ATI Radeon HD 2X00 (2400,2600,2900) series owners thread - Page 126 - AVS Forum
View Poll Results: Which Radeon HD do you own?
Radeon HD 2400 Pro 207 31.51%
Radeon HD 2400 XT 40 6.09%
Radeon HD 2600 Pro 142 21.61%
Radeon HD 2600 XT 224 34.09%
Radeon HD 2900 Pro 6 0.91%
Radeon HD 2900 XT 38 5.78%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 657. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3751 of 6505 Old 12-26-2007, 05:06 AM
Senior Member
 
tetsuo55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For x264/h264 i use coreavc
for Mpeg2 i use Dscaler5 or cyberlink mpeg2 decoder

For original discs i use cyberlink powerdvd ultra
tetsuo55 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3752 of 6505 Old 12-26-2007, 06:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mastiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Akland, Norway - on the frozen tundra
Posts: 1,858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CoreAVC uses the same codecs as VLC, I think. So that would probably be a part of the explanation. I'm still amazed that it's possible with a five year old CPU, though.

i7@ 3.6 - ATI 3870HD - Windows 7 64 bit - FFDShow with dScaler sharpen, AVISynth and Lancoz resize to BG808 with HD-144 lenses
Mastiff is offline  
post #3753 of 6505 Old 12-26-2007, 06:43 AM
Senior Member
 
tetsuo55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
VLC uses a different codec, CoreAVC is closed source after all.

there is nothing strange about it at all, in fact the slowest core2duo's run at lower GHZ than my AthlonXP, its just that their pipelines are better and that they support newer Simd extentions like sse2 and sse3

i think any 1 ghz+ computer should be able to run any videocontent with the help of a DXVA videocard, so cyberlinks SSE2 only approach is stupid(especially since MMX and SSE cpu's fall back to software decode)

Imho these hardware accelerated agp cards where made for non sse2 computers and thus cyberlink should update their codecs
tetsuo55 is offline  
post #3754 of 6505 Old 12-26-2007, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mastiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Akland, Norway - on the frozen tundra
Posts: 1,858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Or ATI should make drivers that work. Or even better: Their tech guys could try shoot a few E-mails back and forth and see if they could solve it together! But we all know that isn't gonna happen with all the pointy haired morons running the show... I feel sorry for those who have the AGP cards, but I'm afraid I don't think ATI's putting too much work into supporting the day before yesterday's technology.

i7@ 3.6 - ATI 3870HD - Windows 7 64 bit - FFDShow with dScaler sharpen, AVISynth and Lancoz resize to BG808 with HD-144 lenses
Mastiff is offline  
post #3755 of 6505 Old 12-26-2007, 08:45 AM
Newbie
 
uberman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tetsuo55 View Post

Yeah,

starting from the athlonXP 2500+ any hdready content is playable without videocard assistance

So 720P MKV video is fully playable, MPEG2 is in my case playable in 1080p, 1080i can be done, but with a quick deinterlacing algorythm that will cause jaggies

Thats great tetsuo55! If you can play 720p and all you have to do is add a inexpensive video card for 1080p then thats great news for some people that have old equipment. Since I use an OLD outdated Athlon 64 X2 4200+, 2Gig mem and 2600 512 Pro as my HTPC, I would love to dig out my older AMD Athlon XP 2200+ processor and MB and use that for my HTPC. Now were talking GREEN. It's a shame when some people think you need the latest hardware to run HD content and blast you when you can get away with running older technology. My hats off to those that do. PS: I use my video card for the HDMI interface on the Sony KDF-46E2000 via the ATI adapter and Microsoft Wireless Entertainment Keyboard and Mouse 7000. Nice neat package.
uberman45 is offline  
post #3756 of 6505 Old 12-26-2007, 08:52 AM
Newbie
 
kosmonooit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Jouberg, South Africa
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
lol whats a 'pointy haired moron' ?

Anyway greetings all, my first post. Came across this forum recently whilst research for my setup, and its been good reading. I have had the luxury of piecing together a 'HTPC' from scratch based on a Core 2 Duo 2.33, Intel DG33TL 'Media Series' mobo, 2GB RAM, Saphire HD2800 Pro, LG BD/HD DVD drive, Antec case hooked up to Onkyo 5,1 system with an Acer 32" LCD, Vista home premium (I took the plunge), Micro$oft Home Entertainment 8000 kbd/mouse set just got it all working, havent tested a BD/HD DVD yet, they still in the post.

