Promise SMARTSTOR NS4300N - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 683 Old 12-12-2010, 01:17 PM
Newbie
 
Joey1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joey1234 View Post

I can't access the web interface, so I can't even see the event log. I can't log in via the web or pasm.

-Joey

Hello everyone,

Well, I finally worked up the courage to reboot the system. This in turn gave me access to the web interface and the System Status LED (red) was due to an abnormal shutdown and no other errors. Everything loaded back up successfully. LUCKY!!!

The reason I posted this problem in the forum (even though the solution was sooo simple/obvious) is because I didn't want to ruin the raid if there happened to be another issue.

Which leads me to another word of advice for myself and anyone else - make sure to have a backup of your backup. I've been telling myself this for over a year now, but costs keeps triumphing over piece of mind. I know it makes little sense and I kick myself every time there is a hiccup.

All's well that ends well. Thanks for the assistance Palmezzo.

-Joey
Joey1234 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 683 Old 12-16-2010, 09:22 PM
Newbie
 
gipi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

this is the new ftp address for the DLNA plugin 01.02.0000.05 A6
thanks to Promise on Twitter

ftp://oem.promise.com
username: promisenas
password: dlna


but it does not start on my NS2300 it is always disable
I restored the old 01.01.0000.08 that works really well
gipi is offline  
post #633 of 683 Old 12-16-2010, 10:50 PM
Newbie
 
MatthewKrauss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SmartStor NS4300N operates a Digital Media Streaming Server using UPnP DLNA through the Home and local area networks. Certified by the UPnP device, UPnP Media Control Points can discover and listen to your music, photos and video (JPEG, MP3, MPEG2, WMV and more) applications are run directly from the SmartStor NS4300N as PowerDVD, Nero Showtime, Wireless HD media player and PlayStation 3 from Sony.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MatthewKrauss is offline  
post #634 of 683 Old 12-20-2010, 12:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
JoshFink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow.. This thread has been going for a long time. Hopefully with all the experts on this thread someone can point me in the right direction.

It seems that whenever I create a folder on the NAS from my Windows 7 machine the permissions are set as the owner is root. Simple things like making a folder read only or hiding a folder are not possible.

Any help on fixing this. Either allowing me to go back and change the thousands of folders to being owned by me or by making folders going forward owned by a windows user and not root.

Thanks

Josh
JoshFink is offline  
post #635 of 683 Old 01-02-2011, 02:06 AM
Newbie
 
Brain Grenade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just thought I'd save everybody the hassle and share this fruits of my labor.

The plugin is still being worked on and here's the info on how to get it. I found it on their twitter page.

"New FTP for NS2300/NS4300 DLNA 1.5 BETA.. Version: 01.02.0000.05 ftp://oem.promise.com username: promisenas password: dlna :-D"

to find them on twitter look for "SMARTSTOR"
Brain Grenade is offline  
post #636 of 683 Old 01-12-2011, 10:47 AM
Member
 
usaft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an NS4300N also, and a recent power flicker has caused the file system to disappear. This NAS is being used at work to archive critical files in a raid-5 setup. The power issue caused the 4300 to reboot. Now the file system is gone. The event log only shows "System was shut down abnormally". Using the nas web interface, whenever I try to run file system check it shows 0% for a minute or so, then just goes back to the file system management tab. It doesn't appear to be attempting to correct anything.

The current firmware on the system is 1.05.0000.03. I can't upgrade the firmware to try newer versions because of file system errors.

It's critical that the files on this drive be recovered. Any thoughts I what I can do to fix it? Rebuilding the file system says it will delete all data, so that's not a valid option at this point. Is there a way to remotely log in to this box via some kind of terminal and issue command line commands to fix the file system? Anything else I can do to get this running again?
usaft is offline  
post #637 of 683 Old 01-24-2011, 07:41 AM
Member
 
tohands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does the ns4300 is the same fail as the ns4600 ? because when you go in safe mode to fix firmware issue on ns4600, it only have 43 meg of space for the firmware, but none of the firmware is smaller than 59 meg (so you can't upload any firmware). Kind of weird if you ask me.

