Good VGA to Component adapter? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 28 Old 04-27-2007, 09:19 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Slackmaster Flex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I currently have my HTPC connected to my HDTV via s-video, which looks like junk. I have this because my HDTV does not have VGA or DVI connectors, it only has two component connections for High Def. Is there an adaptor to convert my VGA to component? I've googled it and came up with everything from just a straight-through cable with VGA on one end and component on the other, that looked like some guy had just rigged it up with a knife and duct tape and is selling it for $30, to $300 transcoders.... and I'm not even sure what that is exactly.

Any thoughts?

Thanks
Slackmaster Flex is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 28 Old 04-27-2007, 09:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CANADA
Posts: 6,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slackmaster Flex View Post

Is there an adaptor to convert my VGA to component?

Monoprice.com has what you are looking for. The 6ft shown below costs $3.53!

They also have them from 3ft to 50ft.


"The greatest obstacle to discovery is not ignorance  it is the illusion of knowledge." - Daniel Boorstin
"Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter.
" - MLK

cavu is offline  
post #3 of 28 Old 04-27-2007, 09:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
galileo2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cavu View Post

Monoprice.com has what you are looking for. The 6ft shown below costs $3.53!

They also have them from 3ft to 50ft.

Plain cable will not work.

You need a transcoder box.

Something like 9a60.

Good time to buy computers and computer parts: NEVER
galileo2000 is offline  
post #4 of 28 Old 04-27-2007, 09:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Slackmaster Flex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why won't it work?

Not sure what a transcoder does, I assume it does what a scan converter does, when hooking up VGA to an SD tv through composite..?
Slackmaster Flex is offline  
post #5 of 28 Old 04-27-2007, 09:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CANADA
Posts: 6,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by galileo2000 View Post

Plain cable will not work.

You need a transcoder box.

That is not necessarily true. It depends on both his video card and his display. Some support it, some don't.

The adapter cable I mentioned only adapts the connectors. It does not convert the signal.

The OP has to make sure that his display will accept the signal sent from his computer.

"The greatest obstacle to discovery is not ignorance  it is the illusion of knowledge." - Daniel Boorstin
"Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter.
" - MLK

cavu is offline  
post #6 of 28 Old 04-27-2007, 10:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rupert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 2,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slackmaster Flex View Post

Hello,

I currently have my HTPC connected to my HDTV via s-video, which looks like junk. I have this because my HDTV does not have VGA or DVI connectors, it only has two component connections for High Def. Is there an adaptor to convert my VGA to component? I've googled it and came up with everything from just a straight-through cable with VGA on one end and component on the other, that looked like some guy had just rigged it up with a knife and duct tape and is selling it for $30, to $300 transcoders.... and I'm not even sure what that is exactly.

Any thoughts?

Thanks

Which video card are you using? Some have the ability to output a component signal by using a special cable (usually it connects to what looks like the s-video connector). The cable would look like this:





If your video card cannot output a component signal, you would need a VGA to component transcoder. As galileo2000 mentions, the Audio Authority 9A60 is a good choice:

http://www.digitalconnection.com/pro...video/9a60.asp

.
Rupert is offline  
post #7 of 28 Old 04-28-2007, 10:40 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Slackmaster Flex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an eVGA FX5500.

It has a VGA, DVI, and s-video output, but I think that it just has the regular s-video output, not the one you are talking about that supports component, but not sure.
Slackmaster Flex is offline  
post #8 of 28 Old 04-28-2007, 10:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CANADA
Posts: 6,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slackmaster Flex View Post

I have an eVGA FX5500.

If you use a DVI-I to Component cable ($9.77) , it will work!

"The greatest obstacle to discovery is not ignorance  it is the illusion of knowledge." - Daniel Boorstin
"Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter.
" - MLK

cavu is offline  
post #9 of 28 Old 04-28-2007, 12:19 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slackmaster Flex View Post

Why won't it work?

Because computers output RGB colorspace (one channel for each Red/Green/Blue), while 99.99% of consumer TVs Component inputs expect YPbPr (one channel each for Luminance/Red difference/Blue difference).

Quote:


Not sure what a transcoder does,

A transcoder converts from one colorspace to another, without altering the timings in any way.

Quote:


I assume it does what a scan converter does,

A scan converter is basically a really cheap (crappy?) sacler, it converts from one timing (resolution) to another, and may change colorspace as well.

