Sony VGX-XL3 - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 3868 Old 05-03-2007, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
imws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
1768x992 was mentioned in the release, I just cut and pasted from the release. This resolution is for sets that don't have a 1:1 pixel mode aka Full Pixel mode. It uses the same timings as 1920x1080i that is why the Sony set reports 1080i when you choose this resolution. Based on what is written it mentions that you have the option of switching interlace resolutions to progressive. Since 1920x1080i is as a valid resolution then you may be able to switch it as well to progressive and it should be listed in the section mentioned in the release.
imws is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 3868 Old 05-03-2007, 09:11 AM
Member
 
rangerx83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by imws View Post

1768x992 was mentioned in the release, I just cut and pasted from the release. This resolution is for sets that don't have a 1:1 pixel mode aka Full Pixel mode. It uses the same timings as 1920x1080i that is why the Sony set reports 1080i when you choose this resolution. Based on what is written it mentions that you have the option of switching interlace resolutions to progressive. Since 1920x1080i is as a valid resolution then you may be able to switch it as well to progressive and it should be listed in the section mentioned in the release.

Imws,
from what I recall i have searched thru that "List All Modes" list of resolutions and while they list 1080i as a valid resolution (which I then promptly selected, in addition to setting Full Pixel mode to true on the Sony TV), they do not list at all 1080p. This is true even if I uncheck the "Hide modes that this monitor cannot display".

I guess I'm confused as to why such a high end HTPC costing $3300 claiming to be "Full HD 1080" would just not do 1080p straight out of the box. Especially since it's connected to a SONY HDMI monitor.
rangerx83 is offline  
post #33 of 3868 Old 05-03-2007, 01:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
imws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
you have a valid point it should support 1080p out of the box. perhaps you should try to return it, the price has dropped already... and by the time it does have the right driver to support 1080p it may be quite a bit less.
imws is offline  
post #34 of 3868 Old 05-03-2007, 06:19 PM
Member
 
rangerx83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
...they state it can only do 1080i. So much for the "Full HD 1080" sticker. More like
"Full of ****". I feel like returning this thing.
rangerx83 is offline  
post #35 of 3868 Old 05-04-2007, 03:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
ToddD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Satellite Beach, FL.
Posts: 896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rangerx83 View Post

...they state it can only do 1080i. So much for the "Full HD 1080" sticker. More like
"Full of ****". I feel like returning this thing.

I think the point we are trying to make is that any limitation is only temporary.....
ToddD is offline  
post #36 of 3868 Old 05-04-2007, 06:08 AM
Member
 
rangerx83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToddD View Post

I think the point we are trying to make is that any limitation is only temporary.....


That may be so, but this is still a case of false advertising on Sony's part. They should not have placed the "Full HD 1080" sticker on it, as it implies 1080p. Had I known that it only did 1080i, I would have waited until the limitations were worked out.
rangerx83 is offline  
post #37 of 3868 Old 05-05-2007, 05:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
imws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
ranger did you download the latest drivers? There was a new one posted on 5/2. There is another thread in this forum about the nVidia 8800 and 1080p not working. After installing the new driver 1080p/60 was started to work. This is the same driver for the GPU in the VGX-XL3.
imws is offline  
post #38 of 3868 Old 05-05-2007, 09:36 AM
Member
 
rangerx83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by imws View Post

ranger did you download the latest drivers? There was a new one posted on 5/2. There is another thread in this forum about the nVidia 8800 and 1080p not working. After installing the new driver 1080p/60 was started to work. This is the same driver for the GPU in the VGX-XL3.


Really? I've got to check it out... Just get it from the nvidia website right?
rangerx83 is offline  
post #39 of 3868 Old 05-05-2007, 09:39 AM
Member
 
rangerx83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by imws View Post

ranger did you download the latest drivers? There was a new one posted on 5/2. There is another thread in this forum about the nVidia 8800 and 1080p not working. After installing the new driver 1080p/60 was started to work. This is the same driver for the GPU in the VGX-XL3.


This is an embarassing question but is the VGX-XL3 use 32 bit or 64 bit vista/ They have 2 different version drivers...
rangerx83 is offline  
post #40 of 3868 Old 05-05-2007, 10:06 AM
Member
 
rangerx83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by imws View Post

ranger did you download the latest drivers? There was a new one posted on 5/2. There is another thread in this forum about the nVidia 8800 and 1080p not working. After installing the new driver 1080p/60 was started to work. This is the same driver for the GPU in the VGX-XL3.


