ATI Radeon HD 2X00 (2400,2600,2900) series owners thread - Page 211 - AVS Forum
View Poll Results: Which Radeon HD do you own?
Radeon HD 2400 Pro 207 31.51%
Radeon HD 2400 XT 40 6.09%
Radeon HD 2600 Pro 142 21.61%
Radeon HD 2600 XT 224 34.09%
Radeon HD 2900 Pro 6 0.91%
Radeon HD 2900 XT 38 5.78%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 657. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6301 of 6505 Old 01-24-2009, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
daMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trioxide View Post

Okay I got the cable but the color is off and I can't adjust it in the settings to make it right. So how do I tell if it is the cable or the card which is bad?

Most likely it's the wrong cable for your card. In ATI Catalyst Control Center, do you see it detect a COMPONENT connection?
daMaster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6302 of 6505 Old 01-26-2009, 08:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trioxide View Post

Okay I got the cable but the color is off and I can't adjust it in the settings to make it right. So how do I tell if it is the cable or the card which is bad?


Tioxide, a little more information would be helpfull rather then simply saying 'off'...

Then you say 'can't adjust it in the settings to make it right'... what are trying to adjust/fix?

Have you tried a different component color source connected to your display to make sure everything is OK from the display's perspective?

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #6303 of 6505 Old 01-26-2009, 12:00 PM
Member
 
VegasF6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought this card well over a year ago to get an htpc running, and in frustration I abandoned the project. Well for some reason I have decided to attempt it again. I am at square 1 here and the results of dxva checker, if I am reading them correctly say I am getting no hardware acceleration at all. I have been skimming back through this thread for at least 5 hours now, but I will admit I haven't read all 200+ pages!


Specs:
MSI K8T MB
AMD Athlon 64 3200+
1.5gb ram
Visiontek 2400 hd pro agp (256)
Fresh install of vista ultimate as of last night.
8.11 drivers from visiontek website.
ATI 8.12 agp hotix.
then, all ATI drivers removed and original cd drivers installed (ati 7.6)

In dxva checker under the decoder device tab my first 5 devices show only 720x480. The device marked Modeh264 is blank.

Under the processor device tab I do show HD resolutions.

What am I looking for here? I assume the processor tab is simply software capabilities?

For test files I have one blue ray dvd, and I have downloaded some wmv files in both 720 and 1080P for test. Software for testing is power dvd 8 trial downloaded yesterday from cyberlink website, so should be the newest. And Klite codec pack including MPC (first the full version, then tried the mega)

I followed the instructions here to try and test h.264 acceleration:
http://ranpha.wordpress.com/page-1/
Of course I get no play back at all when I disable ff video and cyberlink h264 filter. I can only get any video if I enable them, with a cpu usage of 99-100% or by playing in media player 11, again software filter and 100% cpu usage.

I am sure these sound like very noob questions, but simply, is there a way I can use this box for my htpc with a blu ray rom player that I just bought? Otherwise I will just return the drive until I can afford an entirely new HTPC which will be god only knows when.
VegasF6 is offline  
post #6304 of 6505 Old 01-27-2009, 05:26 AM
Member
 
radosuaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are ATI HD Registry Tweaks still applicable for HD4850 & Catalyst 8.12?
radosuaf is offline  
post #6305 of 6505 Old 01-27-2009, 01:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I believe so, I use them on my 4550 with no problems.

My Home Theatre site + Blog

The impossible often has a kind of integrity which the merely improbable lacks.
djos is offline  
post #6306 of 6505 Old 02-06-2009, 08:55 AM
Newbie
 
RutgerDB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No one tried the 9.12 drivers yet? I just downloaded them for Windows XP and am now trying to clean up the old mess to try with these ;-)
RutgerDB is offline  
post #6307 of 6505 Old 02-06-2009, 03:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RutgerDB View Post

No one tried the 9.12 drivers yet?

they haven't been released yet.