Quote:


I have an eVGA FX5500.

It has a VGA, DVI, and s-video output, but I think that it just has the regular s-video output, not the one you are talking about that supports component, but not sure.

Most of the 5 series cards didn't have Component output support. Your best bet is probably to just get a new card with component output.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cavu View Post

If you use a DVI-I to Component cable ($9.77) , it will work!

Have you tried it? Because I bet you it won't. For exactly the same reason a VGA-Component cable won't. DVI-I to Component will output RGB, not YPbPr.

From the page you linked:
(*)The Cable Not Support your Computer Monitor Video
Port, or Y , Cr, Cb Video. Your Video Source Must Provide a YpbPr Component Video
Signal form the DVI-I Video Ports to Use Cable


PC graphics cards don't output YPbPr over DVI-I.

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is offline  
post #10 of 28 Old 04-28-2007, 01:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CANADA
Posts: 6,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post

DVI-I to Component will output RGB, not YPbPr.

The OP has an EVGA video card which supports it. From the EVGA web-site:
"If you have the latest version of the drivers installed, Enter the Display Properties > Settings tab > Advanced Button > Device Selection.
There you have the option of selecting a TV. The TV must be connected via RCA Component cable or S-Video cable direct"

"The greatest obstacle to discovery is not ignorance  it is the illusion of knowledge." - Daniel Boorstin
"Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter.
" - MLK

cavu is offline  
post #11 of 28 Old 04-28-2007, 02:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Are you referring to this: http://www.evga.com/support/faq/afmv...px?faqid=57451

That's a general FAQ and says nothing about whether an FX5500 supports component output. It just says you'll get the TV options in the drivers if you're using S-Video or component, not that you can use them.

nVidia has never made a card that supports Component from DVI-I, all nVidia cards that support component use the DIN plug dongle, and there were only one or two, very specific 5 series models that supported component and the 5500 wasn't one of them. The specs for the eVGA 5500's make no mention of HDTV output.

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is offline  
post #12 of 28 Old 04-28-2007, 07:57 PM
Member
 
paultom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
paultom is offline  
post #13 of 28 Old 04-29-2007, 08:38 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Slackmaster Flex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm..... thanks guys for all of the input. I think I'd much rather invest the $100-$150 in a new card instead of a transcoder.

Thanks.
Slackmaster Flex is offline  
post #14 of 28 Old 04-29-2007, 08:48 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Slackmaster Flex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It looks like this card will do what I want:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814125039

Any thoughts?
Slackmaster Flex is offline  
post #15 of 28 Old 04-29-2007, 09:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 128
It should, it comes with the HDTV dongle.

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is offline  
post #16 of 28 Old 05-05-2007, 07:28 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Slackmaster Flex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I bought this card and installed it, and have it hooked up through component to my HDTV, but it is not giving me an HD signal at all. It looks almost exactly like the way I had it hooked up before with my FX5500, using s-video. I've been playing with nvidia control panel, making sure it's set to component output, and that it is set to be attached to a 1080i tv. Looks bad set to 1080i, looks better set to 720p.

The dongle that came with the card is wierd.... the one dongle has s-video, composite, and component output capability. It thought this seemed a little rigged, so I found a regular connector like the one mentioned earlier that is just straight s-video(ish) to component, and it only helped a little bit.

I feel like there is a setting somewhere that I am missing. Any idears?

Thanks
Slackmaster Flex is offline  
post #17 of 28 Old 05-06-2007, 10:22 AM
Member
 
paultom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Slack,

I posted the link above for Audio Authority. There is no simple answer for your dilemma, but if you do a search of the forums on powerstrip you can probably fix your resolution and timing issues to be acceptable. It also depends on what your expectations are for the final product; if you wish to view the internet on your hdtv over component, you will not be pleased. You can output 1080i over component with that card using powerstrip and customizing the timings etc. Nvidia provides a way to customize your timings but I could never use them.

Paul
paultom is offline  
post #18 of 28 Old 06-07-2007, 12:24 PM
Member
 
Lee11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slackmaster Flex View Post

Well, I bought this card and installed it, and have it hooked up through component to my HDTV, but it is not giving me an HD signal at ....

I feel like there is a setting somewhere that I am missing. Any idears?

Thanks

Slackmaster, where you ever able to get a better picture than you had with just straight s-video?
Lee11 is offline  
post #19 of 28 Old 06-07-2007, 12:27 PM
Member
 
Lee11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by paultom View Post

http://www.digitalconnection.com/pro...video/9a60.asp

This what I use.

