Started new HTPC with Antec Fusion V2 case!! *with pics* - Page 4 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Video Components > Home Theater Computers > Started new HTPC with Antec Fusion V2 case!! *with pics*

Home Theater Computers

TheShadowRunner's Avatar TheShadowRunner
02:14 PM Liked: 10
post #91 of 201
09-22-2007 | Posts: 46
Joined: Oct 2005
Tommy, great info thanks!
I just looked at the back of the PCB to determine where the ground went and it worked OK!
Now all is working 100% ok, the front power button ON/OFF, the remote control works too, all is great!
It was kinda tough on my LCD panel, i had to bend the pins a little so it fits in the case. they must have forgotten about making a hole in the back plastic cover or something.
Anyway, all is great now
See you,

TSR
LL
LL
LL
turbozed's Avatar turbozed
01:03 AM Liked: 10
post #92 of 201
09-24-2007 | Posts: 80
Joined: Sep 2007
I'm hooking up my Fusion v.2 right now and I can't seem to figure out where to connect the strange black USB cable to 4 pin connector thing to.

Is this for the VFD? Where does it get power/data from?

Edit: Nevermind figured it out. I guess it goes to one of my USB headers though I haven't figured out where.
one_2go's Avatar one_2go
08:00 AM Liked: 10
post #93 of 201
09-24-2007 | Posts: 250
Joined: Apr 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbozed View Post

Do the VFD drivers work in Vista btw?

You need to go to www.soundgraph.com and go to the forum and there is a section for Antec dedicated to the VFD/LCDs in the fusion cases. They have a set of drivers that are BETA or test and if you load them the VFD works under Vista. Actually it is pretty good and stable without the problems of having to unplug the power supply to clear the VFD of garbage.
KAZUKI67's Avatar KAZUKI67
03:47 PM Liked: 11
post #94 of 201
09-24-2007 | Posts: 56
Joined: Mar 2007
i have posted before on this problem with vdu not coming back on from standby. If i do a shut down then start again its on. But looking at the above picture's i have not pluged the power sw cable into the back of the vdu. I see no way how to get the panel off. If it comes on from a cold start its working and i can power on/off with remote into standby. So what am i doing wrong? Tried the latest drivers(crashed my pc), Been on the soundgraph forum but no help there.
iencoder's Avatar iencoder
10:56 AM Liked: 10
post #95 of 201
09-25-2007 | Posts: 84
Joined: Nov 2006
Quick slightly off topic question.

I'm in Canada and can only get the Silver/Black Fusion case on-line from Vancouver. It's way too expensive here locally in Montreal. I already own the original Silver/Black Fusion (revision 1) and love it exept I have problems with grounding if I touch the front metal part of the case to eject a DVD. Basically touching the case will turn off the computer.

I'm building an HTPC for my parents and don't want them to have to deal with the same possible grounding issues. I know a grounding wire is now standard with the new Veris Fusion V2.

Anyhow, the place where I'm ordering from lists the case as manfacturer part number "FUSION 430" which I believe is the newer revision. I e-mailed them and they can't confirm if it is or not.

1) Is "FUSION 430" the newer Veris case with the grounding wire?
2) How long has it been since the old revision of the case has been made?

P.S - Yes, I know there are no grounding issues with the black case but I don't want the black case, I find it ugly.
TommyV's Avatar TommyV
11:14 AM Liked: 10
post #96 of 201
09-25-2007 | Posts: 2,530
Joined: Nov 2006
http://www.antec.com/us/productDetails.php?ProdID=15740
temeone's Avatar temeone
01:10 PM Liked: 10
post #97 of 201
09-25-2007 | Posts: 652
Joined: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by iencoder View Post


1) Is "FUSION 430" the newer Veris case with the grounding wire?

What power supply came in he V1 case? The V2 comes with a 430w PSU, so if the V1 case had something different, I think it's safe to say "430" stands for 430w PSU, and therefore, the V2 case.
iencoder's Avatar iencoder
01:18 PM Liked: 10
post #98 of 201
09-25-2007 | Posts: 84
Joined: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by temeone View Post

What power supply came in he V1 case? The V2 comes with a 430w PSU, so if the V1 case had something different, I think it's safe to say "430" stands for 430w PSU, and therefore, the V2 case.