My Home Theatre site + Blog

The impossible often has a kind of integrity which the merely improbable lacks.
djos is offline  
post #6308 of 6505 Old 02-08-2009, 05:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Dallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada & Malibu California.
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a 2 year old ATI Radeon 2900XT and I use it specifically for HD playback, no games at all.

I would to know if upgrading to a better card will display better results in the playback of my Blu-ray movies, no matter what the cost of the card.

I particularly would like a card that has the option to do DNR (digital noise reduction) as with my current card I cannot use that feature, plus other features like Gamma, saturation etc. If there is such a card I'd love to know. My current card has all these features but not the DNR.

Also, if someone is familiar with this Radeon 2900XT I would like to know if they can assist me with the Gamma control, in the Catalyst Center when I click on the Gamma control it rises in these increments 1.00 - 1.10 - 1.20 - 1.45 - 1.70 - 2.20 and I don't know what I've done wrong, I used to be able to take it up .10 increments at a time but not anymore it just jumps from 1.20 to 1.45 then to 1.70 to 2.20 so if someone can help me fix this issue I'd appreciate it.

I actually do have a Noise Reduction feature but it doesn't work, any help is appreciated.

Cheers
Chris

Sony VPL-VW500ES, 150" width 2.35:1 screen, Proud owner of 1 of 399 Enzo Ferrari's in the world, a gorgeous yellow Ferrari 599GTB, + a 1970 Road Runner see it here

Chris Dallas is offline  
post #6309 of 6505 Old 02-08-2009, 06:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
originalsnuffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
With regard to the question about video acceleration; my sense it that it is the playback software that invokes the acceleration. In my case, Arcsoft invokes the acceleration quite well...and I am happy with the image as VGA or the equivalent of 720 p (or what I believe is at that ragne). PowerDVD is generally OK at that definition level. My system, which is relatively underpowered, can't hack it at 1080i or 1080p. But then again...I get the impression that a lot of people have problems with these higher resolution levels (would love some comments along these lines).
originalsnuffy is offline  
post #6310 of 6505 Old 02-08-2009, 08:29 PM
Newbie
 
naturechan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by daMaster View Post

I recently upgraded to 8.12 and noticed that Vector Adaptive is gone from the de-interlacing methods. I had to go with Motion Adaptive. Anyone know why they did this?

Also, setting Pixel Format to Studio/Limited RGB works well for me. Only problem now is that if my set is off when I power up the HTPC and then power on the set after the ATI drivers loaded, I get nothing on-screen. Seems like a weird HDMI sync issue. This is with a Panasonic TH-58PZ800U.

I'm having exactly the same problem after upgrading to 8.12 or 9.1. "VForceDeint = 6" method is no longer working for the above two Catalyst. Was able to enable vector adaptive on my 780G (HD3200) using the registry method under Catalyst 8.11 or below.
Anybody can get around the problem?
naturechan is offline  
post #6311 of 6505 Old 02-09-2009, 12:23 AM
Newbie
 
RutgerDB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by djos View Post

they haven't been released yet.

???

I downloaded them for Windows XP last friday. From the regular ATI download location?

Display driver, HDMI driver and Avivo codec series. All V9.12
RutgerDB is offline  
post #6312 of 6505 Old 02-09-2009, 12:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RutgerDB View Post

???

I downloaded them for Windows XP last friday. From the regular ATI download location?

Display driver, HDMI driver and Avivo codec series. All V9.12

Ah, Xp not Vista, Vista is only 9.1 atm

My Home Theatre site + Blog

The impossible often has a kind of integrity which the merely improbable lacks.
djos is offline  
post #6313 of 6505 Old 02-09-2009, 01:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
No. The digit after the dot is the month. 9.12 will be in December this year. Either you downloaded 8.12 (December release) or 9.1 (January).
jong1 is offline  
post #6314 of 6505 Old 02-09-2009, 11:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Dallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada & Malibu California.
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Dallas View Post

I have a 2 year old ATI Radeon 2900XT and I use it specifically for HD playback, no games at all.

