MCE remote with Meedio - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 04-25-2007, 07:58 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Warren_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
I am just setting up a new HTPC, and am trying out Meedio with an MCE remote. I have the Zalman HD160 case with the built in IRTrans and VFD.
My problem is this, when I use the MCE remote, I seem to get 2 commands sent for many of the button presses. When I try to learn a command, for instance arrow down, it sends and learns both mceremotedown and Keyboard down. In Meedio, when I press down, it jumps down 2 lines. I can sorta fix this by turning off the IRTans plugin in Meedio, and the keyboard down command still works, but then many of the other buttons on the remote do not do anything. Am I out of luck? Do I need to use a different remote? I have a few other remotes, but I use MCE upstairs, and for ease of use, it would be nice to use the same remote, and set itu p to operated the same way as the MCE interface. Any helpis appreciated, thanks.
Warren_G is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 04-25-2007, 08:40 AM
Senior Member
 
UFGrayMatter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warren_G View Post

Hi,
I am just setting up a new HTPC, and am trying out Meedio with an MCE remote. I have the Zalman HD160 case with the built in IRTrans and VFD.
My problem is this, when I use the MCE remote, I seem to get 2 commands sent for many of the button presses. When I try to learn a command, for instance arrow down, it sends and learns both mceremotedown and Keyboard down. In Meedio, when I press down, it jumps down 2 lines. I can sorta fix this by turning off the IRTans plugin in Meedio, and the keyboard down command still works, but then many of the other buttons on the remote do not do anything. Am I out of luck? Do I need to use a different remote? I have a few other remotes, but I use MCE upstairs, and for ease of use, it would be nice to use the same remote, and set itu p to operated the same way as the MCE interface. Any helpis appreciated, thanks.

Are you using HIP? There is also a MCE Remote Plugin for meedio, you should have that.
UFGrayMatter is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off