No sound from HTPC to LG LCD hdtv - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 06-12-2007, 07:27 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
nimiq1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On the topic of audio from htpc via lcd hdtv. I have hooked up my HDTV to the htpc ( motherboard asus m2a-vm hdmi ) using a dvi from the pc to hdmi on the TV.

I am not getting sound when i play files via medi player, do I need another cable for sound, and if so where should i plug it into? The board has an hdmi port and spdif.



So am using the hdmi on the board to connect to the only HDMi on my TV.

The manual is crass really, and that is why I resulted to asking here. I have connected using dvi-hdmi and get a picture, also when I do hdmi-hdmi, I get a picture also.

Here are my parts:

1. Antec fusion case.....$184 cnd

2. lg dvd writer....$40.79 cnd

3. ASUS M2A-VM HDMI (AMD 690G) mainboard .....$92.99 cnd

4. Crucial Rendition 1GB DDR2 667/PC5300 240-pin ( 1.5gb ) $39.99 + $22.99

5. Western Digital (WD3200KS) Caviar 320GB SATAII 7200RPM 16MB Buffer (OEM)..............$84.99 cnd

6. AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ (65W) Dual-Core Socket AM2, 2.2GHz, 512KB x2 L2 Cache, 2000MHz HT, 90nm (ADO4200CUBOX)........$122.99 cnd


7. OS....vista ultimate
nimiq1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 06-12-2007, 08:53 AM
Member
 
stuckinthemud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DVI doesn't do sound. You need to run a cable from the sound card's sound port to the TV. SPDIF or optical sound cable would be best. But I ran composite and have been happy with the results. Will be going to the store today to pick up the optical cable though...so I can have surround sound again.

Nate
stuckinthemud is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 06-12-2007, 09:14 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
nimiq1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using hdmi to hdmi, and I don't have an audio receiver either. The PC is just connected directly to the TV.
nimiq1 is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 06-12-2007, 12:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
olyar15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Check the motherboard manual to see whether the HDMI output will send audio. I doubt that, it is probably only sending video.

Charles
olyar15 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 06-13-2007, 08:39 PM
Senior Member
 
gazebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I remember reading somewhere you have to enable audio to HDMI port in the BIOS. Let me know if it works. I don't own this board if the audio works over hdmi I'll build my next htpc using it.
gazebo is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 06-14-2007, 06:41 AM
Member
 
zangmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had this problem with the Abit F-I90HD I set the pc up with DVI and the bios needed to be changed to HDMI for the audio to be picked up. Maybe its the same here.
zangmann is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off