ATI Radeon HD 2X00 (2400,2600,2900) series owners thread - Page 67 - AVS Forum
View Poll Results: Which Radeon HD do you own?
Radeon HD 2400 Pro 207 31.51%
Radeon HD 2400 XT 40 6.09%
Radeon HD 2600 Pro 142 21.61%
Radeon HD 2600 XT 224 34.09%
Radeon HD 2900 Pro 6 0.91%
Radeon HD 2900 XT 38 5.78%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 657. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1981 of 6505 Old 09-12-2007, 06:02 AM
Newbie
 
stekelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i forgot to say i usr mpc with halli, ffdshow and ac3filter

so how would i turn off hardware acceleration?

thank you for the reply
stekelly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1982 of 6505 Old 09-12-2007, 06:19 AM
Member
 
Sassha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Me again.....I had a problem with my Radeon HD 2600Pro when connecting to HDTV with 10m DVI-HDMI cable,not geting picture. Some1 said that this is common problem for that cable that I should try with DVI-HDMI adapter and then with 10m HDMI-HDMI, so i bought that and still the same problem,NO picture,not even detected by CCC, tried CCC 7.7, 7.8, now iam on 7.9, no luck! What is the problem??? Help!

PS. DVI-HDMI adapter isnt ATI's, cant buy ATI's in Croatia.
Sassha is offline  
post #1983 of 6505 Old 09-12-2007, 07:02 AM
Member
 
epicbard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well depending on your cable, you might actually be losing the signal. 10m is kinda long. What kind of cable is it? I have a similar setup where I split my cable box. The 10m cable however is attached to an amplified splitter.
epicbard is offline  
post #1984 of 6505 Old 09-12-2007, 07:18 AM
Member
 
Sassha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by epicbard View Post

Well depending on your cable, you might actually be losing the signal. 10m is kinda long. What kind of cable is it? I have a similar setup where I split my cable box. The 10m cable however is attached to an amplified splitter.

I had no problem with Radeon 9600, 10m DVI-HDMI no problem...so its in card..low output signal...or I MUST use ATI's dongle.
Sassha is offline  
post #1985 of 6505 Old 09-12-2007, 07:26 AM
Senior Member
 
karrih's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
arfster, thanks for the reg tweaks maintenance. I thought I should mention that at least I needed also VForce24FPS1080H264=0 etc. tweaks for Catalyst 7.9 to get hw acceleration working for HD2400Pro in XP (in addition to dxva_nohddecode=0 for mpeg2), so keeping those in footnotes might be helpful to newcomers
karrih is offline  
post #1986 of 6505 Old 09-12-2007, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
arfster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by karrih View Post

arfster, thanks for the reg tweaks maintenance. I thought I should mention that at least I needed also VForce24FPS1080H264=0 etc. tweaks for Catalyst 7.9 to get hw acceleration working for HD2400Pro in XP (in addition to dxva_nohddecode=0 for mpeg2), so keeping those in footnotes might be helpful to newcomers

Ahh, thanks. Anyone check this is the same for Vista+2400? (very likely is).
arfster is offline  
post #1987 of 6505 Old 09-12-2007, 09:40 AM
Member
 
RogueWarrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently moved my machine to a rack and by doing so needed a longer cable. I used to use a short (1-2m) DVI-DVI cable. I now bought a DVI-HDMI cable. My TV has DVI in and I bought a normal (not ATI) HDMI-DVI dongle. I connected the dongle to the PC and the hdmi end of the cable to the dongle, and attached the DVI end to the TV.

It looks fine, but I get no post. I used to get a post with my HSI 2600 Pro (on the shorter cable) but the BIOS was always displaying some blocking and the timing was never quite correct on the hardware monitor page in the BIOS, as the data was changing to fat for it.

Anyway - now I get no POST at all! So the cable or the card has to be the problem - just not sure what I can do about it. Anyone seen this before. Also, I do not have an HDMI receiver or such, I ONLY want video from the ATI card - NO interest at all in audio.

Thanks!
RogueWarrior is offline  
post #1988 of 6505 Old 09-12-2007, 01:58 PM
Member
 
ToughRowToHoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


It looks fine, but I get no post.

