Easy HDTV - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 158 Old 09-28-2009, 03:03 PM
Member
 
NeonGerbil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by qz3fwd View Post

Did Easy HDTV add recording support recently?

That is actually a separate program they are selling now.
NeonGerbil is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 158 Old 09-29-2009, 01:23 PM
Newbie
 
Mugsy323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pardon me if this has already been asked, but how do you schedule a DAILY or WEEKLY recording with Easy DVR? When I use the "timer" setting, it records once, and is then removed from the list.

Also, how do I schedule Easy HDTV DVR to open to (and view) a particular channel when my favorite program comes on? I used to be able to do this with "WatchHDTV" (one of the features I miss most).
Mugsy323 is offline  
post #123 of 158 Old 10-04-2009, 07:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,780
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I do not recall being notified by email of this product release.
I am a (paying) user of Easy HDTV-did they send out a email?
Do current customers get a break & are we offered an upgrade path?
Why the use of dvr-ms instead of native ts?
qz3fwd is offline  
post #124 of 158 Old 03-18-2010, 04:11 PM
Member
 
strudel.chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Rochester MN
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am also a paid customer of Easy HDTV DVR.
I have not received any emails regarding any program updates.

I do wish that some updates would be issued.

It would be nice to be able to edit timers that are set. (rather than simply deleting the entry)
It would be nice to be able to set daily/weekly/monthly recording schedules.

I wish some further updates would arrive, as I like Easy HDTV as a simple ATSC recorder. WMC works, but it is overkill for what I need.

Always tweaking, modifying and re-arranging my electronics....
strudel.chris is offline  
post #125 of 158 Old 11-14-2010, 07:27 PM
Member
 
GTownKY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Georgetown, KY
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Two questions regarding the DVR version.

1) What is the time limit of the timeshift/buffer? Surely there has to be a limit at which the program will start to delete the huge temporary buffer files in the TempSBE folder. Would hate to fall asleep with this sucker running without a limit.

2) What provisions does the program have for deleting those same temp files the timeshift/buffer creates after the program and/or OS crashes?
As I see it now, those HUGE files are left as orphans. Hope I'm wrong.
I understand under 'normal' conditions, those files are deleted upon program closure or by pressing the 'Inp' button, but we're talking Windows here, so 'normal' can be assumed, but 'abnormal' must also be taken into consideration.
GTownKY is offline  
post #126 of 158 Old 11-15-2010, 07:42 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gc04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Perris, CA
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTownKY View Post

Two questions regarding the DVR version.

1) What is the time limit of the timeshift/buffer?

2) What provisions does the program have for deleting those same temp files the timeshift/buffer creates after the program and/or OS crashes?

The timeshift buffer is 1 hour.

If the computer crashes there can be files left in the tempsbe folder. There is no provision for deleting them at this time, however adding a feature to delete any files in the tempsbe folder is on the todo list.

Greg
Easy HDTV, HDTV viewer for ATSC tuner cards
Easy HDTV DVR, HD DVR for ATSC tuner cards
gc04 is offline  
post #127 of 158 Old 12-02-2010, 07:43 AM
Member
 
GTownKY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Georgetown, KY
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I feel this software is close, but I find it lacking some needed items.

1.) Timer padding.(or #2)

2.) Timer's set through the guide need to be allowed to be edited.

3.) When setting manual timers, perhaps there could be a text box for entry of an identifiable name of the recording, much the way a recording is named when set through the guide.

4.) A "Channel Selection" dropdown box(exactly like the one used for setting manual timers) either in the menu bar(preferably in the center) or near the control panel at the bottom.( preferred to and in addition to #5)

5.) A sub menu item with the Channel selection in the right click menu.(for when in full screen mode)

6.) Better guide migration with the mouse. Far more intuitive to have movement arrows on the guide itself rather than on the control panel below.
Also would be nice if the guide responded to a mouse wheel.

7.) Either a dropdown box or a right click sub menu item that allows for specific selection of each tuner, if more than one tuner used.(Slightly less important, but would be nice for some of us)

8.) The guide should be focused to the current channel/program when activated.

9.) Any chance of having for instance 3 'presetable' 'Quick Change' buttons in the control panel area that could be set to any 3 channels of the user's preference? This would be handy for the commonly used 'Weather/Radar' and/or 'News' sub channels many broadcasters provide.

