ATI Radeon HD 2X00 (2400,2600,2900) series owners thread - Page 202 - AVS Forum
View Poll Results: Which Radeon HD do you own?
Radeon HD 2400 Pro 207 31.51%
Radeon HD 2400 XT 40 6.09%
Radeon HD 2600 Pro 142 21.61%
Radeon HD 2600 XT 224 34.09%
Radeon HD 2900 Pro 6 0.91%
Radeon HD 2900 XT 38 5.78%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 657. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6031 of 6505 Old 09-11-2008, 06:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
HT Slider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eopian View Post

After reading this thread, and successfully setting one 2600AGP up, I have a couple of questions (I'm getting ready to add one into my main tv watching HTPC):
1. Will a standard DVI<--->HDMI cable work for video only (this is what I'm doing now with my Nvidia 6600GT)?
2. I'm using the Omega drivers with arfsters patch, is there any benefit to upgrading or are the omega drivers fine for now?

Thank you!

1. As jong1 said, this will output "PC levels" (sRGB with the range of 0-255 for grey levels) and your TV will be expecting "video levels" (BT.601 for SD and BT.709 for HD with the range of 16-235 for grey levels). If you instead use ATI's HDMI dongle (and a card that supports it) along with an HDMI to HDMI cable, the card will automatically output using TV friendly levels. Note that Nvidia cards correctly output using video levels when a DVI to HDMI cable is used (they don't require an HDMI dongle).

You still can "calibrate" the ATI driver to make it output using video levels (without using an HDMI dongle). My preferred method is to adjust the overall "color" settings (not AVIVO) to +31 brightness and 74% contrast. This essentially compresses the "TV unfriendly" 0-255 grey level range into 16-235 and this works for almost everything you are trying to display (video, pictures, video games, internet surfing, etc.). I found the PowerDVD Ultra when run under Vista somehow ignores this and you need to also adjust the brightness/contrast from within PowerDVD (+19 brightness/-5 contrast inside PDVD).

Another method is to adjust the AVIVO settings to +16 brightness and contrast to 86%. This does the same thing, but it only compresses actual video. Pictures, video games, internet surfing, etc. will still not display correctly on your TV (will still use a 0-255 grey level range).

2. I haven't used Omega drivers so I don't even know what, if any advantage they have over regular ATI drivers. With your system using an AGP card, there are only certain driver releases that will work (and my understanding is there are still issues getting hardware video processing to work).
HT Slider is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6032 of 6505 Old 09-11-2008, 06:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
HT Slider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by torput View Post

I would like to use component 720P with my projector (good old Sanyo PLV-Z1). However, when I plug my ATI HD2400 to the projector, the picture is horizontally compressed (shrunk), and also a part of the display is missing from top and left (see attached picture).

There is nothing I can do on the projector, so I was wondering if there was a way to edit ATI's parameters so that it would be compatible with my projector. PowerStrip doesn't seem to support TV out.

If I plug my DVD player to the projector and output 720P over component, quality of the video is very good. So I know it is possible.

How are you connecting the projector (s-video to component dongle?, DVI to component dongle?)?

Is the projector detected as an HDTV (with 720p support)?

Which resolution are you using? (the video card should output compliant 720p when 1280x720 is selected)

ATI cards are usually quite good at being able to output standard, spec compliant 720p and 1080i formats.

One thing to note is when sending spec compliant formats to your projector that there will most likely be some overscan. This is normal and expected when being driven using spec compliant formats (regardless if a PC, hardware DVD player, STB, etc. is driving the projector). The difference is video devices, as well as video producers (people) expect a portion of the perimeter of the video to be hidden so they don't put anything critical in that area (no text, etc.). PCs, when used as PCs, on the other hand expect everything to be displayed so you need to use custom resolutions or turn on overscan compensation when using your PC as a PC.

When you get 720p displaying correctly, you should see the entire screen filled and potentially the outer 3-8% of the image cropped and hidden.
HT Slider is offline  
post #6033 of 6505 Old 09-11-2008, 08:51 AM
Member
 
Eopian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Rochester Hills, MI
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for your responses!

