hdhomerun and xbox 360 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 04-13-2007, 01:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
rks1789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Oxford, MA
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So a friend of mine was wondering if it would be possible to connect one of the hd homerun tuners directly to an xbox360 and be able to view the channels without an HTPC in the middle.

I'm planning on picking the hdhomerun to go with the HTPC I'm building but I was wondering if anyone else has looked into this, or tried this.

I searched around and have found no information on this subject.
rks1789 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 04-13-2007, 02:15 PM
Member
 
mrcorbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rks1789 View Post

So a friend of mine was wondering if it would be possible to connect one of the hd homerun tuners directly to an xbox360 and be able to view the channels without an HTPC in the middle.

I'm planning on picking the hdhomerun to go with the HTPC I'm building but I was wondering if anyone else has looked into this, or tried this.

I searched around and have found no information on this subject.

Not directly, no. The 360 has no way to tell the HDHR what channel to tune to nor is there a way to tell the 360 to access the network stream that the HDHR produces. You would need an MCE PC to act as a go-between. Then the 360, as a Media Center Extender, could access the HDHR.
mrcorbo is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 12-02-2012, 08:03 PM
Member
 
kepy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is this still true? (as of Dec2012?)

Wondering about the possibility of a SiliconDust HD HomeRun Dual streaming directly to an Xbox360 or otherwise some way for an Xbox to see an HomeRun device.
kepy is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 12-04-2012, 02:45 PM
Member
 
matt21484's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up the HDHomeRun Dual and as I understand it, you must have at least 1 PC running MCE in order for the HDHomRun to work. I'll try to explain:

Content (either OTA or via Cable) > HDHomeRun via RG6 cable
Network cable (Cat5e or greater) from Router/Switch > HDHomeRun
PC w/ MCE > same router/switch (hardwired is preferred, but wifi is OK)
Xbox360 > Same router/switch.

The way the software works is that your xbox is controlling the tuner via your PC. so the "signal" to change the channel from your xbox goes over your network to your PC, then from your PC, it sends a signal via the included HDHomeRun software over the network again to the tuner inside the device. Voila, you now see a new picture on your screen. The above is how I have my system set up and working. Everything is hardwired as well.
Obviously this is a gross over-simplification, but I hope it helps.
matt21484 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off