Sony VGX-XL3 - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 3853 Old 05-16-2007, 03:31 AM
Member
 
rangerx83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdampier View Post

I would stick with the Sony 98.13 drivers for now.

.....
Is the CableCard inserted the right way? For my CableCard (Comcast) it goes it "upside down" such that the serial number info on the card is facing up as it slides into the cablecard slot on the device.


Lol,
same thing here. The CableVision cable guy had placed it the wrong way first, and it couldnt be detected, after he left I played around with it and finally inserted it the right way and it worked!!!!
rangerx83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 3853 Old 05-16-2007, 04:33 PM
Senior Member
 
pdampier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Redmond, WA, USA
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fyi the new OCUR firmware is now available from Sony:

http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/swu...=2755&os_id=28

Also available is a new audio driver with ASIO and Dolby Digital Live support.
pdampier is offline  
post #63 of 3853 Old 05-16-2007, 05:21 PM
Newbie
 
Jon Vincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Full HD 1080 logo was originally created to differentiate 1080i/p products from 720p products.


In this sense, the Full HD 1080 logo does not automatically imply that the device is capable of outputting in 1080p even though it may often be the case, especially with Sony TVs. It segregates products that go one level further than 720p HD by supporting, at a minimum, 1080i.


As such, the Sony VAIO XL3 Digital Living System qualifies for the Full HD 1080 logo while not supporting 1080p output.

Jon
Sony Electronics Inc.
Jon Vincent is offline  
post #64 of 3853 Old 05-16-2007, 10:05 PM
Member
 
aharding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the clue regarding inserting the cable card upside down. This made it work. Now I just need it provisioned.

Regarding 1080p. I tried the above suggestion running the resolution program but I still ony get interlaced video with the new driver.

Alfred--
aharding is offline  
post #65 of 3853 Old 05-17-2007, 08:25 AM
Newbie
 
bitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is pictures right from my computer, first one I reduced the size, the rest are 1080P:

First Picture
Second Picture
Third Picture
Fourth Picture
----------
Uncompressed Picture

This box is fully 1080p enabled. I wish I knew what I did different to get it this way, but it did default to 1080i out of the box. Has anyone else upgraded to Ultimate?
bitz is offline  
post #66 of 3853 Old 05-17-2007, 12:02 PM
Member
 
aharding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the photos.

So now my cable card works with my digital channels and over the air HD channels (that are broadcast over the cable) but none of my cable HD channels.

Any ideas? They said they have to send a cable technician over on Sunday to take a look at my cablecard?

Alfred--
aharding is offline  
post #67 of 3853 Old 05-17-2007, 01:25 PM
Senior Member
 
pdampier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Redmond, WA, USA
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aharding View Post

Thanks for the photos.

So now my cable card works with my digital channels and over the air HD channels (that are broadcast over the cable) but none of my cable HD channels.

Any ideas? They said they have to send a cable technician over on Sunday to take a look at my cablecard?

Sounds like they haven't provisioned your card correctly. It depends on your cable operator but some will activate over the phone if you call them. Make sure you have the serial number from the card, make sure both lights on the back of the cablecard device are green, write down all the cable card info that MCE gives you during first run etc.... (Host ID, Card ID etc etc). Make sure during MCE first run you've enabled digital cable and cablecard and downloaded the guide etc...
pdampier is offline  
post #68 of 3853 Old 05-25-2007, 03:30 PM
Newbie
 
Jon Vincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Although there is a new driver on NVIDIA's web site that might enable 1080p output, Sony does not recommend using it on the XL3 as we have not fully validated it.

Our preliminary investigation shows that issues will occur with video and audio playback. The driver shipping with the unit has been extensively tested and even though it does not offer 1080p output, it ensures quality playback.

Jon
-Sony
Jon Vincent is offline  
post #69 of 3853 Old 05-26-2007, 06:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
imws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon Vincent View Post

Although there is a new driver on NVIDIA's web site that might enable 1080p output, Sony does not recommend using it on the XL3 as we have not fully validated it.