Thanks for the heads up but unfortunately I can't tell that way since the original Fusion case came with a 430W power supply. It's an Antec SU-430 if I remember correctly.
kapone's Avatar kapone
02:27 PM Liked: 128
post #99 of 201
09-25-2007 | Posts: 4,434
Joined: Jan 2003
FYI..the newest egg seems to be giving away the silver V2 today ONLY...
ockie's Avatar ockie
05:25 AM Liked: 10
post #100 of 201
09-27-2007 | Posts: 111
Joined: Jul 2007
I just got my Veris V2 Black case yesterday and it came with the extra wire already wired to the LCD at the front.
kapone's Avatar kapone
10:31 AM Liked: 128
post #101 of 201
10-02-2007 | Posts: 4,434
Joined: Jan 2003
Details about my build on this one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kapone View Post

Update on the v2 case and VFD.

Installed everything (Gigabyte s2h 690g, X2 5000+, 2GB corsair XMS2 RAM). I like the case! very nicely laid out, and the setup isn't difficult at all.

Started installing and configuring the VFD, and I realised I need to run the wire to the VFD for the POWER_SW, and then the one's from the VFD to the motherboard. This required removing the front panel, but took all of about 10 minutes.

Installed Vista Home Premium 32 bit. Updated everything (most of the drivers from the gigabyte site, updated display driver from ATI and all Windows updates). For the VFD, there's an updated driver from Antec (on their website) and another one from soundgraph (beta). Tried both. For the VFD, both work. The volume control will work only with the driver from Antec though, so ended up using that. However STILL couldn't get it to work (or the Graphic EQ). Racked my mind for 2 hours and scoured forums, until I realized (doh!), I had not installed the realtek sound driver (since the Vista default driver works, I missed installing it). Installed it, went into the VFD properties and set the realtek as the sound device, and voila! the volume control works and so does the Graphic eq.

I'm very impressed with this case, and actually the gigabyte s2h motherboard and the integrated x1250 graphics. Right now running the onboard video (with 256MB buffer, overclocked to 500, overclocked X2 5000 at about 2.9 GHz) and the CPU and system idle at around 27C! At full load, I have yet to see it go to 38C!. Very nice. And the 2 120mm fans in the case are set to low, can't hear anything from the system except the hard drive from 2 feet away (and it's sitting next to me as I type this).

I can everything from live TV (SD and HD), SD DVDs and HD DVDs and the highest I have seen the CPU go is about 60% on King Kong. But the movie runs butter smooth (and that's from my network), no stutters whatsoever. From onboard video this is amazing!

Quote:
Originally Posted by kapone View Post

Update on the system.

Threw in a gigabyte 8500GT, the onboard video got deactivated automatically (it's set to auto in the BIOS), and horrible stuttering on video and audio. Random thoughts of strangling nvidia, gigabyte, microsoft, antec...were running through my head...

Decided to reinstall Vista. I deliberately went back and did a factory reset on the BIOS ("Load optimized defaults"), and did not overclock anything. The 5000 is running at it's rated speed.

Reinstalled from scratch.

- Basic Install
- Install chipset drivers
- Let Windows do its thing for all required updates.
- Installed latest Realtek Audio driver from the gigabyte website.
- Installed the Antec VFD driver.
- Installed official 163.69 video drivers from nVidia.

Reboots wherever asked for.

- Aero enabled for Vista, including transparent glass.
- Sidebar disabled and closed.
- NO other services have been shut off/disabled.

whoa!! Butter smooth system. Hell, it runs smoother than when I had it overclocked before! (note to self..don't get too enthusiastic with overclocking. Sometimes it's good to leave things alone.) I think the smoothness is due to he memory and FSB and CPU working the way it's supposed to, instead of forced timings.

- Installed HDHomerun drivers, went throught he channel scan.
- Did the registry tweaks to enable the DVD Library.
- Pointed the Library to my photos, video and music collections.

Instant nirvana!

- Live 720p/1080i HD takes about 18-20% CPU now (vs 40-50% before).
- SD DVD playback takes about 8% CPU now. (The hardware MPEG2 decoding does do it's thing on the 8 series. Which is to be expected).
- HD DVDs from the network using PowerDVD latest build run at ~30% CPU now! (as opposed to 50-60% CPU before). Very nice, and silk smooth.
- Still have to test direct from disk HD DVD playback from the Xbox drive.

The system is uber stable and responsive, even with all the Vista "eye candy" turned on. No lag whatsoever. And the video plays very very smooth... I'm impressed. The one thing I have learned over the years, is that a lot of times, it's not the hardware but the software that causes issues with an install. Especially how it's installed and configured (and in what order).