Though not necessary, it would be nice if you could manually add channels too.

I totally get the 'Easy' part, but some of these requests would be far from making it 'complicated', actually many if not all of the above would enhance the concept of 'Easy'.

Thanks for listening and responding Greg (gc04), have a nice day!


P.S. From what I could tell with just a cursory look into it, it appears that the timeshift buffer is set for approx. 99 or 100 minutes.(though I could be wrong)
GTownKY is offline  
post #128 of 158 Old 12-10-2010, 09:53 PM
Member
 
GTownKY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Georgetown, KY
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Um... Greg? ...ya there? Any input to the above post?
GTownKY is offline  
post #129 of 158 Old 01-26-2011, 09:12 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gc04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Perris, CA
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTownKY View Post

Um... Greg? ...ya there? Any input to the above post?

Sorry for the late reply, I never seem to get the new message notification emails anymore.

Just put up a new version 1.3.0, addresses some of your timer related suggestions. It adds weekly timers and timers can now be edited.

Greg
Easy HDTV, HDTV viewer for ATSC tuner cards
Easy HDTV DVR, HD DVR for ATSC tuner cards
gc04 is offline  
post #130 of 158 Old 01-29-2011, 08:27 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gc04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Perris, CA
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update:

We've added a 64-bit native version of Easy HDTV DVR. It can be downloaded here. To use this version, you will need to have 64-bit versions of the MPEG-2 and AC3 decoders.

Greg
Easy HDTV, HDTV viewer for ATSC tuner cards
Easy HDTV DVR, HD DVR for ATSC tuner cards
gc04 is offline  
post #131 of 158 Old 02-01-2011, 11:37 AM
Member
 
GTownKY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Georgetown, KY
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gc04 View Post

Sorry for the late reply, I never seem to get the new message notification emails anymore.

Better late than never.

Quote:


Just put up a new version 1.3.0, addresses some of your timer related suggestions. It adds weekly timers and timers can now be edited.

Very nice change to the timers, well done.
Just a heads up though, the decimal point entry for manually changing channels doesn't work in this version.
Still would be nice too, to have an alternate way of changing channels other than up/down or by manual entry(ie. perhaps a dropdown in control panel or menu bar).

Glad to see you are still responding to users though, thanks.
GTownKY is offline  
post #132 of 158 Old 02-01-2011, 10:28 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gc04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Perris, CA
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Very nice change to the timers, well done.
Just a heads up though, the decimal point entry for manually changing channels doesn't work in this version.
Still would be nice too, to have an alternate way of changing channels other than up/down or by manual entry(ie. perhaps a dropdown in control panel or menu bar).

Thanks, did find the "." on the control panel problem and did an update.

We'll consider a channel list, but dont hold your breath.

Greg
Easy HDTV, HDTV viewer for ATSC tuner cards
Easy HDTV DVR, HD DVR for ATSC tuner cards
gc04 is offline  
post #133 of 158 Old 02-02-2011, 07:33 PM
Member
 
GTownKY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Georgetown, KY
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gc04 View Post

We'll consider a channel list, but dont hold your breath.

Heh heh, fair enough.
GTownKY is offline  
post #134 of 158 Old 10-25-2011, 03:27 PM
Member
 
netant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With my HDHomeRun Dual, EasyHDTV can't find any OTA ATSC channel. Is this a known problem?
netant is offline  
post #135 of 158 Old 10-25-2011, 04:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gc04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Perris, CA
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Probably the firewall. Versions 1.5.7 and up should automatically add themselves to the firewall during installation, but if it's doesn't, you'll need to do it manually.

To allow a program throuth the Windows Firewall on XP:
Click "Start", "Settings", "Control Panel", "Firewall".
Click the "Exceptions" tab.
Click "Add Program"
Click "Browse" and navigate to "C:\\Program Files\\Easy HDTV.exe" and click "Open".

Greg
Easy HDTV, HDTV viewer for ATSC tuner cards
Easy HDTV DVR, HD DVR for ATSC tuner cards
gc04 is offline  
post #136 of 158 Old 10-25-2011, 05:50 PM
Member
 
netant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gc04 View Post

Probably the firewall. Versions 1.5.7 and up should automatically add themselves to the firewall during installation, but if it's doesn't, you'll need to do it manually.