I am using a 15" LCD as the primary (used Dell), the 32" Acer TV as the secondary, both hooked up via DVI just sussing it out at this stage since for years I have had my home PC hooked up via coax to the home hifi system for years but come stuck with HD content and since a lot of nature programs like BBC's Planet Earth and Blue Planet have been published in HD, there was no turning back. I plan on using Power DVD Ultra and Zoom player when I can since thats a great piece of software, Winamp for music (old habits die hard). I have a gigabit Ethernet connection to my study PC where I will store all the media (clunker at the moment, Quad core coming soon)

My existing set in my study use a Dual screen Maxtor card that supported 'Video Overlay' that outputed PAL video to the RCA dongle, now from what I can figure to get my dual screen system to work is to set the screens as a 1,2 arrangement, drag PowerDVD over to the big screen when I am ready to watch, maximise it on the second screen. PowerDVD has a dual screen setup option to stream the video to the second screen but those options are greyed out for some reason, maybe there is another seamles and hassle free way to run dual screen setup, perhaps someone can advise. Other option would be to have the same res on both displays and run clone mode? Both are 60Hz refresh rate.

I am hoping it will all work as advertised, and I dont have to spend time tweaking registry settings and running hacked gizmos, although I havent managed to get though the 126 pages of this thread yet to find my answers I am sure they are there somewhere.

Thanks again for all the informative postings.
kosmonooit is offline  
post #3757 of 6505 Old 12-26-2007, 08:52 AM
Senior Member
 
tetsuo55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don;t rush out and buy a new videocard, as long as there is no DXVA/h264 non-sse2 decoder only VC1 and MPEG2 will be accelerated
tetsuo55 is offline  
post #3758 of 6505 Old 12-26-2007, 11:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mastiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Akland, Norway - on the frozen tundra
Posts: 1,858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kosmonooit View Post

lol whats a 'pointy haired moron' ?

http://www.dilbert.com/comics/dilber...ndex.html#boss

i7@ 3.6 - ATI 3870HD - Windows 7 64 bit - FFDShow with dScaler sharpen, AVISynth and Lancoz resize to BG808 with HD-144 lenses
Mastiff is offline  
post #3759 of 6505 Old 12-26-2007, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DPlettner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 2,744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tetsuo55 View Post

Don;t rush out and buy a new videocard, as long as there is no DXVA/h264 non-sse2 decoder only VC1 and MPEG2 will be accelerated

FWIW, AVC/H264 from either HD DVD or BRD plays back great on my Athlon XP 3200+ nForce2 PC with a VisionTek 2600 Pro 512MB AGP card.

This is a Barton CPU, so it does not have SSE2.

I am using PDVD 3319a.

-Dave
DPlettner is offline  
post #3760 of 6505 Old 12-26-2007, 04:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spelosi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DPlettner View Post

FWIW, AVC/H264 from either HD DVD or BRD plays back great on my Athlon XP 3200+ nForce2 PC with a VisionTek 2600 Pro 512MB AGP card.

This is a Barton CPU, so it does not have SSE2.

I am using PDVD 3319a.

-Dave

H264 plays back great in what resolution? 720p or 1080p?

My amd 32 bit Athlon XP running at 2.4 ghz with an x800 xl can ALMOST play back 1080p well. I get some frame drops here and there and it causes the audio to lose sync. I am looking for a solution, and was jus thinking of the 2600 line of cards.

Thanks.

Steve
spelosi is offline  
post #3761 of 6505 Old 12-26-2007, 05:25 PM
Member
 
MitchBart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitchBart View Post

It would be a good deal if I could get it to work. No Luck on HDMI connection at all -
Also a website I view a lot that displays Flash based video as a full screen option displays only two triangles in full screen mode (this worked fine with my previous X600 based video card) in both DVI and VGA in all supported resolutions.

Ok, I got the card to output to the HDMI, clearly the VGA and HDMI cannot be connected and active at the same time on this new style card (Two techs at Diamond MM told me otherwise today!) I was able to connect to the VGA display with the DVI-VGA adapter so both connections now work. Audio is good as well with the realtek drivers.

Now on to "Full Screen" Flash - this worked with my previous X600 card!