Quote:
Originally Posted by kapone View Post

Some screenshots from this system.

This is live SD TV.



This is live TV HD.



Casino Royale SD DVD



Batman HD DVD (The video window is black, as PowerDVD uses overlay and snapping off a screenshot, it's black, but note the CPU usage.)



This is BOTH, PowerDVD playing Batman HD DVD and Media Center playing live HD TV at the SAME time.. Note the CPU usage.



kapone's Avatar kapone
12:47 PM Liked: 128
post #102 of 201
10-04-2007 | Posts: 4,434
Joined: Jan 2003
Update. The IR receiver on this one is crap. My generic iMon VFD and IR are supersensitive. This one needs almost a direct line of sight, while the iMon one's can get signals even if bounced off a wall!

I'm gonna hack and play with it tosee if I can modify the sensitivity and/or replace t. I do love the case.
TheShadowRunner's Avatar TheShadowRunner
02:50 PM Liked: 10
post #103 of 201
10-04-2007 | Posts: 46
Joined: Oct 2005
Speaking of which, i hope SoundGraph releases a non bugged, fully working driver update soon. Because this thing is crashing very frequently (LCD freezes, IR stops working, must unplug computer's power cord to fix the problem, etc..), very annoying.
If it weren't for this, the Antec case is perfect imho.
Later,

TSR
yankees17's Avatar yankees17
05:10 PM Liked: 10
post #104 of 201
10-04-2007 | Posts: 221
Joined: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapone View Post

Details about my build on this one.

Kapone, I just built almost exactly the same pc. Only difference is I went with A-data 2gb memory and I am still using onboard. I must agree that this combo of hardware and case make for a GREAT HTPC! I have had mine running for almost a week straight now and not a single problem. It's rock solid, which is what I was looking for. By far the easiest build I have done (not that I have done too many though lol). I am very very happy with it.
kapone's Avatar kapone
07:01 PM Liked: 128
post #105 of 201
10-04-2007 | Posts: 4,434
Joined: Jan 2003
Well, this was my 6th HTPC...I gotta start selling some back on eBay...I don't have enough rooms now!
turbozed's Avatar turbozed
07:01 PM Liked: 10
post #106 of 201
10-04-2007 | Posts: 80
Joined: Sep 2007
Just wanted to tell you guys about my experiences with the VFD/IR crashing.

I ran the case fine without ever using any IR device for about a week. The VFD never crashed and there was no garbage displayed ever. Everything worked perfect actually.

Since my TV came today (Sharp 46D64U) I finally got a chance to test everything. I hooked up an old MCE remote which surprisingly works brilliantly with Vista Media Center (I bought this 2 years ago and never used it because I never used MCE). Apparently the IR on the Fusion recognizes a signal from the remote (even though I hooked up the receiver that came with the remote).

Soon after I noticed the VFD crash for the FIRST TIME. Apparently the problem is linked to the IR and the VFD together and not just the VFD.

Is there any way to turn off the IR on the case? I don't really need it since I already have an IR receiver and I'd like my VFD to stop crashing.
TheShadowRunner's Avatar TheShadowRunner
08:38 PM Liked: 10
post #107 of 201
10-04-2007 | Posts: 46
Joined: Oct 2005
turbo, the IR receiver is a 3-legged LED on the right of the VFD/LCD.
I just shorted 2 of those pins with a very small wire to disable the IR function temporarily.
I'm done using the IR from Soundgraph until they release new, bug-free, drivers. (and apparently i'm in for a long wait )
Later,

TSR
turbozed's Avatar turbozed
08:57 PM Liked: 10
post #108 of 201
10-04-2007 | Posts: 80
Joined: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheShadowRunner View Post

turbo, the IR receiver is a 3-legged LED on the right of the VFD/LCD.
I just shorted 2 of those pins with a very small wire to disable the IR function temporarily.
I'm done using the IR from Soundgraph until they release new, bug-free, drivers. (and apparently i'm in for a long wait )
Later,

TSR

I'm sorry I didn't quite understand the instructions on how to disable the IR here. Where exactly is the IR receiver connector again? Is it a 3 legged LED or 3 pin connector? How exactly did you short the pins?