What do you mean? Your video looks fine but you can't see the boot screen?
ToughRowToHoe is offline  
post #1989 of 6505 Old 09-12-2007, 02:45 PM
Member
 
ToughRowToHoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sassha View Post

I had no problem with Radeon 9600, 10m DVI-HDMI no problem...so its in card..low output signal...or I MUST use ATI's dongle.

I do wonder if the drivers are impacted by the signals (or lack thereof) in the non-ATI adapters/cables? Just looking at how ATI says that they rewired the adapters, it may cause problems? Hardly much to go on though. I've no idea why it would impact the output signal strength. It really shouldn't.
ToughRowToHoe is offline  
post #1990 of 6505 Old 09-12-2007, 04:08 PM
Senior Member
 
TheFranchise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by |StarscreaM| View Post

Also, what are you guys using to play .MKV files?

I've been using VLC for awhile. It tends to have the lowest cpu usage too for whatever reason. Although it gives fits on some 1080p files that otherwise play fine on Media Player Classic, not sure why at the moment.

Question: fresh XP32 install with an HD2400pro. One monitor hooked to DVI, and an analog TV hooked to svideo. (Svideo wouldn't work with the VGA monitor hooked to VGA, btw.) CCCP codec pack, Media Player Classic, and VLC are the only things installed.

The 7.8 ATI drivers detect the TV but I only get options to "clone desktop" or "extend desktop" to the TV. If I use clone, it clones the monitor screen (and then is way too big since the TV only displays 640x480, but that's fine), and playing a video file in VLC will play the video fullscreen and perfectly on the TV, but Media Player Classic won't fullscreen the video file, Windows still uses the TV as a real cloned desktop. Fullscreen in Theater Mode has no effect on this.

Anyone know what setting I'm missing somewhere? Fullscreen video output to TV *does* work, but only with VLC, which I assume is because it's self-contained. I also have to re-enable the TV as a second display every time I restart Windows.

EDIT: I switched Media Player Classic to overlay mode, and it displayed TV-out properly. So something's up with my VMR9 mode, which I need for the PVR software to work. CCCP and PowerDVD7 are the only codecs installed.
TheFranchise is offline  
post #1991 of 6505 Old 09-12-2007, 11:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sorry for the OT, but arfster or anyone else who knows their stuff, could you take a crack at this?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

Can anyone try messing with the color controls in PowerDVD 3104a.1 with the Bourne Supremacy HD-DVD, please? They don't do anything over here, but for the menus and other movies either in VC-1 and H.264 they do work. It's just for this movie, and only the movie part that they don't work. Just updated to 163.67 drivers for my 8600GTS, so I'll revert to 163.44 and see if it's that, though I don't think so. It's pretty weird. Nvidia Control Panel video color controls do work, though.


EDIT: It wasn't the drivers. Reverted to PowerDVD 2605, and it can't enable HW accel with VC-1 on the 8600GTS. Updated to 2911 and when HW accel is enabled, still only with this move the color controls don't work. I'll stay here, since you can't disable HW accel for the 3104 updates. Weird. Someone has an idea as to why only this movie?

I'm baffled as to why it could happen only with Bourne Supremacy, and only the movie part. It's not the VC-1 movies, just this one, from all I've tried. Maybe this happens with another movie? If anyone has Bourne Supremacy HD-DVD here, would you see if this also happens with your ATI cards?
Andy o is offline  
post #1992 of 6505 Old 09-13-2007, 12:44 AM
Member
 
|StarscreaM|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there anyway to convert a x264 file that is in an .mkv container back into a regular Blu-Ray 264 format so that it may be decoded with AVIVO in PowerDVD? Thanks.
|StarscreaM| is offline  
post #1993 of 6505 Old 09-13-2007, 12:48 AM
Member
 
dastrong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by karrih View Post

arfster, thanks for the reg tweaks maintenance. I thought I should mention that at least I needed also VForce24FPS1080H264=0 etc. tweaks for Catalyst 7.9 to get hw acceleration working for HD2400Pro in XP (in addition to dxva_nohddecode=0 for mpeg2), so keeping those in footnotes might be helpful to newcomers

Hi Karrih could you tell me what additional reg fixes you used to get it HW VA I noticed you used VForce24FPS1080H264 what were the etc fixes

Thanks

Dave
dastrong is offline  
post #1994 of 6505 Old 09-13-2007, 04:57 AM
Member
 
dastrong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by |StarscreaM| View Post

Is there anyway to convert a x264 file that is in an .mkv container back into a regular Blu-Ray 264 format so that it may be decoded with AVIVO in PowerDVD? Thanks.