I would to know if upgrading to a better card will display better results in the playback of my Blu-ray movies, no matter what the cost of the card.

I particularly would like a card that has the option to do DNR (digital noise reduction) as with my current card I cannot use that feature, plus other features like Gamma, saturation etc. If there is such a card I'd love to know. My current card has all these features but not the DNR.

Also, if someone is familiar with this Radeon 2900XT I would like to know if they can assist me with the Gamma control, in the Catalyst Center when I click on the Gamma control it rises in these increments 1.00 - 1.10 - 1.20 - 1.45 - 1.70 - 2.20 and I don't know what I've done wrong, I used to be able to take it up .10 increments at a time but not anymore it just jumps from 1.20 to 1.45 then to 1.70 to 2.20 so if someone can help me fix this issue I'd appreciate it.

I actually do have a Noise Reduction feature but it doesn't work, any help is appreciated.

Bump

Cheers
Chris

Sony VPL-VW500ES, 150" width 2.35:1 screen, Proud owner of 1 of 399 Enzo Ferrari's in the world, a gorgeous yellow Ferrari 599GTB, + a 1970 Road Runner see it here

Chris Dallas is offline  
post #6315 of 6505 Old 02-09-2009, 01:49 PM
Senior Member
 
grubi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Dallas View Post

Bump

Noise reduction works OK here using a 2600XT with catalyst 9.1.
What do you mean when you say it is not working.
Which OS / which Catalyst?
grubi is offline  
post #6316 of 6505 Old 02-13-2009, 12:56 AM
Newbie
 
baribal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It looks like with 9.1 driver my ATI 4870 shows correct picture (0-255) of SD and <720 height HD videos in kmplayer with evr c/a renderer. However i have dull blacks in mpc HC with evr c/p. Have someone checked this already?

It looks like dynamic contrast feature in CCC does this. But after I ticked off this feature I've got nice picture in kmplayer nevertheless. So it's not dynamic contrast feature does this. Any responce? Thanks.
baribal is offline  
post #6317 of 6505 Old 02-13-2009, 02:51 AM
Senior Member
 
grubi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by baribal View Post

It looks like with 9.1 driver my ATI 4870 shows correct picture (0-255) of SD and <720 height HD videos in kmplayer with evr c/a renderer. However i have dull blacks in mpc HC with evr c/p. Have someone checked this already?

It looks like dynamic contrast feature in CCC does this. But after I ticked off this feature I've got nice picture in kmplayer nevertheless. So it's not dynamic contrast feature does this. Any responce? Thanks.

Where did you find that feature?
Cannort see it anywhere?
grubi is offline  
post #6318 of 6505 Old 02-16-2009, 04:15 AM
Senior Member
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi.

I was finally greeted by ATI driver team incompetence this weekend when I finished building my new system with a 4650.

On the plus side, I have access to Vector Adaptive in all resolutions, all "image enhancements" are available but can also be disabled after a quick jump through the options of DXVA Checker, and when I set the pixel output to 4:4:4 YCbCr it sticks after a reboot so in a way I'm happy.

On the minus side, I get absolutely no hardware acceleration for anything.
I'm on XP and when I check with DXVA Checker, the only modes listed are IDCT MPEG2 (btw, where is your advertised full bitstream MPEG2 decode with the 4000 cards, ATI? Guess you don't have to actually implement advertised features when no big website tests them anyway...) and VC1, both in DXVA2, which is no use in XP.
There is simply not a single DXVA1 mode available for any codec.

This is a clean install with Catalyst 9.1 of an HIS 4650 that was first released in october, so it can't come from garbage left by previous drivers or things like that, it's just improper QA of driver development.

No amount of tweaking the registry options, even the VForcewhatever entries, or reinstalling DirectX, would re-enable DXVA1 modes.
I also tried switching the TV to the second output, didn't change anything. And I don't use multiple displays.