Sorry I'm no MacGyver and my electrical tinkering knowledge is very minimal. Is there a guide somewhere (with pictures)? Thanks for all the help.
TheShadowRunner's Avatar TheShadowRunner
09:25 PM Liked: 10
post #109 of 201
10-04-2007 | Posts: 46
Joined: Oct 2005
To access it you need to remove the front part of the case, unscrew the plastic part from the back of the LCD module.
Then when you look at the LCD module from the front, just right of the LCD itself is the small LED that does the IR receiving; This LED has 3 legs. Just take a wire and have each end of the wire make contact with any 2 legs from the LED.
Then IR is disabled.
Later,

TSR
yankees17's Avatar yankees17
07:08 AM Liked: 10
post #110 of 201
10-05-2007 | Posts: 221
Joined: Nov 2005
I am happy to say that I have had zero issues with the VFD/IR reciever crashing to date (1 week in). I do notice that when I shut down or put it in standby that the screen turns off (which I like). It comes back on without issues when I hit the power button on the case or on the remote.
chavel's Avatar chavel
04:14 PM Liked: 10
post #111 of 201
10-05-2007 | Posts: 747
Joined: May 2003
I've have following from newegg:

E6750, ASUS P5K-VM, 2 Gig Kingston Value Ram, Scythe Ninga Mini, MSI 8500GT and a Seagate 320 HD and a black Fusion 430 from Buy.com.

This is pretty much the same build from extremetech.com.

I suspect that I'll be returning to this thread quite abit in the future in order to get the LCD/IR remote working.

One quick question. I bought OEM Vista Home Premium 32 bit. The ASUS manual for the MB says supports 64 bit Vista and nothing about 32 bit. Anything wrong with going with the 32 bit OS? I thought that I would be saving some driver headaches with the 32 bit OS.
kapone's Avatar kapone
10:36 PM Liked: 128
post #112 of 201
10-05-2007 | Posts: 4,434
Joined: Jan 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by chavel View Post

I've have following from newegg:

E6750, ASUS P5K-VM, 2 Gig Kingston Value Ram, Scythe Ninga Mini, MSI 8500GT and a Seagate 320 HD and a black Fusion 430 from Buy.com.

This is pretty much the same build from extremetech.com.

I suspect that I'll be returning to this thread quite abit in the future in order to get the LCD/IR remote working.

One quick question. I bought OEM Vista Home Premium 32 bit. The ASUS manual for the MB says supports 64 bit Vista and nothing about 32 bit. Anything wrong with going with the 32 bit OS? I thought that I would be saving some driver headaches with the 32 bit OS.

- Don't go 64 bit. Your 32 bt will run perfectly fine, and will have way more compatible drivers than 64 bit.

- For the VFD, the only advice I can give you is:

- Make sure you set the sleep mode to S3 in your BIOS before you even install Windows.
- Install Windows. Install chipset drivers and any other raid drivers. Install all updates, Video driver, audio driver and THEN install the VFD driver. Use the version posted on the Antec website, not the test version from soundgraph.
- Once installed, make you sure you open up the VFD settings, go under system, and setup your sound device correctly.
- If you have issues with garbled text on the VFD, try disabling the graphical equalizer.
- If your machine won't go to sleep mode successfully, disable any City, weather, Email check etc displays from the VFD.

Good luck.
chavel's Avatar chavel
06:29 PM Liked: 10
post #113 of 201
10-06-2007 | Posts: 747
Joined: May 2003
Thank you very much for the pointers. This is my first vista pc so I'm probably going to need all the help I can get. I've got a Op Amp modded X-meridian that I'm planning to install in the new PC along with P-DVD and a Xbox HD-DVD drive. Hopefully, everything will work so I can get the monster overclocked E6600 tower out of the living room.
kapone's Avatar kapone
11:41 PM Liked: 128
post #114 of 201
10-13-2007 | Posts: 4,434
Joined: Jan 2003
Update on the crappy IR performance of the built in IR sensor in this case. After hours and hours of research I finally found the issue. It's the front black glass plate that ANtec sticks on the VFD/IR opening. %$#@ some ANtec enginner!!

That black piece of plastic is VERY dark except for a rectangular space for the VFD, and a VERY small circle for the IR sensor, which are lighter. That's what's causing the problems. I took the plastic piece completely out, and voila, the IR sensor is super sensitive now, hell I can bounce signals off the walls into the case now..