I have been looking for the same thing. I have found a program called TSRemux which takes MKV inputs and outputs in a Blu Ray folder structure. I have downloaded and will be trying very soon. Google TSRemux and you will get lots of responses.
dastrong is offline  
post #1995 of 6505 Old 09-13-2007, 05:34 AM
Member
 
Mevlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't noticed anyone else in the thread having this problem but is anyone else getting tearing, especially when using clone/dual mode.

I've a Gigabyte passive 2600 pro and I've finally managed to get it all working great. Clone mode works fine even for HD-DVD and Blu-Ray IF Anydvd is running. But sometimes I get tearing regardless of temps or renderer used. EVR and Haali render both exhibit the problem. What I have to do when it occurs is switch to another mode and then back again. This will usually solve the problem. I'm using Vista 32bit and have already tried a reinstall. Same problem.

It occurs seemingly at random. I've got another 2600 card coming tomorrow to check just incase it's a hardware rather than a software problem since it's very annoying.
Mevlock is offline  
post #1996 of 6505 Old 09-13-2007, 06:58 AM
Fuz
Member
 
Fuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have just finished a fresh install with a 2600xt with Vista Home Premium, using arfster's tweaked 7.9's. This is on a machine with 2gb ram, and C2Duo 3.0GHz

I am getting horrible aliasing on OTA HD, any one else experience this? How do I get rid of it?

Also, I have installed PowerDVD Ultra 7.3, do need to use the vista codec utility to get Vista MCE to use the Cyberlink codec, or will MCE use it automatically?

Another issue I am having is getting WMP11 or MCE to play certain videos with out a slight stutter. I have a particular video, its a clip of an F1 race, that is jerky on fast pans. If I play the same video in PowerDVD, its smooth as silk. Surely if I can play it smoothly in PowerDVD, I can get the same results in MCE and WMP, right?

Thanks.

Fuz.
Fuz is offline  
post #1997 of 6505 Old 09-13-2007, 07:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just found another title with the problem I mentioned above. It's The Good Shepherd. Maybe it's some Universal titles, or Matt Damon is screwing with me. Anyone care to check if this happens with the ATI cards, please?

(Short: color setting in PowerDVD with HW on on HD-DVD doesn't work.)

Thanks.
Andy o is offline  
post #1998 of 6505 Old 09-13-2007, 08:16 AM
Senior Member
 
karrih's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dastrong View Post

Hi Karrih could you tell me what additional reg fixes you used to get it HW VA I noticed you used VForce24FPS1080H264 what were the etc fixes

Thanks

Dave

I was talking about VForce24FPS1080H264, VForce24FPS1080VC1 and VForce24FPS1080MPEG2

I dont know what the last one does, since earlier I had only dxva_nohddecode added and that was enough to get mpeg2 hd working.

My comments apply to european broadcast hd only, as I don't have hd drive at the moment.
karrih is offline  
post #1999 of 6505 Old 09-13-2007, 08:29 AM
Member
 
dastrong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by karrih View Post

I was talking about VForce24FPS1080H264, VForce24FPS1080VC1 and VForce24FPS1080MPEG2

I dont know what the last one does, since earlier I had only dxva_nohddecode added and that was enough to get mpeg2 hd working.

My comments apply to european broadcast hd only, as I don't have hd drive at the moment.

Hi Karrih

Thanks for the info I take it these would be under UVD\\DXVA for Vista 32 and as strings and under the 000\\ folder in XP as DWORDS

Thanks

Dave
dastrong is offline  
post #2000 of 6505 Old 09-13-2007, 09:32 AM
Newbie
 
stekelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arfster View Post

Sorry, standard bug with PDVD with VLD acceleration cards (which includes the Nvidia 8500/8600 as well) and files created by x264. Google for the "20fps bug", or "mkv acceleration", there's plenty of detail but it's not fixable. All you can do is turn off hardware acceleration for these files, your CPU should be fast enough.