I figure as it's already the 16th I might wait for Catalyst 9.2, I can live without decode acceleration for the moment as long as I have deinterlacing, but it's sad these things keep happening even on fresh clean installs, especially since I already tried Cat 9.1 on my old X1300 and it was fine.
el Filou is offline  
post #6319 of 6505 Old 02-20-2009, 10:33 AM
Member
 
nbarsley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I'm having problems with my 2600xt agp resuming from standby. My computer resumes fine, but the video signal doesnt seem to be passed to my tv. I'm using the 8.4 drivers and a dvi-hdmi cable. Has anyone else had a similar problem?
nbarsley is offline  
post #6320 of 6505 Old 02-21-2009, 06:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
John P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by nbarsley View Post

Hi,

I'm having problems with my 2600xt agp resuming from standby. My computer resumes fine, but the video signal doesnt seem to be passed to my tv. I'm using the 8.4 drivers and a dvi-hdmi cable. Has anyone else had a similar problem?

You might try updating your AGP drivers. The current AGP drivers (9.2) are available at this link:

http://support.ati.com/ics/support/d...estionID=31625

I have been using the XP Pro drivers with MCE 2005.

John
John P is offline  
post #6321 of 6505 Old 02-21-2009, 10:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
tman247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by nbarsley View Post

Hi,

I'm having problems with my 2600xt agp resuming from standby. My computer resumes fine, but the video signal doesnt seem to be passed to my tv. I'm using the 8.4 drivers and a dvi-hdmi cable. Has anyone else had a similar problem?

If it's XP, disable the ATI Hotkey Poller service. For Vista, disable the ATI External Event Utility service. This seems to fix the black screen from S3 resume for most people.
tman247 is online now  
post #6322 of 6505 Old 02-21-2009, 07:42 PM
Member
 
nbarsley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tman247 View Post

If it's XP, disable the ATI Hotkey Poller service. For Vista, disable the ATI External Event Utility service. This seems to fix the black screen from S3 resume for most people.

Yeah I gave that a shot. No luck. If I select the force tv detection checkbox but after I resume from s3 my desktop resolution is all screwed up and I ccc wont let me change the resolution settings back to 720p.
nbarsley is offline  
post #6323 of 6505 Old 02-21-2009, 07:43 PM
Member
 
nbarsley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by John P View Post

You might try updating your AGP drivers. The current AGP drivers (9.2) are available at this link:

http://support.ati.com/ics/support/d...estionID=31625

I have been using the XP Pro drivers with MCE 2005.

John

I'm using 8.4 because I thought that dxva was screwed up in later releases for agp cards. Does this release support dxva?
nbarsley is offline  
post #6324 of 6505 Old 02-23-2009, 11:48 PM
Member
 
jdwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just installed a PowerColor HD 2600XT into my P4 3.2 machine. I was debating whether to create a whole new HTPC or upgrade this one in an attempt to play 1080p (h264) stuff. I think I made the wrong decision.

Well, my "upgraded" computer now can't even play 720p h264 smoothly. I had a 5 year old 9200 128MB card that at least played that just fine. Looked good at 720p or 768p timings, however, couldn't get it to do a 1080p desktop on my Mits DLP to save my life.

So first of all, I want to change to a limited RGB color output, but apparently this option is only available in Catalyst on an HDMI display. I am using a DVI->HDMI cable, and Catalyst just sees it as a DVI. Maybe an adapter instead of a cable would solve this but I don't see why.

Does anyone know how to change the color range from 0-255 to 16-235 if Catalyst only shows "Digital Display (DVI) 3"? I have slight ghosting or ringing that I believe is caused by the white clipping, and my black levels don't look right.

As for drivers, ATI's site doesn't even list drivers for my card as it says 2600XT (PCIe) and there is no option for AGP. If I try to install any display drivers other than what came with the card it tells me my hardware is incompatible and exits setup. So I believe that is stuck at 8.5.

However, I was able to install the CCC from 8.12. Which I thought was odd.