Now to fiind a piece of replacement plastic that I can use...man..these guys don't make this easy..do they??
TheShadowRunner's Avatar TheShadowRunner
12:17 AM Liked: 10
post #115 of 201
10-14-2007 | Posts: 46
Joined: Oct 2005
odd, the IR has always been uber sensitive on my antec black.
The problem is that it is actually TOO MUCH sensitive, to the point of reacting to non-MCE remotes and crashing.
I reported the problem on the SoundGraph forum, like 3 weeks ago now and not much has happened since (i'm Alcahest there).
The forums' mod iMON asked for peeps address and more or less talked about hardware needing replacement, but only words atm.
I totally disabled the Antec IR, shorting 2 of the 3 legs of the IR led and using an external MCE USB remote receiver. The VFD/LCD/IR module works alright now and only crashes once in a while (sometimes when it's displaying Winamp's Equalizer and I enable/disable winamp's vizualisation plugins, it crashes.)
The Antec is a superb case and would be close to perfect if it weren't for the damn Soundgraph hardware (+crippled Antec version of the software).
Later,

TSR
TommyV's Avatar TommyV
07:00 AM Liked: 10
post #116 of 201
10-14-2007 | Posts: 2,530
Joined: Nov 2006
Interesting. I had stopped even visiting over there because my VFD completely died. I contacted Antec and then sent me an RMA e-mail. I read through the process and thought, "Why would I do all this just to get another crappy VFD that does not work?". So I threw in the towel and hooked up a MCE receiver which works fine. I just don't need the added frustration. I did send an e-mail to that iMON address, we'll see where that goes.
chavel's Avatar chavel
01:32 PM Liked: 10
post #117 of 201
10-14-2007 | Posts: 747
Joined: May 2003
I just installed the driver for the black Fusion 430 under Vista Home Premium without any problems. I'd like to know what good is it. I certaintly don't need to know what OS I'm running, what the CPU is and the amount of RAM. I certainly don't want to get my news streaming by on the LCD which if I want to read I have to lie down on the floor because it is on the bottom shelf of my media case. My Harmony 880 picked right up on it but I really don't need to go all the trouble to program it to just turn the computer on when my big toe works just fine. Isn't this thing just a waste of cpu cycles?

ed: Forgot the volume control. That makes it worth it
Cardio's Avatar Cardio
03:08 PM Liked: 10
post #118 of 201
10-17-2007 | Posts: 46
Joined: Apr 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by one_2go View Post

Got this reply from Antec regarding the two wires that I didn't know where they should go.:

It really does not matter how you plug in the two wires to the back of the VFD. When you press the power button on a case it merely shorts the connection. You can start a MB with a screw driver. The VFD does the same thing, there is no polarity involved.

The latest cases and power supplies have a small 3 pin cable coming from the power supply that mates with one from the VFD. Should you change the power supply for another model, you will need to clip this wire from the old PS and solder it to the same pins on the new one. Antec PS's do not have this wire except on the ones furnished with this case. I just replaced the 430PS with an Antec Earthwatt 650 and transfered the 3 pin cable with no problem. Just match the color code and wire position on the 24 pin connector. The 650 is about like the original in terms of sound, virtually silent.

I have had many HTPC's, and to me, this is the best case available. It is the only one I have seen that has sufficient cooling to house a high end rig with out sounding like a vacuum cleaner, if even possible at all. Some very expensive cases are absurd in the lack of attention to cooling and could not function with even a modest installation.

This case is virtually silent with a GA-33G DS2 MB, E6750@3.6 GHZ, 650 watt PS, Giminii 2 HSF W 2 120mm Enermax Enlobal magnetic bearing fans, and 2 40mm fans, on the NB and SB, AverMedia dual tuner Pcie 1x combo, 2 1T Hitachi HD's, Lite-on BD1 Blue Ray DVD, Evga 8800GTX. Vista

Runs cool under load, is virtually silent and handles everything, including games, like a champ. Too bad Media Center is so crappy handling digital TV (sub channels) and aspect ratios. Unforgivable, really.
Great case that functions well and looks great.
Zedith's Avatar Zedith
05:58 AM Liked: 10
post #119 of 201
10-23-2007 | Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2007
Hi, I just bought Fusion 430 and tried it with Windows Vista Ultimate. Everything working fine so far ..even the VFD.

My question is, what remotes can I use with the Fusion 430? Just some made specially for MCE or just any universal IR remote?

I am currently setting up Linux MCE in stead of Vista.
TommyV's Avatar TommyV
06:23 AM Liked: 10
post #120 of 201
10-23-2007 | Posts: 2,530
Joined: Nov 2006
I use my Harmony 890. Beware that the problems with the VFD start when other remote codes are sent to it. That seems to be what scrambles it.

Reply Home Theater Computers

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3