Mail Cyberlink and ask them to support mkv files, that's all you can do.

so is there a way to turn off any "20fps bug", or "mkv acceleration" even though i dont use pdvd? i only use mpc,haali and ac3filter and i still het the problem when playing x264 files!
stekelly is offline  
post #2001 of 6505 Old 09-13-2007, 09:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
arfster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stekelly View Post

so is there a way to turn off any "20fps bug", or "mkv acceleration" even though i dont use pdvd? i only use mpc,haali and ac3filter and i still het the problem when playing x264 files!

You're still using the pdvd codec though? If not, it isn't the same problem.
arfster is offline  
post #2002 of 6505 Old 09-13-2007, 10:31 AM
Senior Member
 
karrih's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dastrong View Post

Hi Karrih

Thanks for the info I take it these would be under UVD\\DXVA for Vista 32 and as strings and under the 000\\ folder in XP as DWORDS

Thanks

Dave

I have them as strings in XP under 0000
karrih is offline  
post #2003 of 6505 Old 09-13-2007, 10:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
ExDeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Uptown
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stekelly View Post

i bought it thinking it would be ok to i play my x264 720p hd films but all i get is what looks like a framerate jerky issue going on, it doesnt matter if i select overlay or vmr9 as it still jerks at a terrible pace, my old 3500+ with a 6200gt played things fine on overlay but my new 4200x2 with 2400pro just doesnt work right,

You must have been using a software decoder w/o acceleration for H264 to work on an Athlon 3500+ w/ 6200GT, so a software decoder will work on your new machine. Any should work with your new proc, but CoreAVC is the most efficient (uses the fewest CPU cycles).

Get WMC Recording Storage Pooler 1.0.0.

Get ATI HD Registry Tweaks 0.16. Updated 2009-12-31.

Get Firewire drivers for DVRs. Updated 2009-02-25.
ExDeus is offline  
post #2004 of 6505 Old 09-13-2007, 10:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
ExDeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Uptown
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by |StarscreaM| View Post

Is there anyway to convert a x264 file that is in an .mkv container back into a regular Blu-Ray 264 format so that it may be decoded with AVIVO in PowerDVD? Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dastrong View Post

I have been looking for the same thing. I have found a program called TSRemux which takes MKV inputs and outputs in a Blu Ray folder structure. I have downloaded and will be trying very soon. Google TSRemux and you will get lots of responses.

It is my understanding that the problem is with the x264 implementation of the H.264 standard, so changing containers may not fix all problems.

If what you have is specifically an "x264" file, meaning it is H.264 video compressed with the x264 encoder, then you don't have a Bluray file, you have an x264 file that someone compressed from a Bluray file. So, it wouldn't be the same as playing an original Blu-ray file.

Get WMC Recording Storage Pooler 1.0.0.

Get ATI HD Registry Tweaks 0.16. Updated 2009-12-31.

Get Firewire drivers for DVRs. Updated 2009-02-25.
ExDeus is offline  
post #2005 of 6505 Old 09-13-2007, 06:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
originalsnuffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just hooked up a the 2400 Pro with the hdmi dongle to a new Onkyo 905 receiver. I have been pleasantly surprised that all audio signals that I otherwise would have sent via analog cable or coax spdif seem to be carried over the hdmi cable with no problem usign arfster's modified 7.7 driver set. I think the unit is sending 5.1 decoded information as pcm, but I'm not sure. How would I figure out exactly what format is being used? I am guessing PCM because I am not seeing any indication for the most part on the receiver of dolby digital or dts. Everything sounds fine so far (but the material is basic action movie soundtracks not some kind of high def music video).

I am now mucking about with PowerDVD. The next step is still to hook up the external xbox 360 drive. The overall project is doing a bit better than I would have thought at this point.

Arfster, in particular, thank you again.
originalsnuffy is offline  
post #2006 of 6505 Old 09-13-2007, 11:43 PM
Newbie
 
vmajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I am new here.

Can someone PLEASE make a clear, all in one place post explaining what registry values need to be added or changed to enable hardware decoding on Radeon 2400 AGP using Catalyst 7.9 drivers.