SR
tohands is offline  
post #638 of 683 Old 01-25-2011, 01:13 PM
Member
 
daryoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyway to access the firmware files from a thumbdrive attach to the USB port? You may want to contact Customer Support. They have been responsive with my inquiries.
daryoon is offline  
post #639 of 683 Old 02-05-2011, 03:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
ptysell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ya, so I ended up putting new drives in my NS4300n and at the same time decided to update to the most recent firmware on the Promise website.

I now have 4x 1GB 7,200 RPM Sever Class drives in my NS4300n.

After updating the firmware, I now only get at most 10BASE-T transfer speeds.

Any help?

It sucks trying to load 4TB worth of crap onto the NS4300n with such poor networking performance.
ptysell is offline  
post #640 of 683 Old 03-17-2011, 08:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I am thinking of upgrading the storage capacity of my NS4300, currently it has 500GB drives and I was thinking of making the jump to 2 TB drives.

I see that there are number of drives in the support matrix, and I assume that these have been tested and work, but I also assume that there are others that never got tested because the product is now in "Legacy Status"

Any reason why the following drive would not work?

Hitachi Deskstar 5K3000 2TB SATA3 32MB Cache 3.5IN Internal Hard Drive OEM

Thanks!

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #641 of 683 Old 03-21-2011, 06:04 AM
Newbie
 
ScottDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Sherwood View Post

I am thinking of upgrading the storage capacity of my NS4300, currently it has 500GB drives and I was thinking of making the jump to 2 TB drives.

Did you try it Al? I'm thinking about doing exactly the same thing.

I have one 2Tb drive (WD20EARS) althought it is full of data so I couldn't format it in the NAS. I nervously put it in a spare slot on the ns4300n and it was at least recognised.

If I had time and space to back up all the data on it, I would have mounted it and formatted it in the NAS to see if it works. But the fact that it is recognised is encouraging. I read in an earlier set of release notes that it supports up to 6GB (?), so I assume raid 5 or 10 with 2TB drives is supported.
ScottDK is offline  
post #642 of 683 Old 03-21-2011, 06:18 AM
Newbie
 
ScottDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cf181user View Post

Yeah... that's how I do it now, but I would have thought that going from the USB drive directly to the NAS would be faster that USB to NAS client to NAS.

It seems that using a client machine to copy between NAS and USB drive connected to the NAS will still bring the files across the network to copy them (or something similarly slow!). Even moving files across Folders in the same volume is very slow.

I use the engmode login (or another telnet user once I applied the telnet hack), and copy files from the unix command line. It is very fast. Relatively. OK.. many many hours for 500 Gb. But that is much better than the other options.
ScottDK is offline  
post #643 of 683 Old 03-21-2011, 06:21 AM
Newbie
 
ScottDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did anybody get the ROOT password sorted out? I really need it. engmode can't do everything.

(I deleted users in the web app and they are not visible there, but they can still telnet in and their home folders still exist. I am unable to recreate the user logins in the web app. When I try to 'userdel' them telneting in as engmode, I get "userdel: unable to lock password file".)
ScottDK is offline  
post #644 of 683 Old 03-21-2011, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottDK View Post

Did you try it Al? I'm thinking about doing exactly the same thing.

I have one 2Tb drive (WD20EARS) althought it is full of data so I couldn't format it in the NAS. I nervously put it in a spare slot on the ns4300n and it was at least recognised.

If I had time and space to back up all the data on it, I would have mounted it and formatted it in the NAS to see if it works. But the fact that it is recognised is encouraging. I read in an earlier set of release notes that it supports up to 6GB (?), so I assume raid 5 or 10 with 2TB drives is supported.

Not quite yet, 2 of the 4 drives were delivered 20 minutes ago, but I am waiting for the other 2 to arrive (purchased via a friend re: only 2 per person). I see that we are both wanting to try drives not listed on the compatibility listing.

There are a number of 2TB drives in the compat. listing so 6TB usable space with 4 drives in RAID 5 should be fine.