The omega drivers are referenced in links on the first post of this thread. Somebody modified a set of drivers to work with the 2x00 agp series to work with acceleration. I get better acceleration with mpeg4 than mpeg2, but everything is still watchable using a 2.4 ghz Pentium4
Eopian is offline  
post #6034 of 6505 Old 09-11-2008, 09:29 AM
Member
 
mediaslave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently purchased a Pioneer 1018 receiver with HDMI switching. I had previously passed through audio via onboard audio on my Abit F-190HD to a capable 5.1 receiver with success; however, now that I am passing audio through my MSI 2600xt HDMI video card and using the Pioneer receiver I am only able to receiver stereo sound listening to a surround sound source (e.g., DVDs, HDTV). I have tried updating drivers to no avail. Any recommendations?
mediaslave is offline  
post #6035 of 6505 Old 09-11-2008, 01:55 PM
Newbie
 
VGA_Mode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a HD2400 pro in a DELL Inspiron 530. Running windows XP. And getting some strange play back problem. Looks like random lines popping up all over the picture. It's worst when using full screen mode. I tried different media type and different player (Windows media player and real player), all seem to have similar problem. I tried several different things like upgrading driver to latest and different codec, but no luck. Also tried regtweak suggested in this thread and still no help.

Anyone experience similar problem? Any suggestion will be greatly appreciated.
VGA_Mode is offline  
post #6036 of 6505 Old 09-11-2008, 08:08 PM
Member
 
Eopian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Rochester Hills, MI
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by VGA_Mode View Post

I have a HD2400 pro in a DELL Inspiron 530. Running windows XP. And getting some strange play back problem. Looks like random lines popping up all over the picture. It's worst when using full screen mode. I tried different media type and different player (Windows media player and real player), all seem to have similar problem. I tried several different things like upgrading driver to latest and different codec, but no luck. Also tried regtweak suggested in this thread and still no help.

Anyone experience similar problem? Any suggestion will be greatly appreciated.

It sounds like a driver issue or a power issue. Try completely uninstalling all traces of all drivers (current and past) and installing brand new drivers. Next check to see all of the applicable power cords are snugly connected properly.
Eopian is offline  
post #6037 of 6505 Old 09-12-2008, 02:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
ExDeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Uptown
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mediaslave View Post

I am passing audio through my MSI 2600xt HDMI video card and using the Pioneer receiver I am only able to receiver stereo sound listening to a surround sound source

Are you getting decoded stereo LPCM, or compressed Dolby Digital / DTS in stereo?

If you're getting decoded audio, then you want SPDIF passthrough. Install a DirectShow filter that supports SPDIF, i.e., AC3Filter, then set it for SPDIF passthrough.

In AC3Filter config:

Go to the SPDIF tab, set Output: AS IS (no change); check 'Use SPDIF'; check SPDIF passthrough: AC3, DTS; uncheck SPDIF options: 'Use AC3 encoder'.

Go to the System tab, set Use AC3Filter for: AC3, DTS, DVD, SPDIF (or just check them all); select Filter merit: Prefer AC3Filter.

Note: You can also use Spdifer, which is a smaller program just for SPDIF output.

Get WMC Recording Storage Pooler 1.0.0.

Get ATI HD Registry Tweaks 0.16. Updated 2009-12-31.

Get Firewire drivers for DVRs. Updated 2009-02-25.
ExDeus is offline  
post #6038 of 6505 Old 09-13-2008, 12:12 AM
Member
 
topcaser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

iam using the 780G onboard solution equipped with a Radeon HD 3200 (Vista).

With Aero switched on, i can select only between weave and Bob deinterlacing. When i switch off Aero iam furthermore able to select (in CCC) adaptive. Is there a chance (maybe with a reg tweak) to bring the motion/vector adaptive deinterlacing back?
topcaser is offline  
post #6039 of 6505 Old 09-13-2008, 04:21 PM
Member
 
luckyknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by luckyknight View Post

I'm not having much luck here. Uninstalled 8.8 and rebooted into safe mode - ran the driver cleaner. Tried 8.6 and 8.7 and they both refuse to install (driver failed to load in device manager). It's all very strange.

Another wasted 90 minutes of my life trying to get blu-ray to work properly!!

I gave up. Brought a Sony S350
luckyknight is offline  
post #6040 of 6505 Old 09-13-2008, 05:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
arfster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by topcaser View Post

With Aero switched on, i can select only between weave and Bob deinterlacing. When i switch off Aero iam furthermore able to select (in CCC) adaptive. Is there a chance (maybe with a reg tweak) to bring the motion/vector adaptive deinterlacing back?

vforcedeint=6 should do the trick, as long as there isn't something else interfering.