Thanks, it worked!
rangerx83 is offline  
post #41 of 3868 Old 05-05-2007, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
imws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Congratulations! I'm glad it worked out for you...
imws is offline  
post #42 of 3868 Old 05-05-2007, 11:26 AM
Member
 
rangerx83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by imws View Post

Congratulations! I'm glad it worked out for you...

Thank you for helping out. Really .You also prevented another person form returning it due to the 1080i/1080p issue..
No more flickering, fonts look great, picture is supersharp, it rocks!

Thanks again!!!!

x83
rangerx83 is offline  
post #43 of 3868 Old 05-05-2007, 10:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
imws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Can't wait to pick one up for my home theater.

one question for you, how quiet is the VGX-XL3 once you have media center running and you're watching videos etc. say for at least an hour? Does the noise level increase at all? I was shocked at how quiet this machine is just running Vista.
imws is offline  
post #44 of 3868 Old 05-06-2007, 02:52 AM
Member
 
rangerx83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by imws View Post

Can't wait to pick one up for my home theater.

one question for you, how quiet is the VGX-XL3 once you have media center running and you're watching videos etc. say for at least an hour? Does the noise level increase at all? I was shocked at how quiet this machine is just running Vista.

It's incredibly quiet, no matter how long it's been on. Why were you so concerned about this?
rangerx83 is offline  
post #45 of 3868 Old 05-06-2007, 07:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Ralph3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This HTPC looks very interesting to me, especially since I have a Sony Bravia LCD. The biggest issue I have with the XL3 is the fact that they put in two 250GB drives in a RAID-0 set to get to the 500GB stated capacity. I can't figure out why they would do that. Why not just include a single 500GB drive and leave one bay available for expansion? I just don't get that.

Also, for those of you who have one, can you please tell me what the make and model of the TV tuner card is? I'm pretty sure it has to be the new ATI card, since it's the only one I know of that has cable-card support, but Sony doesn't list it on their site.

Thanks.
Ralph3 is offline  
post #46 of 3868 Old 05-06-2007, 07:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Ralph3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also, does it have QAM tuner capability?
Ralph3 is offline  
post #47 of 3868 Old 05-06-2007, 07:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
imws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rangerx83 View Post

It's incredibly quiet, no matter how long it's been on. Why were you so concerned about this?

Just because I've never encounted a media center pc that was quiet enough for me. I was skeptical about the VGX-XL3 after about an hour of use playing videos etc. It's good to know that it minds it's manners so to speak and stays quiet for as long as you have it on.
imws is offline  
post #48 of 3868 Old 05-06-2007, 07:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Ralph3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On more question for you owners... what do you think of the remote? Nice? Just okay?

Is the remote backlit?

Thanks.
Ralph3 is offline  
post #49 of 3868 Old 05-06-2007, 09:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Ralph3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How is the RAID implemented on it? Hardware or software?

Thanks!
Ralph3 is offline  
post #50 of 3868 Old 05-06-2007, 12:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Ralph3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry I keep coming up with more questions...

Are the hard drives SATA I or SATA II?
Ralph3 is offline  
post #51 of 3868 Old 05-06-2007, 02:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Ralph3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sheesh! I really need to get to a Sony store to see one of these.

But in the meantime, another question. It of course has HDMI output on the back. Does that HDMI output inlude the audio signal? Or do you have to run a seperate cable for audio?

Thanks again!
Ralph3 is offline  
post #52 of 3868 Old 05-07-2007, 04:39 AM
Member
 
EnterFace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Memphis
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The remote is okay.......functional not backlit
EnterFace is offline  
post #53 of 3868 Old 05-07-2007, 04:40 AM
Member
 
EnterFace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Memphis
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDMI does include audio and you can run audio via optical out
EnterFace is offline  
post #54 of 3868 Old 05-07-2007, 09:36 AM
Member
 
rangerx83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ralph3 View Post

On more question for you owners... what do you think of the remote? Nice? Just okay?

Is the remote backlit?

Thanks.

