it. And the ATI Web site doesn't list it as one of their products. It's something like the ATI TV Wonder Elite, but the connections are different, there's no dongle, and it came with a Windows Media Center remote and software rather than the remote and software from ATI.

I have the tuner working with the coax cable connection from my satellite box and Windows Media Center. But it has other connectors -- s-video, audio, composite video -- I'm curious about, and I can't get any info from Dell about them. Does anyone out there have any experience with this card? Could the s-video and audio jacks be used with a satellite box, in place of the usual coax connection? Would the software and remote ATI provides with the TV Wonder Elite work with it? Any info, many thanks.
Lodgepole is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 03-16-2007, 09:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It is an ATI TV Wonder Elite card with TV tuner and Video capture capabilites.
Yes, you will get much better picture quality if you use the S-Video and corresponding audio connectios from your STB thats exactly what they are there for. Then just reconfigure Meida Center TV and say you are using an STB and S-Video.
I don't know what dongle you are referring to.
You can probably read the user's manual for the standard ATI 550 Elite and get all the details you need.
walford is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 03-16-2007, 01:29 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Lodgepole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, walford. It work in S-video, and it's better. I had the cables in place but didn't think to repeat the Settings>TV>Set Up TV Signal step, where you get to identify the signal as S-video, in Windows Media Center. That's all it took.

BTW, the "dongle" mentioned in TV Wonder Elite documentation is a breakout box.
Lodgepole is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 03-16-2007, 02:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What does it breakout?
walford is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off