Watch your GPU% though. Especially don't expect it to handle mpeg2 1080i, although you might just get away with h264/vc1.
arfster is offline  
post #6041 of 6505 Old 09-14-2008, 12:20 AM
Member
 
topcaser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arfster View Post

vforcedeint=6 should do the trick, as long as there isn't something else interfering.

Arfster, if this will work, you are my man. Nevertheless, i had a look to the registry, but it seems that things change in Vista compared to XP: In XP all settings were flat in the "000" and "001" respictively. Nevertheless, in Vista there are more subfolders.
1. In which subfolder does the reg tweak goes to?
2. Is it dword or reg_sz?
3. The UseBt601CSC Tweak: In which subfolder goes this tweak?

Edit: OK, found it in Exdeus post, where the reg tweaks have to go to. Dont need to be answered any more.
Edit2: Arfster, it has worked. You are my man!!!

Quote:


Watch your GPU% though.

Can not watch it, since the integrated HD3200 has limited access to those parameters like utilization. Also tools (or better the monitors) like Rivatuner do not work. Is there also a reg tweak which brings back at least the ATI overdrive section that i can see current GPU clock speed?

Quote:


Especially don't expect it to handle mpeg2 1080i, although you might just get away with h264/vc1.

No, thats not what i want to do. But thanks for the information.

Another question concerning EVR: EVR looks pretty good watching HD content. But SD content is very unsharp and the colors are much more poor than with overlay. Is there a trick to get a better SD picture quality? I have registered the evrprop.dll but no option do the trick.
topcaser is offline  
post #6042 of 6505 Old 09-14-2008, 03:50 PM
Newbie
 
sd77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a visiontek 2600xt 256mb pce hdmi output..its not recognizing my panasonic plasma..can this be a driver issue.. I updated to the 8.8 driver still no recognition...but it does recognize my sony.hdtv any suggestions? I called visiontek they have no idea and referrred me to call ati.
sd77 is offline  
post #6043 of 6505 Old 09-15-2008, 02:51 PM
Newbie
 
SweMart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just updated my drivers from 8.5 to 8.8, when running MediaPortal in EVR mode I just get a black screen when watching TV, movies, DVD etc. If I use VMR9 instead I get a picture.

This applies to all the codecs I have available(MS, Avivo, PDVD 8) and also applies to SD and HD(H.264).

I've tried using Driver Sweeper but it makes no difference, I've tried uninstalling/installing a couple of times.

Anything I could try?

(Using a HD2600 512M)
SweMart is offline  
post #6044 of 6505 Old 09-15-2008, 05:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
arfster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by topcaser View Post

Can not watch it, since the integrated HD3200 has limited access to those parameters like utilization. Also tools (or better the monitors) like Rivatuner do not work. Is there also a reg tweak which brings back at least the ATI overdrive section that i can see current GPU clock speed?

Not that I know of, sorry.

Quote:
Another question concerning EVR: EVR looks pretty good watching HD content. But SD content is very unsharp and the colors are much more poor than with overlay. Is there a trick to get a better SD picture quality? I have registered the evrprop.dll but no option do the trick.

Did you manage to put in the usebt601csc=1?

Past that, just sharpening is all you can do. If your CCC isn't showing those, add Detail_NA=0 in the usual place.
arfster is offline  
post #6045 of 6505 Old 09-15-2008, 06:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
daMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SweMart View Post

I just updated my drivers from 8.5 to 8.8, when running MediaPortal in EVR mode I just get a black screen when watching TV, movies, DVD etc. If I use VMR9 instead I get a picture.

This applies to all the codecs I have available(MS, Avivo, PDVD 8) and also applies to SD and HD(H.264).

I've tried using Driver Sweeper but it makes no difference, I've tried uninstalling/installing a couple of times.

Anything I could try?