Interesting that you could insert a single non-matching(?) drive into the NAS and see it, were the other 3 drives installed and configured already? Curious, other then a failed drive position as to why/how you would have an empty slot?

Finally, where can I read more about the Telnet hack, I have found that moving files around on the NS4300 worked well and relatively fast from Windows file explorer.

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #645 of 683 Old 03-21-2011, 02:27 PM
Newbie
 
ScottDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Al,
I was only using 2 slots. (1TB x 2 in Raid 0). I say WAS. Too risky. I switched them to Raid 1 today. Half the space, much more security. Then out of curiousity I inserted the 2TB drive into a spare slot. I saw it was recognised. Seeing that a non matching drive could be used, I had 2 newly orphaned 500GB drives that I put into the last two slots. (I think my old desktop really didn't like 240 volts, although it was supposed to accept it. Nice display of fireworks.). So now I am using 1TB x 2 (Raid 1) and 500GB x 2 (Raid 1). At some stage I will switch the 500's to 2Tbx2 (Raid 1). I have heard stories of Raid 5 not recovering a failed drive on this unit, so I will sacrifice the space and eventually go 2TB x 4 in Raid 10 (4TB). Would love to hear how you go with your drives. Good luck.
By the way, my two 500GB drives are not exactly identical. Same maker, same capacity, somewhat different models. The are fine together in Raid 1.
ScottDK is offline  
post #646 of 683 Old 05-01-2011, 06:31 AM
Newbie
 
churgast's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dear All,

I recovered from a failed firmware update through a series of safe reboot, firmware downgrade (RAM disk too small for newest firmware), temporary installment of a dummy harddisk, firmware upgrade and reinstallment of the original 4 harddrives.

Now I'm stuck with a File System Check that doesn't move beyond 95%. I read in this forum that this situation is not uncommon and that it might just take some very long time.

Is there any way to check the file system rebuild progress?

How many days makes it sense to wait?

Any suggestion what to do if it never goes beyond 95% ? I'm not in a hurry and ready to pay for recovery services.

System:
Smartstore NS4600, latest firmware V02.01.0000.18
RAID 5 (Striping with parity) (x4)
4 x Samsung EcoGreen F2 1.5TB, 3.5", SATA2, 5400rpm, 32MB Cache, 8.9ms

Thank you!
Churgast
churgast is offline  
post #647 of 683 Old 05-16-2011, 10:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Rudmeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am thinking of picking up a 4300 cheap($50). Has anyone tried 3tb drives in this yet?
Rudmeister is offline  
post #648 of 683 Old 06-13-2011, 04:46 PM
Member
 
Rino21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,
I got the Promise NS2600
Does anyone know where i can downlod the Squeezbox center plugin?

Thanks,
Rino21 is offline  
post #649 of 683 Old 07-06-2011, 10:36 PM
Newbie
 
Corin7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PromiseNasDude. Are you still around? I have a couple of NS4300N's and I'm having trouble getting them to replicate. I need your help if your still there.
Corin7 is offline  
post #650 of 683 Old 07-25-2011, 08:07 PM
Member
 
avale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I upgraded my iMac to Lion OS and can no longer access my Promise NS4300N. Can anyone confirm that disabling dhcast128 in Lion is a work-around in order to be able to access my NAS box again? Any help appreciated as all my iTunes music is stored on my NAS box.
avale is offline  
post #651 of 683 Old 07-25-2011, 08:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
Patrick Bennett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I followed the directions at http://www.alexanderwilde.com/2011/0...nd-workaround/ and it worked [for AFP access]. I was still able to access via SMB (but it seemed slower)
Patrick Bennett is offline  
post #652 of 683 Old 09-19-2011, 08:14 PM
Newbie
 
antagonizt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I spent some time digging around my NS4300N and found the symmetric key password for firmware upgrade packages and probably NS4600 plugins. I have verified that this password (used with bcrypt) decrypts and encrypts NSx700, NS4600, NS4300N, NS2300N firmware packages.