I am gonna scrounge around for a DVI->HDMI adapter tomorrow, cause I am definitely not paying $7 plus shipping for an adapter that should have come with the card. But technically, I should be able to select the pixel format for DVI as well, so if anyone has any tricks that would be nice.
jdwk is offline  
post #6325 of 6505 Old 02-24-2009, 07:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
originalsnuffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What is the current thinking on maximum resolutions for the 2400 and the 2600 units (in terms of 720p, 1080i, 1080p)?

I was under the impression that the 2400 units can't go beyond 720p or VGA...?
originalsnuffy is offline  
post #6326 of 6505 Old 02-24-2009, 09:26 AM
Member
 
jdwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 2600 definitely does 1080p just fine. That's the one thing I haven't had a problem with yet and the little custom resolution tool in Catalyst works like a charm. 1 million times easier to use than powerstrip, which I've been using for the last six years or so.
jdwk is offline  
post #6327 of 6505 Old 02-24-2009, 09:46 AM
Member
 
jdwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone break down the steps I need to do so that I can get hardware h264 acceleration for 720p/1080p video in Media player classic? My new HD 2600XT uses more CPU playing 720p than my almost six year old 9200.

If there is some version of MPC I need, fine, or if I have to use powerdvd, I might be able to live with that, but I bought this card specifically so I could watch 1080p movies, and my system can't even watch 720p smoothly now.
jdwk is offline  
post #6328 of 6505 Old 02-25-2009, 12:27 AM
Member
 
jdwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok using Halli and MPC-HomeCinema I now have dxva working for 720p video. Very nice to see 3-4% cpu util.

However, 1080p (actually the only video I have is 1920x800), says "not using dxva". It plays but at 90-100% CPU like it did before.

So what would cause my AGP 2600XT to dxva on 720p movies but not the larger size? I read somewhere there might be a limitation to Halli, but that doesn't seem right, since that would make the file unplayable altogether.

Any help would be appreciated.
jdwk is offline  
post #6329 of 6505 Old 02-25-2009, 12:43 AM
Newbie
 
chpyeung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use PCI-E HD2600XT in Vista and can use DXVA for playback of H.264 content at home. Recently I am thinking of upgrading the display card at home (may be a HD4850) and move the HD2600XT card to my PC at workplace which has only PCI-E 1x slot. I read the forum that it is possible to cut the 16 PCI-E lanes down to 1 lane and the 2600XT should still work in PCI-E 1x mode. To make sure the card will work, I first put plastic tape on some of the connectors on 2600XT so as to make the 2600XT run at PCI-E 1x mode. I succeeded but soon discovered that DXVA is not used for playback of H.264 content (but DXVA is still used for MPEG2 decoding). I am using the latest Catalyst 9.2 driver. I tried the ATI HD Registry tweak but it does not help at all. If I remove some tape on the connectors so as to make the 2600XT runs at PCI-E 4x mode, the DXVA is used automatically for H.264 and MPEG2 contents.

Anyone has similar experience as mine and is there any solution for that?

As I have to cut the card to make it fit to a PCI-E 1x slot and once the card is cut there is no way to go back to higher PCI-E mode. If H.264 hardware decoding is lost then I have to think again if it is worth to cut the card.
chpyeung is offline  
post #6330 of 6505 Old 02-25-2009, 05:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
ExDeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Uptown
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdwk View Post

So what would cause my AGP 2600XT to dxva on 720p movies but not the larger size?

Too many reference frames (Profile High@L4.1). 720p files that exceed the limits are rare, but 1080p files are common.

You can use AVInaptic to see the num_ref_frames value.

Max reference frames:
1920x1088: 4
1920x864: 5
1920x720: 6

1280x720: 9
1280x648: 10
1280x588: 11
1280x540: 12

1280x498: 13
1280x462: 14
1280x432: 15
1280x405: 16

Get WMC Recording Storage Pooler 1.0.0.

Get ATI HD Registry Tweaks 0.16. Updated 2009-12-31.

Get Firewire drivers for DVRs. Updated 2009-02-25.
ExDeus is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off