To allow a program throuth the Windows Firewall on XP:
Click "Start", "Settings", "Control Panel", "Firewall".
Click the "Exceptions" tab.
Click "Add Program"
Click "Browse" and navigate to "C:\\Program Files\\Easy HDTV.exe" and click "Open".

Thanks, but I am on win7/x64 and with firewall disabled.
I am new to HDHomeRun so not sure if there is any special option need to be set in order to use it with regular DirectShow/BDA application.
My HD HomeRun Dual has the latest firmware and driver (20111025).

- tried an old version firmware/driver, not working.
- tried on win7/32bit, not working.
netant is offline  
post #137 of 158 Old 10-25-2011, 07:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gc04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Perris, CA
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by netant View Post

Thanks, but I am on win7/x64 and with firewall disabled.
I am new to HDHomeRun so not sure if there is any special option need to be set in order to use it with regular DirectShow/BDA application.
My HD HomeRun Dual has the latest firmware and driver (20111025).

- tried an old version firmware/driver, not working.
- tried on win7/32bit, not working.

Try using the HDHomeRun setup, should be in the "All Programs" folder, click the "Application" tab, and choose "Other: ATSC/QAM" for the "Main Application" to use with Easy HDTV.

Try the "HDHomeRun Config", select a tuner in the "Device" list, click the "Tuner" tab and go through the channels to see if it's picking up anything.

Greg
Easy HDTV, HDTV viewer for ATSC tuner cards
Easy HDTV DVR, HD DVR for ATSC tuner cards
gc04 is offline  
post #138 of 158 Old 11-15-2011, 08:45 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gc04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Perris, CA
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
An update of Easy HDTV DVR, version 1.3.6, is now available. This version adds background scanning for guide data, improved guide navigation and some bug fixes.

Greg
Easy HDTV, HDTV viewer for ATSC tuner cards
Easy HDTV DVR, HD DVR for ATSC tuner cards
gc04 is offline  
post #139 of 158 Old 12-28-2011, 09:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gc04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Perris, CA
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A new version of Easy HDTV DVR, 1.3.7 is now available. This version fixes a crash bug that could occur on weak channels.

Greg
Easy HDTV, HDTV viewer for ATSC tuner cards
Easy HDTV DVR, HD DVR for ATSC tuner cards
gc04 is offline  
post #140 of 158 Old 01-25-2012, 08:29 PM
Newbie
 
rjbeals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Testing trial of new version. Been a BeyondTV subscriber for years, but it doesn't play my HD video nice. This Easy HDTV DVR records & plays it wonderfully. I don't have the patience to full around with Beyond TV ini files and settings to change 3rd party decoders and such. I like products that work out of the box.

That being said, and I may be missing this, but is there a way to fast forward / rewind using keyboard shortcuts? Currently my setup is my second monitor is my plasma, across the room. I move the HDTV display over to that monitor, alt+enter for full-screen, and get a gorgeous HD Picture. Then a commercial, I don't know how to skip it. I have to alt+enter again to restore the window, then drag back to my computer monitor, then use the toggle bar to drag it to fast forward, then back over to the big screen.

Gotta be a better way??

Thanks -
Rob.
rjbeals is offline  
post #141 of 158 Old 01-26-2012, 07:49 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gc04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Perris, CA
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When in full screen mode there should be a control panel that appears when you move the mouse to the bottom center of the screen. That's the intended control method when in full screen.

Due to an apparent oversight, there is no keyboard short cut for skip forward and backward, I'll add that in the next version update.

Greg
Easy HDTV, HDTV viewer for ATSC tuner cards
Easy HDTV DVR, HD DVR for ATSC tuner cards
gc04 is offline  
post #142 of 158 Old 01-26-2012, 07:52 AM
Newbie
 
rjbeals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gc04 View Post

When in full screen mode there should be a control panel that appears when you move the mouse to the bottom center of the screen. That's the intended control method when in full screen.

Due to an apparent oversight, there is no keyboard short cut for skip forward and backward, I'll add that in the next version update.

That was quick. Thanks -

yeah, the position of the TV i use for display is angled so that I can't really see the screen to well, so i can't move the mouse over to that screen and drag slider. Thats why keyboard shortcuts would be nice.