The password is "30570000"

it's quite simple to decrypt and unpackage a firmware release, for example (from a linux box):

mv ns4300_010512.upg ns4300_010512.bfe
bcrypt ns4300_010512.bfe
Encryption key: 30570000
dd if=ns4300_010512 of=ns4300_010512.tgz bs=1k skip=79
tar xzf ns4300_010512.tgz

leaves you with rev, fix_script, kernel, rootfs, pro_sqfs, & usr_sqfs files
you can then mount the various fs images on a loopback device and modify to you hearts content, reverse the above steps and use normal upgrade process to flash the modified firmware

have fun!
antagonizt is offline  
post #653 of 683 Old 10-09-2011, 10:14 AM
Newbie
 
oppeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gipi View Post


...
I restored the old 01.01.0000.08 that works really well

Ciao Gian Paolo,
where i can find this plugin ? Do you ( or someone else ) know a link useful to download this unobtainable plugin?
TIA
oppeg is offline  
post #654 of 683 Old 12-27-2011, 03:10 PM
Newbie
 
bsiu922's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have two NS4300N which run on the same firmware. While doing some data transfer between two Ns4300n, one of them go dead. and it seemsjust the NS4300N itself and the hard drives are fine. when I plug in the power cord, the cooling fan start but none of the two button response.

So, I m wondering if i move all four drives in the correct order to the other NS4300N. will i able to see my data again. so far, I can see drive show up on the RAID Management, but the file structure seems not showing. I did a hard reset. then I tried to do the Check File System. But I haven't tried the recover yet. Please help me out. as my two NS4300n Give me a nightmare for this December, first one with two drives failed and lost all my data. then this one the actual unit is gone.

any Help would be great!

Also any good suggestion for a replacement? I mostly use it to store AVI and RMVB. also photo and itunes library!
bsiu922 is offline  
post #655 of 683 Old 12-29-2011, 11:41 AM
Newbie
 
uladz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last time I did a hard reset of my NS4300N I had to use "recover" option to bring my RAID back up. As I remember NS4300N stores all the settings and plugins on the RAID drives itself in root home directory. Theoretically if you don't do hard reset you can get away with just swapping the drives taking into account that the drives are the same as before. Though I did not do it myself. Good luck and keep us posted.
uladz is offline  
post #656 of 683 Old 12-30-2011, 01:08 PM
Newbie
 
changerx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudmeister View Post

I am thinking of picking up a 4300 cheap($50). Has anyone tried 3tb drives in this yet?

I tried a 3TB drive in there and it would not recognize it. It only saw 746.46GB. Really disappointing. The other 3 bays were 1T each.
changerx is offline  
post #657 of 683 Old 12-30-2011, 01:09 PM
Newbie
 
changerx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have a custom firmware that can make it support 3TB drives?
changerx is offline  
post #658 of 683 Old 02-09-2012, 03:03 PM
Member
 
enigma9o7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having some problems lately and think it may be overuse....

Is there any way to know how many people are connected? The only thing that seems to be related to current use is inflow/outflow rates.... Any way to enable any more detailed logging besides just reboots?
enigma9o7 is offline  
post #659 of 683 Old 02-13-2012, 11:00 PM
Newbie
 
peter cheng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I created Raid10 (4 *1.5T WD hard disk) on NS4300N. After unexpected poweroff, all files under PUBLIC directory disappered. But the PASM shows the disk used is 20 percent (abou5 530G).

I followed the advice from Promise technical support: update the firmware to latest edition, it doesn't work.

Any methods/advices to recovery the files? Thanks in advance!
peter cheng is offline  
post #660 of 683 Old 05-17-2012, 12:47 AM
Newbie
 
scstryfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an NS4300 unit that has a bad card controlling the network and fan, so I can't get into it to recover my data. I just need to move my drives to a similar unit and the RAID should recover itself so I can move my data to my new NS4600 unit. Anybody interested in selling their old unit or "renting" me one for a couple days so I can recover my stuff? I have tons of movies and music that will be lost otherwise.

Or does anyone know of a way to rebuild the raid in a different unit or linux box?

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
scstryfe is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off