I just see a blank screen or the screen cut into two different triangles in full screen mode!

http://www.flashcomguru.com/apps/ful...fullscreen.htm

This site is an example of full screen flash and it doesn't display.

Any thoughts - does this site work in full screen mode with your card, if so what drivers. I currently have the newest 7.12 drivers.

Thanks.

Mitch Bart
MitchBart is offline  
post #3762 of 6505 Old 12-26-2007, 07:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DPlettner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 2,744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spelosi View Post

H264 plays back great in what resolution? 720p or 1080p?

My amd 32 bit Athlon XP running at 2.4 ghz with an x800 xl can ALMOST play back 1080p well. I get some frame drops here and there and it causes the audio to lose sync. I am looking for a solution, and was jus thinking of the 2600 line of cards.

Thanks.

I am using 1080p.

-Dave
DPlettner is offline  
post #3763 of 6505 Old 12-27-2007, 01:39 AM
Member
 
Gaizka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there,
Yesterday i try new 7.12 drivers set from ati on my Radeon 2400Pro Agp system. I can't believe that i have to modify .inf files because de setup program do not reconogice my agp card . This drivers does not fix anything for me. I can DVXA only Mpeg2 at 720p and 1080p with 30-50% CPU utlization on may Athlon XP 1900+.
I think DVXA of h264 is a fake from Ati on this Agp cards and will never work correctly. CPU utilization is 100% on h264 at 1080p and 50-70 at 720p and there is nothing i can do to solve this problem.
I spend 60 with this 2400pro agp card but that is cheap compared with over 30-40 hours i waste making this to work...
This was may first and last Ati Graphics card. I always buy 3dfx and now nvidia cards because i think they are better supported.

Regard,

Good Bye Ati !!!
Gaizka is offline  
post #3764 of 6505 Old 12-27-2007, 05:14 AM
Senior Member
 
tetsuo55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DPlettner View Post

FWIW, AVC/H264 from either HD DVD or BRD plays back great on my Athlon XP 3200+ nForce2 PC with a VisionTek 2600 Pro 512MB AGP card.

This is a Barton CPU, so it does not have SSE2.

I am using PDVD 3319a.

-Dave

Are you sure DXVA is enabled?
What version of windows are you using?
What version of the ati drivers are you using?

Does it work outside of powerdvd? like in media player classic for example?
tetsuo55 is offline  
post #3765 of 6505 Old 12-27-2007, 07:05 AM
Newbie
 
tparikh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was bidding on a 2600 Pro AGP on ebay for the last couple of days, I put my max at $80 before reading almost all of this thread....well with 4 hours to go I thought I was doomed with what seems to be this worthless AGP card. But looks like some other nut just outbid me, of course to my pleasure, now I dont have to go through the headache that most other AGP users had.

I know this is in the wrong forum, but can anyone else reccomend something other then a 2X00 for 720p video play? I dont need blu-ray playback, just something much better then my intel on board video I am using now.

Thanks,
tparikh is offline  
post #3766 of 6505 Old 12-27-2007, 07:15 AM
Senior Member
 
mijoeldotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arfster View Post

That's quite normal - the "GPU" measured there isn't the bit used for decoding h264/vc1, it only does deinterlacing, scaling and other postprocessing. If you minimise the window so it's not scaling it'll be at 2% or something.

Try playing some interlaced mpeg2, then you'll see the poor thing working its nuts off.

I´m a little confused about what thing is done in the cpu or the gpu. I'm new in the htpc word and instead of reading and reading the posts can´t order my mind.
The decoding is 100% done in the cpu? If the gpu only make the deinterlacing, scaling and posprocessing (10% usage) why not to use a on board video and let the cpu do the rest?
May be you can link me to a thead where I can go for the begining...
mijoeldotor is offline  
post #3767 of 6505 Old 12-27-2007, 07:16 AM
Member
 
doctorcilantro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI - the cyberlink H264 decoder works when you install the newest version of PowerDVD - YOU DON'T HAVE TO BUY & REGISTER POWERDVD TO ENABLE DXVA OF H264.

DC

Two things awe me most, the starry sky above me and the moral law within me. IK
doctorcilantro is offline  
post #3768 of 6505 Old 12-27-2007, 07:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Lawguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am done with AGP.

For the cost of a new motherboard, memory and videocard, I now have hardware acceleration.