I have added the registry tweak values I found in this forum, but they did precisely nothing. There is plenty of Vista related information, but nothing completely coherent regarding Windows XP. The values are thrown about, but I cannot see verified information anywhere whether the registry entries are meant to be dword, string, binary etc....

With PowerDVD 7.3, I can select "Enable hardware acceleration (ATI AVIVO)" but that gets automatically deselected and grayed out after I start playing a video file.

With WM Player there is also no hardware acceleration as my CPU utilization hovers around 80%+

I am at the end of my wits.

Cheers,

V.
vmajor is offline  
post #2007 of 6505 Old 09-14-2007, 12:20 AM
Member
 
sumster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a quick question regarding PowerDVD 7.3 Ultra -- in the video configuration --> Advanced settings, what do you guys have set? If I use "no hardware acceleration", my HD-DVD's play well, but poor deinterlacing using my HD-HQV test disc or SD-HQV test disc.

The options under Hardware Deinterlacing are 3 hexadecimal values, Bob, and Weave. Unable to play HD-DVD if any of these are enabled (2600 Pro 512 mb) --> I just get a black screen for the main movie. On the SD version of HQV, only the top hexadecimal choice deinterlaces well. The others produce jaggies.

Changing the CCC settings from Auto to vector adaptive doesn't seem to make a difference at all. Any suggestions for SD and HD content?
sumster is offline  
post #2008 of 6505 Old 09-14-2007, 01:38 AM
Member
 
red5goahead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yestarday I installed the new htpc with an Intel e4400, a Asus P5k motherboard and an Ati EAH2600Pro. I use Kmplayer.

My goal is obtain hw acceleration for any stream mpg-4 included. I would use fully Avivo also for 24fps material to test pull-down 3:2 avivo features on my Panasonic 37PV60 at 1280x720@60. I've Catalyst 7.9. I use XP Sp2 home edition.

Actually:

1) Ati Mpeg decoder for mpg4 do not work well. dvxa start but image is very bad. huge macroblock appear on screen. I come back to divx 6.6 sw codec

2) Ati Mpeg decoder , nvidia pure video and cyberlink work fine for mpg2 (i test only sd dvd)

3) Cyberlink 2.00+ work for avc1/h.264 material but not in mkv container (x264). I confirm that big problem. if I convert mkv in avi with mkv2vfw utility in haali splitter package work (but no audio).
Instead it work with mov file (trailers) also at 1080p with ridicolous use of cpu and gpu.

4) wmv dxva work after windows media player 11 update (wmv3). i'm planning yo test material with other fourcc (wvc1)

so actually with 2600 only trdenoise and dxva_detailenhance are the tweak on registry?

I send this feedback to ati by the ATI Catalyst Crew Feedback:

"any issues are about use dvxa and video card acc. hw features.

1) could be usefully display on the screen (overlapped) a feedback (optional) about the activated acc.hw. If I use the ati mpg decoder to decode an mpg2 video stream the video card should display (dxva,dxva2 activated, or denoise level=25, enhanced detail level=23 ect.ect., pulldown 3:2 activated) so display any kind of informations about the decoding in progress.

2) improve the ati mpg decoder to xvid and avc1 stream and make usable the mpg4 features because now is possible but the images are orrible, unusable. add avc1/h264 full support because is unacceptable is not avaiable. the use of powerdvd should be optional.

3) make be possiible in ccc a configuration to switch from a refresh to an other according as video frame rate rilevated.
if I play a 25 fps must use 50 hz. refresh rate , if I play a 24 fps should be use 60 hz. with puuldown 3:2 or 48,72 hz. if the monitor support it. any player can't do that."

red5
red5goahead is offline  
post #2009 of 6505 Old 09-14-2007, 09:46 AM
Senior Member
 
kevon27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Please, if you get HW acceleration to work on a hd2400 pro under XP, list step by step instructions on how to do it and make our lives a lot eazier.
Thank you.
kevon27 is offline  
post #2010 of 6505 Old 09-14-2007, 09:53 AM
Member
 
red5goahead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevon27 View Post

Please, if you get HW acceleration to work on a hd2400 pro under XP, list step by step instructions on how to do it and make our lives a lot eazier.Thank you.

hw accel. for what? dvd, divx, avc1 ? what player do you use?

red5
red5goahead is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off