Our preliminary investigation shows that issues will occur with video and audio playback. The driver shipping with the unit has been extensively tested and even though it does not offer 1080p output, it ensures quality playback.

Jon
-Sony

I saw a blu ray demo of this unit with the default driver outputting 1080i and it was awful. Blu Ray never looked worse than at that point, man it was worse than DVD if you can believe it. Now I too was surprised at this since outputting 1080i from my Sony BDP-S1 is excellent. Why did it looked so bad on the XL3???

I can't believe Sony would recommend the default driver and 1080i output as well. The Sony rep demoing the unit at J&R was clueless. I told him good luck selling any of these units with a crippled driver like that. A few days later nVidia released the newer driver that allowed 1920x1080p.

Also I take issue with your statement "ensures quality playback", how can this be Jon when the unit outputting 1080i looks worse than SD-DVD???
imws is offline  
post #70 of 3853 Old 05-26-2007, 06:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
imws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon Vincent View Post

The Full HD 1080 logo was originally created to differentiate 1080i/p products from 720p products.


In this sense, the Full HD 1080 logo does not automatically imply that the device is capable of outputting in 1080p even though it may often be the case, especially with Sony TVs. It segregates products that go one level further than 720p HD by supporting, at a minimum, 1080i.


As such, the Sony VAIO XL3 Digital Living System qualifies for the Full HD 1080 logo while not supporting 1080p output.

Jon
Sony Electronics Inc.

I doubt it. The full hd 1080 marketing coincided with the launch of 1080p products. It means 1080p and not 1080i.
imws is offline  
post #71 of 3853 Old 05-26-2007, 08:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
imws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
To be true to the spirit of "full hd 1080" means you support 1080p...
imws is offline  
post #72 of 3853 Old 05-28-2007, 10:05 AM
Newbie
 
arneson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Rancho Mirage, CA
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon Vincent View Post

Although there is a new driver on NVIDIA's web site that might enable 1080p output, Sony does not recommend using it on the XL3 as we have not fully validated it.

Our preliminary investigation shows that issues will occur with video and audio playback. The driver shipping with the unit has been extensively tested and even though it does not offer 1080p output, it ensures quality playback.

Jon
-Sony

Jon,

Thanks for participating in this discussion. You folks at Sony are doing your best to clarify things. I have one question for you, however: If I write a Blu Ray disc on the VGX-XL3, can I read it on the Sony BDP-S1?

Thanks,

Arne

Phil
arneson is offline  
post #73 of 3853 Old 05-29-2007, 10:21 AM
Newbie
 
irelandvegas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great board so far. Any here know if the sony VGX-XL3 supports HDMI and Component ( or even composite) out at the same time? This would allow connection in the main theater and distribution to another room, as HDMI cant easilly be split.
any one here know if PIP can be supported in the unit? there doesnt seem to be a lot of photos, and from what i have seen there is only one single RF input making PIP impossible.
Any with cable card had issues on the record side of things? i know the basic cable card issues, and resolving those is a pain but eventually it does work.
I wont enter the 1080i/p debate as i feel we have sufficiently flogged that one already...... LOL
irelandvegas is offline  
post #74 of 3853 Old 05-30-2007, 10:47 AM
Newbie
 
bitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by imws View Post

I saw a blu ray demo of this unit with the default driver outputting 1080i and it was awful. Blu Ray never looked worse than at that point, man it was worse than DVD if you can believe it. Now I too was surprised at this since outputting 1080i from my Sony BDP-S1 is excellent. Why did it looked so bad on the XL3???

I can't believe Sony would recommend the default driver and 1080i output as well. The Sony rep demoing the unit at J&R was clueless. I told him good luck selling any of these units with a crippled driver like that. A few days later nVidia released the newer driver that allowed 1920x1080p.