(Using a HD2600 512M)

I guess you could wait for the 8.9 drivers that should be out in 4-5 days from now given ATI's usual release schedule. Or try 8.9 BETA which is all over the net.
daMaster is offline  
post #6046 of 6505 Old 09-17-2008, 01:22 AM
Newbie
 
bajabronco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been reading through the forum, and am still stuck -
I am running a AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Toledo 2.0GHz Dual-Core Processor , a SAPPHIRE 100207L Radeon HD 2600PRO 512MB 128-bit GDDR2 PCI Express x16 HDCP Ready Video Card, mother board is Asus A8V-XE, my blue ray drive is a LITE-ON Black 4X Blu-ray DVD ROM SATA Model DH-4O1S-08. I am running Windows XP SP3 and have downloaded and done a clean install of the latest video drivers version 8.8 from ATI. I continue to try to use PowerDVD 7.3 with the latest updates, with hardware acceleration enabled, and no hardware acceleration. I am feeding the signal to HD TV at 720p through the HDTV Cable. Any ideas?

Mark
bajabronco is offline  
post #6047 of 6505 Old 09-17-2008, 06:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
arfster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bajabronco View Post

I am feeding the signal to HD TV at 720p through the HDTV Cable. Any ideas?


Do you have two screens attached?

Please post a screenshot of what dxva checker shows, gives us more info:
http://bluesky23.hp.infoseek.co.jp/#DXVAChecker
arfster is offline  
post #6048 of 6505 Old 09-17-2008, 10:17 AM
Newbie
 
bajabronco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No only one - the TV.
bajabronco is offline  
post #6049 of 6505 Old 09-17-2008, 11:41 AM
Newbie
 
bajabronco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here are the screen shots -
LL
bajabronco is offline  
post #6050 of 6505 Old 09-17-2008, 11:43 AM
Newbie
 
bajabronco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
#2 - I run Power DVD and am maxing out my CPU, with no processing through my GPU when checking CCC
LL
bajabronco is offline  
post #6051 of 6505 Old 09-17-2008, 11:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
arfster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Odd - dxva checker says the driver supports it fine. My first guess then would be PDVD is at fault. Thus, next step would be to test if acceleration works via another app. Try some h264 with MPC-HC:

http://mpc-hc.sourceforge.net/

That's the only free software that supports acceleration with your card.
arfster is offline  
post #6052 of 6505 Old 09-17-2008, 06:30 PM
Newbie
 
bajabronco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I did some testing - ran 1080p video (Miley Cyrust video) I downloaded off of the apple site, In DVDpro v 7.3- cpu cores is down near 4-8%, GPU up around 8-10%
Simposon blu-ray cpu at 98-100% GPU at 3-4%.

Same Miley Cyrus video playing in quicktime maxes out the cpu, GPU at 3-4%

I did download Media Player Classic, but must not have configured it right, - it preformed the same as quicktime at 100% cpu.
bajabronco is offline  
post #6053 of 6505 Old 09-17-2008, 09:07 PM
Member
 
ToughRowToHoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mediaslave View Post

I recently purchased a Pioneer 1018 receiver with HDMI switching. I had previously passed through audio via onboard audio on my Abit F-190HD to a capable 5.1 receiver with success; however, now that I am passing audio through my MSI 2600xt HDMI video card and using the Pioneer receiver I am only able to receiver stereo sound listening to a surround sound source (e.g., DVDs, HDTV). I have tried updating drivers to no avail. Any recommendations?

It sounds like the Realtek driver issue. If so, you need the ATI HDMI driver from here: http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/...Audio%20Codecs
ToughRowToHoe is offline  
post #6054 of 6505 Old 09-18-2008, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DrLar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 119
I'm havint trouble getting anything out of a VisionTek HD2400 Pro PCIe HDMI card, the "HDMI" part is not working, it was the MAIN Purpouse to purchase this card, it won't detect the TV, it does if I connect it thru the 15 pin VGA or the DVI connectors, but not the HDMI one (the most important of the 3).

Some say that I have to use some DVI-HDMI adapter, so what's the HDMI out connector for? Eye candy?

And the card didn't come with a DVI-HDMI adapter anyway

Specs:
Optiplex 755 PC
Core 2 duo 2.33GHz
2GB RAM
PCIe Slot
300W + Power Supply
WinXP SP2

RIP Mom, we always love you 8/18/13
DrLar is offline  
post #6055 of 6505 Old 09-18-2008, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DrLar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 119
OK, I tricked the card of thinking it had an LCD monitor connected, I put a Dell 19 Inch wide screen LCD in the HDMI out (using a HDMI-DVI cable), it detects my Dell monitor just fine, then I quickly connect the HDTV in the HDMI connector, and I get an Image! BUT "CCC" still thnks it's an LCD monitor and won't send sound thru HDMI and the display ratio is wrong, the HDTV (GV47LFHDTV) displays the imaged too zoomed in.