Thanks -
rjbeals is offline  
post #143 of 158 Old 01-26-2012, 09:38 AM
Senior Member
 
ralphcramdon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I really like this program but didn't buy because of some things I'll try to recall--

when you're in the program guide, no way to go click and go directly to the show

way too difficult to change channels (1 3 point 1) you have to click all four to change channel to 13.1

other than that, no real complaints.

the thing I loved about it was it really performed well with just a P4 2.8ghz single core -- no processing problems or crashes, HD or otherwise. much better performance then total media.

also -- how about update notifications on the website and version history?

I'd like to try it again sometime.
ralphcramdon is offline  
post #144 of 158 Old 02-20-2012, 12:04 AM
Newbie
 
johnny2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried installing the Easy HDTV DVR but I could not get it working. In the settings dialog box it show the tuner, mpeg2 and audio decoder. I am using windows 7 ultimate. There are 3 tuners that shows in the dialog box, ATI CQAM Digital tuner, ATI DVBT digital tuner and ATI BDA digital tuner. There are 2 mpeg2 decoders showing one is a Microsoft DTV-DVD video decoder and the other is CBVA DMO wrapper filter and then the audio has two decoders one is AC3Filter and the other is Microsoft DTV-DVD audio decoder. Are there any user manual or how to configuration that explains how to configure it? Thank you.
johnny2012 is offline  
post #145 of 158 Old 03-23-2012, 08:59 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gc04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Perris, CA
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ralphcramdon View Post

how about update notifications on the website and version history?

There's a version history on the downloads page.

I've started posting here when there's a version update.

Greg
Easy HDTV, HDTV viewer for ATSC tuner cards
Easy HDTV DVR, HD DVR for ATSC tuner cards
gc04 is offline  
post #146 of 158 Old 03-23-2012, 09:11 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gc04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Perris, CA
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnny2012 View Post

I tried installing the Easy HDTV DVR but I could not get it working. In the settings dialog box it show the tuner, mpeg2 and audio decoder. I am using windows 7 ultimate. There are 3 tuners that shows in the dialog box, ATI CQAM Digital tuner, ATI DVBT digital tuner and ATI BDA digital tuner. There are 2 mpeg2 decoders showing one is a Microsoft DTV-DVD video decoder and the other is CBVA DMO wrapper filter and then the audio has two decoders one is AC3Filter and the other is Microsoft DTV-DVD audio decoder. Are there any user manual or how to configuration that explains how to configure it? Thank you.

The ATI 750 is a bit of an odd duck, it show three tuners. Select the "ATI BDA Digital Tuner" for over the air ATSC and "ATI CQAM Digital Tuner" for digital cable.

Microsoft.s DTV-DVD Video decoder works fine, but the "Microsoft DTV-DVR audio decoder" only works with Microsoft's programs. We like AC3Filter for audio.

Greg
Easy HDTV, HDTV viewer for ATSC tuner cards
Easy HDTV DVR, HD DVR for ATSC tuner cards
gc04 is offline  
post #147 of 158 Old 03-23-2012, 09:16 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gc04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Perris, CA
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A new version of Easy HDTV DVR, 1.3.8 is now available.

This version fixes a a problem with displaying the wrong program description and adds validation of PSI and PSIP data.

Greg
Easy HDTV, HDTV viewer for ATSC tuner cards
Easy HDTV DVR, HD DVR for ATSC tuner cards
gc04 is offline  
post #148 of 158 Old 10-11-2012, 12:07 PM
Member
 
twcool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any way to manually add a channel to the channel list? I have HDTV DVR. I have a channel that is very weak, and I cant get a signal and I was hoping to be able to move my antenna around the room to find a strong spot.
twcool is offline  
post #149 of 158 Old 10-12-2012, 04:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gc04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Perris, CA
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is not any way to manually add a channel to the channel list, but you can tune to a physical channel by entering the channel number followed by two dots. It may not show a picture, but you can read the signal strength while the osd is up.

Greg
Easy HDTV, HDTV viewer for ATSC tuner cards
Easy HDTV DVR, HD DVR for ATSC tuner cards
gc04 is offline  
post #150 of 158 Old 10-21-2012, 12:07 PM
Member
 
GTownKY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Georgetown, KY
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greg,
What happened to the white colored volume bar? It's now dark blue over a light blue background.
Seems like the white on light blue was so much more visually identifiable.

Also, 'still' waiting on a dropdown quick select channel change list. smile.gif

Thanks, GTownKY
GTownKY is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off