Paul

Paul,

Do you have better picture using the transcoder than a s-video conections straight to you HDTV?
Lee11 is offline  
post #20 of 28 Old 06-07-2007, 01:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
galileo2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I use Gigabyte 7600GT 2-DVI (non-HDCP) and component dongle which came with it to send a signal to my Slingbox. Works like a charm.

Once again, VGA to component or DVI to component will NOT work w/o transcoder for the reasons stranger89 had already mentioned.

If the video card comes with the component dongle and DIN out (nvidia) or VGA-component dongle (ATI), then the video card is good enough.

Otherwise your color outputs will be any colors as long as it is green.

Good time to buy computers and computer parts: NEVER
galileo2000 is offline  
post #21 of 28 Old 07-26-2007, 04:08 PM
Member
 
DarkRogue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got something similar going on. Right now I have a tuner card with composite and s video for my lower gaming consoles to feed into my computer. I got a Component - VGA cable here and want to plug my other gaming consoles straight into the monitor to play, is that possible on any of them? PS2 and XBOX for now until I get a 360 then I'll just do a HDMI - DVI. Monitor is 906BW from Samsung.

EDIT: I got the cable in the mail today and it doesn't seem to work. The screen knows something is plugged in but it's all black...
DarkRogue is offline  
post #22 of 28 Old 10-02-2009, 06:17 AM
Newbie
 
DSMarty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have tried both the VGA2TV2WAY from Startech.com and the AT-VGA300CV from Atlona. They both work well and have a lot of output options but are priced in the $200-$300 range. The Atlona unit has a bypass so you can hook up to both a PC monitor and your TV at the same time.

Good luck
DSMarty is offline  
post #23 of 28 Old 08-18-2010, 06:09 AM
Newbie
 
cmonpellier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have an 8600gt in a machine and need to use a component video connection to my tv. I had a 7pin mini-din connector (7 pin to component video) laying around from a Radeon HD4650 so I thought I could use this with my 8600gt. My problem is that the colors are completly wrong, it's all yellow.

The control panel seems that realize that it is connected using component video and I tried to play with a lot of the settings with no luck. I've tried 2 different tvs and the same issue appears. I tried to boot win 7 and ubuntu and the same problem appears. I tried to connect using an s-video cable and it is working fine.

So either something is the settings are wrong or I am not using the right cable. If that's the case, which settings should I change or which cable should I use (and where can I get it).

Many thanks for your help !!


Note: I am using the latest nvidia driver populated through windows update on windows.
cmonpellier is offline  
post #24 of 28 Old 08-18-2010, 11:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdunnill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: South Surrey, BC, Canada
Posts: 1,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmonpellier View Post

Many thanks for your help !!


Note: I am using the latest nvidia driver populated through windows update on windows.

I had a similar problem with my 9400GT ... the colors of my old 1080i CRT set, connected via component to said card, were not correct. In the end I swapped the card out for a 4550 and all was very well.

Blu-ray: 50+
HD-DVD: 23
DVD: 600+ and lost count
rdunnill is offline  
post #25 of 28 Old 12-10-2010, 12:47 PM
Newbie
 
rickstermar555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all

After reading stranger89 post, if I find out if my Geforce 9400GT does send out a component signal. My TV is Pb-Pr-Y.

This is my video card.

Newegg: XFX PVT94GYRF2 GeForce 9400 GT 512MB 64-bit DDR2 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready Low Profile Ready Video Card

Will I be able to just buy a "VGA to component" cable instead of a transcoder?

Thanks
rickstermar555 is offline  
post #26 of 28 Old 12-10-2010, 03:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 128
No, you need the special DIN-RCA adapter. From looking at newegg that card doesn't have a component output. You need to look for one with an "HDTV" output.

Only a very few (old) ATI cards ever supported YPbPr on the "VGA" (HD15) output.

Like any of these:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...e=&srchInDesc=

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is offline  
post #27 of 28 Old 12-10-2010, 07:49 PM
Newbie
 
rickstermar555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply. Once I get a HDTV output card, what kind of cable would I need to get to connect to my TV that has PbPrY?
rickstermar555 is offline  
post #28 of 28 Old 12-10-2010, 09:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 128
The card should come with a breakout cable, from there you just need a regular component cable.

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off