It is nice when things just work.

Affable Nitwit
Lawguy is offline  
post #3769 of 6505 Old 12-27-2007, 08:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
arfster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mijoeldotor View Post

I´m a little confused about what thing is done in the cpu or the gpu. I'm new in the htpc word and instead of reading and reading the posts can´t order my mind.

The card has 2 components important here:

UVD: does h264 and VC1 acceleration, so the CPU is doing pretty much nothing

Shaders: do mpeg2 acceleration (not full, roughly halfs CPU usage), and deinterlacing, scaling, denoising, sharpening, etc.
arfster is offline  
post #3770 of 6505 Old 12-27-2007, 09:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
ditcho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gaizka View Post

I think DVXA of h264 is a fake from Ati on this Agp cards and will never work correctly. CPU utilization is 100% on h264 at 1080p and 50-70 at 720p and there is nothing i can do to solve this problem.

The fact that you can actually play any kind of 1080p h264 material at any resolution (in your case 720p) on such a weak processor means that the HW acceleration on the card is actually working. You will not see better numbers with any kind of video card, unless you upgrade your CPU.
Your other 2 big mistakes are:
1) Mixing 3-4 year old with current technology (applies to all PC technology)
2) Buying the cheapest video card and expecting great results (applies to everything in general)
ditcho is offline  
post #3771 of 6505 Old 12-27-2007, 10:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lawguy View Post

I am done with AGP.

For the cost of a new motherboard, memory and videocard, I now have hardware acceleration.

It is nice when things just work.

DDR2 ram is dirt cheap these days anyway. You can get a decent CPU/RAM/MB for $125 these days if you buy from Fry's sales.

Why keep messing with AGP when the price is so cheap to move on? And you can sell your PC3200 ram for a premium.
MikeSM is offline  
post #3772 of 6505 Old 12-27-2007, 12:23 PM
Member
 
Gaizka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ditcho View Post

The fact that you can actually play any kind of 1080p h264 material at any resolution (in your case 720p) on such a weak processor means that the HW acceleration on the card is actually working. You will not see better numbers with any kind of video card, unless you upgrade your CPU.
Your other 2 big mistakes are:
1) Mixing 3-4 year old with current technology (applies to all PC technology)
2) Buying the cheapest video card and expecting great results (applies to everything in general)

ditcho my Radeon 2400 PRO Agp card system requeriments are:

Pentium or Athlon Compatible CPU
128 MB system memory
Mother Board with free AGP (4x/8x) slot

i read a lot of threads and reviews that claims this card utilices 3-10% of cpu playing h264 full hd content on athlon XP 1900+ cpus and this systems are Agp based like mine.

I think buying 2400 pro i do my best because with 2600 i would have the same results on DVXA.

I mix 3-4 years technology because ati offers me posibility for do that telling me promises of playing today 1080p videos on my old Agp system.

DVXA is no working on h264 720p content because Dvxa checkbox is greyed and disabled on powerDvd 7.3ultra and GPU utlization is over 10-20% running the GPU at 100Mhz!!! :-(
.
Gaizka is offline  
post #3773 of 6505 Old 12-27-2007, 12:30 PM
Member
 
emilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So to anyone with,

WINDOWS XP and
2400 AGP

try this package,

cnc.download.colorful.cn/VGA/ATI/amd_sample_8.40_rc3_xp_july16_br50518.rar

It is the only one that i have HA on everything, and CPU utilization 4-8%.

Try it if you have the time.....

Of course after the installation you must apply the registry tweaks...

Good luck everyone.
emilot is offline  
post #3774 of 6505 Old 12-27-2007, 06:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spelosi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by emilot View Post

So to anyone with,

WINDOWS XP and
2400 AGP

try this package,

cnc.download.colorful.cn/VGA/ATI/amd_sample_8.40_rc3_xp_july16_br50518.rar

It is the only one that i have HA on everything, and CPU utilization 4-8%.

Try it if you have the time.....

Of course after the installation you must apply the registry tweaks...

Good luck everyone.

The rar package is damaged.

Steve
spelosi is offline  
post #3775 of 6505 Old 12-27-2007, 11:59 PM
Newbie
 
ZygaDVB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spelosi View Post

The rar package is damaged.

spelosi change .rar to .exe
Quote:
Originally Posted by emilot View Post

So to anyone with,

WINDOWS XP and
2400 AGP

try this package,

cnc.download.colorful.cn/VGA/ATI/amd_sample_8.40_rc3_xp_july16_br50518.rar

It is the only one that i have HA on everything, and CPU utilization 4-8%.