Well I know that the connection is OK, but when I try to re-detect it says I have no display, and I lose the image on the TV, I have to reconnect the LCD monitor to get the image out going again.

HEEEEEEEELPPP!

RIP Mom, we always love you 8/18/13
DrLar is offline  
post #6056 of 6505 Old 09-23-2008, 09:48 PM
Newbie
 
dillee1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by firefoxsilver9 View Post

ugh this is just maddening. I just install the 8.8 drivers and the avivo codec package and still no acceleration of h.246/vc1. mpeg-2 is just so good looking when its being accelerated, the video is smooth as silk and the colors amazing. I've tried Powerdvd, both 7 and 8, mpc-hc and its standalone codec, and nero showtime. This is what i get when analyzing a mkv file that is dxva compatible. is there anything else besides codecs and mediaplayers that can prevent hardware acceleration, like chipset drivers or such? be nice if i had some sort of checklist.


Same card same problem here. Btw can you get the audio driver installed? I never getting beyond the MS UAA bus stage.
dillee1 is offline  
post #6057 of 6505 Old 09-24-2008, 03:07 AM
Member
 
scat2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Saint Augustine,Fl
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone

I would like to know what is the best connection for my Radeon HD 2600XT under Windows Vista 64, and what if any tweaks or setting in the ATI driver software I should be using.

all desktop size to be 1920x1080, I use SageTV, on want to set up PowerDVD8 Ultra for HD DVD and BluRay DVD playback, I have seen color issues and want the best I can get with this hardware, see my hardware list below.

My choices

1.) no dongle ,video card DVI --> TV DVI

2.) no dongle , video card DVI --> Reciever HDMI --> TV HDMI

3.) dongle used, video card dongle to HDMI --> Reciever HDMI --> TV HDMI

Originally I had it hooked up as number 1, but changed it to number 2 to get it to the HDCP approval, and I have to say Windows Vista 64 looks kinda blurry.

Thank you
Scat



Hardware

Mother board - GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX All Solid Capacitor Intel Motherboard

CPU - Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 2.4GHz 2 x 4MB L2 Cache
with factory heatsink and fan

Memory - OCZ Platinum 3GB (3 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500) Micron D7 Chip Dual Channel

Video card - SAPPHIRE 100218L Radeon HD 2600XT 512MB 128-bit GDDR3
PCI Express x16 HDCP Ready CrossFire Supported Video Card

Windows Drive - Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 ST3500320AS 500GB 7200 RPM
Partitioned 120 gb for windows, 380 gb for pictures and mp3 music

Video Drive - Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 ST3500320AS 500GB 7200 RPM

Power Supply - SeaSonic S12 Energy Plus SS-650HT ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply

DVD Drive - Blu-ray/HD DVD-ROM HD DVD Drive, LG GGC-H20L

Case - SilverStone Lascala SST-LC17 HTPC Case, Black
scat2002 is offline  
post #6058 of 6505 Old 09-24-2008, 03:40 AM
Member
 
ausvette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't get the profile manager to work properly in any release since 8.5 . In particular the 3d override display frequency when set in one profile is not saved to the xml profile file so therefore changing it in any profile changes it in all. Also unchecking "basic color settings" from application control isn't remebered after starting and stopping media centre.

Anyone else having this problem or have a solution ?
ausvette is offline  
post #6059 of 6505 Old 09-24-2008, 07:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
originalsnuffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Scat;

Realistically you just have to experiment. Too many variables that are specific to your system.

I hook my HTPC with a 2400 directly to the TV via VGA and also via the ATI dongle over HDMI through the receiver to the TV. The latter is higher res; but slower and often buggier.
originalsnuffy is offline  
post #6060 of 6505 Old 09-24-2008, 12:56 PM
Newbie
 
qweasdzxc63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a funny problem with this card I just bought for $50. I set this up as1650x1050 via the VGA adpater to Acer LCD monitor. Whenever I restart PC, it still stays at th resolution however I in fact have to move my mouse around to each corner to see the full screen. Just like overscan on CRT TV.

Also, I am bit confused by some people claim they are having stunning picture on their TV via DVI. I can get all resolution(my TV report 1080i,720P,480P ) to work just with the latest CCC, but the text is unreadable at all. The only useful use is to play video on TV if that is they call stunning picture.
qweasdzxc63 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off