Also I take issue with your statement "ensures quality playback", how can this be Jon when the unit outputting 1080i looks worse than SD-DVD???

I agree with you, sticking in a blu-ray disc and watching it at 1080i was PAINFUL. It looked HORRIBLE! Glad I figured out how to get it to 1080p!
bitz is offline  
post #75 of 3853 Old 05-30-2007, 02:39 PM
Newbie
 
arneson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Rancho Mirage, CA
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just how did you get it to perform at 1080p?

Phil
arneson is offline  
post #76 of 3853 Old 06-07-2007, 11:18 AM
Newbie
 
bitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I posted everything I did to make it go into 1080p. Must be the drivers?
bitz is offline  
post #77 of 3853 Old 06-08-2007, 03:36 PM
Newbie
 
jea4875's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I purchased a 46' Sony Bravia XBR3 for my husband (surprise birthday present) and a XL3. How do I set it up? I am having an electrician running speaker wires and mounting the tv but besides that it is up to me. I have a cable box, a denon receiver, XL3 and a tv. What do I need and what do I do. Any help would be much appreciated!

Thank you,

Emma
jea4875 is offline  
post #78 of 3853 Old 06-08-2007, 04:27 PM
Senior Member
 
pdampier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Redmond, WA, USA
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jea4875 View Post

Hi,

I purchased a 46' Sony Bravia XBR3 for my husband (surprise birthday present) and a XL3. How do I set it up? I am having an electrician come in and running speaker wires and mounting the tv but besides that it is up to me. I have a cable box, a denon receiver, XL3 and a tv. What do I need and what do I do. Any help would be much appreciated!

Thank you,

Emma

Just make sure you hook the XL3 up to the TV using HDMI versus Component.

Hook the SPDIF out from the XL3 to the Denon.

No need for the Cable Box with the XL3 as it has a digital cable TV tuner built in - you just need a CableCard from your Cable operator....

If you watch PPV or OnDemand you may want to keep the cable box as a back up for those as CableCard doesn't do PPV/OnDemand.
pdampier is offline  
post #79 of 3853 Old 06-10-2007, 06:27 PM
Newbie
 
jea4875's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdampier View Post

Just make sure you hook the XL3 up to the TV using HDMI versus Component.

Hook the SPDIF out from the XL3 to the Denon.

No need for the Cable Box with the XL3 as it has a digital cable TV tuner built in - you just need a CableCard from your Cable operator....

If you watch PPV or OnDemand you may want to keep the cable box as a back up for those as CableCard doesn't do PPV/OnDemand.


Do I have to get a CableCard if I have the box?
jea4875 is offline  
post #80 of 3853 Old 06-10-2007, 06:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ChrisL01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No. You can also use the Digital Cable Tuner to act as a QAM tuner if you have cable. This way you will get any unencrypted content offered by your cable provider.

Chris
ChrisL01 is offline  
post #81 of 3853 Old 06-11-2007, 07:04 AM
Newbie
 
jea4875's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also forgot...I have an Xbox 360. How do I configure that in the mix. Thanks again for all of your help.

Emma
jea4875 is offline  
post #82 of 3853 Old 06-11-2007, 10:21 AM
Newbie
 
kwasiblind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have two Sony XL2 systems. Looking to make the jump to the XL3 a few q's first though if anyone has some insight that would be great.

1.) Anyone think I would have any issues taking the NTSC HD tuner out of one of the XL2's and placing it in the vista driven XL3? Hopefully just a new driver is all I would need.

2.) I want to run the HDMI through a Harmon Kardon AVR 645 when I did this with the XL2 system though it thought I was trying to bootleg the signal and wouldnt transfer the image to the tv. The XL2 let the audio through but not the video signal. Anyone run the XL3 through any reciever via HDMI so far?

3.) Does the XL3 support DTS or THX codecs yet?

Thanks for any future help,, this site is great I wish i would have found it sooner for some of my XL2 issues.