Try it if you have the time.....

Of course after the installation you must apply the registry tweaks...

Good luck everyone.

HA not working for me:
WINDOWS XP
ATI HD 2400 AGP
BARTON 2600+
Cyberlink PDVD 7.3
ATI HD2x00 Registry Tweaks 0.11
test on hard disk file movies .ts .wmv
ZygaDVB is offline  
post #3776 of 6505 Old 12-28-2007, 12:39 AM
Member
 
Gaizka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by emilot View Post

So to anyone with,

WINDOWS XP and
2400 AGP

try this package,

cnc.download.colorful.cn/VGA/ATI/amd_sample_8.40_rc3_xp_july16_br50518.rar

It is the only one that i have HA on everything, and CPU utilization 4-8%.

Try it if you have the time.....

Of course after the installation you must apply the registry tweaks...

Good luck everyone.

Link is broken for me. I download it from

http://telecom.download.colorful.cn/...16_br50518.rar

File size is 168Mb

I will try this next day

emilot I have read your posts on this forum... still no HA with hard disk file movies? like .ts .avi .mov ????

I don't have bluray nor hd dvd drive for original material testing.. i always work from my hard disk with movie trailes and video samples, problably that was my great mistake..

Mpeg2 accelerates ok for me even with 1080p 20mbit transfer rates that uses 40-50% of my modest Athlon XP 1900+ cpu. GPU is 70-80% at 550mhz on those files playback. Image Quality is better than with my NV 6600GT PCIe using pure video.

Thank you



Thank you
Gaizka is offline  
post #3777 of 6505 Old 12-28-2007, 02:57 AM
Member
 
emilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys sorry but i must to make it clear....

I test HA with, Powerdvd and BlueRay, HDDVD movies(not clips) from Hard Disk and with DVBViewer Pro with H264 DVB-S2 channels.

With H264 ts files its ok, BUT you must run them with the Cyberlink Powerdvd Codec to have HA.....

I dont know about wmv and sure no with mkv!!!(because lack of codecs)..

Thnx!!
emilot is offline  
post #3778 of 6505 Old 12-28-2007, 03:29 AM
Newbie
 
ZygaDVB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by emilot View Post

Guys sorry but i must to make it clear....

I test HA with, Powerdvd and BlueRay, HDDVD movies(not clips) from Hard Disk and with DVBViewer Pro with H264 DVB-S2 channels.

With H264 ts files its ok, BUT you must run them with the Cyberlink Powerdvd Codec to have HA.....

I dont know about wmv and sure no with mkv!!!(because lack of codecs)..

Thnx!!

I test HA with Powerdvd - HD clips from Hard Disk and with ALTDVB (Powerdvd Codec) with H264 DVB-S channels.

With H264 ts files i run them with the Cyberlink Powerdvd Codec.

Not working for me - CPU utilization 100%.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tetsuo55 View Post

Bad news for non SSE2 cpu users

It seems cyberlinks h264 decoder only allows DXVA if you have a SSE2 or higher CPU.

Now i have not had the chance to test any of the other DXVA decoders, has anyone tried nero or arcsoft on a non-SSE2 cpu?(athlonXP/PentiumIII or older cpu)

It is my problem maybe.
ZygaDVB is offline  
post #3779 of 6505 Old 12-28-2007, 03:39 AM
Member
 
emilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZygaDVB View Post

I test HA with Powerdvd - HD clips from Hard Disk and with ALTDVB (Powerdvd Codec) with H264 DVB-S channels.

With H264 ts files i run them with the Cyberlink Powerdvd Codec.

Not working for me - CPU utilization 100%.



What CPU you have emilot?


HT 3.20Ghz Prescot P4
Assume that you put the registry tweaks ah?
emilot is offline  
post #3780 of 6505 Old 12-28-2007, 03:49 AM
Newbie
 
ZygaDVB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by emilot View Post

HT 3.20Ghz Prescot P4
Assume that you put the registry tweaks ah?

Yes, ATI HD2x00 Registry Tweaks 0.11.
SSE2 it is my problem maybe.
ZygaDVB is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off