Question about DVI to HDMI - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 04-24-2007, 12:01 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
syphic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought this:

Samsung LN-S2651D

HDMI (High Definition Multimedia Interface) 2 (1080i)
R/F in 2(air/cable)
Component (Y/Pb/Pr) in (1080i/720p/480p/480i):1
S-Video in 1
Composite Video input 1
PC input 1
Sound monitor out 1
Headphone out 1 side
Optical sound out 1
RS232C MP3 connection 1 (RS232C, not for system control)

along with this:

EVGA 256-P2-N624-AR GeForce 7900GS 256MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 KO Video Card

Im currently using my LCD's VGA connector which looks alright at its max resolution of 1360x768 except alot of the thing such as Aim boxes and winamp come out pretty big. Then I read about people going DVI from their video card to the LCD's hdmi using a DVI to HDMI adapter. So I picked one up and tested it out. I get a signal and windows fills the screen quite well with not too much appearing off screen. However it looks like crap. Sort of like what a video game system would look like plugged into a computer tv tuner using component cables.(if you know what that looks like) Am I doing something wrong? Or is this not possible.

Any help or redirection to another post would be appreciated.
syphic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 04-24-2007, 05:39 AM
Senior Member
 
DReborn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what resolution is the computer set to with the dvi-hdmi?

i have my htpc hooked up dvi-hdmi to my 720p/1080i set and it looks fine (after some tweaking).

I set my resolution to 1080i HD format in the nvidia control panel and then under overscan adjustments i went to "underscan wizard" (or something to that effect) and dragged the image to fill as much as my screen as possible.

also, just to make sure, when you say your Samsung has a PC input do you mean vga or dvi? it's prolly vga but if it's actually dvi you should try to go dvi-dvi from ur pc.
DReborn is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 04-24-2007, 08:32 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
syphic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Its VGA on my LCD. Which it looks fine through. I just thought it was possible to get even higher quality going from dvi out of my video card to hdmi in on my lcd with the dvi to hdmi adapter.
syphic is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off