Jeff
kwasiblind is offline  
post #83 of 3853 Old 06-11-2007, 10:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ChrisL01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jea4875 View Post

I also forgot...I have an Xbox 360. How do I configure that in the mix. Thanks again for all of your help.

Emma

It can be done with Vista Media Center. Just select "add Extender" from the menu.

Chris
ChrisL01 is offline  
post #84 of 3853 Old 06-11-2007, 11:33 PM
Senior Member
 
pdampier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Redmond, WA, USA
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwasiblind View Post

I have two Sony XL2 systems. Looking to make the jump to the XL3 a few q's first though if anyone has some insight that would be great.

1.) Anyone think I would have any issues taking the NTSC HD tuner out of one of the XL2's and placing it in the vista driven XL3? Hopefully just a new driver is all I would need.

2.) I want to run the HDMI through a Harmon Kardon AVR 645 when I did this with the XL2 system though it thought I was trying to bootleg the signal and wouldnt transfer the image to the tv. The XL2 let the audio through but not the video signal. Anyone run the XL3 through any reciever via HDMI so far?

3.) Does the XL3 support DTS or THX codecs yet?

Thanks for any future help,, this site is great I wish i would have found it sooner for some of my XL2 issues.

Jeff

1. There is a spare slot so, in theory, yes - However OCUR tuners generate a fair bit of heat so I'm not sure how reliability would be if you do that. If you want to add an ATSC Tuner (presume that is what you mean by NTSC HD) you may be better off with an external USB based one.

2. You'll likely hit the same problem (though I've not tried it personally) since COPP doesn't support HDMI repeaters.

3. I'm watching Starship Troopers Superbit right now with DTS coming out of my AV Receiver (hooked up with SPDIF).
pdampier is offline  
post #85 of 3853 Old 06-12-2007, 09:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 164
TV out = analog and component.

I'm sure it doesn't do 1080p on component output.

But I'm 100% sure it does 1080p on HDMI/DVI out or whatever it has on the back.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #86 of 3853 Old 06-13-2007, 11:43 AM
Newbie
 
jea4875's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One last question....(at least until I get this installed tomorrow) does my cable box have to be an hd box?

Thanks again...

Emma
jea4875 is offline  
post #87 of 3853 Old 06-13-2007, 12:03 PM
Senior Member
 
pdampier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Redmond, WA, USA
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You don't need a cablebox with the XL3. It has a digital cable TV tuner built in. You need a cablecard from your cable company which goes into the back of the XL3 (serial number side facing up). The cable company then activate that and you can get all the HD cable channels etc....

Remember to download and install the firmware update for the cable TV tuner in the XL3. Link is further up this page. Also install the video driver update from the CD that Sony include with the XL3.
pdampier is offline  
post #88 of 3853 Old 06-13-2007, 10:13 PM
Newbie
 
gladys1159's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Out of the box the audio set up for Blu-Ray has no control for other than 2 channel stereo or head phones...how do I get 5.1 control
gladys1159 is offline  
post #89 of 3853 Old 06-13-2007, 10:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
ChrisMorley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gladys1159 View Post

Out of the box the audio set up for Blu-Ray has no control for other than 2 channel stereo or head phones...how do I get 5.1 control

Is Cyberlink providing the plug in?
ChrisMorley is offline  
post #90 of 3853 Old 06-14-2007, 09:03 AM
Senior Member
 
pdampier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Redmond, WA, USA
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gladys1159 View Post

Out of the box the audio set up for Blu-Ray has no control for other than 2 channel stereo or head phones...how do I get 5.1 control

I just hooked up my AV receiver to the SPDIF output and got DTS (receiver switched over to that decode mode) when playing back a DVD with DTS. (Sorry just saw your question was about Blu-ray - I watched The Last Samurai on BD last week and had full Dolby Digital)

Chris - No its Intervideo - standalone app - not a MCE plug in.
pdampier is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Sony , Blu Ray Players , Xbox 360 250gb Console With Kinect
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off