The remote is just okay. Nothing fancy about it at all. Just a standard media center remote control.
rangerx83 is offline  
post #55 of 3868 Old 05-07-2007, 09:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Ralph3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, Ranger.

If I may ask, what is the make/model of the hard drives and the TV tuner card?
Ralph3 is offline  
post #56 of 3868 Old 05-14-2007, 12:09 PM
Member
 
aharding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up an XL3 and have the following issues.

1 - I downloaded the latest NVIDIA drivers, when I show all display modes I only have options that state (interlaced) there are no progressive options. How did you get progressive to work?

2 - I get windows sounds out of the XL3 to my Pany via HDMI. However, no TV or DVD sounds.

3 - No sound at all from the optical out to my receiver.

4 - Cablecard pulled from the Pany inserted into XL3, XL3 states no card is inserted. Called cable co to have the card reprovisioned but the XL3 does not think a card is inserted, so the cable company cannot re-provision the card.

Help!

I also have a souped up XL1 but purchased the XL3 for the cablecard.

Alfred--
aharding is offline  
post #57 of 3868 Old 05-15-2007, 10:24 AM
Member
 
EnterFace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Memphis
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aharding View Post

I just picked up an XL3 and have the following issues.

1 - I downloaded the latest NVIDIA drivers, when I show all display modes I only have options that state (interlaced) there are no progressive options. How did you get progressive to work?

2 - I get windows sounds out of the XL3 to my Pany via HDMI. However, no TV or DVD sounds.

3 - No sound at all from the optical out to my receiver.

4 - Cablecard pulled from the Pany inserted into XL3, XL3 states no card is inserted. Called cable co to have the card reprovisioned but the XL3 does not think a card is inserted, so the cable company cannot re-provision the card.

Help!

I also have a souped up XL1 but purchased the XL3 for the cablecard.

Have you seen this?:
http://www.docs.sony.com/release/VGXXL3.pdf
EnterFace is offline  
post #58 of 3868 Old 05-15-2007, 12:30 PM
Senior Member
 
pdampier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Redmond, WA, USA
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aharding View Post

I just picked up an XL3 and have the following issues.

1 - I downloaded the latest NVIDIA drivers, when I show all display modes I only have options that state (interlaced) there are no progressive options. How did you get progressive to work?

I would stick with the Sony 98.13 drivers for now.

Quote:


2 - I get windows sounds out of the XL3 to my Pany via HDMI. However, no TV or DVD sounds.

From memory: Right click the Vista systray speaker icion, Playback Devices, double click on the digital device shown, untick DD and DTS as your TV does not support them. You should now get TV sound. I do on my Sharp Aquos 52" LCD.

Quote:


4 - Cablecard pulled from the Pany inserted into XL3, XL3 states no card is inserted. Called cable co to have the card reprovisioned but the XL3 does not think a card is inserted, so the cable company cannot re-provision the card.

Is the CableCard inserted the right way? For my CableCard (Comcast) it goes it "upside down" such that the serial number info on the card is facing up as it slides into the cablecard slot on the device.
pdampier is offline  
post #59 of 3868 Old 05-15-2007, 09:51 PM
Newbie
 
bitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I CAN CONFIRM I GOT MY VGX-XL3 TO RUN IN 1080P!!!!!!!
I have a westinghouse 43' 1080p, and when I go to the options menu it says 1920x1080p 60 hz!!!

This is what I did:
Updated to the newest nvidia drivers, updated to Vista Ultimate (probably not necessary, but I wanted remote desktop).

Then there is a program that sony installs called Resolution, run the setup utlity. Switch the 1080 option to 1920x1080 instead of 1780 or whatever the other option is.

Now run the Resolution utlity, and select 1080!!!!! BOOM, FULL 1080P!!!!

Happy 1080Pin! GO SONY!
bitz is offline  
post #60 of 3868 Old 05-15-2007, 10:19 PM
Newbie
 
bitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I loose sound when I play Blue-Ray Discs at 1080p. Have not fooled around yet or looked for fixes, will keep posted. Also I'm connected to the TV using the HDMI cable that came with the computer (Audio/Video). It might be looking for another source of external audio, but I don't have external speakers to test it out with.
bitz is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Sony , Blu Ray Players , Xbox 360 250gb Console With Kinect
Gear in this thread - 250gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off